sales@contrivedatuminsights.com
CDI - Contrive Datum Insights
Chemicals & Materials

Chemical Recycling MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By TechnologyBy Feedstock TypeBy Product OutputBy End-use IndustryBy Application of OutputBy Plant ScaleBy Business ModelBy Waste SourceBy Certification SchemeBy Site Integration

Full title & scope — all 10 axes with their segments

Chemical Recycling Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Technology (Pyrolysis, Gasification, Depolymerization, Solvent-Based Purification, Hydrothermal Processing, Enzymatic Recycling), By Feedstock Type (Polyolefins, Polyethylene Terephthalate, Polystyrene, Mixed and Multilayer Plastics, Textile Waste, End-of-Life Tires), By Product Output (Pyrolysis Oil, Syngas, Monomers, Naphtha, Waxes and Lubricant Base Oils, Carbon Char and Recovered Carbon Black), By End-use Industry (Packaging, Automotive, Textiles and Apparel, Building and Construction, Electrical and Electronics, Consumer Goods, Healthcare), By Application of Output (Feedstock for New Polymers, Fuels and Fuel Blending, Chemical Intermediates, Waxes, Lubricants and Specialty Products, Energy and Heat Generation), By Plant Scale (Pilot and Demonstration, Small Commercial, Mid-Scale Commercial, Large-Scale Commercial), By Business Model (Integrated Operator, Technology Licensing, Toll Processing, Brand-Owner Joint Venture), By Waste Source (Post-Consumer Waste, Post-Industrial Waste, Municipal Solid Waste, Automotive Shredder Residue, Agricultural Plastics), By Certification Scheme (ISCC PLUS, REDcert2, Other Mass-Balance Schemes, Uncertified), By Site Integration (Standalone Plants, Co-Located with Refinery or Cracker, Co-Located with Sorting or Waste Facility), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034

Last Updated: Nov 3, 2026Format: PDFReport ID: CDI-248838
Summary

Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

Historical period
2020-2024
Base year
2025
Forecast period
2026-2034
CAGR
14.37%
Market size trend
20202025 base year2034
Global market size
2025 · baseUSD 4.1 Billion
2026USD 4.85 Billion
2034 · forecastUSD 14.2 Billion
Leading region, 2025
Europe · 32%
Leading region
Europe leads with 32% of global revenue through 2034
Segmentation
  1. 01By TechnologyPyrolysis · Gasification · Depolymerization
  2. 02By Feedstock TypePolyolefins · Polyethylene Terephthalate · Polystyrene
  3. 03By Product OutputPyrolysis Oil · Syngas · Monomers
  4. 04By End-use IndustryPackaging · Automotive · Textiles and Apparel
  5. 05By Application of OutputFeedstock for New Polymers · Fuels and Fuel Blending · Chemical Intermediates
  6. 06By Plant ScalePilot and Demonstration · Small Commercial · Mid-Scale Commercial
  7. 07By Business ModelIntegrated Operator · Technology Licensing · Toll Processing
  8. 08By Waste SourcePost-Consumer Waste · Post-Industrial Waste · Municipal Solid Waste
  9. 09By Certification SchemeISCC PLUS · REDcert2 · Other Mass-Balance Schemes
  10. 10By Site IntegrationStandalone Plants · Co-Located with Refinery or Cracker · Co-Located with Sorting or Waste Facility
  11. 11By Region
Overview

Market Analysis & Outlook

Chemical recycling covers processes that break plastic waste down into oils, gases, monomers or purified polymers, so the output can re-enter the chemical and polymer supply chain instead of being burned or buried. It takes the form of thermal conversion, solvent and depolymerization routes, and biological methods. Buyers are polymer and chemical producers, refiners, brand owners in packaging, fashion and automotive, and the operators and licensors who build and run the plants.

The global chemical recycling market stood at USD 4.1 billion in 2025. A forecast-period rate of 14.37% takes it to USD 14.2 billion by 2034, and the study reports every year in between, passing USD 1.46 billion in 2020, USD 3.3 billion in 2024, USD 4.85 billion in 2026 and USD 8.74 billion in 2030.

57% of 2025 revenue sits in Pyrolysis, worth USD 2.337 billion and rising to USD 6.532 billion at 46% by 2034, the largest technology line in both years. Growth is fastest in Enzymatic Recycling at 23.07% and slowest in Pyrolysis at 11.65%. The lines gaining share are Depolymerization (Solvolysis), Solvent-Based Purification, Hydrothermal Processing and Enzymatic Recycling. Pyrolysis and Gasification lose share without losing revenue.

The feedstock type split puts Polyolefins (PE and PP) first, at USD 1.722 billion and 42% of revenue in 2025, rising to USD 5.112 billion and 36% in 2034. Textile Waste grows faster at 22.17% against 12.85%, moving from 4% of revenue to 7% by 2034. It cuts the same total as the technology axis from a different commercial angle, so revenue does not add across the two.

USD 1.312 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Europe, 32% of the global total and the largest regional share; it reaches USD 3.692 billion by 2034. Asia Pacific is next at 31% and USD 1.271 billion, and Latin America last at 4%. Because Asia Pacific and Latin America take share, the revenue added by 2034 concentrates instead of spreading across all five regions.

The 2025 total is triangulated from published sources and category proxies, with no independently sourced count behind it. Segment, regional and country splits are estimated on the same basis, which bounds the precision of the figures above. Coverage runs to five regions, six technology lines and ten segmentation axes across a fifteen-year window.

Market Size, 2020–2034

USD Billion
Base year 2025
USD 4.1 Billion
Forecast 2034
USD 14.2 Billion
CAGR 2025–2034
14.37%
ActualForecast
20
15
10
5
0
1.5
1.8
2.1
2.6
3.3
4.1
4.8
5.7
6.6
7.6
8.7
10.0
11.3
12.7
14.2
Forecast →
2020
2022
2024
2026
2028
2030
2032
2034

Revenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.

Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • The global chemical recycling market moves from USD 1.46 billion in 2020 to USD 4.1 billion in 2025 and USD 14.2 billion by 2034, the forecast period compounding at 14.37% a year.
  • The largest line by technology is Pyrolysis, worth USD 2.337 billion and 57% of revenue in 2025, rising to USD 6.532 billion and 46% by 2034.
  • At 23.07%, Enzymatic Recycling grows faster than any other technology line, moving from USD 0.123 billion and 3% of revenue in 2025 to USD 0.852 billion and 6% in 2034.
  • The bull case puts 2034 revenue at USD 16 billion and the bear case at USD 11.3 billion, either side of the USD 14.2 billion base case, each with its own stated assumption in the full report.
  • Europe holds 32% of global revenue in 2025 at USD 1.312 billion, the largest of the five regions tracked, and reaches USD 3.692 billion by 2034.
  • 27.4% of Europe's base-year revenue comes from Germany alone: USD 0.36 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.88 billion by 2034, which is why it is that region's worked example.
  • The study covers 2020 through 2034 with 2025 as the base year, reporting five regions and ten segmentation axes separately, with revenue, share and a growth rate for every line in each year.
Analysis

Revenue Share, By technology

Base year 2025

Pyrolysis leads with 57.0% of technology segment revenue.

57%
Pyrolysis
Pyrolysis
57.0%
Depolymerization (Solvolysis)
15.0%
Gasification
11.0%
Solvent-Based Purification
10.0%
Hydrothermal Processing
4.0%
Enzymatic Recycling
3.0%

Share of technology segment revenue, most recent base year.

Three things move over 2026-2034, and they are worth separating: the technology mix, the regional balance, and the 14.37% compounding underneath both.

Not one of them points downward. Growth is everywhere in absolute terms, and the interest is entirely in where it lands.

Composition shifts on the technology axis. 23.07% against 11.65%: that gap, between Enzymatic Recycling and Pyrolysis, is the largest on the technology axis. Over the forecast period that moves Enzymatic Recycling from 3% of revenue to 6%, and Pyrolysis from 57% to 46%. Neither contracts: USD 0.123 billion becomes USD 0.852 billion, USD 2.337 billion becomes USD 6.532 billion. What the spread decides is which of them a supplier's revenue is exposed to.

Growth concentrates in Asia Pacific and Latin America. Asia Pacific moves from 31% of revenue in 2025 to 38% in 2034, worth USD 1.271 billion rising to USD 5.396 billion; Latin America moves from 4% of revenue in 2025 to 4.5% in 2034, worth USD 0.164 billion rising to USD 0.639 billion. Against that, North America at 27% moving to 26%, Europe at 32% moving to 26%, Middle East and Africa at 6% moving to 5.5%, a fall in share, not in revenue. The practical consequence is that regional weighting decides whether a participant matches the market rate or trails it, regardless of how its own revenue reads.

The series never breaks trajectory. The market moves through USD 1.46 billion in 2020, USD 3.3 billion in 2024, USD 4.1 billion in 2025, USD 4.85 billion in 2026, USD 8.74 billion in 2030 and USD 14.2 billion in 2034. No year breaks the trajectory, and the 14.37% forecast rate compares with 22.94% recorded over 2020-2025, a continuation, not an inflection. The risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all, which is where the technology and regional sections come in.

Analysis

Market Growth Factors

The fastest line decides the blended rate

Market Drivers

3
  • 01
    The fastest line decides the blended rate

    Enzymatic Recycling compounds at 23.07% against 14.37% for the market, rising from USD 0.123 billion in 2025 to USD 0.852 billion in 2034 and from 3% of revenue to 6%. Nothing else on the axis grows as fast (Pyrolysis manages 11.65%) so the blended 14.37% is carried by this one line instead of shared across them. Where a supplier sits on this axis therefore decides whether it grows with the market or below it.

  • 02
    The two largest regions hold most of the base

    32% of 2025 revenue (USD 1.312 billion) is generated in Europe, reaching USD 3.692 billion by 2034 at an unchanged 26%. Asia Pacific is next at 31% of revenue, USD 1.271 billion in 2025 and USD 5.396 billion in 2034. Between them they hold most of the base and most of the revenue added over the period, so equal-weighting the regions in a plan misstates where the growth is.

  • 03
    The base has grown every year since 2020

    Revenue rose through USD 1.46 billion in 2020, USD 3.3 billion in 2024 and USD 4.1 billion in 2025, a compound 22.94% across the historical period. The forecast continues at 14.37% to USD 14.2 billion in 2034. Fifteen years of unbroken growth in the series means the forecast rests on a demonstrated trajectory, not a projected turnaround, and it is why the 14.37% rate is applied flat across the whole period instead of ramped through it.

Growth drivers

#Growth driverImpactGross contribution (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1Recycled-content mandates and packaging regulationHigh+4.6HighHighMedium
2Brand-owner offtake commitments for recycled polymersMedium-High+3.4HighHighMedium
3Commercial-scale capacity build-out and refinery integrationMedium-High+2.6HighMediumMedium
4Landfill and incineration limits on hard-to-recycle plasticsMedium+1.9MediumMediumMedium
5OthersLow+0.8LowLowLow
Total+13.3

Restraints

#RestraintImpactEstimated reduction (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1High energy use, capital cost and feedstock sorting costHigh−2.2HighMediumMedium
2Policy uncertainty on mass-balance accounting and competition from mechanical recyclingMedium−1MediumMediumLow
Total−3.2

Drivers contribute 13.3 USD Billion and restraints remove 3.2 USD Billion, a net 10.1 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.

Separate the 14.37% into its parts and three show up: an already-large base compounding, the technology mix moving toward its faster lines, and regional growth landing unevenly.

Analysis

Restraining Factors

Downside case: USD 11.3 billion by 2034, against USD 14.2 billion in the base case

Market Restraints

2
  • 01
    Downside case: USD 11.3 billion by 2034, against USD 14.2 billion in the base case

    Mandates are delayed or diluted, several large projects slip or stall, energy and sorting costs stay high, and low virgin polymer prices narrow the premium for recycled output. On that assumption 2034 revenue lands at USD 11.3 billion against the USD 14.2 billion base case, from the same USD 4.1 billion 2025 starting point.

  • 02
    The largest line is not the fastest

    Pyrolysis carries 57% of 2025 revenue at USD 2.337 billion but compounds at 11.65% against 14.37% for the market, taking its share to 46% by 2034 even as revenue rises to USD 6.532 billion. Because it carries that much of the base, its pace holds the blended rate down more than any faster line lifts it.

