Ship Recycling MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Ship TypeBy Recycling MethodBy Vessel Size (Dwt)By Output MaterialBy Compliance StandardBy Service TypeBy Seller / Vessel Owner TypeBy Vessel Age at DisposalBy Disposal DriverBy Facility Ownership
Full title & scope — all 10 axes with their segments
Ship Recycling Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Ship Type (Bulk Carriers, Tankers, Container Ships, General Cargo Ships, Gas Carriers, Passenger Ships, Offshore Vessels and Units, Ro-Ro and Car Carriers, Naval and Government Vessels), By Recycling Method (Beaching, Landing/Slipway, Alongside/Pier Breaking, Dry Dock/Dock Breaking, Floating Dock), By Vessel Size (Dwt) (Below 10,000 DWT, 10,000-60,000 DWT, 60,000-125,000 DWT, Above 125,000 DWT), By Output Material (Ferrous Steel Scrap, Non-Ferrous Metals, Machinery and Equipment for Resale, Furnishings and Outfitting Materials, Waste Oils and Residues), By Compliance Standard (Hong Kong Convention Compliant, EU Ship Recycling Regulation Listed, Basel Convention/Ban Amendment Regime, National Regulation Only), By Service Type (Pre-Cleaning and Hazardous Material Removal, Cutting and Dismantling, Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal, Scrap Processing and Sales, Inventory of Hazardous Materials and Certification, Ship Recycling Brokerage and Cash Buying), By Seller / Vessel Owner Type (Shipping Lines and Operators, Independent Ship Owners, Financial Owners and Banks, Governments and Navies, Offshore Oil and Gas Operators), By Vessel Age at Disposal (Below 20 Years, 20-30 Years, 30-40 Years, Above 40 Years), By Disposal Driver (Regulatory Phase-Out, Poor Freight Market Economics, Age and Special Survey Cost, Casualty and Damaged Vessels, Fleet Renewal), By Facility Ownership (Privately Owned Yards, Plot-Based Cooperative Yards, Integrated Steel Group Yards, Public Sector Yards), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034
Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

- 01By Ship TypeBulk Carriers · Tankers · Container Ships
- 02By Recycling MethodBeaching · Landing/Slipway · Alongside/Pier Breaking
- 03By Vessel Size (Dwt)Below 10,000 DWT · 10,000-60,000 DWT · 60,000-125,000 DWT
- 04By Output MaterialFerrous Steel Scrap · Non-Ferrous Metals · Machinery and Equipment for Resale
- 05By Compliance StandardHong Kong Convention Compliant · EU Ship Recycling Regulation Listed · Basel Convention/Ban Amendment Regime
- 06By Service TypePre-Cleaning and Hazardous Material Removal · Cutting and Dismantling · Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal
- 07By Seller / Vessel Owner TypeShipping Lines and Operators · Independent Ship Owners · Financial Owners and Banks
- 08By Vessel Age at DisposalBelow 20 Years · 20-30 Years · 30-40 Years
- 09By Disposal DriverRegulatory Phase-Out · Poor Freight Market Economics · Age and Special Survey Cost
- 10By Facility OwnershipPrivately Owned Yards · Plot-Based Cooperative Yards · Integrated Steel Group Yards
- 11By Region
Market Analysis & Outlook
Ship recycling is the dismantling of retired ocean-going vessels to recover steel, non-ferrous metals, machinery and fittings, while removing and treating hazardous materials such as asbestos, oils and residues. It is carried out through beaching, slipway, pier and dock-based methods at dedicated yards, and the output is sold as scrap and reusable equipment. Buyers are shipping lines, independent owners, banks, offshore operators and navies, usually acting through cash buyers and brokers.
USD 5 billion of revenue was recorded in the global ship recycling market in 2025. By 2034 the figure reaches USD 9.99 billion, a compound annual growth rate of 7.99% through the forecast period, along a series that runs USD 3.2 billion in 2020, USD 4.6 billion in 2024, USD 5.4 billion in 2026 and USD 7.34 billion in 2030.
On the ship type axis, growth rates run from 3.13% for General Cargo Ships up to 11.01% for Container Ships. Bulk Carriers carries the volume: USD 1.5 billion and 30% of revenue in 2025, USD 2.697 billion and 27% in 2034. Share moves toward Container Ships, Gas Carriers and Ro-Ro and Car Carriers and away from Bulk Carriers, Tankers, General Cargo Ships, Passenger Ships, Offshore Vessels and Units and Naval and Government Vessels, though no line shrinks in revenue terms.
The recycling method split puts Beaching first, at USD 2.75 billion and 55% of revenue in 2025, rising to USD 4.795 billion and 48% in 2034. Dry Dock/Dock Breaking grows faster at 11.05% against 6.37%, moving from 14% of revenue to 18% by 2034. It cuts the same total as the ship type axis from a different commercial angle, so revenue does not add across the two.
The regional order runs from Asia Pacific at 66% of 2025 revenue down to Latin America at 5%. Asia Pacific is worth USD 3.3 billion in 2025 and USD 6.144 billion in 2034; Europe, second at 14%, moves from USD 0.7 billion to USD 1.848 billion. Europe gain share across the period, so growth is not distributed evenly between regions.
Coverage extends to five regions, nine ship type lines and ten segmentation axes over the full fifteen years. The 2025 total itself is triangulated from published sources and category proxies, with no independently sourced count behind it, and the splits below are estimated on that same basis, a bound on their precision worth carrying into any use of them.
Market Size, 2020–2034
USD BillionRevenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.
Key Takeaways
- A forecast-period rate of 7.99% takes the market from USD 5 billion in 2025 to USD 9.99 billion in 2034, against 9.34% recorded over the 2020-2025 historical period.
- Bulk Carriers is the largest ship type line at USD 1.5 billion in 2025, a 30% share, reaching USD 2.697 billion and 27% of revenue by 2034.
