sales@contrivedatuminsights.com
CDI - Contrive Datum Insights
Agriculture

Dry Docking Services MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Dock TypeBy Service TypeBy Vessel TypeBy Vessel SizeBy Docking PurposeBy Vessel AgeBy Yard OwnershipBy Hull MaterialBy Propulsion TypeBy Customer Type

Full title & scope — all 10 axes with their segments

Dry Docking Services Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Dock Type (Graving (Dry) Docks, Floating Docks, Marine Railways and Slipways, Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts, Tidal and Basin Docks), By Service Type (Hull Cleaning, Blasting and Coating, Hull and Structural Repair, Propulsion and Mechanical Repair, Electrical and Automation Repair, Statutory Surveys and Inspection, Retrofit, Upgrade and Conversion), By Vessel Type (Container Ships, Bulk Carriers, Tankers, Passenger Ships, Offshore Support and Specialised Vessels, Naval and Government Vessels, Tugs, Fishing and Other Vessels), By Vessel Size (Small Vessels, Handy and Medium Vessels, Large Vessels, Very Large Vessels, Ultra Large Vessels), By Docking Purpose (Scheduled Class Survey Docking, Unscheduled and Emergency Repair Docking, Maintenance and Performance Docking, Retrofit and Compliance Docking, Lay-Up and Pre-Delivery Docking), By Vessel Age (Up to 5 Years, 5 to 15 Years, 15 to 25 Years, Above 25 Years), By Yard Ownership (Commercial Private Shipyards, State-Owned and Port Authority Yards, Naval and Military Dockyards, Independent Dedicated Repair Yards), By Hull Material (Steel Hulls, Aluminium Hulls, Composite and FRP Hulls), By Propulsion Type (Diesel-Powered Vessels, LNG and Dual-Fuel Vessels, Diesel-Electric and Hybrid Vessels, Gas Turbine and Steam Turbine Vessels, Nuclear-Powered Vessels), By Customer Type (Shipowners and Ship Management Companies, Liner and Charter Operators, Cruise Line Operators, Offshore Oil and Gas and Wind Operators, Navies and Coast Guards), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034

Last Updated: Oct 29, 2026Format: PDFReport ID: CDI-230352
Summary

Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

Historical period
2020-2024
Base year
2025
Forecast period
2026-2034
CAGR
3.82%
Market size trend
20202025 base year2034
Global market size
2025 · baseUSD 23.6 Billion
2026USD 24.6 Billion
2034 · forecastUSD 33.2 Billion
Leading region, 2025
Asia Pacific · 38%
Leading Region
Asia Pacific leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034
Segmentation
  1. 01By Dock TypeGraving · Floating Docks · Marine Railways and Slipways
  2. 02By Service TypeHull Cleaning, Blasting and Coating · Hull and Structural Repair · Propulsion and Mechanical Repair
  3. 03By Vessel TypeContainer Ships · Bulk Carriers · Tankers
  4. 04By Vessel SizeSmall Vessels · Handy and Medium Vessels · Large Vessels
  5. 05By Docking PurposeScheduled Class Survey Docking · Unscheduled and Emergency Repair Docking · Maintenance and Performance Docking
  6. 06By Vessel AgeUp to 5 Years · 5 to 15 Years · 15 to 25 Years
  7. 07By Yard OwnershipCommercial Private Shipyards · State-Owned and Port Authority Yards · Naval and Military Dockyards
  8. 08By Hull MaterialSteel Hulls · Aluminium Hulls · Composite and FRP Hulls
  9. 09By Propulsion TypeDiesel-Powered Vessels · LNG and Dual-Fuel Vessels · Diesel-Electric and Hybrid Vessels
  10. 10By Customer TypeShipowners and Ship Management Companies · Liner and Charter Operators · Cruise Line Operators
  11. 11By Region
Overview

Market Analysis & Outlook

Dry docking services cover the work performed on a vessel while it is out of the water, including hull cleaning and coating, structural and machinery repair, statutory surveys and inspection, and retrofits or conversions. The work is carried out in graving docks, floating docks, slipways and ship lifts by commercial and state-owned yards. Buyers are shipowners and ship managers, cruise and offshore operators, and navies and coast guards.

USD 23.6 billion of revenue was recorded in the global dry docking services market in 2025. By 2034 the figure reaches USD 33.2 billion, a compound annual growth rate of 3.82% through the forecast period, along a series that runs USD 17.6 billion in 2020, USD 22.3 billion in 2024, USD 24.6 billion in 2026 and USD 28.8 billion in 2030.