Analysis

Market Opportunities

Where the forecast could be beaten

Market Opportunities

2
  • 01
    Where the forecast could be beaten

    Recycled-content mandates tighten and are enforced on schedule, large plants reach nameplate output quickly, and brand owners sign long-term offtake contracts that support a lasting premium for certified output. On that assumption the market reaches USD 16 billion by 2034 against USD 14.2 billion in the base case, from the same USD 4.1 billion in 2025.

  • 02
    The opening is on the technology axis, not the regional one

    Share on the technology axis moves toward Enzymatic Recycling, from 3% in 2025 to 6% in 2034, on 23.07% growth against the market's 14.37% and revenue rising from USD 0.123 billion to USD 0.852 billion. Taking position there does not require displacing whoever holds Pyrolysis, which is the harder and more expensive fight.

Analysis

Market Challenges

Concentration on the technology axis

Market Challenges

2
  • 01
    Concentration on the technology axis

    USD 2.337 billion of 2025 revenue sits in Pyrolysis, 57% of the total, and it is still 46% at USD 6.532 billion nine years later. Anything that changes demand for it changes the headline number; nothing else on the axis carries that weight.

  • 02
    Single-country exposure in Europe

    27.4% of the leading region is one country: Germany, at USD 0.36 billion against Europe's USD 1.312 billion in 2025, and USD 0.88 billion by 2034. Read as a region it looks diversified; read by weight it is not, and the regional forecast inherits whatever happens in that one market.

Structure

Segmentation Analysis

10 axes

ten segmentation axes are reported; by technology, by feedstock type, product output, end-use industry, application of output, plant scale, business model, waste source, certification scheme and site integration. Every one of them divides the same revenue, which makes them views of one market from different commercial angles, not components of it.

Six technology lines are reported. Four of them take share over the forecast period and the rest give it up, though every line grows in absolute terms between 2025 and 2034.

By Technology · 6 segments

Pyrolysis Led by Technology in 2025, with Enzymatic Recycling Growing Fastest

  • Largest Pyrolysis · 57%
  • Fastest Enzymatic Recycling · 23.1%
  • Moves most Pyrolysis · -11 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Pyrolysis$2.34B57%$6.53B46%-1111.7%
Gasification$0.45B11%$1.42B10%-113.2%
Depolymerization (Solvolysis)$0.61B15%$2.84B20%+518%
Solvent-Based Purification$0.41B10%$1.70B12%+216.7%
Hydrothermal Processing$0.16B4%$0.85B6%+219.5%
Enzymatic Recycling$0.12B3%$0.85B6%+323.1%
Pyrolysis 46%Gasification 10%Depolymerization (Solvolysis) 20%Solvent-Based Purification 12%Hydrothermal Processing 6%Enzymatic Recycling 6%

Pyrolysis leads because it accepts the widest range of mixed polyolefin waste, has the most operating plants and fits existing refinery and cracker infrastructure. Depolymerization and hydrothermal processing grow fastest from small bases, as brand owners seek food-grade monomers and as new plants move from demonstration to commercial operation. By 2034 Pyrolysis is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader. This is the axis the estimation prices in full, year by year, and the one the regional chapters cut against.

By Feedstock Type · 6 segments

Polyolefins (PE and PP) Held the Dominant Share of the Feedstock type Segment in 2025

  • Largest Polyolefins (PE and PP) · 42%
  • Fastest Textile Waste · 22.2%
  • Moves most Polyolefins (PE and PP) · -6 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Polyolefins (PE and PP)$1.72B42%$5.11B36%-612.8%
Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET)$0.57B14%$2.13B15%+115.7%
Polystyrene$0.25B6%$0.71B5%-112.5%
Mixed and Multilayer Plastics$0.90B22%$3.69B26%+416.9%
Textile Waste$0.16B4%$0.99B7%+322.2%
End-of-Life Tires$0.49B12%$1.56B11%-113.7%
Polyolefins (PE and PP) 36%Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET) 15%Polystyrene 5%Mixed and Multilayer Plastics 26%Textile Waste 7%End-of-Life Tires 11%

Polyolefins lead because films, rigid packaging and household items generate the largest volume of plastic waste and suit thermal conversion. Textile waste grows fastest from a small base, as fibre-to-fibre programmes and extended producer responsibility schemes create collection channels that did not previously exist. By 2034 Polyolefins (PE and PP) is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Product Output · 6 segments

Monomers Outpaces the Axis While Pyrolysis Oil Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Pyrolysis Oil · 38%
  • Fastest Monomers · 20.7%
  • Moves most Pyrolysis Oil · -8 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Pyrolysis Oil$1.56B38%$4.26B30%-811.8%
Syngas$0.33B8%$0.99B7%-113.1%
Monomers$0.57B14%$3.12B22%+820.7%
Naphtha$0.90B22%$2.98B21%-114.2%
Waxes and Lubricant Base Oils$0.33B8%$1.28B9%+116.3%
Carbon Char and Recovered Carbon Black$0.41B10%$1.56B11%+116%
Pyrolysis Oil 30%Syngas 7%Monomers 22%Naphtha 21%Waxes and Lubricant Base Oils 9%Carbon Char and Recovered Carbon Black 11%

Pyrolysis oil leads because it is the primary output of the most widely installed process and has established buyers among crackers and refiners. Monomers grow fastest, as depolymerization plants scale up and polymer producers pay a premium for output that can return to food-contact and fibre applications. Pyrolysis Oil remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By End-use Industry · 7 segments

