sales@contrivedatuminsights.com
CDI - Contrive Datum Insights
Automotive

EV Battery Testing MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Testing LevelBy Test TypeBy OfferingBy Sourcing ModelBy Battery ChemistryBy Propulsion TypeBy Vehicle TypeBy Battery Form FactorBy Application StageBy End User

Full title & scope — all 10 axes with their segments

EV Battery Testing Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Testing Level (Cell Testing, Module Testing, Pack Testing, Battery Management System (BMS) Testing, Material and Component Testing), By Test Type (Electrical Testing, Safety and Abuse Testing, Thermal Testing, Mechanical Testing, Environmental Testing, Lifecycle and Durability Testing, Chemical and Material Analysis, EMC Testing), By Offering (Testing Equipment, Testing Services, Software and Data Analytics), By Sourcing Model (In-house Testing, Outsourced Testing), By Battery Chemistry (Lithium-ion, Solid-state, Nickel-Metal Hydride, Lead-Acid, Sodium-ion), By Propulsion Type (Battery Electric Vehicle, Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle, Hybrid Electric Vehicle, Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle), By Vehicle Type (Passenger Cars, Light Commercial Vehicles, Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles, Two- and Three-Wheelers, Off-Highway and Specialty Vehicles), By Battery Form Factor (Cylindrical, Prismatic, Pouch), By Application Stage (Research and Development, Production and End-of-Line Testing, Certification and Homologation, Second-Life and Recycling Assessment, In-Service Diagnostics), By End User (Automotive OEMs, Battery Manufacturers, Tier-1 and Component Suppliers, Independent Testing and Certification Laboratories, Research Institutes and Universities, Recyclers and Second-Life Operators), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034

Last Updated: Nov 5, 2026Format: PDFReport ID: CDI-248855
Summary

Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

Historical period
2020-2024
Base year
2025
Forecast period
2026-2034
CAGR
14.1%
Market size trend
20202025 base year2034
Global market size
2025 · baseUSD 3.8 Billion
2026USD 4.55 Billion
2034 · forecastUSD 13.1 Billion
Leading region, 2025
Asia Pacific · 42%
Leading region
Asia Pacific leads with 42% of global revenue through 2034
Segmentation
  1. 01By Testing LevelCell Testing · Module Testing · Pack Testing
  2. 02By Test TypeElectrical Testing · Safety and Abuse Testing · Thermal Testing
  3. 03By OfferingTesting Equipment · Testing Services · Software and Data Analytics
  4. 04By Sourcing ModelIn-house Testing · Outsourced Testing
  5. 05By Battery ChemistryLithium-ion · Solid-state · Nickel-Metal Hydride
  6. 06By Propulsion TypeBattery Electric Vehicle · Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle · Hybrid Electric Vehicle
  7. 07By Vehicle TypePassenger Cars · Light Commercial Vehicles · Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles
  8. 08By Battery Form FactorCylindrical · Prismatic · Pouch
  9. 09By Application StageResearch and Development · Production and End-of-Line Testing · Certification and Homologation
  10. 10By End UserAutomotive OEMs · Battery Manufacturers · Tier-1 and Component Suppliers
  11. 11By Region
Overview

Market Analysis & Outlook

EV battery testing covers the validation, safety, performance and durability testing of traction batteries for electric and hybrid vehicles, from single cells through modules and packs to the battery management system and the materials inside. It takes the form of test equipment such as cyclers, environmental chambers and abuse rigs, testing services delivered by accredited laboratories, and software that analyses test data. Buyers are vehicle makers, battery manufacturers, component suppliers, certification laboratories, research institutes and recyclers.

Between 2025 and 2034 the global ev battery testing market moves from USD 3.8 billion to USD 13.1 billion, compounding at 14.1% a year. Fifteen years are covered in all, taking in USD 1.3 billion in 2020, USD 3.25 billion in 2024, USD 4.55 billion in 2026 and USD 8.28 billion in 2030.

Composition changes more than the total does. Battery Management System (BMS) Testing, at 18%, outgrows Module Testing at 12.4%, and its share moves from 15% to 20.4%. Pack Testing stays the largest line throughout, at USD 1.3 billion in 2025 and USD 4.21 billion in 2034. Battery Management System (BMS) Testing take share over the period; Cell Testing, Module Testing, Pack Testing and Material and Component Testing give it up while still growing in absolute terms.

Cut by test type, the largest line is Electrical Testing: 24% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 0.92 billion, and 22% at USD 2.88 billion by 2034. Lifecycle and Durability Testing grows faster at 18% against 13.5%, moving from 14% of revenue to 18% by 2034. Both this axis and the testing level one divide the same revenue, which is why they are alternative views, not components.

Asia Pacific is the largest region at 42% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 1.6 billion and reaching USD 6.44 billion by 2034. Europe follows at 27%, moving from USD 1.03 billion to USD 3.07 billion, and Latin America is the smallest at 3%. Asia Pacific gain share across the period, so growth is not distributed evenly between regions.

Behind these figures sit five regions, five testing level lines and ten segmentation axes, each reported for every year from 2020 to 2034. The headline 2025 value is arrived at by triangulating published aggregates against category proxies, not by an independent count, and the same applies to the segment, regional and country breakdowns drawn from it.

Market Size, 2020–2034

USD Billion
Base year 2025
USD 3.8 Billion
Forecast 2034
USD 13.1 Billion
CAGR 2025–2034
14.1%
ActualForecast
15
11.3
7.5
3.8
0
1.3
1.6
2.1
2.6
3.3
3.8
4.5
5.4
6.3
7.3
8.3
9.4
10.6
11.8
13.1
Forecast →
2020
2022
2024
2026
2028
2030
2032
2034

Revenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.

Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • The global ev battery testing market moves from USD 1.3 billion in 2020 to USD 3.8 billion in 2025 and USD 13.1 billion by 2034, the forecast period compounding at 14.1% a year.
  • 34% of 2025 revenue sits in Pack Testing (USD 1.3 billion) and it remains the largest testing level line in 2034 at USD 4.21 billion and 32.2%.
  • Fastest growth on the testing level axis belongs to Battery Management System (BMS) Testing: 18% a year, USD 0.57 billion to USD 2.67 billion, and a share moving from 15% to 20.4%.
  • Scenario range for 2034 runs from USD 10.65 billion in the bear case to USD 15.1 billion in the bull case, against a base-case USD 13.1 billion, the spread a plan built on this forecast has to absorb.
  • The largest region is Asia Pacific, generating USD 1.6 billion in 2025 (42% of the global total) and USD 6.44 billion by 2034, ahead of Europe at 27%.
  • China accounts for 59.4% of Asia Pacific in the base year, worth USD 0.95 billion in 2025 and reaching USD 3.9 billion by 2034, the worked country example carried through that region's chapters.
  • Every line on all ten segmentation axes and in each of the five regions carries its own revenue, share and growth rate for all fifteen years, 2020 through 2034, on a 2025 base.
Analysis

Revenue Share, By testing level

Base year 2025

Pack Testing leads with 34.0% of testing level segment revenue.