On the dock type axis, growth rates run from 1.53% for Marine Railways and Slipways up to 5.95% for Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts. Graving (Dry) Docks carries the volume: USD 12.27 billion and 52% of revenue in 2025, USD 16.67 billion and 50.2% in 2034. Share moves toward Floating Docks and Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts and away from Graving (Dry) Docks, Marine Railways and Slipways and Tidal and Basin Docks, though no line shrinks in revenue terms.

By service type, Hull Cleaning, Blasting and Coating accounts for 30% of 2025 revenue at USD 7.08 billion, reaching USD 9.3 billion and 28% by 2034. Retrofit, Upgrade and Conversion grows faster at 9.62% against 3.08%, moving from 8% of revenue to 13% by 2034. This axis divides the same revenue as the dock type split instead of adding to it, so the two are read together and never summed.

Asia Pacific is the largest region at 38% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 8.97 billion and reaching USD 13.81 billion by 2034. North America follows at 24%, moving from USD 5.66 billion to USD 7.37 billion, and Latin America is the smallest at 6%. Asia Pacific gain share across the period, so growth is not distributed evenly between regions.

Coverage extends to five regions, five dock type lines and ten segmentation axes over the full fifteen years. The 2025 total itself is a triangulation of published figures and category proxies, short of a directly sourced total, and the splits below are estimated on that same basis, a bound on their precision worth carrying into any use of them.

Market Size, 2020–2034

USD Billion
Base year 2025
USD 23.6 Billion
Forecast 2034
USD 33.2 Billion
CAGR 2025–2034
3.82%
ActualForecast
40
30
20
10
0
17.6
18.4
19.7
21
22.3
23.6
24.6
25.6
26.6
27.7
28.8
29.9
31
32.1
33.2
Forecast →
2020
2022
2024
2026
2028
2030
2032
2034

Revenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.

Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • A forecast-period rate of 3.82% takes the market from USD 23.6 billion in 2025 to USD 33.2 billion in 2034, against 6.04% recorded over the 2020-2025 historical period.
  • The largest line by dock type is Graving (Dry) Docks, worth USD 12.27 billion and 52% of revenue in 2025, rising to USD 16.67 billion and 50.2% by 2034.
  • Fastest growth on the dock type axis belongs to Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts: 5.95% a year, USD 2.12 billion to USD 3.59 billion, and a share moving from 9% to 10.8%.
  • Scenario range for 2034 runs from USD 29.5 billion in the bear case to USD 37.3 billion in the bull case, against a base-case USD 33.2 billion, the spread a plan built on this forecast has to absorb.
  • The largest region is Asia Pacific, generating USD 8.97 billion in 2025 (38% of the global total) and USD 13.81 billion by 2034, ahead of North America at 24%.
  • China accounts for 37.3% of Asia Pacific in the base year, worth USD 3.35 billion in 2025 and reaching USD 5.3 billion by 2034, the worked country example carried through that region's chapters.
  • Every line on all ten segmentation axes and in each of the five regions carries its own revenue, share and growth rate for all fifteen years, 2020 through 2034, on a 2025 base.
Analysis

Revenue Share, By dock type

Base year 2025

Graving (Dry) Docks leads with 52.0% of dock type segment revenue.

52%
Graving (Dry) Docks
Graving (Dry) Docks
52.0%
Floating Docks
24.0%
Marine Railways and Slipways
10.0%
Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts
9.0%
Tidal and Basin Docks
5.0%

Share of dock type segment revenue, most recent base year.

The global dry docking services market is shaped over 2026-2034 by three measurable movements: a change in the dock type mix, a shift in where revenue sits geographically, and the 3.82% rate carrying the total.

All three are changes in mix, not in direction: nothing contracts, and the movement is in which lines and regions absorb the new revenue.

Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts grows at more than twice the pace of Marine Railways and Slipways. Between 2026 and 2034, 5.95% growth in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts against 1.53% in Marine Railways and Slipways pulls the dock type mix apart. Shares follow: 9% to 10.8% for Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts, 10% to 8.2% for Marine Railways and Slipways. Neither contracts: USD 2.12 billion becomes USD 3.59 billion, USD 2.36 billion becomes USD 2.72 billion. What the spread decides is which of them a supplier's revenue is exposed to.