By End-use Industry

  • Largest Packaging · 40%
  • Fastest Textiles and Apparel · 18.9%
  • Moves most Textiles and Apparel · +3 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Packaging$1.64B40%$5.40B38%-214.2%
Automotive$0.57B14%$2.13B15%+115.7%
Textiles and Apparel$0.33B8%$1.56B11%+318.9%
Building and Construction$0.33B8%$1.14B8%14.8%
Electrical and Electronics$0.33B8%$1.14B8%14.8%
Consumer Goods$0.66B16%$1.99B14%-213.1%
Healthcare$0.25B6%$0.85B6%14.8%
Packaging 38%Automotive 15%Textiles and Apparel 11%Building and Construction 8%Electrical and Electronics 8%Consumer Goods 14%Healthcare 6%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Packaging USD 1.64 billion to USD 5.396 billion (40% to 38%), Consumer Goods USD 0.656 billion to USD 1.988 billion (16% to 14%), Automotive USD 0.574 billion to USD 2.13 billion (14% to 15%), Textiles and Apparel USD 0.328 billion to USD 1.562 billion (8% to 11%), Building and Construction USD 0.328 billion to USD 1.136 billion (8% to 8%), Electrical and Electronics USD 0.328 billion to USD 1.136 billion (8% to 8%), Healthcare USD 0.246 billion to USD 0.852 billion (6% to 6%). Packaging Held the Dominant Share of the End-use industry Segment in 2025 Packaging leads because it is the largest source of plastic waste and the sector where recycled-content rules and brand commitments bite hardest. Textiles and apparel grow fastest, as fashion brands and fibre producers look for chemically recycled polyester and nylon to meet circularity targets that mechanical routes cannot serve. By 2034 Packaging is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Application of Output · 5 segments

Scale and Growth Sit in the Same Line on the Application of output Axis: Feedstock for New Polymers

  • Largest Feedstock for New Polymers · 36%
  • Fastest Feedstock for New Polymers · 18%
  • Moves most Feedstock for New Polymers · +10 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Feedstock for New Polymers$1.48B36%$6.53B46%+1018%
Fuels and Fuel Blending$1.23B30%$2.84B20%-109.7%
Chemical Intermediates$0.74B18%$2.84B20%+216.1%
Waxes, Lubricants and Specialty Products$0.33B8%$1.14B8%14.8%
Energy and Heat Generation$0.33B8%$0.85B6%-211.2%
Feedstock for New Polymers 46%Fuels and Fuel Blending 20%Chemical Intermediates 20%Waxes, Lubricants and Specialty Products 8%Energy and Heat Generation 6%

Feedstock for new polymers leads because producers can place chemically recycled output directly into existing cracker and polymer assets and sell it at a certified premium. Fuels and fuel blending grow slowest, as the same output earns more as polymer feedstock and policy support favours material recycling over combustion. The order does not change: Feedstock for New Polymers is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Plant Scale · 4 segments

Large-Scale Commercial Outpaces the Axis While Mid-Scale Commercial Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Mid-Scale Commercial · 38%
  • Fastest Large-Scale Commercial · 21.5%
  • Moves most Large-Scale Commercial · +16 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Pilot and Demonstration$0.57B14%$0.71B5%-92.4%
Small Commercial$0.98B24%$2.13B15%-99%
Mid-Scale Commercial$1.56B38%$5.68B40%+215.5%
Large-Scale Commercial$0.98B24%$5.68B40%+1621.5%
Pilot and Demonstration 5%Small Commercial 15%Mid-Scale Commercial 40%Large-Scale Commercial 40%

Mid-scale commercial plants lead because they balance feedstock logistics against capital cost and are the size most operators can finance today. Large-scale commercial plants grow fastest, as projects now under construction reach operation and operators seek the unit economics that only high throughput delivers. By 2034 Mid-Scale Commercial is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Business Model · 4 segments

Technology Licensing Outpaces the Axis While Integrated Operator Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Integrated Operator · 52%
  • Fastest Technology Licensing · 17.7%
  • Moves most Integrated Operator · -6 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Integrated Operator$2.13B52%$6.53B46%-613.3%
Technology Licensing$0.66B16%$2.84B20%+417.7%
Toll Processing$0.33B8%$0.85B6%-211.2%
Brand-Owner Joint Venture$0.98B24%$3.98B28%+416.8%
Integrated Operator 46%Technology Licensing 20%Toll Processing 6%Brand-Owner Joint Venture 28%

Integrated operators lead because owning collection, conversion and offtake keeps feedstock quality and product sales under one roof. Technology licensing grows fastest, as developers with proven processes extend their reach through partners who hold the sites, waste contracts and capital that licensors lack. Integrated Operator remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Waste Source · 5 segments

Scale in Post-Consumer Waste and Growth in Municipal Solid Waste Define the Waste source Axis

  • Largest Post-Consumer Waste · 44%
  • Fastest Municipal Solid Waste · 17.4%
  • Moves most Municipal Solid Waste · +4 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Post-Consumer Waste$1.80B44%$5.96B42%-214.2%
Post-Industrial Waste$0.90B22%$2.84B20%-213.6%
Municipal Solid Waste$0.74B18%$3.12B22%+417.4%
Automotive Shredder Residue$0.41B10%$1.56B11%+116%
Agricultural Plastics$0.25B6%$0.71B5%-112.5%
Post-Consumer Waste 42%Post-Industrial Waste 20%Municipal Solid Waste 22%Automotive Shredder Residue 11%Agricultural Plastics 5%

Post-consumer waste leads because household and commercial packaging forms the bulk of plastic that mechanical recycling cannot absorb. Municipal solid waste grows fastest, as sorting investment and landfill restrictions make mixed streams usable feedstock for thermal and solvent-based plants. The order does not change: Post-Consumer Waste is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Certification Scheme · 4 segments

Scale and Growth Sit in the Same Line on the Certification scheme Axis: ISCC PLUS

  • Largest ISCC PLUS · 46%
  • Fastest ISCC PLUS · 17.1%
  • Moves most Uncertified · -12 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
ISCC PLUS$1.89B46%$7.81B55%+917.1%
REDcert2$0.25B6%$0.99B7%+116.8%
Other Mass-Balance Schemes$0.57B14%$2.27B16%+216.5%
Uncertified$1.39B34%$3.12B22%-129.4%
ISCC PLUS 55%REDcert2 7%Other Mass-Balance Schemes 16%Uncertified 22%

ISCC PLUS leads because it is the scheme most brand owners and polymer buyers accept for mass-balance claims, which lets producers sell output at a premium. Uncertified volume grows slowest, as buyers increasingly require audited chain-of-custody evidence before they will contract for recycled content. By 2034 ISCC PLUS is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Site Integration · 3 segments

Scale in Standalone Plants and Growth in Co-Located with Refinery or Cracker Define the Site integration Axis

  • Largest Standalone Plants · 50%
  • Fastest Co-Located with Refinery or Cracker · 19.2%
  • Moves most Standalone Plants · -14 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Standalone Plants$2.05B50%$5.11B36%-1410.7%
Co-Located with Refinery or Cracker$1.23B30%$5.96B42%+1219.2%
Co-Located with Sorting or Waste Facility$0.82B20%$3.12B22%+216%
Standalone Plants 36%Co-Located with Refinery or Cracker 42%Co-Located with Sorting or Waste Facility 22%

Standalone plants lead because most early projects were built as independent facilities near feedstock supply. Sites co-located with a refinery or cracker grow fastest, as shared utilities, existing product handling and direct offtake lower operating cost and shorten the path from output to certified polymer. By 2034 the largest line is Co-Located with Refinery or Cracker and no longer Standalone Plants, the one axis here where the order actually changes.