34%
Pack Testing
Pack Testing
34.0%
Cell Testing
24.0%
Battery Management System (BMS) Testing
15.0%
Module Testing
14.0%
Material and Component Testing
13.0%

Share of testing level segment revenue, most recent base year.

Read across the forecast period, the global ev battery testing market shows movement in three places: testing level composition, regional weight, and the 14.1% rate applied to the whole.

Not one of them points downward. Growth is everywhere in absolute terms, and the interest is entirely in where it lands.

Battery Management System (BMS) Testing outpaces Module Testing. Between 2026 and 2034, 18% growth in Battery Management System (BMS) Testing against 12.4% in Module Testing pulls the testing level mix apart. Over the forecast period that moves Battery Management System (BMS) Testing from 15% of revenue to 20.4%, and Module Testing from 14% to 12.2%. The revenue figures behind that are USD 0.57 billion to USD 2.67 billion and USD 0.53 billion to USD 1.6 billion. Both expand; where a supplier sits on the axis still decides whether it tracks the market.

Regional weight shifts toward Asia Pacific. Asia Pacific moves from 42% of revenue in 2025 to 49.2% in 2034, worth USD 1.6 billion rising to USD 6.44 billion. The remaining regions grow in absolute terms while giving up share: North America at 24% moving to 21.3%, Europe at 27% moving to 23.4%, Latin America at 3% moving to 3%, Middle East and Africa at 4% moving to 3.1%. Revenue added in this market is therefore concentrating geographically instead of spreading evenly, and a participant weighted toward a share-losing region grows more slowly than the market even while its own revenue climbs.

The series never breaks trajectory. Reading the series: USD 1.3 billion in 2020, USD 3.25 billion in 2024, USD 3.8 billion in 2025, USD 4.55 billion in 2026, USD 8.28 billion in 2030 and USD 13.1 billion in 2034. No year breaks the trajectory, and the 14.1% forecast rate compares with 23.9% recorded over 2020-2025, a continuation, not an inflection. For a participant that makes planning a question of capturing a share of steady expansion instead of timing a discontinuity, and it is why the testing level and regional mixes matter more to a forecast than the headline rate does.

Analysis

Market Growth Factors

Growth is concentrated in Battery Management System (BMS) Testing

Market Drivers

3
  • 01
    Growth is concentrated in Battery Management System (BMS) Testing

    Battery Management System (BMS) Testing compounds at 18% against 14.1% for the market, rising from USD 0.57 billion in 2025 to USD 2.67 billion in 2034 and from 15% of revenue to 20.4%. The market's overall 14.1% depends on that rate holding: at the 12.4% recorded by Module Testing, the same revenue base would compound to a materially smaller 2034 total. A portfolio weighted away from it tracks below the market even in a market growing everywhere.

  • 02
    The two largest regions hold most of the base

    Asia Pacific is the largest region at USD 1.6 billion in 2025, 42% of global revenue, and reaches USD 6.44 billion by 2034 on a share rising to 49.2%. Europe adds a further 27% at USD 1.03 billion, reaching USD 3.07 billion. Because both the existing revenue and the revenue added concentrate in these two, regional weighting matters more to a forecast than regional count does.

  • 03
    The base has grown every year since 2020

    Revenue rose through USD 1.3 billion in 2020, USD 3.25 billion in 2024 and USD 3.8 billion in 2025, a compound 23.9% across the historical period. The forecast period then runs at 14.1%, ending 2034 at USD 13.1 billion. Fifteen years of unbroken growth in the series means the forecast rests on a demonstrated trajectory, not a projected turnaround, and it is why the 14.1% rate is applied flat across the whole period instead of ramped through it.

Growth drivers

#Growth driverImpactGross contribution (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1EV production growth and platform proliferationHigh+3.2HighHighMedium
2Battery safety, transport and homologation rulesHigh+2.4HighHighMedium
3Gigafactory ramp-up and end-of-line testingMedium-High+1.9HighMediumMedium
4Chemistry diversification (solid-state, sodium-ion)Medium-High+1.8MediumHighHigh
5Second-life, recycling and in-service diagnosticsMedium+0.9LowMediumHigh
6OthersLow+0.6LowLowLow
Total+10.8

Restraints

#RestraintImpactEstimated reduction (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1High capital cost and constrained laboratory capacityMedium−0.7MediumMediumLow
2Virtual validation and simulation replacing physical testsMedium−0.5LowMediumHigh
3EV demand cyclicality and programme delaysLow−0.3MediumLowLow
Total−1.5

Drivers contribute 10.8 USD Billion and restraints remove 1.5 USD Billion, a net 9.3 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.

Three sources account for the growth to 2034: 14.1% compounding across the base, share moving toward the faster testing level lines, and above-market expansion in the leading regions.

Analysis

Restraining Factors

Downside case: USD 10.65 billion by 2034, against USD 13.1 billion in the base case

Market Restraints

2
  • 01
    Downside case: USD 10.65 billion by 2034, against USD 13.1 billion in the base case

    Electric vehicle demand slows and programmes are delayed, simulation replaces a larger share of physical testing, and laboratory and equipment pricing comes under pressure. On that assumption 2034 revenue lands at USD 10.65 billion against the USD 13.1 billion base case, from the same USD 3.8 billion 2025 starting point.

  • 02
    Pack Testing grows below the market rate

    Pack Testing carries 34% of 2025 revenue at USD 1.3 billion but compounds at 13.5% against 14.1% for the market, taking its share to 32.2% by 2034 even as revenue rises to USD 4.21 billion. Because it carries that much of the base, its pace holds the blended rate down more than any faster line lifts it.

Analysis

Market Opportunities

Upside case: USD 15.1 billion by 2034

Market Opportunities

2
  • 01
    Upside case: USD 15.1 billion by 2034

    A bull case of USD 15.1 billion by 2034, against USD 13.1 billion in the base case, turns on a single stated assumption: electric vehicle output and new platform launches run ahead of the base case, solid-state and sodium-ion programmes reach series validation sooner, and tighter safety rules add test requirements in more markets. The USD 3.8 billion 2025 base is common to both.