The regional balance moves. Asia Pacific moves from 38% of revenue in 2025 to 41.6% in 2034, worth USD 8.97 billion rising to USD 13.81 billion. Share moves off the others in turn: North America at 24% moving to 22.2%, Europe at 22% moving to 20.2%, Latin America at 6% moving to 6%, Middle East and Africa at 10% moving to 10%, each still growing in revenue terms. The practical consequence is that regional weighting decides whether a participant matches the market rate or trails it, regardless of how its own revenue reads.

Fifteen years without a discontinuity. Year by year the total runs USD 17.6 billion in 2020, USD 22.3 billion in 2024, USD 23.6 billion in 2025, USD 24.6 billion in 2026, USD 28.8 billion in 2030 and USD 33.2 billion in 2034. The forecast rate of 3.82% sits against 6.04% over the historical period, so the projection extends an observed trend instead of proposing a new one. That moves the planning question away from timing a turn and onto the dock type and regional mixes, where the actual movement is.

Analysis

Market Growth Factors

Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts adds the most incremental growth

Market Drivers

3
  • 01
    Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts adds the most incremental growth

    5.95% growth in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts, against 3.82% for the market as a whole, moves it from USD 2.12 billion and 9% of revenue in 2025 to USD 3.59 billion and 10.8% in 2034. Because the spread to Marine Railways and Slipways at 1.53% is this wide, the headline 3.82% is a weighted result, not a rate any single line achieves. Where a supplier sits on this axis therefore decides whether it grows with the market or below it.

  • 02
    Asia Pacific carries 38% of the base and keeps growing

    Asia Pacific is the largest region at USD 8.97 billion in 2025, 38% of global revenue, and reaches USD 13.81 billion by 2034 on a share rising to 41.6%. Behind it, North America holds 24%; USD 5.66 billion rising to USD 7.37 billion. Between them they hold most of the base and most of the revenue added over the period, so equal-weighting the regions in a plan misstates where the growth is.

  • 03
    The trend is already in the record

    The historical period compounded at 6.04%; USD 17.6 billion in 2020, USD 22.3 billion in 2024 and USD 23.6 billion in 2025. The forecast continues at 3.82% to USD 33.2 billion in 2034. Because the growth is already in the record and not only in the projection, the rate is held flat across the forecast instead of ramped, and the risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all.

Growth drivers

#Growth driverImpactGross contribution (Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1Ageing global fleet and a larger share of vessels past mid-lifeHigh+2.9HighHighMedium
2Mandatory class survey and statutory docking cyclesHigh+2.6HighMediumMedium
3Emissions and efficiency retrofits and fuel conversionsHigh+2.4MediumHighHigh
4Naval fleet maintenance and renewal programmesMedium-High+1.5MediumMediumMedium
5Growth in cruise and offshore wind support fleetsMedium+0.9MediumMediumLow
6OthersLow+0.6LowLowLow
Total+10.9

Restraints

#RestraintImpactEstimated reduction (Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1Limited dock capacity and scheduling bottlenecks at major yardsMedium-High−0.7HighMediumMedium
2In-water hull cleaning and longer docking intervalsMedium−0.4MediumMediumMedium
3Skilled labour shortages and yard cost inflationLow−0.2LowLowLow
Total−1.3

Drivers contribute 10.9 Billion and restraints remove 1.3 Billion, a net 9.6 Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.

The 3.82% forecast rate rests on three things that can be measured separately: the size of the existing base, the mix shift on the dock type axis, and where regional growth is concentrated.

Analysis

Restraining Factors

Downside case: USD 29.5 billion by 2034, against USD 33.2 billion in the base case

Market Restraints

2
  • 01
    Downside case: USD 29.5 billion by 2034, against USD 33.2 billion in the base case

    Owners extend survey intervals where rules allow, in-water cleaning replaces some dockings, and newbuilding activity absorbs berth capacity, holding docking volume and day rates below the base case. On that assumption 2034 revenue lands at USD 29.5 billion against the USD 33.2 billion base case, from the same USD 23.6 billion 2025 starting point.

  • 02
    Graving (Dry) Docks holds the blended rate down

    Graving (Dry) Docks carries 52% of 2025 revenue at USD 12.27 billion but compounds at 3.42% against 3.82% for the market, taking its share to 50.2% by 2034 even as revenue rises to USD 16.67 billion. Because it carries that much of the base, its pace holds the blended rate down more than any faster line lifts it.