Analysis

Regional Insights

Regional Revenue Share

Base year 2025
32%
Europe
Leading region
32%Europe

Share of global revenue in the base year.

North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Latin America
Middle East and Africa

Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.

Leading Region
Europe leads with 32% of global revenue through 2034

North America Market Analysis

The 3rd-largest region covered — 1 point of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.3×.

  • Rank 3 of 5
  • 2025 share 27%
  • By 2034 26%
  • Revenue $1.11B → $3.69B

North America holds 27% of the global chemical recycling market in 2025, worth USD 1.107 billion with USD 3.692 billion projected for 2034. That makes it the third-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.

Share settles at 26% in 2034, a shift in share, not in direction: revenue climbs every year while the market's centre of gravity moves elsewhere.

Within the region the technology split tracks the global one; 57% of 2025 revenue in Pyrolysis, fastest growth of 23.07% in Enzymatic Recycling. Per-axis and per-country detail for North America sits in the full report.

United States

Sets the pace for North America at 76.8% of it, growing 3.4×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 76.8%
  • Of global 20.7%
  • Revenue $0.85B → $2.85B

76.8% of North America's base-year revenue comes from the United States; USD 0.85 billion, rising to USD 2.85 billion by 2034. Because it is 76.8% of the region in the base year, North America's totals move with this one country instead of a spread of them. Regional revenue of USD 1.107 billion in 2025 and USD 3.692 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Pyrolysis at 57% of 2025 revenue, easing to 46% by 2034, and the fastest is Enzymatic Recycling at 23.07%, from 3% to 6%. With 76.8% of North America concentrated here, a change in this country's mix is visible in the regional figures instead of being diluted by its neighbours. Per-technology revenue for the United States appears on its own in the full report.

Chemical recycling in the United States sits under several federal and state regimes at once. The Environmental Protection Agency regulates the process under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, and a key question is whether plastic feedstock and the resulting outputs count as solid waste or as fuel and products. Facilities need air, water and waste permits, often issued by state environmental agencies that carry delegated authority. Operators handling hazardous materials follow Occupational Safety and Health Administration rules. Where outputs enter commerce as new chemicals, suppliers must comply with the Toxic Substances Control Act, including premanufacture notification where applicable. Food-contact applications of recycled polymer also require review by the Food and Drug Administration.

The suppliers tracked in this study (Eastman Chemical Company, Plastic Energy Limited, Mura Technology Limited, Agilyx Corporation, Brightmark LLC, Loop Industries, Inc., Carbios SA, PureCycle Technologies, Inc., OMV AG, BASF SE, SABIC, LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Shell plc, ExxonMobil Corporation, Dow Inc., Neste Oyj, Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited, Honeywell International Inc., Quantafuel ASA, Alterra Energy LLC, Ioniqa Technologies B.V., Gr3n SA, DePoly SA, Pryme N.V., Cyclyx International, LLC, Clariter and Sulzer Ltd) compete in the United States across the technology lines above. The commercially relevant division is 57% of 2025 revenue in Pyrolysis, where the volume is, against 23.07% growth in Enzymatic Recycling, where share moves. Per-company positioning and share at country level are in the full report only.

Canada

2nd-largest in North America, growing 3.6×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 12.6%
  • Of global 3.4%
  • Revenue $0.14B → $0.50B

3.4% of global revenue is generated in Canada; USD 0.14 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.5 billion in 2034, and 12.6% of North America.

Europe Market Analysis

The largest region covered — 6 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.8×.

  • Rank 1 of 5
  • 2025 share 32%
  • By 2034 26%
  • Revenue $1.31B → $3.69B

USD 1.312 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Europe, 32% of the global chemical recycling market rising to USD 3.692 billion in 2034. By revenue it sits first across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

Its share moves to 26% by 2034, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.

The technology mix reported at global level applies here, with Pyrolysis the largest line at 57% of 2025 revenue and Enzymatic Recycling the fastest-growing at 23.07%. Europe is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

Germany

The largest market in Europe, growing 2.4×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 27.4%
  • Of global 8.8%
  • Revenue $0.36B → $0.88B

USD 0.36 billion of Europe's 2025 revenue is generated in Germany, the region's largest market, reaching USD 0.88 billion by 2034. Its 27.4% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Europe is not a proxy for it. Against regional totals of USD 1.312 billion in 2025 and USD 3.692 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

The technology pattern in Germany is the global one: 57% of 2025 revenue in Pyrolysis, 46% by 2034, against 23.07% growth in Enzymatic Recycling taking it from 3% to 6%. Because the country carries 27.4% of Europe, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Revenue by technology for Germany is reported separately in the full report.

Germany applies European Union waste and chemicals law through national statutes. The Circular Economy Act governs waste treatment, and chemical recycling plants need an emissions control permit under the Federal Immission Control Act, issued by the competent state authority. The waste framework directive sets end-of-waste criteria, and outputs must meet them before they leave waste status. Suppliers placing recycled chemicals on the market register substances under the REACH Regulation and classify and label them under the CLP Regulation. Recycled content claims for food-contact plastics fall under European Food Safety Authority assessment of recycling processes. Mass balance accounting for recycled content remains a subject of continuing European rulemaking.