  • 02
    The opening is on the testing level axis, not the regional one

    Battery Management System (BMS) Testing grows at 18% against 14.1% for the market, adding revenue from USD 0.57 billion in 2025 to USD 2.67 billion in 2034 and taking its share from 15% to 20.4%. It is the place on this axis where share changes hands at scale, so it is where an entrant can take position without displacing the incumbent in Pack Testing.

Analysis

Market Challenges

The total depends on a single line

Market Challenges

2
  • 01
    The total depends on a single line

    One line dominates: Pack Testing, at 34% of revenue in 2025 and 32.2% in 2034, worth USD 1.3 billion and USD 4.21 billion. A market leaning this heavily on one testing level line concentrates its exposure there, and a shift in demand for that line moves the total more than any other single change on the axis.

  • 02
    Single-country exposure in Asia Pacific

    Of Asia Pacific's USD 1.6 billion in 2025, USD 0.95 billion (59.4%) comes from China alone, rising to USD 3.9 billion by 2034. Read as a region it looks diversified; read by weight it is not, and the regional forecast inherits whatever happens in that one market.

Structure

Segmentation Analysis

10 axes

Segmentation runs along ten axes: testing level, test type, offering, sourcing model, battery chemistry, propulsion type, vehicle type, battery form factor, application stage and end user. Revenue does not add across them: each is a different cut of the same total.

Five testing level lines are reported. One of them takes share over the forecast period and the rest give it up, though every line grows in absolute terms between 2025 and 2034.

By Testing Level · 5 segments

Battery Management System (BMS) Testing Outpaces the Axis While Pack Testing Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Pack Testing · 34%
  • Fastest Battery Management System (BMS) Testing · 18%
  • Moves most Battery Management System (BMS) Testing · +5.4 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Cell Testing$0.91B24%$3.03B23.1%-0.913.6%
Module Testing$0.53B14%$1.60B12.2%-1.812.4%
Pack Testing$1.30B34%$4.21B32.2%-1.813.5%
Battery Management System (BMS) Testing$0.57B15%$2.67B20.4%+5.418%
Material and Component Testing$0.49B13%$1.59B12.1%-0.913.2%
Cell Testing 23.1%Module Testing 12.2%Pack Testing 32.2%Battery Management System (BMS) Testing 20.4%Material and Component Testing 12.1%

Pack testing leads because a finished pack is what regulators and vehicle makers ultimately sign off, and it needs the largest chambers, longest cycles and most instrumented channels. BMS testing grows fastest as software-defined packs, over-the-air updates and functional safety requirements push validation of control logic and state-of-charge estimation to the same priority as hardware. By 2034 Pack Testing is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader. Every year of the series is priced on this axis, making it the reference cut for the rest of the report.

By Test Type · 8 segments

By Test Type

  • Largest Electrical Testing · 24%
  • Fastest Lifecycle and Durability Testing · 18%
  • Moves most Lifecycle and Durability Testing · +4 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Electrical Testing$0.92B24%$2.88B22%-213.5%
Safety and Abuse Testing$0.76B20%$2.62B20%14.7%
Thermal Testing$0.53B14%$1.96B15%+115.6%
Mechanical Testing$0.30B8%$0.79B6%-211.4%
Environmental Testing$0.34B9%$0.92B7%-211.7%
Lifecycle and Durability Testing$0.53B14%$2.35B18%+418%
Chemical and Material Analysis$0.27B7%$0.92B7%14.6%
EMC Testing$0.15B4%$0.66B5%+117.9%
Electrical Testing 22%Safety and Abuse Testing 20%Thermal Testing 15%Mechanical Testing 6%Environmental Testing 7%Lifecycle and Durability Testing 18%Chemical and Material Analysis 7%EMC Testing 5%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Electrical Testing USD 0.92 billion to USD 2.88 billion (24% to 22%), Safety and Abuse Testing USD 0.76 billion to USD 2.62 billion (20% to 20%), Thermal Testing USD 0.53 billion to USD 1.96 billion (14% to 15%), Lifecycle and Durability Testing USD 0.53 billion to USD 2.35 billion (14% to 18%), Environmental Testing USD 0.34 billion to USD 0.92 billion (9% to 7%), Mechanical Testing USD 0.3 billion to USD 0.79 billion (8% to 6%), Chemical and Material Analysis USD 0.27 billion to USD 0.92 billion (7% to 7%), EMC Testing USD 0.15 billion to USD 0.66 billion (4% to 5%). Electrical Testing Held the Dominant Share of the Test type Segment in 2025 Electrical testing leads because every cell, module and pack is cycled and characterised for capacity, resistance and efficiency at each development and production stage. Lifecycle and durability testing grows fastest as warranties lengthen, fast charging increases ageing stress and buyers demand evidence of long-term capacity retention under real duty cycles. The order does not change: Electrical Testing is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Offering · 3 segments

Software and Data Analytics Outpaces the Axis While Testing Services Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Testing Services · 50%
  • Fastest Software and Data Analytics · 20.1%
  • Moves most Testing Equipment · -7 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Testing Equipment$1.52B40%$4.32B33%-712.3%
Testing Services$1.90B50%$6.81B52%+215.2%
Software and Data Analytics$0.38B10%$1.97B15%+520.1%
Testing Equipment 33%Testing Services 52%Software and Data Analytics 15%

Testing services lead because most buyers lack the chambers, abuse facilities and accreditation to run certification and peak-load programmes themselves, so they rent capacity from laboratories. Software and data analytics grows fastest as test data volumes rise and buyers want automated reporting, ageing models and traceability across programmes. Testing Services remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Sourcing Model · 2 segments

Scale and Growth Sit in the Same Line on the Sourcing model Axis: Outsourced Testing

  • Largest Outsourced Testing · 53.9%
  • Fastest Outsourced Testing · 16.1%
  • Moves most In-house Testing · -6.1 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
In-house Testing$1.75B46.1%$5.24B40%-6.113%
Outsourced Testing$2.05B53.9%$7.86B60%+6.116.1%
In-house Testing 40%Outsourced Testing 60%

Outsourced testing leads because safety, abuse and homologation work needs accredited facilities and expensive rigs that most firms use only intermittently. It also grows faster as new entrants and smaller suppliers buy capacity instead of building labs, while large manufacturers keep routine production and development cycling in-house. The order does not change: Outsourced Testing is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Battery Chemistry · 5 segments