Analysis

Market Opportunities

What the bull case turns on

Market Opportunities

2
  • 01
    What the bull case turns on

    A bull case of USD 37.3 billion by 2034, against USD 33.2 billion in the base case, turns on a single stated assumption: survey deferrals are rare, retrofit work for emissions rules is front-loaded, and new dock capacity in major hubs comes on line on schedule, lifting docking volumes and day rates. The USD 23.6 billion 2025 base is common to both.

  • 02
    The opening is on the dock type axis, not the regional one

    Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts grows at 5.95% against 3.82% for the market, adding revenue from USD 2.12 billion in 2025 to USD 3.59 billion in 2034 and taking its share from 9% to 10.8%. It is the place on this axis where share changes hands at scale, so it is where an entrant can take position without displacing the incumbent in Graving (Dry) Docks.

Analysis

Market Challenges

Concentration on the dock type axis

Market Challenges

2
  • 01
    Concentration on the dock type axis

    USD 12.27 billion of 2025 revenue sits in Graving (Dry) Docks, 52% of the total, and it is still 50.2% at USD 16.67 billion nine years later. No other single change on the dock type axis moves the total as much as a change in demand for that one line.

  • 02
    Asia Pacific is largely China

    37.3% of the leading region is one country: China, at USD 3.35 billion against Asia Pacific's USD 8.97 billion in 2025, and USD 5.3 billion by 2034. A regional number that depends this heavily on one country carries that country's specific conditions inside it, which a reader treating the region as diversified would miss.

Structure

Segmentation Analysis

10 axes

Segmentation runs along ten axes: dock type, service type, vessel type, vessel size, docking purpose, vessel age, yard ownership, hull material, propulsion type and customer type. Revenue does not add across them: each is a different cut of the same total.

Five dock type lines are reported. Two of them take share over the forecast period and the rest give it up, though every line grows in absolute terms between 2025 and 2034.

By Dock Type · 5 segments

Graving (Dry) Docks Led by Dock type in 2025, with Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts Growing Fastest

  • Largest Graving (Dry) Docks · 52%
  • Fastest Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts · 6%
  • Moves most Graving (Dry) Docks · -1.8 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Graving (Dry) Docks$12.27B52%$16.67B50.2%-1.83.4%
Floating Docks$5.66B24%$8.57B25.8%+1.84.7%
Marine Railways and Slipways$2.36B10%$2.72B8.2%-1.81.5%
Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts$2.12B9%$3.59B10.8%+1.86%
Tidal and Basin Docks$1.18B5%$1.66B5%3.8%
Graving (Dry) Docks 50.2%Floating Docks 25.8%Marine Railways and Slipways 8.2%Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts 10.8%Tidal and Basin Docks 5%

Graving docks lead because they take the widest range of hull sizes and suit heavy steel and structural work. Ship lifts and syncrolifts grow fastest because yards add them to raise throughput and handle several vessels at once, especially in busy repair hubs. Floating docks gain from their lower build cost and the ability to add capacity in constrained ports. The order does not change: Graving (Dry) Docks is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds. This is the axis the estimation prices in full, year by year, and the one the regional chapters cut against.

By Service Type · 6 segments

By Service Type

  • Largest Hull Cleaning, Blasting and Coating · 30%
  • Fastest Retrofit, Upgrade and Conversion · 9.6%
  • Moves most Retrofit, Upgrade and Conversion · +5 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Hull Cleaning, Blasting and Coating$7.08B30%$9.30B28%-23.1%
Hull and Structural Repair$5.66B24%$7.30B22%-22.9%
Propulsion and Mechanical Repair$4.01B17%$5.31B16%-13.2%
Electrical and Automation Repair$2.12B9%$3.32B10%+15.1%
Statutory Surveys and Inspection$2.83B12%$3.65B11%-12.9%
Retrofit, Upgrade and Conversion$1.89B8%$4.32B13%+59.6%
Hull Cleaning, Blasting and Coating 28%Hull and Structural Repair 22%Propulsion and Mechanical Repair 16%Electrical and Automation Repair 10%Statutory Surveys and Inspection 11%Retrofit, Upgrade and Conversion 13%

Scale in Hull Cleaning, Blasting and Coating and Growth in Retrofit, Upgrade and Conversion Define the Service type Axis Hull cleaning, blasting and coating leads because every docking includes it and it consumes the most labour and material. Retrofit, upgrade and conversion grows fastest as emissions rules push owners to install energy-saving devices, new fuel systems and ballast water equipment during dockings. Statutory surveys grow slowest because the interval between required inspections is stable. By 2034 Hull Cleaning, Blasting and Coating is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Vessel Type · 7 segments

