sales@contrivedatuminsights.com
CDI - Contrive Datum Insights
Environmental & Waste Management

EV Battery Recycling MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Battery ChemistryBy Recycling ProcessBy Battery SourceBy Material RecoveredBy Feedstock TypeBy Business ModelBy Battery FormatBy Output ProductBy Service StageBy End Use of Recovered Material

Full title & scope — all 10 axes with their segments

EV Battery Recycling Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Battery Chemistry (Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide, Lithium Iron Phosphate, Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide, Lithium Cobalt Oxide, Lithium Manganese Oxide, Nickel-Metal Hydride, Lead Acid), By Recycling Process (Hydrometallurgical, Pyrometallurgical, Physical/Mechanical, Combined/Hybrid Processes), By Battery Source (Passenger Cars, Commercial Vehicles, Two- and Three-Wheelers, Off-Highway and Industrial Vehicles), By Material Recovered (Black Mass, Nickel, Cobalt, Lithium, Manganese, Graphite, Copper and Aluminum, Plastics and Other Materials), By Feedstock Type (End-of-Life Batteries, Manufacturing Scrap, Second-Life Retired Batteries, Recalled and Damaged Batteries), By Business Model (Recycler-Owned Processing, OEM-Partnered Take-Back, Toll Processing, Collection and Logistics Services), By Battery Format (Cylindrical Cells, Prismatic Cells, Pouch Cells, Battery Modules and Packs), By Output Product (Metal Salts, Cathode Precursors, Recycled Cathode Active Material, Metal Alloys, Refined Metals and Compounds), By Service Stage (Collection and Transportation, Discharging and Dismantling, Material Recovery and Refining, Reuse and Repurposing), By End Use of Recovered Material (Battery Cathode Manufacturing, Battery Anode Manufacturing, Stainless Steel and Alloys, Chemicals and Catalysts, Electronics and Other Industrial Uses), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034

Last Updated: Nov 5, 2026Format: PDFReport ID: CDI-248851
Summary

Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

Historical period
2020-2024
Base year
2025
Forecast period
2026-2034
CAGR
16.76%
Market size trend
20202025 base year2034
Global market size
2025 · baseUSD 4.45 Billion
2026USD 5.5 Billion
2034 · forecastUSD 19 Billion
Leading region, 2025
Asia Pacific · 54%
Leading region
Asia Pacific leads with 54% of global revenue through 2034
Segmentation
  1. 01By Battery ChemistryLithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide · Lithium Iron Phosphate · Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide
  2. 02By Recycling ProcessHydrometallurgical · Pyrometallurgical · Physical/Mechanical
  3. 03By Battery SourcePassenger Cars · Commercial Vehicles · Two- and Three-Wheelers
  4. 04By Material RecoveredBlack Mass · Nickel · Cobalt
  5. 05By Feedstock TypeEnd-of-Life Batteries · Manufacturing Scrap · Second-Life Retired Batteries
  6. 06By Business ModelRecycler-Owned Processing · OEM-Partnered Take-Back · Toll Processing
  7. 07By Battery FormatCylindrical Cells · Prismatic Cells · Pouch Cells
  8. 08By Output ProductMetal Salts · Cathode Precursors · Recycled Cathode Active Material
  9. 09By Service StageCollection and Transportation · Discharging and Dismantling · Material Recovery and Refining
  10. 10By End Use of Recovered MaterialBattery Cathode Manufacturing · Battery Anode Manufacturing · Stainless Steel and Alloys
  11. 11By Region
Overview

Market Analysis & Outlook

EV battery recycling covers the collection, discharge, dismantling and processing of used and rejected lithium-ion and other traction batteries from electric and hybrid vehicles, and the recovery of metals and battery materials from them. It takes the form of mechanical pre-treatment into black mass, chemical or thermal refining, and the sale of recovered salts, precursors and metals. Buyers are cathode and cell makers, vehicle manufacturers meeting recycled-content and take-back obligations, and metal and chemical producers.

Growth of 16.76% a year carries the global ev battery recycling market from USD 4.45 billion in 2025 to USD 19 billion in 2034. The full series behind that rate covers USD 1.2 billion in 2020, USD 3.5 billion in 2024, USD 5.5 billion in 2026 and USD 11 billion in 2030, with 2025 as the base year.

On the battery chemistry axis, growth rates run from 7.48% for Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH) up to 22.45% for Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP). Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) carries the volume: USD 1.691 billion and 38% of revenue in 2025, USD 5.7 billion and 30% in 2034. The lines gaining share are Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP). Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (NCA), Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LCO), Lithium Manganese Oxide (LMO), Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH) and Lead Acid lose share without losing revenue.

Cut by recycling process, the largest line is Hydrometallurgical: 46% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 2.047 billion, and 44% at USD 8.36 billion by 2034. Combined/Hybrid Processes grows faster at 22.92% against 16.92%, moving from 16% of revenue to 24% by 2034. Both this axis and the battery chemistry one divide the same revenue, which is why they are alternative views, not components.

The regional order runs from Asia Pacific at 54% of 2025 revenue down to Latin America at 3%. Asia Pacific is worth USD 2.403 billion in 2025 and USD 9.405 billion in 2034; Europe, second at 20%, moves from USD 0.89 billion to USD 3.895 billion. Because North America, Europe, Latin America and Middle East and Africa take share, the revenue added by 2034 concentrates instead of spreading across all five regions.

Coverage extends to five regions, seven battery chemistry lines and ten segmentation axes over the full fifteen years. The 2025 total itself is triangulated from published sources and category proxies, with no independently sourced count behind it, and the splits below are estimated on that same basis, a bound on their precision worth carrying into any use of them.

Market Size, 2020–2034

USD Billion
Base year 2025
USD 4.5 Billion
Forecast 2034
USD 19 Billion
CAGR 2025–2034
16.76%
ActualForecast
30
22.5
15
7.5
0
1.2
1.6
2.1
2.8
3.5
4.5
5.5
6.7
8.0
9.4
11
12.8
14.7
16.8
19
Forecast →
2020
2022
2024
2026
2028
2030
2032
2034

Revenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.

Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • Revenue grows from USD 4.45 billion in 2025 to USD 19 billion in 2034, a compound annual rate of 16.76%, having reached USD 3.5 billion in 2024 from USD 1.2 billion in 2020.
  • 38% of 2025 revenue sits in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) (USD 1.691 billion) and it remains the largest battery chemistry line in 2034 at USD 5.7 billion and 30%.
  • Fastest growth on the battery chemistry axis belongs to Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP): 22.45% a year, USD 1.335 billion to USD 8.835 billion, and a share moving from 30% to 46.5%.
  • Scenario range for 2034 runs from USD 14.2 billion in the bear case to USD 22.8 billion in the bull case, against a base-case USD 19 billion, the spread a plan built on this forecast has to absorb.
  • Asia Pacific holds 54% of global revenue in 2025 at USD 2.403 billion, the largest of the five regions tracked, and reaches USD 9.405 billion by 2034.
  • 74.91% of Asia Pacific's base-year revenue comes from China alone: USD 1.8 billion in 2025, rising to USD 6.6 billion by 2034, which is why it is that region's worked example.
  • The study covers 2020 through 2034 with 2025 as the base year, reporting five regions and ten segmentation axes separately, with revenue, share and a growth rate for every line in each year.
Analysis

Revenue Share, By battery chemistry

Base year 2025

Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) leads with 38.0% of battery chemistry segment revenue.

38%
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC)
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC)
38.0%
Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP)
30.0%
Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (NCA)
10.0%
Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LCO)
9.0%
Lead Acid
8.0%
Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH)
3.0%
Other (1)
2.0%

Share of battery chemistry segment revenue, most recent base year. The 1 smallest segments are grouped as Other.

Read across the forecast period, the global ev battery recycling market shows movement in three places: battery chemistry composition, regional weight, and the 16.76% rate applied to the whole.

The direction of the market is not in question in any of the three. Each line and each region grows in revenue terms; what separates them is which takes the larger part of the growth.

Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) grows at more than twice the pace of Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH). Between 2026 and 2034, 22.45% growth in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) against 7.48% in Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH) pulls the battery chemistry mix apart. By 2034 the two sit at 46.5% and 1.5% of revenue, against 30% and 3% in 2025. The revenue figures behind that are USD 1.335 billion to USD 8.835 billion and USD 0.134 billion to USD 0.285 billion. Both expand; where a supplier sits on the axis still decides whether it tracks the market.

Growth concentrates in North America, Europe, Latin America and Middle East and Africa. North America moves from 19% of revenue in 2025 to 21.9% in 2034, worth USD 0.846 billion rising to USD 4.161 billion; Europe moves from 20% of revenue in 2025 to 20.5% in 2034, worth USD 0.89 billion rising to USD 3.895 billion; Latin America moves from 3% of revenue in 2025 to 3.5% in 2034, worth USD 0.134 billion rising to USD 0.665 billion; Middle East and Africa moves from 4% of revenue in 2025 to 4.6% in 2034, worth USD 0.178 billion rising to USD 0.874 billion. Against that, Asia Pacific at 54% moving to 49.5%, a fall in share, not in revenue. Revenue added in this market is therefore concentrating geographically instead of spreading evenly, and a participant weighted toward a share-losing region grows more slowly than the market even while its own revenue climbs.

The series never breaks trajectory. Reading the series: USD 1.2 billion in 2020, USD 3.5 billion in 2024, USD 4.45 billion in 2025, USD 5.5 billion in 2026, USD 11 billion in 2030 and USD 19 billion in 2034. Against 29.97% through the historical period, the 16.76% forecast rate is a continuation; no year in the series interrupts it. The risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all, which is where the battery chemistry and regional sections come in.

Analysis

Market Growth Factors

Growth is concentrated in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP)

Market Drivers

3
  • 01
    Growth is concentrated in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP)

    At 22.45% against a market rate of 16.76%, Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) is the line pulling the average up: USD 1.335 billion to USD 8.835 billion, and 30% of revenue to 46.5%. The market's overall 16.76% depends on that rate holding: at the 7.48% recorded by Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH), the same revenue base would compound to a materially smaller 2034 total. That makes position on the battery chemistry axis a growth decision, not a product one.

  • 02
    The two largest regions hold most of the base

    The largest regional base is Asia Pacific: USD 2.403 billion in 2025 at 54% of the global total, USD 9.405 billion by 2034, still 49.5%. Europe is next at 20% of revenue, USD 0.89 billion in 2025 and USD 3.895 billion in 2034. Because both the existing revenue and the revenue added concentrate in these two, regional weighting matters more to a forecast than regional count does.

  • 03
    Fifteen years of unbroken growth underpin the forecast

    USD 1.2 billion in 2020, USD 3.5 billion in 2024 and USD 4.45 billion in 2025: 29.97% compound growth before the forecast period even begins. The forecast continues at 16.76% to USD 19 billion in 2034. A forecast extending an observed trend is a different proposition from one proposing a turn, and that is why no ramp is applied: the 16.76% runs evenly across the period.

Growth drivers

#Growth driverImpactGross contribution (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1Growing volume of end-of-life electric vehicle batteriesHigh+5.2HighHighHigh
2Recycling targets and recycled-content mandatesHigh+3.9HighHighMedium
3Supply security for critical battery metalsMedium-High+3.1MediumHighHigh
4Manufacturing scrap from cell plant ramp-upMedium+1.6MediumMediumLow
5Lower processing cost and higher recovery ratesMedium+1.4LowMediumMedium
6OthersLow+0.9LowLowLow
Total+16.1

Restraints

#RestraintImpactEstimated reduction (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1Metal price volatility squeezing recycler marginsMedium-High−0.7HighMediumMedium
2Collection and hazardous transport costMedium−0.5MediumMediumLow
3Permitting and plant ramp-up delaysMedium−0.35HighMediumLow
Total−1.55

Drivers contribute 16.1 USD Billion and restraints remove 1.55 USD Billion, a net 14.55 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.

The 16.76% forecast rate rests on three things that can be measured separately: the size of the existing base, the mix shift on the battery chemistry axis, and where regional growth is concentrated.

Analysis

Restraining Factors

The bear case and what drives it

Market Restraints

2
  • 01
    The bear case and what drives it

    The study's downside path assumes enforcement of recycled-content rules slips, metal prices fall and hold low, more retired packs go to second-life use before recycling, and new plants take longer to reach their rated throughput, and ends 2034 at USD 14.2 billion against the USD 19 billion base case, the same USD 4.45 billion base year, a slower forecast period.

  • 02
    Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) holds the blended rate down

    Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) carries 38% of 2025 revenue at USD 1.691 billion but compounds at 13.7% against 16.76% for the market, taking its share to 30% by 2034 even as revenue rises to USD 5.7 billion. Because it carries that much of the base, its pace holds the blended rate down more than any faster line lifts it.

Analysis

Market Opportunities

Where the forecast could be beaten

Market Opportunities

2
  • 01
    Where the forecast could be beaten

    Recycled-content and recovery rules are enforced on schedule across Europe, North America and Asia, early vehicle cohorts retire faster than fleet curves imply, and metal prices stay high enough to keep recycling margins strong. On that assumption the market reaches USD 22.8 billion by 2034 against USD 19 billion in the base case, from the same USD 4.45 billion in 2025.