Competition in Germany runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Eastman Chemical Company, Plastic Energy Limited, Mura Technology Limited, Agilyx Corporation, Brightmark LLC, Loop Industries, Inc., Carbios SA, PureCycle Technologies, Inc., OMV AG, BASF SE, SABIC, LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Shell plc, ExxonMobil Corporation, Dow Inc., Neste Oyj, Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited, Honeywell International Inc., Quantafuel ASA, Alterra Energy LLC, Ioniqa Technologies B.V., Gr3n SA, DePoly SA, Pryme N.V., Cyclyx International, LLC, Clariter and Sulzer Ltd. Pyrolysis, at 57% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Enzymatic Recycling, growing at 23.07%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 1.312 billion in 2025 reaching USD 3.692 billion by 2034, 32% of global revenue at the start of that period.

Netherlands

2nd-largest in Europe, growing 2.6×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 16%
  • Of global 5.1%
  • Revenue $0.21B → $0.55B

The Netherlands is sized at USD 0.21 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.55 billion by 2034; 5.1% of global revenue and 16% of Europe. It is reported separately from Germany across every segmentation axis in the full report.

United Kingdom

3rd-largest in Europe, growing 2.8×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 9.1%
  • Of global 2.9%
  • Revenue $0.12B → $0.34B

Within Europe, the United Kingdom accounts for 9.1% of regional revenue and 2.9% of the global total, worth USD 0.12 billion in 2025 and USD 0.34 billion by 2034.

Asia Pacific Market Analysis

The 2nd-largest region covered, and the one gaining the most — it picks up 7 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 4.2×.

  • Rank 2 of 5
  • 2025 share 31%
  • By 2034 38%
  • Revenue $1.27B → $5.40B

31% of the global chemical recycling market sits in Asia Pacific in 2025, worth USD 1.271 billion with USD 5.396 billion projected for 2034. Among the five regions it ranks second by revenue in both years.

Share climbs to 38% by 2034, on growth above the market's own 14.37%, and with a bigger contribution to the revenue added over the period than the base-year figure suggests.

Segment composition follows the global pattern: Pyrolysis largest at 57% of 2025 revenue, Enzymatic Recycling fastest at 23.07%. The full report breaks Asia Pacific out along every axis and by country.

China

The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 4.2×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 43.3%
  • Of global 13.4%
  • Revenue $0.55B → $2.30B

43.3% of Asia Pacific's base-year revenue comes from China; USD 0.55 billion, rising to USD 2.3 billion by 2034. It accounts for 43.3% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Against regional totals of USD 1.271 billion in 2025 and USD 5.396 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

China buys along the same lines as the market globally; Pyrolysis first at 57% of 2025 revenue and 46% in 2034, Enzymatic Recycling fastest at 23.07% on a share moving from 3% to 6%. Because the country carries 43.3% of Asia Pacific, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. China carries its own technology breakdown in the full report.

In China the Ministry of Ecology and Environment leads regulation of waste treatment and pollution control, working with the National Development and Reform Commission on industrial policy for the resource recycling sector. Chemical recycling operators need environmental impact assessments and pollution discharge permits before operating. The Solid Waste Pollution Prevention and Control Law sets the framework for handling and importing waste, and imported plastic scrap is tightly restricted. New chemical substances produced by the process may require registration under the rules for environmental management of new chemical substances. Hazardous chemicals follow national safety, storage and labelling standards, and products must conform to the applicable national standards, known as GB standards.

In China the field is Eastman Chemical Company, Plastic Energy Limited, Mura Technology Limited, Agilyx Corporation, Brightmark LLC, Loop Industries, Inc., Carbios SA, PureCycle Technologies, Inc., OMV AG, BASF SE, SABIC, LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Shell plc, ExxonMobil Corporation, Dow Inc., Neste Oyj, Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited, Honeywell International Inc., Quantafuel ASA, Alterra Energy LLC, Ioniqa Technologies B.V., Gr3n SA, DePoly SA, Pryme N.V., Cyclyx International, LLC, Clariter and Sulzer Ltd. The commercially relevant division is 57% of 2025 revenue in Pyrolysis, where the volume is, against 23.07% growth in Enzymatic Recycling, where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Asia Pacific is competing over a base of USD 1.271 billion in 2025 reaching USD 5.396 billion by 2034, 31% of global revenue at the start of that period.

Japan

2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 3.5×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 15.7%
  • Of global 4.9%
  • Revenue $0.20B → $0.70B

4.9% of global revenue is generated in Japan; USD 0.2 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.7 billion in 2034, and 15.7% of Asia Pacific.

India

3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 5.4×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 9.4%
  • Of global 2.9%
  • Revenue $0.12B → $0.65B

India is sized at USD 0.12 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.65 billion by 2034; 2.9% of global revenue and 9.4% of Asia Pacific. It is reported separately from China across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Latin America Market Analysis

The 5th-largest region covered — it picks up 0.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.9×.

  • Rank 5 of 5
  • 2025 share 4%
  • By 2034 4.5%
  • Revenue $0.16B → $0.64B

Latin America holds 4% of the global chemical recycling market in 2025, worth USD 0.164 billion rising to USD 0.639 billion in 2034. Among the five regions it ranks fifth by revenue in both years.

4.5% of global revenue sits here by 2034, up from the 2025 level, at a pace above the 14.37% global rate, so this region warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.

The technology mix reported at global level applies here, with Pyrolysis the largest line at 57% of 2025 revenue and Enzymatic Recycling the fastest-growing at 23.07%. Per-axis and per-country detail for Latin America sits in the full report.

Brazil

The largest market in Latin America, growing 3.8×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 48.8%
  • Of global 2%
  • Revenue $0.08B → $0.30B

48.8% of Latin America's base-year revenue comes from Brazil; USD 0.08 billion, rising to USD 0.3 billion by 2034. 48.8% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Regional revenue of USD 0.164 billion in 2025 and USD 0.639 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

Demand in Brazil follows the technology mix reported at global level: Pyrolysis is the largest line at 57% of 2025 revenue, moving to 46% by 2034, while Enzymatic Recycling grows fastest at 23.07% and takes its share from 3% to 6%. Its 48.8% weight in Latin America means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Revenue by technology for Brazil is reported separately in the full report.

Brazil regulates chemical recycling through its National Solid Waste Policy, which establishes shared responsibility and reverse logistics obligations for packaging producers. Federal oversight comes from the Brazilian Institute of the Environment and Renewable Natural Resources, while state environmental agencies issue most operating licences. Plants need environmental licensing covering installation and operation, and waste transport follows national tracking rules. The health surveillance agency, Anvisa, sets requirements for recycled plastics intended for food contact. Chemical products placed on the market must meet national classification and labelling rules based on the Globally Harmonized System, and the Brazilian technical standards body, ABNT, publishes the relevant conformity standards.