- At 11.01%, Container Ships grows faster than any other ship type line, moving from USD 0.7 billion and 14% of revenue in 2025 to USD 1.798 billion and 18% in 2034.
- The bull case puts 2034 revenue at USD 11.79 billion and the bear case at USD 8.19 billion, either side of the USD 9.99 billion base case, each with its own stated assumption in the full report.
- The largest region is Asia Pacific, generating USD 3.3 billion in 2025 (66% of the global total) and USD 6.144 billion by 2034, ahead of Europe at 14%.
- Within Asia Pacific, India is the worked country example, at USD 1.35 billion in 2025; 40.91% of regional revenue in the base year, and USD 2.55 billion by 2034.
- Every line on all ten segmentation axes and in each of the five regions carries its own revenue, share and growth rate for all fifteen years, 2020 through 2034, on a 2025 base.
Market Trends
Revenue Share, By ship type
Base year 2025Bulk Carriers leads with 30.0% of ship type segment revenue.
Share of ship type segment revenue, most recent base year. The 3 smallest segments are grouped as Other.
Three movements define the forecast period in the global ship recycling market: how the ship type mix changes, where regional weight shifts, and the rate at which the total compounds.
The direction of the market is not in question in any of the three. Each line and each region grows in revenue terms; what separates them is which takes the larger part of the growth.
The ship type mix tilts toward Container Ships. 11.01% against 3.13%: that gap, between Container Ships and General Cargo Ships, is the largest on the ship type axis. By 2034 the two sit at 18% and 6% of revenue, against 14% and 9% in 2025. Neither contracts: USD 0.7 billion becomes USD 1.798 billion, USD 0.45 billion becomes USD 0.599 billion. What the spread decides is which of them a supplier's revenue is exposed to.
Europe gain regional share. Europe moves from 14% of revenue in 2025 to 18.5% in 2034, worth USD 0.7 billion rising to USD 1.848 billion. The remaining regions grow in absolute terms while giving up share: North America at 9% moving to 9%, Asia Pacific at 66% moving to 61.5%, Latin America at 5% moving to 5%, Middle East and Africa at 6% moving to 6%. The practical consequence is that regional weighting decides whether a participant matches the market rate or trails it, regardless of how its own revenue reads.
The series never breaks trajectory. The market moves through USD 3.2 billion in 2020, USD 4.6 billion in 2024, USD 5 billion in 2025, USD 5.4 billion in 2026, USD 7.34 billion in 2030 and USD 9.99 billion in 2034. No year breaks the trajectory, and the 7.99% forecast rate compares with 9.34% recorded over 2020-2025, a continuation, not an inflection. That moves the planning question away from timing a turn and onto the ship type and regional mixes, where the actual movement is.
Market Growth Factors
Container Ships carries the market's growth rate
Market Drivers
3- 01Container Ships carries the market's growth rate
At 11.01% against a market rate of 7.99%, Container Ships is the line pulling the average up: USD 0.7 billion to USD 1.798 billion, and 14% of revenue to 18%. Set against 3.13% at the other end of the axis, this is the line that decides whether the market's 7.99% holds. Exposure to this line, not to the market as a whole, is what determines a supplier's own rate.
- 02The two largest regions hold most of the base
The largest regional base is Asia Pacific: USD 3.3 billion in 2025 at 66% of the global total, USD 6.144 billion by 2034, still 61.5%. Europe adds a further 14% at USD 0.7 billion, reaching USD 1.848 billion. Between them they hold most of the base and most of the revenue added over the period, so equal-weighting the regions in a plan misstates where the growth is.
- 03A demonstrated trajectory, not a projected turnaround
Revenue rose through USD 3.2 billion in 2020, USD 4.6 billion in 2024 and USD 5 billion in 2025, a compound 9.34% across the historical period. The forecast continues at 7.99% to USD 9.99 billion in 2034. With the trajectory already demonstrated over fifteen years, what remains uncertain is the mix, not the direction, which is where the segment and regional sections do the work.
Growth drivers
| # | Growth driver | Impact | Gross contribution (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ageing global fleet reaching disposal age | High | +2.1 | High | High | Medium |
| 2 | Decarbonisation rules making older ships uneconomic | High | +1.55 | High | High | Medium |
| 3 | Compliant yard capacity and Hong Kong Convention uptake | Medium-High | +1.1 | Medium | High | High |
| 4 | Demand for recovered steel and marine equipment | Medium | +0.85 | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| 5 | Others | Low | +0.35 | Low | Low | Low |
| Total | +5.95 | |||||
Restraints
| # | Restraint | Impact | Estimated reduction (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strong freight markets delaying disposal | Medium-High | −0.6 | High | Medium | Medium |
| 2 | Compliance cost and yard upgrade spending | Medium | −0.36 | Medium | Medium | Low |
| Total | −0.96 | |||||
Drivers contribute 5.95 USD Billion and restraints remove 0.96 USD Billion, a net 4.99 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.
Three sources account for the growth to 2034: 7.99% compounding across the base, share moving toward the faster ship type lines, and above-market expansion in the leading regions.
Restraining Factors
The bear case and what drives it
Market Restraints
2- 01The bear case and what drives it
Strong freight markets keep older ships trading, enforcement slips, and scrap prices stay low, so fewer vessels reach the yards. On that assumption 2034 revenue lands at USD 8.19 billion against the USD 9.99 billion base case, from the same USD 5 billion 2025 starting point.
- 02Bulk Carriers holds the blended rate down
Bulk Carriers carries 30% of 2025 revenue at USD 1.5 billion but compounds at 6.73% against 7.99% for the market, taking its share to 27% by 2034 even as revenue rises to USD 2.697 billion. Because it carries that much of the base, its pace holds the blended rate down more than any faster line lifts it.