Lithium-ion Held the Dominant Share of the Battery chemistry Segment in 2025

  • Largest Lithium-ion · 90%
  • Fastest Sodium-ion · 37.4%
  • Moves most Lithium-ion · -10 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Lithium-ion$3.42B90%$10.47B80%-1013.2%
Solid-state$0.10B2.6%$1.18B9%+6.431.5%
Nickel-Metal Hydride$0.11B2.9%$0.20B1.5%-1.46.9%
Lead-Acid$0.11B2.9%$0.20B1.5%-1.46.9%
Sodium-ion$0.06B1.6%$1.05B8%+6.437.4%
Lithium-ion 80%Solid-state 9%Nickel-Metal Hydride 1.5%Lead-Acid 1.5%Sodium-ion 8%

Lithium-ion leads because it powers nearly all vehicles now on the road and in development, so most test programmes are written around it. Sodium-ion and solid-state grow fastest from a small base, since each new chemistry needs fresh safety, thermal and ageing characterisation before it can be qualified for series production. By 2034 Lithium-ion is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Propulsion Type · 4 segments

Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) Led by Propulsion type in 2025, with Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) Growing Fastest

  • Largest Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) · 61.8%
  • Fastest Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) · 19.2%
  • Moves most Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) · +6.2 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)$2.35B61.8%$8.91B68%+6.216%
Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)$0.76B20%$2.23B17%-312.7%
Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)$0.61B16.1%$1.57B12%-4.111.1%
Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV)$0.08B2.1%$0.39B3%+0.919.2%
Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) 68%Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV) 17%Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) 12%Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV) 3%

Battery electric vehicles lead because they carry the largest packs and the most demanding validation programmes per model. Fuel cell vehicles grow fastest from a small base as commercial truck and bus programmes add traction battery testing alongside hydrogen systems, while hybrid demand is steadier and tied to smaller packs. Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV) remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Vehicle Type · 5 segments

Passenger Cars Led by Vehicle type in 2025, with Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles Growing Fastest

  • Largest Passenger Cars · 66.1%
  • Fastest Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles · 17.8%
  • Moves most Passenger Cars · -4.1 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Passenger Cars$2.51B66.1%$8.13B62%-4.113.9%
Light Commercial Vehicles$0.34B8.9%$1.31B10%+1.116.2%
Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles$0.42B11.1%$1.83B14%+2.917.8%
Two- and Three-Wheelers$0.38B10%$1.31B10%14.7%
Off-Highway and Specialty Vehicles$0.15B3.9%$0.52B4%+0.114.8%
Passenger Cars 62%Light Commercial Vehicles 10%Medium and Heavy Commercial Vehicles 14%Two- and Three-Wheelers 10%Off-Highway and Specialty Vehicles 4%

Passenger cars lead because they account for the greatest number of electric platforms and model launches, each needing full validation. Medium and heavy commercial vehicles grow fastest as fleets electrify, packs get larger and duty cycles are harsher, which lengthens testing and raises the level of safety and durability evidence required. By 2034 Passenger Cars is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Battery Form Factor · 3 segments

Scale and Growth Sit in the Same Line on the Battery form factor Axis: Prismatic

  • Largest Prismatic · 46.1%
  • Fastest Prismatic · 16.3%
  • Moves most Prismatic · +5.9 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Cylindrical$1.29B33.9%$3.93B30%-3.913.2%
Prismatic$1.75B46.1%$6.81B52%+5.916.3%
Pouch$0.76B20%$2.36B18%-213.4%
Cylindrical 30%Prismatic 52%Pouch 18%

Prismatic cells lead because they are the dominant format in current passenger vehicle packs and need module and pack testing built around their stacking and swelling behaviour. They also grow fastest as more manufacturers standardise on large-format designs, while cylindrical and pouch formats follow their own validation routines at a slower pace. By 2034 Prismatic is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Application Stage · 5 segments

Scale in Production and End-of-Line Testing and Growth in Second-Life and Recycling Assessment Define the Application stage Axis

  • Largest Production and End-of-Line Testing · 32.1%
  • Fastest Second-Life and Recycling Assessment · 24.1%
  • Moves most Research and Development · -6 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Research and Development$1.14B30%$3.14B24%-611.9%
Production and End-of-Line Testing$1.22B32.1%$4.32B33%+0.915.1%
Certification and Homologation$0.91B23.9%$2.62B20%-3.912.5%
Second-Life and Recycling Assessment$0.15B4%$1.05B8%+424.1%
In-Service Diagnostics$0.38B10%$1.97B15%+520.1%
Research and Development 24%Production and End-of-Line Testing 33%Certification and Homologation 20%Second-Life and Recycling Assessment 8%In-Service Diagnostics 15%

Production and end-of-line testing leads because every cell and pack that leaves a plant is tested, so volumes scale with output. Second-life and recycling assessment grows fastest from a small base as the first large batches of retired packs need grading, state-of-health checks and safety screening before reuse or material recovery. By 2034 Production and End-of-Line Testing is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By End User · 6 segments

Recyclers and Second-Life Operators Outpaces the Axis While Battery Manufacturers Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Battery Manufacturers · 30%
  • Fastest Recyclers and Second-Life Operators · 22.3%
  • Moves most Automotive OEMs · -3.9 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Automotive OEMs$1.06B27.9%$3.14B24%-3.912.8%
Battery Manufacturers$1.14B30%$4.06B31%+115.2%
Tier-1 and Component Suppliers$0.46B12.1%$1.44B11%-1.113.5%
Independent Testing and Certification Laboratories$0.69B18.2%$2.75B21%+2.816.6%
Research Institutes and Universities$0.30B7.9%$0.79B6%-1.911.4%
Recyclers and Second-Life Operators$0.15B3.9%$0.92B7%+3.122.3%
Automotive OEMs 24%Battery Manufacturers 31%Tier-1 and Component Suppliers 11%Independent Testing and Certification Laboratories 21%Research Institutes and Universities 6%Recyclers and Second-Life Operators 7%

Battery manufacturers lead because their plants run formation, grading and end-of-line testing continuously and add capacity with each new factory. Recyclers and second-life operators grow fastest from a small base as retired packs arrive in volume and need testing to decide between reuse, repurposing and material recovery. Battery Manufacturers remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

Analysis

Regional Insights

Regional Revenue Share

Base year 2025
42%
Asia Pacific
Leading region
42%Asia Pacific

Share of global revenue in the base year.

North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Latin America
Middle East and Africa

Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.