By Vessel Type

  • Largest Tankers · 24%
  • Fastest Passenger Ships · 6.8%
  • Moves most Bulk Carriers · -2 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Container Ships$5.19B22%$6.97B21%-13.3%
Bulk Carriers$4.96B21%$6.31B19%-22.7%
Tankers$5.66B24%$7.30B22%-22.9%
Passenger Ships$1.65B7%$2.99B9%+26.8%
Offshore Support and Specialised Vessels$1.89B8%$3.32B10%+26.5%
Naval and Government Vessels$2.83B12%$4.32B13%+14.8%
Tugs, Fishing and Other Vessels$1.42B6%$1.99B6%3.8%
Container Ships 21%Bulk Carriers 19%Tankers 22%Passenger Ships 9%Offshore Support and Specialised Vessels 10%Naval and Government Vessels 13%Tugs, Fishing and Other Vessels 6%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Tankers USD 5.66 billion to USD 7.3 billion (24% to 22%), Container Ships USD 5.19 billion to USD 6.97 billion (22% to 21%), Bulk Carriers USD 4.96 billion to USD 6.31 billion (21% to 19%), Naval and Government Vessels USD 2.83 billion to USD 4.32 billion (12% to 13%), Offshore Support and Specialised Vessels USD 1.89 billion to USD 3.32 billion (8% to 10%), Passenger Ships USD 1.65 billion to USD 2.99 billion (7% to 9%), Tugs, Fishing and Other Vessels USD 1.42 billion to USD 1.99 billion (6% to 6%). Scale in Tankers and Growth in Passenger Ships Define the Vessel type Axis Tankers lead because the global tanker fleet is large and ageing, with frequent survey and coating needs. Passenger ships grow fastest as cruise fleets return to full schedules and need heavy refurbishment between seasons. Container ships and bulk carriers grow steadily with fleet renewal cycles, while naval vessels gain from sustained maintenance programmes. Tankers remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Vessel Size · 5 segments

Large Vessels Held the Dominant Share of the Vessel size Segment in 2025

  • Largest Large Vessels (60,000 to 120,000 DWT) · 30%
  • Fastest Ultra Large Vessels (Above 250,000 DWT) · 5.5%
  • Moves most Handy and Medium Vessels (10,000 to 60,000 DWT) · -2 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Small Vessels (Below 10,000 DWT)$3.30B14%$4.32B13%-13%
Handy and Medium Vessels (10,000 to 60,000 DWT)$6.61B28%$8.63B26%-23%
Large Vessels (60,000 to 120,000 DWT)$7.08B30%$9.96B30%3.9%
Very Large Vessels (120,000 to 250,000 DWT)$4.96B21%$7.64B23%+24.9%
Ultra Large Vessels (Above 250,000 DWT)$1.65B7%$2.66B8%+15.5%
Small Vessels (Below 10,000 DWT) 13%Handy and Medium Vessels (10,000 to 60,000 DWT) 26%Large Vessels (60,000 to 120,000 DWT) 30%Very Large Vessels (120,000 to 250,000 DWT) 23%Ultra Large Vessels (Above 250,000 DWT) 8%

Large vessels lead because the bulk and tanker fleets concentrate in that class and every one needs a periodic survey in a dock able to take it. Ultra large vessels grow fastest as they enter their first major dockings and yards invest in larger docks. Small vessels grow slowest because many are repaired in-water or at small local yards. Large Vessels remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Docking Purpose · 5 segments

Scheduled Class Survey Docking Led by Docking purpose in 2025, with Retrofit and Compliance Docking Growing Fastest

  • Largest Scheduled Class Survey Docking · 46%
  • Fastest Retrofit and Compliance Docking · 7.6%
  • Moves most Retrofit and Compliance Docking · +6 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Scheduled Class Survey Docking$10.86B46%$13.94B42%-42.8%
Unscheduled and Emergency Repair Docking$4.25B18%$5.64B17%-13.2%
Maintenance and Performance Docking$3.30B14%$4.65B14%3.9%
Retrofit and Compliance Docking$3.78B16%$7.30B22%+67.6%
Lay-Up and Pre-Delivery Docking$1.42B6%$1.66B5%-11.8%
Scheduled Class Survey Docking 42%Unscheduled and Emergency Repair Docking 17%Maintenance and Performance Docking 14%Retrofit and Compliance Docking 22%Lay-Up and Pre-Delivery Docking 5%