Market Opportunities
Upside case: USD 11.79 billion by 2034
Market Opportunities
2- 01Upside case: USD 11.79 billion by 2034
A bull case of USD 11.79 billion by 2034, against USD 9.99 billion in the base case, turns on a single stated assumption: freight earnings stay weak, emissions rules are enforced early, and compliant yard capacity expands quickly, pulling more tonnage and service revenue into the market. The USD 5 billion 2025 base is common to both.
- 02Container Ships is where share changes hands
Share on the ship type axis moves toward Container Ships, from 14% in 2025 to 18% in 2034, on 11.01% growth against the market's 7.99% and revenue rising from USD 0.7 billion to USD 1.798 billion. Taking position there does not require displacing whoever holds Bulk Carriers, which is the harder and more expensive fight.
Market Challenges
Revenue is concentrated in Bulk Carriers
Market Challenges
2- 01Revenue is concentrated in Bulk Carriers
USD 1.5 billion of 2025 revenue sits in Bulk Carriers, 30% of the total, and it is still 27% at USD 2.697 billion nine years later. A market leaning this heavily on one ship type line concentrates its exposure there, and a shift in demand for that line moves the total more than any other single change on the axis.
- 02India is 40.91% of Asia Pacific
Asia Pacific is worth USD 3.3 billion in 2025 and USD 1.35 billion of that is India; 40.91% of the region, reaching USD 2.55 billion in 2034. Regional totals therefore move largely with one country's demand, so a regional forecast is more exposed to single-country conditions than its size alone suggests.
Segmentation Analysis
10 axesten segmentation axes are reported; by ship type, by recycling method, vessel size (dwt), output material, compliance standard, service type, seller / vessel owner type, vessel age at disposal, disposal driver and facility ownership. They are alternative readings of one revenue pool, not parts that sum to it.
All nine ship type lines expand in revenue terms over the forecast period. Share is the dividing line; three take it, the others cede it.
By Ship Type · 9 segments
By Ship Type
- Largest Bulk Carriers · 30%
- Fastest Container Ships · 11%
- Moves most Container Ships · +4 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulk Carriers | $1.50B | 30% | $2.70B | 27%-3 | 6.7% |
| Tankers | $1.10B | 22% | $2.20B | 22% | 8% |
| Container Ships | $0.70B | 14% | $1.80B | 18%+4 | 11% |
| General Cargo Ships | $0.45B | 9% | $0.60B | 6%-3 | 3.1% |
| Gas Carriers | $0.20B | 4% | $0.50B | 5%+1 | 10.7% |
| Passenger Ships | $0.15B | 3% | $0.30B | 3% | 8% |
| Offshore Vessels and Units | $0.40B | 8% | $0.80B | 8% | 8% |
| Ro-Ro and Car Carriers | $0.20B | 4% | $0.50B | 5%+1 | 10.7% |
| Naval and Government Vessels | $0.30B | 6% | $0.60B | 6% | 8% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Bulk Carriers USD 1.5 billion to USD 2.697 billion (30% in 2025), Tankers USD 1.1 billion to USD 2.198 billion (22% in 2025), Container Ships USD 0.7 billion to USD 1.798 billion (14% in 2025), General Cargo Ships USD 0.45 billion to USD 0.599 billion (9% in 2025), Offshore Vessels and Units USD 0.4 billion to USD 0.799 billion (8% in 2025), Naval and Government Vessels USD 0.3 billion to USD 0.599 billion (6% in 2025), Gas Carriers USD 0.2 billion to USD 0.5 billion (4% in 2025), Ro-Ro and Car Carriers USD 0.2 billion to USD 0.5 billion (4% in 2025), Passenger Ships USD 0.15 billion to USD 0.3 billion (3% in 2025). Container Ships Outpaces the Axis While Bulk Carriers Holds the Largest Share Bulk carriers lead because they make up the largest part of the world fleet by tonnage and supply a steady flow of steel-rich hulls to the yards. Container ships and gas carriers grow fastest as the first large generations of those vessels reach retirement age and emissions rules make older tonnage uneconomic to keep trading. Bulk Carriers remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order. This is the axis the estimation prices in full, year by year, and the one the regional chapters cut against.
By Recycling Method · 5 segments
Beaching Held the Dominant Share of the Recycling method Segment in 2025
- Largest Beaching · 55%
- Fastest Dry Dock/Dock Breaking · 11.1%
- Moves most Beaching · -7 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beaching | $2.75B | 55% | $4.79B | 48%-7 | 6.4% |
| Landing/Slipway | $0.70B | 14% | $1.30B | 13%-1 | 7.1% |
| Alongside/Pier Breaking | $0.50B | 10% | $1.20B | 12%+2 | 10.2% |
| Dry Dock/Dock Breaking | $0.70B | 14% | $1.80B | 18%+4 | 11.1% |
| Floating Dock | $0.35B | 7% | $0.90B | 9%+2 | 11.1% |
Beaching leads because it is the lowest-cost route and the main method at the large South Asian yards that take most of the world's tonnage. Dry dock and floating dock methods grow fastest as owners subject to European and Convention rules look for contained, certified facilities that can show controlled handling of hazardous material and spills. The order does not change: Beaching is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Vessel Size (Dwt) · 4 segments
10,000-60,000 DWT Led by Vessel size (dwt) in 2025, with Above 125,000 DWT Growing Fastest
- Largest 10,000-60,000 DWT · 38%
- Fastest Above 125,000 DWT · 10%
- Moves most 10,000-60,000 DWT · -4 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Below 10,000 DWT | $0.50B | 10% | $0.90B | 9%-1 | 6.7% |
| 10,000-60,000 DWT | $1.90B | 38% | $3.40B | 34%-4 | 6.7% |
| 60,000-125,000 DWT | $1.50B | 30% | $3.10B | 31%+1 | 8.4% |
| Above 125,000 DWT | $1.10B | 22% | $2.60B | 26%+4 | 10% |
Mid-sized vessels lead because most of the fleet sits in handy and midsize classes that are retired in large numbers. The largest vessels grow fastest as very large tankers and bulkers from the last big building wave reach disposal age, and each one brings a large volume of steel and a higher value per sale. By 2034 10,000-60,000 DWT is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Output Material · 5 segments
Scale in Ferrous Steel Scrap and Growth in Waste Oils and Residues Define the Output material Axis
- Largest Ferrous Steel Scrap · 62%
- Fastest Waste Oils and Residues · 10.7%
- Moves most Ferrous Steel Scrap · -6 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferrous Steel Scrap | $3.10B | 62% | $5.59B | 56%-6 | 6.8% |