Leading Region
Asia Pacific leads with 42% of global revenue through 2034

North America Market Analysis

The 3rd-largest region covered — 2.7 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.1×.

  • Rank 3 of 5
  • 2025 share 24%
  • By 2034 21.3%
  • Revenue $0.91B → $2.79B

In North America, 24% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 0.91 billion with USD 2.79 billion projected for 2034. Among the five regions it ranks third by revenue in both years.

By 2034 the share stands at 21.3%, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.

Within the region the testing level split tracks the global one; 34% of 2025 revenue in Pack Testing, fastest growth of 18% in Battery Management System (BMS) Testing. Per-axis and per-country detail for North America sits in the full report.

United States

Sets the pace for North America at 76.9% of it, growing 3.0×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 76.9%
  • Of global 18.4%
  • Revenue $0.70B → $2.13B

USD 0.7 billion of North America's 2025 revenue is generated in the United States, the region's largest market, reaching USD 2.13 billion by 2034. At 76.9% of regional revenue in the base year it is not one market among several, the region's trajectory is largely this country's trajectory. The region itself runs USD 0.91 billion to USD 2.79 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.

Demand in the United States follows the testing level mix reported at global level: Pack Testing is the largest line at 34% of 2025 revenue, moving to 32.2% by 2034, while Battery Management System (BMS) Testing grows fastest at 18% and takes its share from 15% to 20.4%. Since 76.9% of North America's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. The United States carries its own testing level breakdown in the full report.

EV battery testing services and equipment in the United States sit within a layered regime rather than under one approval body. The Department of Transportation, through the Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, governs the transport of lithium batteries, and suppliers of test cells must show that packs have passed the UN transport tests. The National Highway Traffic Safety Administration oversees vehicle safety, while the Environmental Protection Agency and the California Air Resources Board address emissions and battery durability disclosures. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration expects laboratories to use nationally recognised testing laboratory certified equipment. Industry standards from UL, SAE International and the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers underpin most test protocols, and customers usually require accredited laboratory results.

The suppliers tracked in this study (TÜV SÜD AG, Intertek Group plc, UL Solutions Inc., Bureau Veritas SA, SGS SA, AVL List GmbH, DEKRA SE, TÜV Rheinland AG, Element Materials Technology, Applus+ (IDIADA), Keysight Technologies, Inc., Chroma ATE Inc., Arbin Instruments, Maccor, Inc., Bitrode Corporation, HORIBA, Ltd., Kratzer Automation AG, Vector Informatik GmbH, Digatron Power Electronics GmbH, NH Research, LLC, Hioki E.E. Corporation, Aviczen / Ametek Inc. (Solartron Analytical), Neware Technology Limited, China Automotive Technology and Research Center Co., Ltd. (CATARC), Dewesoft d.o.o., Thermotron Industries, Mecalc / Hanwha Testing and Eurofins Scientific SE) compete in the United States across the testing level lines above. Volume sits in Pack Testing at 34% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Battery Management System (BMS) Testing at 18% growth. Country-level shares and positioning per company sit in the full report.

Canada

2nd-largest in North America, growing 3.4×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 8.8%
  • Of global 2.1%
  • Revenue $0.08B → $0.27B

Canada is sized at USD 0.08 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.27 billion by 2034; 2.1% of global revenue and 8.8% of North America. It is reported separately from the United States across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Mexico

3rd-largest in North America, growing 3.4×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 7.7%
  • Of global 1.8%
  • Revenue $0.07B → $0.24B

1.8% of global revenue is generated in Mexico; USD 0.07 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.24 billion in 2034, and 7.7% of North America.

Europe Market Analysis

The 2nd-largest region covered — 3.6 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.0×.

  • Rank 2 of 5
  • 2025 share 27%
  • By 2034 23.4%
  • Revenue $1.03B → $3.07B

In Europe, 27% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 1.03 billion with USD 3.07 billion projected for 2034. By revenue it sits second across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

Share settles at 23.4% in 2034, a shift in share, not in direction: revenue climbs every year while the market's centre of gravity moves elsewhere.

Within the region the testing level split tracks the global one; 34% of 2025 revenue in Pack Testing, fastest growth of 18% in Battery Management System (BMS) Testing. Europe is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

Germany

The largest market in Europe, growing 2.8×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 36.9%
  • Of global 10%
  • Revenue $0.38B → $1.05B

36.9% of Europe's base-year revenue comes from Germany; USD 0.38 billion, rising to USD 1.05 billion by 2034. 36.9% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Set against USD 1.03 billion and USD 3.07 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.

Demand in Germany follows the testing level mix reported at global level: Pack Testing is the largest line at 34% of 2025 revenue, moving to 32.2% by 2034, while Battery Management System (BMS) Testing grows fastest at 18% and takes its share from 15% to 20.4%. Because the country carries 36.9% of Europe, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Revenue by testing level for Germany is reported separately in the full report.

Germany applies the European Union framework, with national authorities enforcing it. Vehicle type approval is handled by the Kraftfahrt-Bundesamt, which relies on the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe regulation covering electric power train safety and battery abrasion and thermal propagation. The new EU Batteries Regulation sets requirements for performance, durability, safety, labelling and the battery passport, so test providers must produce documented evidence in that format. Test laboratories are generally expected to hold accreditation from the Deutsche Akkreditierungsstelle under the ISO standard for testing competence. Equipment sold into the market carries CE marking under the Machinery Directive and the Low Voltage and Electromagnetic Compatibility rules, and the German Commission for Electrical Technology publishes the applicable national standards.

TÜV SÜD AG, Intertek Group plc, UL Solutions Inc., Bureau Veritas SA, SGS SA, AVL List GmbH, DEKRA SE, TÜV Rheinland AG, Element Materials Technology, Applus+ (IDIADA), Keysight Technologies, Inc., Chroma ATE Inc., Arbin Instruments, Maccor, Inc., Bitrode Corporation, HORIBA, Ltd., Kratzer Automation AG, Vector Informatik GmbH, Digatron Power Electronics GmbH, NH Research, LLC, Hioki E.E. Corporation, Aviczen / Ametek Inc. (Solartron Analytical), Neware Technology Limited, China Automotive Technology and Research Center Co., Ltd. (CATARC), Dewesoft d.o.o., Thermotron Industries, Mecalc / Hanwha Testing and Eurofins Scientific SE are the suppliers covered in Germany. Pack Testing, at 34% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Battery Management System (BMS) Testing, growing at 18%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 1.03 billion in 2025 reaching USD 3.07 billion by 2034, 27% of global revenue at the start of that period.