  • 02
    Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) is where share changes hands

    Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) grows at 22.45% against 16.76% for the market, adding revenue from USD 1.335 billion in 2025 to USD 8.835 billion in 2034 and taking its share from 30% to 46.5%. It is the place on this axis where share changes hands at scale, so it is where an entrant can take position without displacing the incumbent in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC).

Analysis

Market Challenges

One battery chemistry line carries the market

Market Challenges

2
  • 01
    One battery chemistry line carries the market

    One line dominates: Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), at 38% of revenue in 2025 and 30% in 2034, worth USD 1.691 billion and USD 5.7 billion. A market leaning this heavily on one battery chemistry line concentrates its exposure there, and a shift in demand for that line moves the total more than any other single change on the axis.

  • 02
    China is 74.91% of Asia Pacific

    74.91% of the leading region is one country: China, at USD 1.8 billion against Asia Pacific's USD 2.403 billion in 2025, and USD 6.6 billion by 2034. Read as a region it looks diversified; read by weight it is not, and the regional forecast inherits whatever happens in that one market.

Structure

Segmentation Analysis

10 axes

Segmentation runs along ten axes: battery chemistry, recycling process, battery source, material recovered, feedstock type, business model, battery format, output product, service stage and end use of recovered material. Each axis cuts the same total revenue along a different commercial dimension, so the splits are alternative views of one market, not additions to it.

All seven battery chemistry lines expand in revenue terms over the forecast period. Share is the dividing line; one takes it, the others cede it.

By Battery Chemistry · 7 segments

By Battery Chemistry

  • Largest Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) · 38%
  • Fastest Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) · 22.4%
  • Moves most Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) · +16.5 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC)$1.69B38%$5.70B30%-813.7%
Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP)$1.33B30%$8.84B46.5%+16.522.4%
Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (NCA)$0.45B10%$1.71B9%-115.4%
Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LCO)$0.40B9%$0.95B5%-49.1%
Lithium Manganese Oxide (LMO)$0.09B2%$0.28B1.5%-0.513.3%
Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH)$0.13B3%$0.28B1.5%-1.57.5%
Lead Acid$0.36B8%$1.24B6.5%-1.514.1%
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) 30%Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) 46.5%Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (NCA) 9%Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LCO) 5%Lithium Manganese Oxide (LMO) 1.5%Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH) 1.5%Lead Acid 6.5%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) USD 1.691 billion to USD 5.7 billion (38% to 30%), Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) USD 1.335 billion to USD 8.835 billion (30% to 46.5%), Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (NCA) USD 0.445 billion to USD 1.71 billion (10% to 9%), Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LCO) USD 0.401 billion to USD 0.95 billion (9% to 5%), Lead Acid USD 0.356 billion to USD 1.235 billion (8% to 6.5%), Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH) USD 0.134 billion to USD 0.285 billion (3% to 1.5%), Lithium Manganese Oxide (LMO) USD 0.089 billion to USD 0.285 billion (2% to 1.5%). Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) Held the Dominant Share of the Battery chemistry Segment in 2025 Nickel-manganese-cobalt packs lead because the large installed base of early passenger vehicles uses them and their metals carry high payable value to recyclers. Lithium iron phosphate grows fastest because its share of new vehicle sales has risen quickly, and those packs begin to retire in volume late in the forecast, which pushes recyclers to improve lithium recovery economics. By 2034 the largest line is Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) and no longer Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), the one axis here where the order actually changes. This is the axis the estimation prices in full, year by year, and the one the regional chapters cut against.

By Recycling Process · 4 segments

Scale in Hydrometallurgical and Growth in Combined/Hybrid Processes Define the Recycling process Axis

  • Largest Hydrometallurgical · 46%
  • Fastest Combined/Hybrid Processes · 22.9%
  • Moves most Pyrometallurgical · -10 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Hydrometallurgical$2.05B46%$8.36B44%-216.9%
Pyrometallurgical$1.07B24%$2.66B14%-1010.7%
Physical/Mechanical$0.62B14%$3.42B18%+420.8%
Combined/Hybrid Processes$0.71B16%$4.56B24%+822.9%
Hydrometallurgical 44%Pyrometallurgical 14%Physical/Mechanical 18%Combined/Hybrid Processes 24%

Hydrometallurgical routes lead because they recover lithium and battery-grade nickel and cobalt at the purity the cathode industry requires. Combined and hybrid processes grow fastest as operators pair mechanical pre-treatment with chemical refining to lift recovery and cut energy use, while pyrometallurgy loses ground because it recovers lithium poorly. By 2034 Hydrometallurgical is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Battery Source · 4 segments

Scale in Passenger Cars and Growth in Off-Highway and Industrial Vehicles Define the Battery source Axis

  • Largest Passenger Cars · 62%
  • Fastest Off-Highway and Industrial Vehicles · 19.5%
  • Moves most Two- and Three-Wheelers · -6 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Passenger Cars$2.76B62%$12.54B66%+418.3%
Commercial Vehicles$0.62B14%$2.85B15%+118.4%
Two- and Three-Wheelers$0.80B18%$2.28B12%-612.3%
Off-Highway and Industrial Vehicles$0.27B6%$1.33B7%+119.5%
Passenger Cars 66%Commercial Vehicles 15%Two- and Three-Wheelers 12%Off-Highway and Industrial Vehicles 7%

Passenger cars lead because they account for the bulk of electric vehicle batteries by mass and are the main target of take-back rules. Off-highway and industrial vehicles and commercial vehicles grow fastest from smaller bases as electrification reaches buses, trucks and mining equipment, while two- and three-wheeler volumes lean toward lower-value chemistries. By 2034 Passenger Cars is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Material Recovered · 8 segments

By Material Recovered

  • Largest Black Mass · 22%
  • Fastest Lithium · 22.9%
  • Moves most Lithium · +7 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Black Mass$0.98B22%$3.61B19%-315.6%
Nickel$0.76B17%$2.66B14%-315%
Cobalt$0.85B19%$2.66B14%-513.6%
Lithium$0.62B14%$3.99B21%+722.9%
Manganese$0.13B3%$0.76B4%+121.3%
Graphite$0.18B4%$1.14B6%+222.9%
Copper and Aluminum$0.62B14%$2.85B15%+118.4%
Plastics and Other Materials$0.31B7%$1.33B7%17.5%
Black Mass 19%Nickel 14%Cobalt 14%Lithium 21%Manganese 4%Graphite 6%Copper and Aluminum 15%Plastics and Other Materials 7%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Black Mass USD 0.979 billion to USD 3.61 billion (22% to 19%), Cobalt USD 0.846 billion to USD 2.66 billion (19% to 14%), Nickel USD 0.757 billion to USD 2.66 billion (17% to 14%), Lithium USD 0.623 billion to USD 3.99 billion (14% to 21%), Copper and Aluminum USD 0.623 billion to USD 2.85 billion (14% to 15%), Plastics and Other Materials USD 0.312 billion to USD 1.33 billion (7% to 7%), Graphite USD 0.178 billion to USD 1.14 billion (4% to 6%), Manganese USD 0.134 billion to USD 0.76 billion (3% to 4%). Black Mass Led by Material recovered in 2025, with Lithium Growing Fastest Black mass leads in value terms because it is the common intermediate sold or processed by nearly every recycler. Lithium and graphite grow fastest as recyclers add recovery steps to plants that once captured only nickel and cobalt, and as lithium iron phosphate packs raise lithium in the recovered stream. Cobalt and nickel lose share as chemistries shift toward lower metal content. Leadership changes hands: Lithium is the largest line by 2034, not Black Mass.