| Non-Ferrous Metals | $0.40B | 8% | $0.90B | 9%+1 | 9.4% |
| Machinery and Equipment for Resale | $0.60B | 12% | $1.40B | 14%+2 | 9.9% |
| Furnishings and Outfitting Materials | $0.30B | 6% | $0.60B | 6% | 8% |
| Waste Oils and Residues | $0.60B | 12% | $1.50B | 15%+3 | 10.7% |
Ferrous steel scrap leads because a ship's hull and structure is mostly steel, and the sale of that plate to rolling mills is the main source of value. Waste oils and residues grow fastest as hazardous material rules require paid handling and treatment, and as equipment for resale gains from a stronger second-hand market for marine parts. By 2034 Ferrous Steel Scrap is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Compliance Standard · 4 segments
Hong Kong Convention Compliant Outpaces the Axis While National Regulation Only Holds the Largest Share
- Largest National Regulation Only · 50%
- Fastest Hong Kong Convention Compliant · 14.1%
- Moves most National Regulation Only · -16 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hong Kong Convention Compliant | $1.10B | 22% | $3.60B | 36%+14 | 14.1% |
| EU Ship Recycling Regulation Listed | $0.50B | 10% | $1.60B | 16%+6 | 13.8% |
| Basel Convention/Ban Amendment Regime | $0.90B | 18% | $1.40B | 14%-4 | 5% |
| National Regulation Only | $2.50B | 50% | $3.40B | 34%-16 | 3.5% |
National regulation only leads because most vessels are still sold to yards operating under local rules, where cost decides the sale. Hong Kong Convention compliant and EU listed facilities grow fastest as the Convention takes effect, owners face reporting duties, and more yards upgrade to meet the standard and win business from regulated fleets. By 2034 the largest line is Hong Kong Convention Compliant and no longer National Regulation Only, the one axis here where the order actually changes.
By Service Type · 6 segments
Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal Outpaces the Axis While Scrap Processing and Sales Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Scrap Processing and Sales · 40%
- Fastest Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal · 11.9%
- Moves most Scrap Processing and Sales · -4 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pre-Cleaning and Hazardous Material Removal | $0.45B | 9% | $1B | 10%+1 | 9.3% |
| Cutting and Dismantling | $1.40B | 28% | $2.50B | 25%-3 | 6.6% |
| Hazardous Waste Treatment and Disposal | $0.40B | 8% | $1.10B | 11%+3 | 11.9% |
| Scrap Processing and Sales | $2B | 40% | $3.60B | 36%-4 | 6.7% |
| Inventory of Hazardous Materials and Certification | $0.15B | 3% | $0.40B | 4%+1 | 11.5% |
| Ship Recycling Brokerage and Cash Buying | $0.60B | 12% | $1.40B | 14%+2 | 9.9% |
Scrap processing and sales leads because selling recovered metal is the largest cash flow in a recycling job. Hazardous waste treatment and inventory certification grow fastest as buyers and flag states require documented removal of asbestos, oils and other substances, which turns a formerly informal step into a billable service. By 2034 Scrap Processing and Sales is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Seller / Vessel Owner Type · 5 segments
Independent Ship Owners Held the Dominant Share of the Seller / vessel owner type Segment in 2025
- Largest Independent Ship Owners · 34%
- Fastest Financial Owners and Banks · 10.2%
- Moves most Shipping Lines and Operators · -2 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shipping Lines and Operators | $1.60B | 32% | $3B | 30%-2 | 7.2% |
| Independent Ship Owners | $1.70B | 34% | $3.30B | 33%-1 | 7.6% |
| Financial Owners and Banks | $0.50B | 10% | $1.20B | 12%+2 | 10.2% |
| Governments and Navies | $0.70B | 14% | $1.40B | 14% | 8% |
| Offshore Oil and Gas Operators | $0.50B | 10% | $1.10B | 11%+1 | 9.1% |
Independent owners lead because they hold a large share of the older, smaller tonnage that is sold when freight rates fall. Financial owners and banks grow fastest as lenders take back ships from distressed owners and sell them quickly, often to cash buyers who arrange dismantling. By 2034 Independent Ship Owners is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Vessel Age at Disposal · 4 segments
Below 20 Years Outpaces the Axis While 20-30 Years Holds the Largest Share
- Largest 20-30 Years · 42%
- Fastest Below 20 Years · 10.2%
- Moves most Below 20 Years · +2 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Below 20 Years | $0.50B | 10% | $1.20B | 12%+2 | 10.2% |
| 20-30 Years | $2.10B | 42% | $4B | 40%-2 | 7.4% |
| 30-40 Years | $1.90B | 38% | $3.60B | 36%-2 | 7.3% |
| Above 40 Years | $0.50B | 10% | $1.20B | 12%+2 | 10.2% |
Mid-life vessels lead because that is the age at which a costly special survey makes continued trading hard to justify. The youngest and oldest groups grow fastest from a small base, as emissions rules bring forward the sale of younger ships and long-lived vessels finally run out of ways to stay in service. The order does not change: 20-30 Years is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Disposal Driver · 5 segments
Regulatory Phase-Out Outpaces the Axis While Poor Freight Market Economics Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Poor Freight Market Economics · 30%
- Fastest Regulatory Phase-Out · 12.4%
- Moves most Regulatory Phase-Out · +6 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regulatory Phase-Out | $0.70B | 14% | $2B | 20%+6 | 12.4% |
| Poor Freight Market Economics | $1.50B | 30% | $2.40B | 24%-6 | 5.3% |
| Age and Special Survey Cost | $1.40B | 28% | $2.70B | 27%-1 | 7.6% |
| Casualty and Damaged Vessels | $0.40B | 8% | $0.70B | 7%-1 | 6.4% |
| Fleet Renewal | $1B | 20% | $2.20B | 22%+2 | 9.1% |
Poor freight market economics lead because owners sell older ships when earnings fall below running and survey costs. Regulatory phase-out grows fastest as emissions and safety rules shorten the life of ships that cannot be upgraded, and as carbon intensity ratings push owners to retire the least efficient vessels earlier than planned. By 2034 the largest line is Age and Special Survey Cost and no longer Poor Freight Market Economics, the one axis here where the order actually changes.