France

2nd-largest in Europe, growing 3.0×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 13.6%
  • Of global 3.7%
  • Revenue $0.14B → $0.42B

France is sized at USD 0.14 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.42 billion by 2034; 3.7% of global revenue and 13.6% of Europe. It is reported separately from Germany across every segmentation axis in the full report.

United Kingdom

3rd-largest in Europe, growing 2.9×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 12.6%
  • Of global 3.4%
  • Revenue $0.13B → $0.38B

The United Kingdom is sized at USD 0.13 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.38 billion by 2034; 3.4% of global revenue and 12.6% of Europe. It is reported separately from Germany across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Asia Pacific Market Analysis

The largest region covered, and the one gaining the most — it picks up 7.2 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 4.0×.

  • Rank 1 of 5
  • 2025 share 42%
  • By 2034 49.2%
  • Revenue $1.60B → $6.44B

USD 1.6 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Asia Pacific, 42% of the global ev battery testing market rising to USD 6.44 billion in 2034. Among the five regions it ranks first by revenue in both years.

Share climbs to 49.2% by 2034, at a pace above the 14.1% global rate, so this region warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.

Segment composition follows the global pattern: Pack Testing largest at 34% of 2025 revenue, Battery Management System (BMS) Testing fastest at 18%. Asia Pacific is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

China

The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 4.1×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 59.4%
  • Of global 25%
  • Revenue $0.95B → $3.90B

59.4% of Asia Pacific's base-year revenue comes from China; USD 0.95 billion, rising to USD 3.9 billion by 2034. At 59.4% of the region in 2025 it leads, but a majority of Asia Pacific's revenue is generated in other markets. Set against USD 1.6 billion and USD 6.44 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.

Demand in China follows the testing level mix reported at global level: Pack Testing is the largest line at 34% of 2025 revenue, moving to 32.2% by 2034, while Battery Management System (BMS) Testing grows fastest at 18% and takes its share from 15% to 20.4%. Since 59.4% of Asia Pacific's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Per-testing level revenue for China appears on its own in the full report.

China regulates traction batteries through mandatory national standards, known as GB standards, which set safety requirements for electric vehicle power batteries, including tests for thermal runaway and fire resistance. The Ministry of Industry and Information Technology administers vehicle and battery product announcements, and the State Administration for Market Regulation oversees the China Compulsory Certification scheme and laboratory accreditation. Testing bodies need recognition from the China National Accreditation Service for Conformity Assessment before their reports are accepted for certification. Suppliers of test equipment must meet general electrical safety and electromagnetic compatibility requirements, and battery makers must keep traceability records under the national battery coding and recycling management rules.

Competition in China runs between the suppliers this study tracks: TÜV SÜD AG, Intertek Group plc, UL Solutions Inc., Bureau Veritas SA, SGS SA, AVL List GmbH, DEKRA SE, TÜV Rheinland AG, Element Materials Technology, Applus+ (IDIADA), Keysight Technologies, Inc., Chroma ATE Inc., Arbin Instruments, Maccor, Inc., Bitrode Corporation, HORIBA, Ltd., Kratzer Automation AG, Vector Informatik GmbH, Digatron Power Electronics GmbH, NH Research, LLC, Hioki E.E. Corporation, Aviczen / Ametek Inc. (Solartron Analytical), Neware Technology Limited, China Automotive Technology and Research Center Co., Ltd. (CATARC), Dewesoft d.o.o., Thermotron Industries, Mecalc / Hanwha Testing and Eurofins Scientific SE. The commercially relevant division is 34% of 2025 revenue in Pack Testing, where the volume is, against 18% growth in Battery Management System (BMS) Testing, where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Asia Pacific is competing over a base of USD 1.6 billion in 2025, reaching USD 6.44 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.

South Korea

2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 3.9×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 12.5%
  • Of global 5.3%
  • Revenue $0.20B → $0.78B

5.3% of global revenue is generated in South Korea; USD 0.2 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.78 billion in 2034, and 12.5% of Asia Pacific.

Japan

3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 3.1×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 11.3%
  • Of global 4.7%
  • Revenue $0.18B → $0.55B

Japan is sized at USD 0.18 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.55 billion by 2034; 4.7% of global revenue and 11.3% of Asia Pacific. It is reported separately from China across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Latin America Market Analysis

The 5th-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 3.5×.

  • Rank 5 of 5
  • 2025 share 3%
  • By 2034 3%
  • Revenue $0.11B → $0.39B

In Latin America, 3% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 0.11 billion on the way to USD 0.39 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks fifth by revenue in both years.

Share settles at 3% in 2034, a shift in share, not in direction: revenue climbs every year while the market's centre of gravity moves elsewhere.

The testing level mix reported at global level applies here, with Pack Testing the largest line at 34% of 2025 revenue and Battery Management System (BMS) Testing the fastest-growing at 18%. The full report breaks Latin America out along every axis and by country.

Brazil

The largest market in Latin America, growing 3.5×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 54.5%
  • Of global 1.6%
  • Revenue $0.06B → $0.21B

Brazil is the largest market within Latin America, generating USD 0.06 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 0.21 billion by 2034. At 54.5% of the region in 2025 it leads, but a majority of Latin America's revenue is generated in other markets. The region itself runs USD 0.11 billion to USD 0.39 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.

Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Pack Testing at 34% of 2025 revenue, easing to 32.2% by 2034, and the fastest is Battery Management System (BMS) Testing at 18%, from 15% to 20.4%. Its 54.5% weight in Latin America means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. The full report reports Brazil by testing level separately.

In Brazil, the National Institute of Metrology, Quality and Technology, known as Inmetro, runs the conformity assessment programmes that apply to batteries and electric vehicle components, and accredits the laboratories whose reports it accepts. The National Telecommunications Agency may become involved where connected battery management hardware is concerned. The National Traffic Council and the Ministry of Infrastructure set vehicle homologation rules, and the Brazilian National Standards Organisation, ABNT, publishes national standards largely aligned with international norms. Imported test equipment passes through customs with technical documentation, and the environmental agency Ibama oversees the handling and disposal of batteries under national reverse logistics rules. Suppliers typically work with locally accredited laboratories to secure recognition of results.