By Feedstock Type · 4 segments

End-of-Life Batteries Outpaces the Axis While Manufacturing Scrap Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Manufacturing Scrap · 48%
  • Fastest End-of-Life Batteries · 22.7%
  • Moves most Manufacturing Scrap · -20 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
End-of-Life Batteries$1.69B38%$10.64B56%+1822.7%
Manufacturing Scrap$2.14B48%$5.32B28%-2010.7%
Second-Life Retired Batteries$0.27B6%$1.52B8%+221.3%
Recalled and Damaged Batteries$0.36B8%$1.52B8%17.5%
End-of-Life Batteries 56%Manufacturing Scrap 28%Second-Life Retired Batteries 8%Recalled and Damaged Batteries 8%

Manufacturing scrap leads today because cell plants in their ramp-up phase reject material at high rates, and that scrap is clean, concentrated and easy to collect. End-of-life batteries grow fastest as the first large cohorts of electric vehicles leave service; as plant yields mature, the balance of feedstock moves toward retired packs. By 2034 the largest line is End-of-Life Batteries and no longer Manufacturing Scrap, the one axis here where the order actually changes.

By Business Model · 4 segments

OEM-Partnered Take-Back Outpaces the Axis While Recycler-Owned Processing Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Recycler-Owned Processing · 52%
  • Fastest OEM-Partnered Take-Back · 21%
  • Moves most OEM-Partnered Take-Back · +6 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Recycler-Owned Processing$2.31B52%$9.12B48%-416.5%
OEM-Partnered Take-Back$0.89B20%$4.94B26%+621%
Toll Processing$0.80B18%$2.66B14%-414.3%
Collection and Logistics Services$0.45B10%$2.28B12%+219.9%
Recycler-Owned Processing 48%OEM-Partnered Take-Back 26%Toll Processing 14%Collection and Logistics Services 12%

Recycler-owned processing leads because most capacity sits in integrated plants that buy feedstock and sell recovered material directly. OEM-partnered take-back grows fastest as vehicle makers seek secure end-of-life channels and recycled content for new cells, while toll processing holds a narrower role for producers that want to keep ownership of their metal. Recycler-Owned Processing remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Battery Format · 4 segments

Battery Modules and Packs Outpaces the Axis While Prismatic Cells Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Prismatic Cells · 36%
  • Fastest Battery Modules and Packs · 20.7%
  • Moves most Cylindrical Cells · -6 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Cylindrical Cells$1.25B28%$4.18B22%-614.4%
Prismatic Cells$1.60B36%$7.22B38%+218.2%
Pouch Cells$0.62B14%$2.28B12%-215.5%
Battery Modules and Packs$0.98B22%$5.32B28%+620.7%
Cylindrical Cells 22%Prismatic Cells 38%Pouch Cells 12%Battery Modules and Packs 28%

Prismatic cells lead because they dominate the designs used in Chinese passenger cars and energy storage, which form the largest pool of material. Modules and packs grow fastest as recyclers take whole packs from fleets and take-back schemes and dismantle them in-house, while cylindrical cells lose share as newer designs favour larger formats. By 2034 Prismatic Cells is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Output Product · 5 segments

Recycled Cathode Active Material Outpaces the Axis While Metal Salts Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Metal Salts · 31%
  • Fastest Recycled Cathode Active Material · 32.8%
  • Moves most Metal Alloys · -10 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Metal Salts$1.38B31%$4.56B24%-714.2%
Cathode Precursors (pCAM)$0.62B14%$4.18B22%+823.6%
Recycled Cathode Active Material$0.18B4%$2.28B12%+832.8%
Metal Alloys$0.98B22%$2.28B12%-109.8%
Refined Metals and Compounds$1.29B29%$5.70B30%+117.9%
Metal Salts 24%Cathode Precursors (pCAM) 22%Recycled Cathode Active Material 12%Metal Alloys 12%Refined Metals and Compounds 30%

Metal salts lead in the base year because most recyclers still sell into established chemical channels, and refined metals and compounds take the lead later as plants raise purity. Recycled cathode active material grows fastest from a very small base as closed-loop supply is qualified with cell makers, while alloys lose share as plants move toward battery-grade products. By 2034 the largest line is Refined Metals and Compounds and no longer Metal Salts, the one axis here where the order actually changes.

By Service Stage · 4 segments

Material Recovery and Refining Led by Service stage in 2025, with Reuse and Repurposing Growing Fastest

  • Largest Material Recovery and Refining · 68%
  • Fastest Reuse and Repurposing · 26.9%
  • Moves most Reuse and Repurposing · +6 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Collection and Transportation$0.62B14%$2.28B12%-215.5%
Discharging and Dismantling$0.53B12%$1.90B10%-215.1%
Material Recovery and Refining$3.03B68%$12.54B66%-217.1%
Reuse and Repurposing$0.27B6%$2.28B12%+626.9%
Collection and Transportation 12%Discharging and Dismantling 10%Material Recovery and Refining 66%Reuse and Repurposing 12%

Material recovery and refining leads because it is where most of the value is added and where most capital is spent. Reuse and repurposing grows fastest as retired packs with usable capacity are tested and redeployed in stationary storage before recycling, while collection and transport grow with volume but add less value per tonne. Material Recovery and Refining remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By End Use of Recovered Material · 5 segments

Battery Cathode Manufacturing Held the Dominant Share of the End use of recovered material Segment in 2025

  • Largest Battery Cathode Manufacturing · 52%
  • Fastest Battery Anode Manufacturing · 22%
  • Moves most Battery Cathode Manufacturing · +10 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Battery Cathode Manufacturing$2.31B52%$11.78B62%+1019.8%
Battery Anode Manufacturing$0.22B5%$1.33B7%+222%
Stainless Steel and Alloys$0.89B20%$2.66B14%-612.9%
Chemicals and Catalysts$0.62B14%$1.90B10%-413.2%
Electronics and Other Industrial Uses$0.40B9%$1.33B7%-214.3%
Battery Cathode Manufacturing 62%Battery Anode Manufacturing 7%Stainless Steel and Alloys 14%Chemicals and Catalysts 10%Electronics and Other Industrial Uses 7%

Battery cathode manufacturing leads because recovered nickel, cobalt, lithium and manganese are mostly sold back to cathode and precursor producers. Anode manufacturing grows fastest as graphite recovery matures and cell makers look for recycled anode material, while stainless steel and alloy uses lose share as recyclers direct nickel into battery-grade products. By 2034 Battery Cathode Manufacturing is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

Analysis

Regional Insights

Regional Revenue Share

Base year 2025
54%
Asia Pacific
Leading region
54%Asia Pacific

Share of global revenue in the base year.