By Facility Ownership · 4 segments
Privately Owned Yards Led by Facility ownership in 2025, with Integrated Steel Group Yards Growing Fastest
- Largest Privately Owned Yards · 52%
- Fastest Integrated Steel Group Yards · 9.9%
- Moves most Integrated Steel Group Yards · +3 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Privately Owned Yards | $2.60B | 52% | $5B | 50%-2 | 7.5% |
| Plot-Based Cooperative Yards | $1.20B | 24% | $2.20B | 22%-2 | 7% |
| Integrated Steel Group Yards | $0.90B | 18% | $2.10B | 21%+3 | 9.9% |
| Public Sector Yards | $0.30B | 6% | $0.70B | 7%+1 | 9.9% |
Privately owned yards lead because the large yards in South Asia and Turkey are family or company run and take most of the volume. Integrated steel group yards grow fastest where mills secure their own plate supply and invest in compliant facilities, and public sector yards grow from a small base as navies dispose of ships. The order does not change: Privately Owned Yards is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
Regional Insights
Regional Revenue Share
Base year 2025
Share of global revenue in the base year.
Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.
North America Market Analysis
The 3rd-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 2.0×.
- Rank 3 of 5
- 2025 share 9%
- By 2034 9%
- Revenue $0.45B → $0.90B
In North America, 9% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 0.45 billion and reaches USD 0.899 billion by 2034. It is a marginal region on this axis, third by revenue throughout the period.
Its share moves to 9% by 2034, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.
Segment composition follows the global pattern: Bulk Carriers largest at 30% of 2025 revenue, Container Ships fastest at 11.01%. Per-axis and per-country detail for North America sits in the full report.
United States
Sets the pace for North America at 84.4% of it, growing 2.0×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 84.4%
- Of global 7.6%
- Revenue $0.38B → $0.76B
USD 0.38 billion of North America's 2025 revenue is generated in the United States, the region's largest market, reaching USD 0.76 billion by 2034. 84.44% of the region in 2025 means the regional figures are, in practice, a view of this market with others attached. Regional revenue of USD 0.45 billion in 2025 and USD 0.899 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.
Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Bulk Carriers at 30% of 2025 revenue, easing to 27% by 2034, and the fastest is Container Ships at 11.01%, from 14% to 18%. Its 84.44% weight in North America means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. The United States carries its own ship type breakdown in the full report.
Ship recycling in the United States is governed mainly by the Environmental Protection Agency, which regulates hazardous waste, asbestos and polychlorinated biphenyls under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act and the Toxic Substances Control Act. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration sets shipyard worker safety rules, and the Maritime Administration oversees the disposal of obsolete government vessels. Facilities must hold the relevant state and federal permits, prepare an inventory of hazardous materials and follow approved waste-handling and notification procedures. Export of vessels for scrapping requires compliance with the Toxic Substances Control Act. Contractors working on government ships must also meet the contracting terms set by the Navy or the Maritime Administration.
In the United States the field is Shree Ram Group, Leela Ship Recycling, Priya Blue Industries Pvt. Ltd., PHP Ship Breaking & Recycling Industries Ltd., Kabir Steel Ltd., Ziri Subedar Ship Breaking, Ege Çelik Endüstri, Leyal Gemi Söküm, Şimşekler Gemi Söküm, Sök-Gem Gemi Söküm, Yeşil Gemi Söküm, Global Marketing Systems (GMS), Wirana Shipping Corporation, Best Oasis Ltd., Able UK Ltd., Galloo Recycling, Fornæs ApS, Southern Recycling LLC, Esco Marine Inc., Sinhala Ship Recycling, Chittagong Steel House, Hind Ship Recycling, Jindal Shipbreaking and Shiv Shakti Ship Recycling. Bulk Carriers, at 30% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Container Ships, growing at 11.01%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. The full report covers country-level positioning and shares company by company; this summary does not.
Canada
2nd-largest in North America, growing 2.0×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 6.7%
- Of global 0.6%
- Revenue $0.03B → $0.06B
Within North America, Canada accounts for 6.67% of regional revenue and 0.6% of the global total, worth USD 0.03 billion in 2025 and USD 0.06 billion by 2034.
Europe Market Analysis
The 2nd-largest region covered, and the one gaining the most — it picks up 4.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.6×.
- Rank 2 of 5
- 2025 share 14%
- By 2034 18.5%
- Revenue $0.70B → $1.85B
14% of the global ship recycling market sits in Europe in 2025, worth USD 0.7 billion and reaches USD 1.848 billion by 2034. That makes it the second-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
Share climbs to 18.5% by 2034, because it outgrows the market's 7.99%; the revenue added here is disproportionate to where the region started.
Within the region the ship type split tracks the global one; 30% of 2025 revenue in Bulk Carriers, fastest growth of 11.01% in Container Ships. Revenue for Europe is broken out by every segmentation axis and by country in the full report.
Turkey
The largest market in Europe, growing 2.6×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 57.1%
- Of global 8%
- Revenue $0.40B → $1.05B
USD 0.4 billion of Europe's 2025 revenue is generated in Turkey, the region's largest market, reaching USD 1.05 billion by 2034. At 57.14% of the region in 2025 it leads, but a majority of Europe's revenue is generated in other markets. Against regional totals of USD 0.7 billion in 2025 and USD 1.848 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.