Eastman Chemical Company, Plastic Energy Limited, Mura Technology Limited, Agilyx Corporation, Brightmark LLC, Loop Industries, Inc., Carbios SA, PureCycle Technologies, Inc., OMV AG, BASF SE, SABIC, LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Shell plc, ExxonMobil Corporation, Dow Inc., Neste Oyj, Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited, Honeywell International Inc., Quantafuel ASA, Alterra Energy LLC, Ioniqa Technologies B.V., Gr3n SA, DePoly SA, Pryme N.V., Cyclyx International, LLC, Clariter and Sulzer Ltd are the suppliers covered in Brazil. The commercially relevant division is 57% of 2025 revenue in Pyrolysis, where the volume is, against 23.07% growth in Enzymatic Recycling, where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Latin America is competing over a base of USD 0.164 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.639 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.

Mexico

2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 4.0×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 24.4%
  • Of global 1%
  • Revenue $0.04B → $0.16B

Within Latin America, Mexico accounts for 24.4% of regional revenue and 1% of the global total, worth USD 0.04 billion in 2025 and USD 0.16 billion by 2034.

Middle East and Africa Market Analysis

The 4th-largest region covered — 0.5 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.2×.

  • Rank 4 of 5
  • 2025 share 6%
  • By 2034 5.5%
  • Revenue $0.25B → $0.78B

6% of the global chemical recycling market sits in Middle East and Africa in 2025, worth USD 0.246 billion and reaches USD 0.781 billion by 2034. By revenue it sits fourth across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

Its share moves to 5.5% by 2034, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.

Within the region the technology split tracks the global one; 57% of 2025 revenue in Pyrolysis, fastest growth of 23.07% in Enzymatic Recycling. Revenue for Middle East and Africa is broken out by every segmentation axis and by country in the full report.

Saudi Arabia

The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 3.3×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 40.7%
  • Of global 2.4%
  • Revenue $0.10B → $0.33B

USD 0.1 billion of Middle East and Africa's 2025 revenue is generated in Saudi Arabia, the region's largest market, reaching USD 0.33 billion by 2034. Its 40.7% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Middle East and Africa is not a proxy for it. Against regional totals of USD 0.246 billion in 2025 and USD 0.781 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

Saudi Arabia buys along the same lines as the market globally; Pyrolysis first at 57% of 2025 revenue and 46% in 2034, Enzymatic Recycling fastest at 23.07% on a share moving from 3% to 6%. Since 40.7% of Middle East and Africa's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. The full report reports Saudi Arabia by technology separately.

In Saudi Arabia the National Center for Waste Management oversees waste treatment and recycling activity, and it licenses facilities handling and processing waste streams. The Ministry of Environment, Water and Agriculture sets the wider environmental framework, while the Royal Commission for Jubail and Yanbu regulates industrial sites in those cities. New plants must complete an environmental assessment and obtain operating permits before starting. Chemical products follow the Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization requirements for conformity, and the Saudi Food and Drug Authority reviews recycled materials intended for food contact. Hazardous substances are classified and labelled in line with the Globally Harmonized System as adopted nationally.

In Saudi Arabia the field is Eastman Chemical Company, Plastic Energy Limited, Mura Technology Limited, Agilyx Corporation, Brightmark LLC, Loop Industries, Inc., Carbios SA, PureCycle Technologies, Inc., OMV AG, BASF SE, SABIC, LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Shell plc, ExxonMobil Corporation, Dow Inc., Neste Oyj, Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited, Honeywell International Inc., Quantafuel ASA, Alterra Energy LLC, Ioniqa Technologies B.V., Gr3n SA, DePoly SA, Pryme N.V., Cyclyx International, LLC, Clariter and Sulzer Ltd. Volume sits in Pyrolysis at 57% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Enzymatic Recycling at 23.07% growth. The commercial size of that position is USD 0.246 billion in 2025 and USD 0.781 billion by 2034, 6% of the global total in the base year.

United Arab Emirates

2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 2.8×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 24.4%
  • Of global 1.5%
  • Revenue $0.06B → $0.17B

The United Arab Emirates is sized at USD 0.06 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.17 billion by 2034; 1.5% of global revenue and 24.4% of Middle East and Africa. It is reported separately from Saudi Arabia across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.

Analysis

Report Coverage

This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by technology, feedstock type, product output, end-use industry, application of output, plant scale, business model, waste source, certification scheme, site integration, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

Scale in Pyrolysis and Growth in Enzymatic Recycling Set the Terms of Competition

The field covered here is Eastman Chemical Company, Plastic Energy Limited, Mura Technology Limited, Agilyx Corporation, Brightmark LLC, Loop Industries, Inc., Carbios SA, PureCycle Technologies, Inc., OMV AG, BASF SE, SABIC, LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Shell plc, ExxonMobil Corporation, Dow Inc., Neste Oyj, Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited, Honeywell International Inc., Quantafuel ASA, Alterra Energy LLC, Ioniqa Technologies B.V., Gr3n SA, DePoly SA, Pryme N.V., Cyclyx International, LLC, Clariter and Sulzer Ltd.

The competitive line that matters is the technology one, not the geographic one. 57% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 2.337 billion, is in Pyrolysis, still 46% of the total in 2034; that is the position least likely to change hands. Share moves in Enzymatic Recycling, growing 23.07% against 11.65% for Pyrolysis. Holding the first and taking the second are separate capabilities, which is why a market of USD 4.1 billion supports as many suppliers as it does.

Suppliers separate on access to sorted, consistent feedstock, process yield and uptime at commercial scale, and the ability to secure long-term offtake with polymer producers and brand owners. The largest players hold integration with refineries and crackers, balance sheets that carry plants through commissioning, and certification experience that lets output be sold at a premium. Smaller and regional players compete on a specific proven process, licensing models that put partners' capital to work, narrow feedstocks such as textiles or tires, and speed in moving a demonstration unit to commercial operation.