North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Latin America
Middle East and Africa

Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.

Leading Region
Asia Pacific leads with 54% of global revenue through 2034

North America Market Analysis

The 3rd-largest region covered — it picks up 2.9 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 4.9×.

  • Rank 3 of 5
  • 2025 share 19%
  • By 2034 21.9%
  • Revenue $0.85B → $4.16B

19% of the global ev battery recycling market sits in North America in 2025, worth USD 0.846 billion and reaches USD 4.161 billion by 2034. That makes it the third-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.

Share climbs to 21.9% by 2034, at a pace above the 16.76% global rate, so this region warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.

The battery chemistry mix reported at global level applies here, with Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) the largest line at 38% of 2025 revenue and Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) the fastest-growing at 22.45%. Per-axis and per-country detail for North America sits in the full report.

United States

Sets the pace for North America at 82.7% of it, growing 4.9×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 82.7%
  • Of global 15.7%
  • Revenue $0.70B → $3.45B

82.74% of North America's base-year revenue comes from the United States; USD 0.7 billion, rising to USD 3.45 billion by 2034. Because it is 82.74% of the region in the base year, North America's totals move with this one country instead of a spread of them. The region itself runs USD 0.846 billion to USD 4.161 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.

Demand in the United States follows the battery chemistry mix reported at global level: Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) is the largest line at 38% of 2025 revenue, moving to 30% by 2034, while Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) grows fastest at 22.45% and takes its share from 30% to 46.5%. Since 82.74% of North America's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. The United States carries its own battery chemistry breakdown in the full report.

Used lithium-ion batteries in the United States fall under the Environmental Protection Agency's universal waste rules, which allow streamlined collection and transport but still require proper labelling, storage and tracking by handlers. Recyclers processing batteries that exhibit hazardous characteristics must meet the hazardous waste requirements of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act. The Department of Transportation's Hazardous Materials Regulations govern shipping, with damaged or defective packs facing stricter packaging and marking conditions. Facilities also need air, water and state-level operating permits. Several states add extended producer responsibility or take-back obligations, so a supplier must confirm which state programme applies before collecting or processing packs.

Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (Brunp Recycling), GEM Co., Ltd., Umicore SA, Redwood Materials, Inc., Glencore plc (Li-Cycle), Ascend Elements, Inc., Cirba Solutions, LLC, Fortum Oyj, Northvolt AB (Hydrovolt), Hydrovolt AS, SK tes Co., Ltd., Sungeel HiTech Co., Ltd., Aqua Metals, Inc., American Battery Technology Company, Neometals Ltd., Eramet SA, BASF SE, Accurec Recycling GmbH, Duesenfeld GmbH, Recupyl SAS (Comilog), Retriev Technologies, Inc., Tes-Amm (SK tes), Huayou Cobalt Co., Ltd., Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd., Posco HY Clean Metal Co., Ltd., Attero Recycling Pvt. Ltd., Lohum Cleantech Pvt. Ltd., Altilium Metals Ltd., Stena Recycling International AB and Electra Battery Materials Corporation are the suppliers covered in the United States. The commercially relevant division is 38% of 2025 revenue in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), where the volume is, against 22.45% growth in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP), where share moves. Per-company positioning and share at country level are in the full report only.

Canada

2nd-largest in North America, growing 5.2×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 14.2%
  • Of global 2.7%
  • Revenue $0.12B → $0.62B

Canada is sized at USD 0.12 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.62 billion by 2034; 2.7% of global revenue and 14.18% of North America. It is reported separately from the United States across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Europe Market Analysis

The 2nd-largest region covered — it picks up 0.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 4.4×.

  • Rank 2 of 5
  • 2025 share 20%
  • By 2034 20.5%
  • Revenue $0.89B → $3.90B

In Europe, 20% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 0.89 billion with USD 3.895 billion projected for 2034. Among the five regions it ranks second by revenue in both years.

Share climbs to 20.5% by 2034, on growth above the market's own 16.76%, and with a bigger contribution to the revenue added over the period than the base-year figure suggests.

Within the region the battery chemistry split tracks the global one; 38% of 2025 revenue in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), fastest growth of 22.45% in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP). Europe is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

Germany

The largest market in Europe, growing 4.0×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 33.7%
  • Of global 6.7%
  • Revenue $0.30B → $1.20B

Germany is the largest market within Europe, generating USD 0.3 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 1.2 billion by 2034. At 33.71% of the region in 2025 it leads, but a majority of Europe's revenue is generated in other markets. Regional revenue of USD 0.89 billion in 2025 and USD 3.895 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

Demand in Germany follows the battery chemistry mix reported at global level: Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) is the largest line at 38% of 2025 revenue, moving to 30% by 2034, while Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) grows fastest at 22.45% and takes its share from 30% to 46.5%. Since 33.71% of Europe's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Per-battery chemistry revenue for Germany appears on its own in the full report.

Germany applies the European Union Batteries Regulation alongside the national Battery Act, which designates the Federal Environment Agency and the foundation Stiftung Elektro-Altgeräte Register as the bodies overseeing producer registration and take-back. Producers of electric vehicle batteries carry extended responsibility for collection and for ensuring recycling. Recyclers must hold a permit under the Federal Immission Control Act and comply with the Circular Economy Act, including waste treatment standards and documented material recovery. Required labelling covers chemistry, hazard symbols and separate-collection markings, and the regime also sets recycled-content and recovery-efficiency expectations that suppliers must evidence through traceable records.

The suppliers tracked in this study (Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (Brunp Recycling), GEM Co., Ltd., Umicore SA, Redwood Materials, Inc., Glencore plc (Li-Cycle), Ascend Elements, Inc., Cirba Solutions, LLC, Fortum Oyj, Northvolt AB (Hydrovolt), Hydrovolt AS, SK tes Co., Ltd., Sungeel HiTech Co., Ltd., Aqua Metals, Inc., American Battery Technology Company, Neometals Ltd., Eramet SA, BASF SE, Accurec Recycling GmbH, Duesenfeld GmbH, Recupyl SAS (Comilog), Retriev Technologies, Inc., Tes-Amm (SK tes), Huayou Cobalt Co., Ltd., Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd., Posco HY Clean Metal Co., Ltd., Attero Recycling Pvt. Ltd., Lohum Cleantech Pvt. Ltd., Altilium Metals Ltd., Stena Recycling International AB and Electra Battery Materials Corporation) compete in Germany across the battery chemistry lines above. Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), at 38% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP), growing at 22.45%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 0.89 billion in 2025 reaching USD 3.895 billion by 2034, 20% of global revenue at the start of that period.