The ship type pattern in Turkey is the global one: 30% of 2025 revenue in Bulk Carriers, 27% by 2034, against 11.01% growth in Container Ships taking it from 14% to 18%. With 57.14% of Europe concentrated here, a change in this country's mix is visible in the regional figures instead of being diluted by its neighbours. Turkey carries its own ship type breakdown in the full report.
Turkey's ship recycling sector sits within the Aliaga yard cluster and is regulated by the Ministry of Environment, Urbanisation and Climate Change, together with the Ministry of Transport and Infrastructure for maritime matters. Yards need an environmental permit and licence, and must operate under the national waste management rules, which follow the Basel Convention on hazardous waste movements. Turkey has also aligned its practice with the European Union Ship Recycling Regulation, and several yards are authorised for European-flagged vessels. Suppliers must prepare a ship-specific recycling plan, document the inventory of hazardous materials and show that workers are trained and protected.
In Turkey the field is Shree Ram Group, Leela Ship Recycling, Priya Blue Industries Pvt. Ltd., PHP Ship Breaking & Recycling Industries Ltd., Kabir Steel Ltd., Ziri Subedar Ship Breaking, Ege Çelik Endüstri, Leyal Gemi Söküm, Şimşekler Gemi Söküm, Sök-Gem Gemi Söküm, Yeşil Gemi Söküm, Global Marketing Systems (GMS), Wirana Shipping Corporation, Best Oasis Ltd., Able UK Ltd., Galloo Recycling, Fornæs ApS, Southern Recycling LLC, Esco Marine Inc., Sinhala Ship Recycling, Chittagong Steel House, Hind Ship Recycling, Jindal Shipbreaking and Shiv Shakti Ship Recycling. Bulk Carriers, at 30% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Container Ships, growing at 11.01%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 0.7 billion in 2025, reaching USD 1.848 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.
United Kingdom
2nd-largest in Europe, growing 2.4×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 12.9%
- Of global 1.8%
- Revenue $0.09B → $0.22B
1.8% of global revenue is generated in the United Kingdom; USD 0.09 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.22 billion in 2034, and 12.86% of Europe.
Asia Pacific Market Analysis
The largest region covered — 4.5 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 1.9×.
- Rank 1 of 5
- 2025 share 66%
- By 2034 61.5%
- Revenue $3.30B → $6.14B
USD 3.3 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Asia Pacific, 66% of the global ship recycling market and reaches USD 6.144 billion by 2034. That makes it the first-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
By 2034 the share stands at 61.5%, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the region's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.
Bulk Carriers leads here as it does globally, at 30% of 2025 revenue, and Container Ships again grows fastest at 11.01%. Revenue for Asia Pacific is broken out by every segmentation axis and by country in the full report.
India
The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 1.9×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 40.9%
- Of global 27%
- Revenue $1.35B → $2.55B
USD 1.35 billion of Asia Pacific's 2025 revenue is generated in India, the region's largest market, reaching USD 2.55 billion by 2034. Its 40.91% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Asia Pacific is not a proxy for it. Regional revenue of USD 3.3 billion in 2025 and USD 6.144 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.
India buys along the same lines as the market globally; Bulk Carriers first at 30% of 2025 revenue and 27% in 2034, Container Ships fastest at 11.01% on a share moving from 14% to 18%. Its 40.91% weight in Asia Pacific means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Revenue by ship type for India is reported separately in the full report.
India handles ship recycling through the Recycling of Ships Act and its associated rules, which give effect to the Hong Kong International Convention for the Safe and Environmentally Sound Recycling of Ships. The Directorate General of Shipping is the competent authority, and the Gujarat Maritime Board supervises the Alang yards. Yards must obtain authorisation, maintain a ship recycling facility plan and receive certification from a recognised classification society. Each vessel needs an inventory of hazardous materials and an approved recycling plan before work begins. Pollution control boards and the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change set the waste and emissions conditions.
In India the field is Shree Ram Group, Leela Ship Recycling, Priya Blue Industries Pvt. Ltd., PHP Ship Breaking & Recycling Industries Ltd., Kabir Steel Ltd., Ziri Subedar Ship Breaking, Ege Çelik Endüstri, Leyal Gemi Söküm, Şimşekler Gemi Söküm, Sök-Gem Gemi Söküm, Yeşil Gemi Söküm, Global Marketing Systems (GMS), Wirana Shipping Corporation, Best Oasis Ltd., Able UK Ltd., Galloo Recycling, Fornæs ApS, Southern Recycling LLC, Esco Marine Inc., Sinhala Ship Recycling, Chittagong Steel House, Hind Ship Recycling, Jindal Shipbreaking and Shiv Shakti Ship Recycling. Volume sits in Bulk Carriers at 30% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Container Ships at 11.01% growth. The commercial size of that position is USD 3.3 billion in 2025 and USD 6.144 billion by 2034, 66% of the global total in the base year.
Bangladesh
2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 1.8×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 31.8%
- Of global 21%
- Revenue $1.05B → $1.90B
Bangladesh is sized at USD 1.05 billion in 2025, rising to USD 1.9 billion by 2034; 21% of global revenue and 31.82% of Asia Pacific. It is reported separately from India across every segmentation axis in the full report.
Pakistan
3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 1.8×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 13.6%
- Of global 9%
- Revenue $0.45B → $0.80B
Within Asia Pacific, Pakistan accounts for 13.64% of regional revenue and 9% of the global total, worth USD 0.45 billion in 2025 and USD 0.8 billion by 2034.
Latin America Market Analysis
The 5th-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 2.0×.
- Rank 5 of 5
- 2025 share 5%
- By 2034 5%
- Revenue $0.25B → $0.50B
5% of the global ship recycling market sits in Latin America in 2025, worth USD 0.25 billion and reaches USD 0.5 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks fifth by revenue in both years.