In Brazil the field is TÜV SÜD AG, Intertek Group plc, UL Solutions Inc., Bureau Veritas SA, SGS SA, AVL List GmbH, DEKRA SE, TÜV Rheinland AG, Element Materials Technology, Applus+ (IDIADA), Keysight Technologies, Inc., Chroma ATE Inc., Arbin Instruments, Maccor, Inc., Bitrode Corporation, HORIBA, Ltd., Kratzer Automation AG, Vector Informatik GmbH, Digatron Power Electronics GmbH, NH Research, LLC, Hioki E.E. Corporation, Aviczen / Ametek Inc. (Solartron Analytical), Neware Technology Limited, China Automotive Technology and Research Center Co., Ltd. (CATARC), Dewesoft d.o.o., Thermotron Industries, Mecalc / Hanwha Testing and Eurofins Scientific SE. Pack Testing, at 34% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Battery Management System (BMS) Testing, growing at 18%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Latin America is competing over a base of USD 0.11 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.39 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.

Argentina

2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 4.0×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 9.1%
  • Of global 0.3%
  • Revenue $0.01B → $0.04B

Within Latin America, Argentina accounts for 9.1% of regional revenue and 0.3% of the global total, worth USD 0.01 billion in 2025 and USD 0.04 billion by 2034.

Middle East and Africa Market Analysis

The 4th-largest region covered — 0.9 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.7×.

  • Rank 4 of 5
  • 2025 share 4%
  • By 2034 3.1%
  • Revenue $0.15B → $0.41B

Middle East and Africa holds 4% of the global ev battery testing market in 2025, worth USD 0.15 billion rising to USD 0.41 billion in 2034. It is a marginal region on this axis, fourth by revenue throughout the period.

By 2034 the share stands at 3.1%, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.

Pack Testing leads here as it does globally, at 34% of 2025 revenue, and Battery Management System (BMS) Testing again grows fastest at 18%. Middle East and Africa is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

Saudi Arabia

The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 3.0×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 26.7%
  • Of global 1.1%
  • Revenue $0.04B → $0.12B

Saudi Arabia is the largest market within Middle East and Africa, generating USD 0.04 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 0.12 billion by 2034. It accounts for 26.7% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Against regional totals of USD 0.15 billion in 2025 and USD 0.41 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

Saudi Arabia buys along the same lines as the market globally; Pack Testing first at 34% of 2025 revenue and 32.2% in 2034, Battery Management System (BMS) Testing fastest at 18% on a share moving from 15% to 20.4%. Because the country carries 26.7% of Middle East and Africa, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Saudi Arabia carries its own testing level breakdown in the full report.

Saudi Arabia is regulated mainly through the Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization, which sets technical regulations for batteries and electric vehicles and operates the product conformity scheme. Imported goods must obtain a certificate of conformity through the Saber platform before shipment, and test equipment is assessed against the applicable standards and electrical safety rules. The Transport General Authority and the Ministry of Commerce contribute to vehicle and consumer product oversight, and the Saudi Food and Drug Authority has no role here. The Gulf Standardization Organization issues regional technical rules that Saudi Arabia adopts. Laboratories are expected to hold accreditation from the Saudi Accreditation Center, and labelling must follow the Arabic and bilingual marking requirements.

The suppliers tracked in this study (TÜV SÜD AG, Intertek Group plc, UL Solutions Inc., Bureau Veritas SA, SGS SA, AVL List GmbH, DEKRA SE, TÜV Rheinland AG, Element Materials Technology, Applus+ (IDIADA), Keysight Technologies, Inc., Chroma ATE Inc., Arbin Instruments, Maccor, Inc., Bitrode Corporation, HORIBA, Ltd., Kratzer Automation AG, Vector Informatik GmbH, Digatron Power Electronics GmbH, NH Research, LLC, Hioki E.E. Corporation, Aviczen / Ametek Inc. (Solartron Analytical), Neware Technology Limited, China Automotive Technology and Research Center Co., Ltd. (CATARC), Dewesoft d.o.o., Thermotron Industries, Mecalc / Hanwha Testing and Eurofins Scientific SE) compete in Saudi Arabia across the testing level lines above. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Pack Testing at 34% of 2025 revenue, and taking Battery Management System (BMS) Testing while it grows at 18%. A supplier weighted toward Middle East and Africa is competing over a base of USD 0.15 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.41 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.

South Africa

2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 3.0×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 20%
  • Of global 0.8%
  • Revenue $0.03B → $0.09B

Within Middle East and Africa, South Africa accounts for 20% of regional revenue and 0.8% of the global total, worth USD 0.03 billion in 2025 and USD 0.09 billion by 2034.

Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.

Analysis

Report Coverage

This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by testing level, test type, offering, sourcing model, battery chemistry, propulsion type, vehicle type, battery form factor, application stage, end user, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

Position on the Testing level Axis Decides Competitive Standing

Suppliers in scope: TÜV SÜD AG, Intertek Group plc, UL Solutions Inc., Bureau Veritas SA, SGS SA, AVL List GmbH, DEKRA SE, TÜV Rheinland AG, Element Materials Technology, Applus+ (IDIADA), Keysight Technologies, Inc., Chroma ATE Inc., Arbin Instruments, Maccor, Inc., Bitrode Corporation, HORIBA, Ltd., Kratzer Automation AG, Vector Informatik GmbH, Digatron Power Electronics GmbH, NH Research, LLC, Hioki E.E. Corporation, Aviczen / Ametek Inc. (Solartron Analytical), Neware Technology Limited, China Automotive Technology and Research Center Co., Ltd. (CATARC), Dewesoft d.o.o., Thermotron Industries, Mecalc / Hanwha Testing and Eurofins Scientific SE.

The testing level axis, not the regional one, is where competition happens. Pack Testing is 34% of 2025 revenue at USD 1.3 billion and still 32.2% in 2034, so it is where the volume sits and where an incumbent's position is hardest to move. Movement is concentrated in Battery Management System (BMS) Testing; 18% growth, against 12.4% at the other end of the axis in Module Testing. The two rarely sit with the same supplier, and that is the reason a USD 3.8 billion market is not already consolidated.

Suppliers separate on accreditation coverage, test capacity and the ability to run safety and abuse programmes under recognised standards across several regions. Large laboratory groups hold advantages in global certification access, long relationships with vehicle makers and the capital to add chambers and abuse facilities ahead of demand. Equipment makers compete on channel density, measurement accuracy, software integration and service support for cycling and environmental systems. Smaller and regional players compete on speed, local-language support, price and specialised capabilities such as electromagnetic compatibility or material analysis, and many win by serving local battery plants that need fast turnaround close to the production line.