France

2nd-largest in Europe, growing 3.8×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 14.6%
  • Of global 2.9%
  • Revenue $0.13B → $0.50B

2.92% of global revenue is generated in France; USD 0.13 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.5 billion in 2034, and 14.61% of Europe.

Asia Pacific Market Analysis

The largest region covered, and the one giving up the most — 4.5 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.9×.

  • Rank 1 of 5
  • 2025 share 54%
  • By 2034 49.5%
  • Revenue $2.40B → $9.40B

USD 2.403 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Asia Pacific, 54% of the global ev battery recycling market on the way to USD 9.405 billion by 2034. By revenue it sits first across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

By 2034 the share stands at 49.5%, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.

Within the region the battery chemistry split tracks the global one; 38% of 2025 revenue in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), fastest growth of 22.45% in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP). The full report breaks Asia Pacific out along every axis and by country.

China

Sets the pace for Asia Pacific at 74.9% of it, growing 3.7×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 74.9%
  • Of global 40.5%
  • Revenue $1.80B → $6.60B

USD 1.8 billion of Asia Pacific's 2025 revenue is generated in China, the region's largest market, reaching USD 6.6 billion by 2034. 74.91% of the region in 2025 means the regional figures are, in practice, a view of this market with others attached. The region itself runs USD 2.403 billion to USD 9.405 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.

China buys along the same lines as the market globally; Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) first at 38% of 2025 revenue and 30% in 2034, Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) fastest at 22.45% on a share moving from 30% to 46.5%. With 74.91% of Asia Pacific concentrated here, a change in this country's mix is visible in the regional figures instead of being diluted by its neighbours. Per-battery chemistry revenue for China appears on its own in the full report.

China regulates end-of-life traction batteries through the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology, with the Ministry of Ecology and Environment overseeing pollution control and hazardous waste handling. Interim measures on new energy vehicle battery recycling place primary responsibility on vehicle makers, who must set up recovery channels and report through a national traceability platform. Recyclers are expected to meet industry standard conditions and obtain the relevant environmental permits. Batteries must carry a unique traceability code assigned at production, and national standards cover dismantling, residual-energy testing and echelon use. Suppliers entering the market must therefore be listed on the approved enterprise roster to operate formally.

Competition in China runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (Brunp Recycling), GEM Co., Ltd., Umicore SA, Redwood Materials, Inc., Glencore plc (Li-Cycle), Ascend Elements, Inc., Cirba Solutions, LLC, Fortum Oyj, Northvolt AB (Hydrovolt), Hydrovolt AS, SK tes Co., Ltd., Sungeel HiTech Co., Ltd., Aqua Metals, Inc., American Battery Technology Company, Neometals Ltd., Eramet SA, BASF SE, Accurec Recycling GmbH, Duesenfeld GmbH, Recupyl SAS (Comilog), Retriev Technologies, Inc., Tes-Amm (SK tes), Huayou Cobalt Co., Ltd., Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd., Posco HY Clean Metal Co., Ltd., Attero Recycling Pvt. Ltd., Lohum Cleantech Pvt. Ltd., Altilium Metals Ltd., Stena Recycling International AB and Electra Battery Materials Corporation. The commercially relevant division is 38% of 2025 revenue in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), where the volume is, against 22.45% growth in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP), where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Asia Pacific is competing over a base of USD 2.403 billion in 2025 reaching USD 9.405 billion by 2034, 54% of global revenue at the start of that period.

South Korea

2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 4.1×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 11.7%
  • Of global 6.3%
  • Revenue $0.28B → $1.15B

Within Asia Pacific, South Korea accounts for 11.65% of regional revenue and 6.29% of the global total, worth USD 0.28 billion in 2025 and USD 1.15 billion by 2034.

India

3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 7.0×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 4.2%
  • Of global 2.3%
  • Revenue $0.10B → $0.70B

2.25% of global revenue is generated in India; USD 0.1 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.7 billion in 2034, and 4.16% of Asia Pacific.

Latin America Market Analysis

The 5th-largest region covered — it picks up 0.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 5.0×.

  • Rank 5 of 5
  • 2025 share 3%
  • By 2034 3.5%
  • Revenue $0.13B → $0.67B

USD 0.134 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Latin America, 3% of the global ev battery recycling market with USD 0.665 billion projected for 2034. By revenue it sits fifth across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

Share climbs to 3.5% by 2034, at a pace above the 16.76% global rate, so this region warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.

Within the region the battery chemistry split tracks the global one; 38% of 2025 revenue in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), fastest growth of 22.45% in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP). The full report breaks Latin America out along every axis and by country.

Brazil

The largest market in Latin America, growing 5.2×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 37.3%
  • Of global 1.1%
  • Revenue $0.05B → $0.26B

37.31% of Latin America's base-year revenue comes from Brazil; USD 0.05 billion, rising to USD 0.26 billion by 2034. 37.31% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Set against USD 0.134 billion and USD 0.665 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.

Demand in Brazil follows the battery chemistry mix reported at global level: Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) is the largest line at 38% of 2025 revenue, moving to 30% by 2034, while Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) grows fastest at 22.45% and takes its share from 30% to 46.5%. Its 37.31% weight in Latin America means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Per-battery chemistry revenue for Brazil appears on its own in the full report.

Brazil governs battery disposal through the National Solid Waste Policy, which establishes reverse logistics duties for manufacturers and importers, and through resolutions of the National Environment Council covering lead-acid and lithium-based batteries. The environmental agency IBAMA maintains the technical registry of potentially polluting activities, and state environmental bodies license recycling facilities. Importers and producers must join or run take-back systems and report their results to the authorities. Transport follows the national land-transport rules for dangerous goods administered by the transport agency. Labelling must identify chemistry and disposal instructions, and a supplier needs both a federal registration and a state operating licence before handling used packs.

Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (Brunp Recycling), GEM Co., Ltd., Umicore SA, Redwood Materials, Inc., Glencore plc (Li-Cycle), Ascend Elements, Inc., Cirba Solutions, LLC, Fortum Oyj, Northvolt AB (Hydrovolt), Hydrovolt AS, SK tes Co., Ltd., Sungeel HiTech Co., Ltd., Aqua Metals, Inc., American Battery Technology Company, Neometals Ltd., Eramet SA, BASF SE, Accurec Recycling GmbH, Duesenfeld GmbH, Recupyl SAS (Comilog), Retriev Technologies, Inc., Tes-Amm (SK tes), Huayou Cobalt Co., Ltd., Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd., Posco HY Clean Metal Co., Ltd., Attero Recycling Pvt. Ltd., Lohum Cleantech Pvt. Ltd., Altilium Metals Ltd., Stena Recycling International AB and Electra Battery Materials Corporation are the suppliers covered in Brazil. The commercially relevant division is 38% of 2025 revenue in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), where the volume is, against 22.45% growth in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP), where share moves. The commercial size of that position is USD 0.134 billion in 2025 and USD 0.665 billion by 2034, 3% of the global total in the base year.

Mexico

2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 5.3×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 29.9%
  • Of global 0.9%
  • Revenue $0.04B → $0.21B

Mexico is sized at USD 0.04 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.21 billion by 2034; 0.9% of global revenue and 29.85% of Latin America. It is reported separately from Brazil across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Middle East and Africa Market Analysis

The 4th-largest region covered — it picks up 0.6 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 4.9×.

  • Rank 4 of 5
  • 2025 share 4%
  • By 2034 4.6%
  • Revenue $0.18B → $0.87B

Middle East and Africa holds 4% of the global ev battery recycling market in 2025, worth USD 0.178 billion on the way to USD 0.874 billion by 2034. It is a marginal region on this axis, fourth by revenue throughout the period.

4.6% of global revenue sits here by 2034, up from the 2025 level, on growth above the market's own 16.76%, and with a bigger contribution to the revenue added over the period than the base-year figure suggests.

Segment composition follows the global pattern: Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) largest at 38% of 2025 revenue, Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) fastest at 22.45%. Middle East and Africa is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

South Africa

The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 5.0×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 28.1%
  • Of global 1.1%
  • Revenue $0.05B → $0.25B

USD 0.05 billion of Middle East and Africa's 2025 revenue is generated in South Africa, the region's largest market, reaching USD 0.25 billion by 2034. At 28.09% of the region in 2025 it leads, but a majority of Middle East and Africa's revenue is generated in other markets. Regional revenue of USD 0.178 billion in 2025 and USD 0.874 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

The battery chemistry pattern in South Africa is the global one: 38% of 2025 revenue in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC), 30% by 2034, against 22.45% growth in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) taking it from 30% to 46.5%. Because the country carries 28.09% of Middle East and Africa, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-battery chemistry revenue for South Africa appears on its own in the full report.

South Africa regulates used batteries under the National Environmental Management: Waste Act, administered by the Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment. Waste classification regulations require generators to classify battery waste by hazard, and the extended producer responsibility regulations oblige producers to register and fund collection and recycling schemes through an approved plan. Facilities that treat or store hazardous waste need a waste management licence, and transporters must follow the national standard for dangerous goods by road. Labelling and safety data sheets are expected along the chain, and a recycler should confirm which South African National Standards apply to packaging and handling before accepting electric vehicle packs.

In South Africa the field is Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (Brunp Recycling), GEM Co., Ltd., Umicore SA, Redwood Materials, Inc., Glencore plc (Li-Cycle), Ascend Elements, Inc., Cirba Solutions, LLC, Fortum Oyj, Northvolt AB (Hydrovolt), Hydrovolt AS, SK tes Co., Ltd., Sungeel HiTech Co., Ltd., Aqua Metals, Inc., American Battery Technology Company, Neometals Ltd., Eramet SA, BASF SE, Accurec Recycling GmbH, Duesenfeld GmbH, Recupyl SAS (Comilog), Retriev Technologies, Inc., Tes-Amm (SK tes), Huayou Cobalt Co., Ltd., Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd., Posco HY Clean Metal Co., Ltd., Attero Recycling Pvt. Ltd., Lohum Cleantech Pvt. Ltd., Altilium Metals Ltd., Stena Recycling International AB and Electra Battery Materials Corporation. Volume sits in Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) at 38% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP) at 22.45% growth. A supplier weighted toward Middle East and Africa is competing over a base of USD 0.178 billion in 2025 reaching USD 0.874 billion by 2034, 4% of global revenue at the start of that period.

Morocco

2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 5.5×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 22.5%
  • Of global 0.9%
  • Revenue $0.04B → $0.22B

Within Middle East and Africa, Morocco accounts for 22.47% of regional revenue and 0.9% of the global total, worth USD 0.04 billion in 2025 and USD 0.22 billion by 2034.

Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.

Analysis

Report Coverage

This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by battery chemistry, recycling process, battery source, material recovered, feedstock type, business model, battery format, output product, service stage, end use of recovered material, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

Position on the Battery chemistry Axis Decides Competitive Standing

The field covered here is Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (Brunp Recycling), GEM Co., Ltd., Umicore SA, Redwood Materials, Inc., Glencore plc (Li-Cycle), Ascend Elements, Inc., Cirba Solutions, LLC, Fortum Oyj, Northvolt AB (Hydrovolt), Hydrovolt AS, SK tes Co., Ltd., Sungeel HiTech Co., Ltd., Aqua Metals, Inc., American Battery Technology Company, Neometals Ltd., Eramet SA, BASF SE, Accurec Recycling GmbH, Duesenfeld GmbH, Recupyl SAS (Comilog), Retriev Technologies, Inc., Tes-Amm (SK tes), Huayou Cobalt Co., Ltd., Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd., Posco HY Clean Metal Co., Ltd., Attero Recycling Pvt. Ltd., Lohum Cleantech Pvt. Ltd., Altilium Metals Ltd., Stena Recycling International AB and Electra Battery Materials Corporation.

The battery chemistry axis, not the regional one, is where competition happens. Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) is 38% of 2025 revenue at USD 1.691 billion and still 30% in 2034, so it is where the volume sits and where an incumbent's position is hardest to move. Share moves in Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP), growing 22.45% against 7.48% for Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH). The two rarely sit with the same supplier, and that is the reason a USD 4.45 billion market is not already consolidated.

Suppliers separate on secure access to feedstock, the recovery rate they reach on lithium, nickel and cobalt, and the purity of what they sell. The largest players hold long-term supply agreements with cell makers and vehicle manufacturers, integrated refining that produces battery-grade salts, and the permits and transport networks needed to move hazardous batteries across borders. Smaller and regional operators compete on collection density, local scrap contracts, mechanical pre-treatment, toll processing for others and speed to market, often selling black mass to larger refiners. Customer qualification with cathode producers and demonstrated safety handling decide who can move into recycled cathode material.

The regional picture sets the entry cost: 54% of revenue is in Asia Pacific and 20% in Europe, so a credible global position requires both, while Latin America at 3% can be served opportunistically.

Per-company profiles, financials, share and development history are in the full report and not here.

List of Key EV Battery Recycling Market Companies Profiled

30 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.

  • Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (Brunp Recycling)(China)
  • GEM Co., Ltd.(China)
  • Umicore SA(Belgium)
  • Redwood Materials, Inc.(United States)
  • Glencore plc (Li-Cycle)(Switzerland)
  • Ascend Elements, Inc.(United States)
  • Cirba Solutions, LLC(United States)
  • Fortum Oyj(Finland)
  • Northvolt AB (Hydrovolt)(Sweden)
  • Hydrovolt AS(Norway)
  • SK tes Co., Ltd.(Singapore)
  • Sungeel HiTech Co., Ltd.(South Korea)
  • Aqua Metals, Inc.(United States)
  • American Battery Technology Company(United States)
  • Neometals Ltd.(Australia)
  • Eramet SA(France)
  • BASF SE(Germany)
  • Accurec Recycling GmbH(Germany)
  • Duesenfeld GmbH(Germany)
  • Recupyl SAS (Comilog)(France)
  • Retriev Technologies, Inc.(United States)
  • Tes-Amm (SK tes)(Singapore)
  • Huayou Cobalt Co., Ltd.(China)
  • Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd.(China)
  • Posco HY Clean Metal Co., Ltd.(South Korea)
  • Attero Recycling Pvt. Ltd.(India)
  • Lohum Cleantech Pvt. Ltd.(India)
  • Altilium Metals Ltd.(United Kingdom)
  • Stena Recycling International AB(Sweden)
  • Electra Battery Materials Corporation(Canada)
Coverage

Geographic Coverage

5 regions · 30 markets

Every market below is broken out separately in the report.

North America

3
USCanadaMexico

Europe

8
GermanyFranceItalySpainUKNordic CountriesBenelux UnionRest of Europe

Asia Pacific

12
IndiaAustraliaChinaChina (Taiwan)JapanSouth KoreaSoutheast AsiaIndonesiaThailandMalaysiaSingaporeRest of Asia Pacific

Latin America

3
BrazilArgentinaRest of Latin America

Middle East and Africa

4
GCCEgyptSouth AfricaRest of the Middle East & Africa
At a glance

Key Insights

5
Regions covered
Including North America, Europe, Asia Pacific.
30
Companies profiled
Leading companies active in this market.
2025
Base year
Verified base-year data underpins every estimate.
2020–2034
Study period
Historical actuals plus the full forecast horizon.
Parameters

Report Scope

Study parameters & segmentation

This study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 10 axes (Battery Chemistry, Recycling Process, Battery Source, Material Recovered, Feedstock Type, Business Model, Battery Format, Output Product, Service Stage, End Use of Recovered Material), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 30 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.

Study period
2020–2034
Base year
2025
Estimated year
2026
Historical period
2020-2024
Forecast period
2026-2034
Growth rate
16.76% CAGR
Unit
USD Billion

Segmentation

10 axes + region
By Battery Chemistry
Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC)Lithium Iron Phosphate (LFP)Lithium Nickel Cobalt Aluminum Oxide (NCA)Lithium Cobalt Oxide (LCO)Lithium Manganese Oxide (LMO)Nickel-Metal Hydride (NiMH)Lead Acid
By Recycling Process
HydrometallurgicalPyrometallurgicalPhysical/MechanicalCombined/Hybrid Processes
By Battery Source
Passenger CarsCommercial VehiclesTwo- and Three-WheelersOff-Highway and Industrial Vehicles
By Material Recovered
Black MassNickelCobaltLithiumManganeseGraphiteCopper and AluminumPlastics and Other Materials
By Feedstock Type
End-of-Life BatteriesManufacturing ScrapSecond-Life Retired BatteriesRecalled and Damaged Batteries
By Business Model
Recycler-Owned ProcessingOEM-Partnered Take-BackToll ProcessingCollection and Logistics Services
By Battery Format
Cylindrical CellsPrismatic CellsPouch CellsBattery Modules and Packs
By Output Product
Metal SaltsCathode Precursors (pCAM)Recycled Cathode Active MaterialMetal AlloysRefined Metals and Compounds
By Service Stage
Collection and TransportationDischarging and DismantlingMaterial Recovery and RefiningReuse and Repurposing
By End Use of Recovered Material
Battery Cathode ManufacturingBattery Anode ManufacturingStainless Steel and AlloysChemicals and CatalystsElectronics and Other Industrial Uses
By Geography
North America: US, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, Spain, UK, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific: India, Australia, China, China (Taiwan), Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Rest of Asia Pacific
Latin America: Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
Middle East and Africa: GCC, Egypt, South Africa, Rest of the Middle East & Africa
Backed by primary research into key growth drivers, competitive dynamics, and regional demand shifts. Full analysis is available in the sample report.
Scope

Questions This Report Answers

6 questions
01

What is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?

02

How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?

03

Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?

04

What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?

05

Who are the leading companies operating in this market?

06

What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

01What is the EV Battery Recycling Market projected to reach?

USD 19 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 16.76%

02What years does this report cover?

Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.

03Which regions are covered?

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.

04Which region accounted for the largest market share?

Asia Pacific leads with 54% of global revenue through 2034.

05Which segment leads the market?

Lithium Nickel Manganese Cobalt Oxide (NMC) is the largest line by battery chemistry, at 38% of revenue in 2025.

06Who are the key companies profiled?

Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (Brunp Recycling), GEM Co., Ltd., Umicore SA, Redwood Materials, Inc., Glencore plc (Li-Cycle), Ascend Elements, Inc., Cirba Solutions, LLC, Fortum Oyj, Northvolt AB (Hydrovolt), Hydrovolt AS, SK tes Co., Ltd., Sungeel HiTech Co., Ltd., Aqua Metals, Inc., American Battery Technology Company, Neometals Ltd., Eramet SA, BASF SE, Accurec Recycling GmbH, Duesenfeld GmbH, Recupyl SAS (Comilog), Retriev Technologies, Inc., Tes-Amm (SK tes), Huayou Cobalt Co., Ltd., Ganfeng Lithium Group Co., Ltd., Posco HY Clean Metal Co., Ltd., Attero Recycling Pvt. Ltd., Lohum Cleantech Pvt. Ltd., Altilium Metals Ltd., Stena Recycling International AB, Electra Battery Materials Corporation. Full profiles are part of the paid report.

07Can the segmentation be customized?

Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.

425+
Dedicated research analysts
1,200+
Reports published
Why CDI

Why choose CDI

Data triangulated across primary and secondary sources
Complimentary analyst call included with every purchase
Custom data cuts and post-purchase support available

Need this report shaped around your question?

The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.

Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes

Request customization

Additional Companies

Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.

Deeper Competitive View

Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.

Extra Segment Splits

Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.

Application Focus

Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.

Different Time Frame

Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.

Country-Level Detail

Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.