Share settles at 5% in 2034, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.
The ship type mix reported at global level applies here, with Bulk Carriers the largest line at 30% of 2025 revenue and Container Ships the fastest-growing at 11.01%. The full report breaks Latin America out along every axis and by country.
Brazil
The largest market in Latin America, growing 2.1×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 40%
- Of global 2%
- Revenue $0.10B → $0.21B
USD 0.1 billion of Latin America's 2025 revenue is generated in Brazil, the region's largest market, reaching USD 0.21 billion by 2034. It accounts for 40% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. The region itself runs USD 0.25 billion to USD 0.5 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.
Demand in Brazil follows the ship type mix reported at global level: Bulk Carriers is the largest line at 30% of 2025 revenue, moving to 27% by 2034, while Container Ships grows fastest at 11.01% and takes its share from 14% to 18%. Because the country carries 40% of Latin America, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Brazil carries its own ship type breakdown in the full report.
Brazil regulates ship recycling through its environmental and maritime authorities, chiefly the Brazilian Institute of Environment and Renewable Natural Resources (IBAMA) and the Brazilian Navy's maritime authority. Environmental licensing is required for any dismantling facility, and hazardous waste must be managed under the national solid waste policy. Brazil is party to the Basel Convention, so exporting or importing vessels for scrapping is controlled, and the national position has been to restrict the import of ships containing hazardous materials. Operators must provide an inventory of hazardous substances, secure the licences issued by state environmental agencies and meet occupational safety standards.
Competition in Brazil runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Shree Ram Group, Leela Ship Recycling, Priya Blue Industries Pvt. Ltd., PHP Ship Breaking & Recycling Industries Ltd., Kabir Steel Ltd., Ziri Subedar Ship Breaking, Ege Çelik Endüstri, Leyal Gemi Söküm, Şimşekler Gemi Söküm, Sök-Gem Gemi Söküm, Yeşil Gemi Söküm, Global Marketing Systems (GMS), Wirana Shipping Corporation, Best Oasis Ltd., Able UK Ltd., Galloo Recycling, Fornæs ApS, Southern Recycling LLC, Esco Marine Inc., Sinhala Ship Recycling, Chittagong Steel House, Hind Ship Recycling, Jindal Shipbreaking and Shiv Shakti Ship Recycling. Volume sits in Bulk Carriers at 30% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Container Ships at 11.01% growth. The commercial size of that position is USD 0.25 billion in 2025, moving to USD 0.5 billion by 2034 across the forecast period.
Mexico
2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 2.3×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 12%
- Of global 0.6%
- Revenue $0.03B → $0.07B
0.6% of global revenue is generated in Mexico; USD 0.03 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.07 billion in 2034, and 12% of Latin America.
Middle East and Africa Market Analysis
The 4th-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 2.0×.
- Rank 4 of 5
- 2025 share 6%
- By 2034 6%
- Revenue $0.30B → $0.60B
USD 0.3 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Middle East and Africa, 6% of the global ship recycling market with USD 0.599 billion projected for 2034. That makes it the fourth-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
6% of global revenue sits here in 2034, below the 2025 level, a shift in share, not in direction: revenue climbs every year while the market's centre of gravity moves elsewhere.
Segment composition follows the global pattern: Bulk Carriers largest at 30% of 2025 revenue, Container Ships fastest at 11.01%. Revenue for Middle East and Africa is broken out by every segmentation axis and by country in the full report.
United Arab Emirates
The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 2.1×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 36.7%
- Of global 2.2%
- Revenue $0.11B → $0.23B
36.67% of Middle East and Africa's base-year revenue comes from the United Arab Emirates; USD 0.11 billion, rising to USD 0.23 billion by 2034. 36.67% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Regional revenue of USD 0.3 billion in 2025 and USD 0.599 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.
the United Arab Emirates buys along the same lines as the market globally; Bulk Carriers first at 30% of 2025 revenue and 27% in 2034, Container Ships fastest at 11.01% on a share moving from 14% to 18%. With 36.67% of Middle East and Africa concentrated here, a change in this country's mix is visible in the regional figures instead of being diluted by its neighbours. The United Arab Emirates carries its own ship type breakdown in the full report.
In the United Arab Emirates, ship recycling falls under the Ministry of Climate Change and Environment for hazardous waste and the Ministry of Energy and Infrastructure for maritime affairs, with emirate-level authorities such as port and environmental agencies issuing operating permits. The country is a party to the Basel Convention, so movements of vessels containing hazardous materials need prior notification and consent. Facilities must hold an environmental permit, manage asbestos and oils under approved waste procedures and keep worker safety records. Suppliers are expected to provide an inventory of hazardous materials and follow the port authority's rules for dismantling and waste disposal.
The suppliers tracked in this study (Shree Ram Group, Leela Ship Recycling, Priya Blue Industries Pvt. Ltd., PHP Ship Breaking & Recycling Industries Ltd., Kabir Steel Ltd., Ziri Subedar Ship Breaking, Ege Çelik Endüstri, Leyal Gemi Söküm, Şimşekler Gemi Söküm, Sök-Gem Gemi Söküm, Yeşil Gemi Söküm, Global Marketing Systems (GMS), Wirana Shipping Corporation, Best Oasis Ltd., Able UK Ltd., Galloo Recycling, Fornæs ApS, Southern Recycling LLC, Esco Marine Inc., Sinhala Ship Recycling, Chittagong Steel House, Hind Ship Recycling, Jindal Shipbreaking and Shiv Shakti Ship Recycling) compete in the United Arab Emirates across the ship type lines above. The commercially relevant division is 30% of 2025 revenue in Bulk Carriers, where the volume is, against 11.01% growth in Container Ships, where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Middle East and Africa is competing over a base of USD 0.3 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.599 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.