Geographic reach is the other axis of competition. Europe alone accounts for 32% of 2025 revenue, so a supplier absent there is absent from the largest part of the market whatever its position elsewhere; Asia Pacific adds a further 31%.

Profiles, financials, shares and development histories for each company sit in the full report; this summary carries the structure only.

List of Key Chemical Recycling Market Companies Profiled

27 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.

  • Eastman Chemical Company(United States)
  • Plastic Energy Limited(United Kingdom)
  • Mura Technology Limited(United Kingdom)
  • Agilyx Corporation(United States)
  • Brightmark LLC(United States)
  • Loop Industries, Inc.(Canada)
  • Carbios SA(France)
  • PureCycle Technologies, Inc.(United States)
  • OMV AG(Austria)
  • BASF SE(Germany)
  • SABIC(Saudi Arabia)
  • LyondellBasell Industries N.V.(Netherlands)
  • Shell plc(United Kingdom)
  • ExxonMobil Corporation(United States)
  • Dow Inc.(United States)
  • Neste Oyj(Finland)
  • Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited(Thailand)
  • Honeywell International Inc.(United States)
  • Quantafuel ASA(Norway)
  • Alterra Energy LLC(United States)
  • Ioniqa Technologies B.V.(Netherlands)
  • Gr3n SA(Switzerland)
  • DePoly SA(Switzerland)
  • Pryme N.V.(Netherlands)
  • Cyclyx International, LLC(United States)
  • Clariter(Switzerland)
  • Sulzer Ltd(Switzerland)
Coverage

Geographic Coverage

5 regions · 30 markets

Every market below is broken out separately in the report.

North America

3
USCanadaMexico

Europe

8
GermanyFranceItalySpainUKNordic CountriesBenelux UnionRest of Europe

Asia Pacific

12
IndiaAustraliaChinaChina (Taiwan)JapanSouth KoreaSoutheast AsiaIndonesiaThailandMalaysiaSingaporeRest of Asia Pacific

Latin America

3
BrazilArgentinaRest of Latin America

Middle East and Africa

4
GCCEgyptSouth AfricaRest of the Middle East & Africa
At a glance

Key Insights

5
Regions covered
Including North America, Europe, Asia Pacific.
27
Companies profiled
Leading companies active in this market.
2025
Base year
Verified base-year data underpins every estimate.
2020–2034
Study period
Historical actuals plus the full forecast horizon.
Parameters

Report Scope

Study parameters & segmentation

This study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 10 axes (Technology, Feedstock Type, Product Output, End-use Industry, Application of Output, Plant Scale, Business Model, Waste Source, Certification Scheme, Site Integration), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 27 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.

Study period
2020–2034
Base year
2025
Estimated year
2026
Historical period
2020-2024
Forecast period
2026-2034
Growth rate
14.37% CAGR
Unit
USD Billion

Segmentation

10 axes + region
By Technology
PyrolysisGasificationDepolymerization (Solvolysis)Solvent-Based PurificationHydrothermal ProcessingEnzymatic Recycling
By Feedstock Type
Polyolefins (PE and PP)Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET)PolystyreneMixed and Multilayer PlasticsTextile WasteEnd-of-Life Tires
By Product Output
Pyrolysis OilSyngasMonomersNaphthaWaxes and Lubricant Base OilsCarbon Char and Recovered Carbon Black
By End-use Industry
PackagingAutomotiveTextiles and ApparelBuilding and ConstructionElectrical and ElectronicsConsumer GoodsHealthcare
By Application of Output
Feedstock for New PolymersFuels and Fuel BlendingChemical IntermediatesWaxes, Lubricants and Specialty ProductsEnergy and Heat Generation
By Plant Scale
Pilot and DemonstrationSmall CommercialMid-Scale CommercialLarge-Scale Commercial
By Business Model
Integrated OperatorTechnology LicensingToll ProcessingBrand-Owner Joint Venture
By Waste Source
Post-Consumer WastePost-Industrial WasteMunicipal Solid WasteAutomotive Shredder ResidueAgricultural Plastics
By Certification Scheme
ISCC PLUSREDcert2Other Mass-Balance SchemesUncertified
By Site Integration
Standalone PlantsCo-Located with Refinery or CrackerCo-Located with Sorting or Waste Facility
By Geography
North America: US, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, Spain, UK, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific: India, Australia, China, China (Taiwan), Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Rest of Asia Pacific
Latin America: Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
Middle East and Africa: GCC, Egypt, South Africa, Rest of the Middle East & Africa
Backed by primary research into key growth drivers, competitive dynamics, and regional demand shifts. Full analysis is available in the sample report.
Scope

Questions This Report Answers

6 questions
01

What is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?

02

How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?

03

Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?

04

What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?

05

Who are the leading companies operating in this market?

06

What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

01What is the Chemical Recycling Market projected to reach?

USD 14.2 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 14.37%

02What years does this report cover?

Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.

03Which regions are covered?

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.

04Which region accounted for the largest market share?

Europe leads with 32% of global revenue through 2034.

05Which segment leads the market?

Pyrolysis is the largest line by technology, at 57% of revenue in 2025.

06Who are the key companies profiled?

Eastman Chemical Company, Plastic Energy Limited, Mura Technology Limited, Agilyx Corporation, Brightmark LLC, Loop Industries, Inc., Carbios SA, PureCycle Technologies, Inc., OMV AG, BASF SE, SABIC, LyondellBasell Industries N.V., Shell plc, ExxonMobil Corporation, Dow Inc., Neste Oyj, Indorama Ventures Public Company Limited, Honeywell International Inc., Quantafuel ASA, Alterra Energy LLC, Ioniqa Technologies B.V., Gr3n SA, DePoly SA, Pryme N.V., Cyclyx International, LLC, Clariter, Sulzer Ltd. Full profiles are part of the paid report.

07Can the segmentation be customized?

Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.

425+
Dedicated research analysts
1,200+
Reports published
Why CDI

Why choose CDI

Data triangulated across primary and secondary sources
Complimentary analyst call included with every purchase
Custom data cuts and post-purchase support available

Need this report shaped around your question?

The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.

Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes

Request customization

Additional Companies

Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.

Deeper Competitive View

Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.

Extra Segment Splits

Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.

Application Focus

Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.

Different Time Frame

Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.

Country-Level Detail

Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.