Presence matters unevenly by region. With 42% of 2025 revenue in Asia Pacific and 27% in Europe, a supplier's coverage of those two decides most of its addressable base before any product question arises.

The full report carries a profile, financials, share and development history for each company named; none of that is in this summary.

List of Key EV Battery Testing Market Companies Profiled

28 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.

  • TÜV SÜD AG(Germany)
  • Intertek Group plc(United Kingdom)
  • UL Solutions Inc.(United States)
  • Bureau Veritas SA(France)
  • SGS SA(Switzerland)
  • AVL List GmbH(Austria)
  • DEKRA SE(Germany)
  • TÜV Rheinland AG(Germany)
  • Element Materials Technology(United Kingdom)
  • Applus+ (IDIADA)(Spain)
  • Keysight Technologies, Inc.(United States)
  • Chroma ATE Inc.(Taiwan)
  • Arbin Instruments(United States)
  • Maccor, Inc.(United States)
  • Bitrode Corporation(United States)
  • HORIBA, Ltd.(Japan)
  • Kratzer Automation AG(Germany)
  • Vector Informatik GmbH(Germany)
  • Digatron Power Electronics GmbH(Germany)
  • NH Research, LLC(United States)
  • Hioki E.E. Corporation(Japan)
  • Aviczen / Ametek Inc. (Solartron Analytical)(United States)
  • Neware Technology Limited(China)
  • China Automotive Technology and Research Center Co., Ltd. (CATARC)(China)
  • Dewesoft d.o.o.(Slovenia)
  • Thermotron Industries(United States)
  • Mecalc / Hanwha Testing
  • Eurofins Scientific SE(Luxembourg)
Coverage

Geographic Coverage

5 regions · 30 markets

Every market below is broken out separately in the report.

North America

3
USCanadaMexico

Europe

8
GermanyFranceItalySpainUKNordic CountriesBenelux UnionRest of Europe

Asia Pacific

12
IndiaAustraliaChinaChina (Taiwan)JapanSouth KoreaSoutheast AsiaIndonesiaThailandMalaysiaSingaporeRest of Asia Pacific

Latin America

3
BrazilArgentinaRest of Latin America

Middle East and Africa

4
GCCEgyptSouth AfricaRest of the Middle East & Africa
At a glance

Key Insights

5
Regions covered
Including North America, Europe, Asia Pacific.
28
Companies profiled
Leading companies active in this market.
2025
Base year
Verified base-year data underpins every estimate.
2020–2034
Study period
Historical actuals plus the full forecast horizon.
Parameters

Report Scope

Study parameters & segmentation

This study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 10 axes (Testing Level, Test Type, Offering, Sourcing Model, Battery Chemistry, Propulsion Type, Vehicle Type, Battery Form Factor, Application Stage, End User), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 28 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.

Study period
2020–2034
Base year
2025
Estimated year
2026
Historical period
2020-2024
Forecast period
2026-2034
Growth rate
14.1% CAGR
Unit
USD Billion

Segmentation

10 axes + region
By Testing Level
Cell TestingModule TestingPack TestingBattery Management System (BMS) TestingMaterial and Component Testing
By Test Type
Electrical TestingSafety and Abuse TestingThermal TestingMechanical TestingEnvironmental TestingLifecycle and Durability TestingChemical and Material AnalysisEMC Testing
By Offering
Testing EquipmentTesting ServicesSoftware and Data Analytics
By Sourcing Model
In-house TestingOutsourced Testing
By Battery Chemistry
Lithium-ionSolid-stateNickel-Metal HydrideLead-AcidSodium-ion
By Propulsion Type
Battery Electric Vehicle (BEV)Plug-in Hybrid Electric Vehicle (PHEV)Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV)Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle (FCEV)
By Vehicle Type
Passenger CarsLight Commercial VehiclesMedium and Heavy Commercial VehiclesTwo- and Three-WheelersOff-Highway and Specialty Vehicles
By Battery Form Factor
CylindricalPrismaticPouch
By Application Stage
Research and DevelopmentProduction and End-of-Line TestingCertification and HomologationSecond-Life and Recycling AssessmentIn-Service Diagnostics
By End User
Automotive OEMsBattery ManufacturersTier-1 and Component SuppliersIndependent Testing and Certification LaboratoriesResearch Institutes and UniversitiesRecyclers and Second-Life Operators
By Geography
North America: US, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, Spain, UK, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific: India, Australia, China, China (Taiwan), Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Rest of Asia Pacific
Latin America: Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
Middle East and Africa: GCC, Egypt, South Africa, Rest of the Middle East & Africa
Backed by primary research into key growth drivers, competitive dynamics, and regional demand shifts. Full analysis is available in the sample report.
Scope

Questions This Report Answers

6 questions
01

What is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?

02

How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?

03

Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?

04

What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?

05

Who are the leading companies operating in this market?

06

What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

01What is the EV Battery Testing Market projected to reach?

USD 13.1 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 14.1%

02What years does this report cover?

Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.

03Which regions are covered?

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.

04Which region accounted for the largest market share?

Asia Pacific leads with 42% of global revenue through 2034.

05Which segment leads the market?

Pack Testing is the largest line by testing level, at 34% of revenue in 2025.

06Who are the key companies profiled?

TÜV SÜD AG, Intertek Group plc, UL Solutions Inc., Bureau Veritas SA, SGS SA, AVL List GmbH, DEKRA SE, TÜV Rheinland AG, Element Materials Technology, Applus+ (IDIADA), Keysight Technologies, Inc., Chroma ATE Inc., Arbin Instruments, Maccor, Inc., Bitrode Corporation, HORIBA, Ltd., Kratzer Automation AG, Vector Informatik GmbH, Digatron Power Electronics GmbH, NH Research, LLC, Hioki E.E. Corporation, Aviczen / Ametek Inc. (Solartron Analytical), Neware Technology Limited, China Automotive Technology and Research Center Co., Ltd. (CATARC), Dewesoft d.o.o., Thermotron Industries, Mecalc / Hanwha Testing, Eurofins Scientific SE. Full profiles are part of the paid report.

07Can the segmentation be customized?

Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.

425+
Dedicated research analysts
1,200+
Reports published
Why CDI

Why choose CDI

Data triangulated across primary and secondary sources
Complimentary analyst call included with every purchase
Custom data cuts and post-purchase support available

Need this report shaped around your question?

The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.

Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes

Request customization

Additional Companies

Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.

Deeper Competitive View

Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.

Extra Segment Splits

Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.

Application Focus

Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.

Different Time Frame

Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.

Country-Level Detail

Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.