Saudi Arabia
2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 2.0×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 23.3%
- Of global 1.4%
- Revenue $0.07B → $0.14B
1.4% of global revenue is generated in Saudi Arabia; USD 0.07 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.14 billion in 2034, and 23.33% of Middle East and Africa.
Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.
Report Coverage
This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by ship type, recycling method, vessel size (dwt), output material, compliance standard, service type, seller / vessel owner type, vessel age at disposal, disposal driver, facility ownership, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.
Competitive Landscape
Scale in Bulk Carriers and Growth in Container Ships Set the Terms of Competition
The study covers the following suppliers: Shree Ram Group, Leela Ship Recycling, Priya Blue Industries Pvt. Ltd., PHP Ship Breaking & Recycling Industries Ltd., Kabir Steel Ltd., Ziri Subedar Ship Breaking, Ege Çelik Endüstri, Leyal Gemi Söküm, Şimşekler Gemi Söküm, Sök-Gem Gemi Söküm, Yeşil Gemi Söküm, Global Marketing Systems (GMS), Wirana Shipping Corporation, Best Oasis Ltd., Able UK Ltd., Galloo Recycling, Fornæs ApS, Southern Recycling LLC, Esco Marine Inc., Sinhala Ship Recycling, Chittagong Steel House, Hind Ship Recycling, Jindal Shipbreaking and Shiv Shakti Ship Recycling.
The competitive line that matters is the ship type one, not the geographic one. Volume sits in Bulk Carriers, USD 1.5 billion and 30% of 2025 revenue, 27% by 2034, which is also where an incumbent is hardest to dislodge. The line that changes hands is Container Ships at 11.01%, well ahead of General Cargo Ships at 3.13%. A supplier positioned in one is not automatically positioned in the other, so a field of this size stays viable in a market of USD 5 billion.
Suppliers separate on yard approval status, the ability to take vessels with full hazardous material inventories, and access to cash buyers who fund purchases. Yards with certified impermeable-floor facilities and recognised worker safety systems can bid for tonnage from owners bound by European and Hong Kong Convention rules, while others compete on the price they can pay per light displacement ton. Large integrated groups hold steel mill demand and working capital that smaller plots lack. Regional yards compete on location, short waits for berths, and relationships with local scrap buyers and regulators. Reliable timing from sale to delivery also decides who wins repeat business.
Geographic reach is the other axis of competition. Asia Pacific alone accounts for 66% of 2025 revenue, so a supplier absent there is absent from the largest part of the market whatever its position elsewhere; Europe adds a further 14%.
Company-level profiles, financials, shares and development histories are held in the full report and not in this summary.
List of Key Ship Recycling Market Companies Profiled
24 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.
- Shree Ram Group(India)
- Leela Ship Recycling(India)
- Priya Blue Industries Pvt. Ltd.(India)
- PHP Ship Breaking & Recycling Industries Ltd.(Bangladesh)
- Kabir Steel Ltd.(Bangladesh)
- Ziri Subedar Ship Breaking(Bangladesh)
- Ege Çelik Endüstri(Turkey)
- Leyal Gemi Söküm(Turkey)
- Şimşekler Gemi Söküm(Turkey)
- Sök-Gem Gemi Söküm(Turkey)
- Yeşil Gemi Söküm(Turkey)
- Global Marketing Systems (GMS)(United Arab Emirates)
- Wirana Shipping Corporation
- Best Oasis Ltd.
- Able UK Ltd.(United Kingdom)
- Galloo Recycling(Belgium)
- Fornæs ApS(Denmark)
- Southern Recycling LLC(United States)
- Esco Marine Inc.(United States)
- Sinhala Ship Recycling
- Chittagong Steel House(Bangladesh)
- Hind Ship Recycling(India)
- Jindal Shipbreaking(India)
- Shiv Shakti Ship Recycling(India)
Geographic Coverage
Every market below is broken out separately in the report.
North America
3Europe
8Asia Pacific
12Latin America
3Middle East and Africa
4Key Insights
Report Scope
Study parameters & segmentationThis study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 10 axes (Ship Type, Recycling Method, Vessel Size (Dwt), Output Material, Compliance Standard, Service Type, Seller / Vessel Owner Type, Vessel Age at Disposal, Disposal Driver, Facility Ownership), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 24 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.
Segmentation
10 axes + regionQuestions This Report Answers
6 questionsWhat is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?
How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?
Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?
What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?
Who are the leading companies operating in this market?
What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?
Frequently Asked Questions
01What is the Ship Recycling Market projected to reach?
USD 9.99 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 7.99%
02What years does this report cover?
Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.
03Which regions are covered?
North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.
04Which region accounted for the largest market share?
Asia Pacific leads with 66% of global revenue through 2034.
05Which segment leads the market?
Bulk Carriers is the largest line by ship type, at 30% of revenue in 2025.
06Who are the key companies profiled?
Shree Ram Group, Leela Ship Recycling, Priya Blue Industries Pvt. Ltd., PHP Ship Breaking & Recycling Industries Ltd., Kabir Steel Ltd., Ziri Subedar Ship Breaking, Ege Çelik Endüstri, Leyal Gemi Söküm, Şimşekler Gemi Söküm, Sök-Gem Gemi Söküm, Yeşil Gemi Söküm, Global Marketing Systems (GMS), Wirana Shipping Corporation, Best Oasis Ltd., Able UK Ltd., Galloo Recycling, Fornæs ApS, Southern Recycling LLC, Esco Marine Inc., Sinhala Ship Recycling, Chittagong Steel House, Hind Ship Recycling, Jindal Shipbreaking, Shiv Shakti Ship Recycling. Full profiles are part of the paid report.
07Can the segmentation be customized?
Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.
Why choose CDI
Need this report shaped around your question?
The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.
Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes
Additional Companies
Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.
Deeper Competitive View
Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.
Extra Segment Splits
Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.
Application Focus
Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.
Different Time Frame
Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.
Country-Level Detail
Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.