Scheduled class survey docking leads because rules require every ocean-going vessel to dock at fixed intervals, so demand is predictable. Retrofit and compliance docking grows fastest as owners combine upgrades with surveys to meet emissions and efficiency rules. Lay-up and pre-delivery docking grows slowest because it depends on weak freight periods and newbuilding timing. By 2034 Scheduled Class Survey Docking is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Vessel Age · 4 segments

5 to 15 Years Led by Vessel age in 2025, with Above 25 Years Growing Fastest

  • Largest 5 to 15 Years · 33%
  • Fastest Above 25 Years · 4.9%
  • Moves most 5 to 15 Years · -2 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Up to 5 Years$2.83B12%$3.98B12%3.9%
5 to 15 Years$7.79B33%$10.29B31%-23.1%
15 to 25 Years$7.79B33%$10.96B33%3.9%
Above 25 Years$5.19B22%$7.97B24%+24.9%
Up to 5 Years 12%5 to 15 Years 31%15 to 25 Years 33%Above 25 Years 24%

The middle age bands lead because most of the fleet sits there and docking work grows as hulls and machinery wear. The oldest vessels grow fastest as owners extend service lives, which brings heavier steel renewal and repair per docking. The youngest vessels grow in line with the market as they pass their first surveys. By 2034 the largest line is 15 to 25 Years and no longer 5 to 15 Years, the one axis here where the order actually changes.

By Yard Ownership · 4 segments

Commercial Private Shipyards Led by Yard ownership in 2025, with Naval and Military Dockyards Growing Fastest

  • Largest Commercial Private Shipyards · 52%
  • Fastest Naval and Military Dockyards · 4.7%
  • Moves most Commercial Private Shipyards · -1 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Commercial Private Shipyards$12.27B52%$16.93B51%-13.6%
State-Owned and Port Authority Yards$5.19B22%$7.30B22%3.9%
Naval and Military Dockyards$3.30B14%$4.98B15%+14.7%
Independent Dedicated Repair Yards$2.83B12%$3.98B12%3.9%
Commercial Private Shipyards 51%State-Owned and Port Authority Yards 22%Naval and Military Dockyards 15%Independent Dedicated Repair Yards 12%

Commercial private shipyards lead because most merchant tonnage is repaired in commercial yards chosen by price, location and speed. Naval and military dockyards grow fastest as fleet maintenance programmes expand and governments keep more sustainment work in-house or with trusted contractors. State-owned and port authority yards grow in line with ports that invest in new docks. Commercial Private Shipyards remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Hull Material · 3 segments

Composite and FRP Hulls Outpaces the Axis While Steel Hulls Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Steel Hulls · 91%
  • Fastest Composite and FRP Hulls · 6.5%
  • Moves most Steel Hulls · -2 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Steel Hulls$21.48B91%$29.55B89%-23.6%
Aluminium Hulls$1.18B5%$1.99B6%+16%
Composite and FRP Hulls$0.94B4%$1.66B5%+16.5%
Steel Hulls 89%Aluminium Hulls 6%Composite and FRP Hulls 5%

Steel hulls lead because almost all merchant ships and large naval vessels are built from steel, which needs regular blasting, coating and plate renewal. Composite and aluminium hulls grow faster from a small base, supported by fast ferries, patrol craft and yachts that need specialised repair skills and materials. Composite and FRP Hulls outgrows every other line on this axis, narrowing the gap to Steel Hulls. Steel Hulls remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Propulsion Type · 5 segments

Diesel-Powered Vessels Held the Dominant Share of the Propulsion type Segment in 2025

  • Largest Diesel-Powered Vessels · 72%
  • Fastest LNG and Dual-Fuel Vessels · 12.2%
  • Moves most Diesel-Powered Vessels · -10 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Diesel-Powered Vessels$16.99B72%$20.58B62%-102.1%
LNG and Dual-Fuel Vessels$1.89B8%$5.31B16%+812.2%
Diesel-Electric and Hybrid Vessels$2.36B10%$4.32B13%+37%
Gas Turbine and Steam Turbine Vessels$1.89B8%$1.99B6%-20.6%
Nuclear-Powered Vessels$0.47B2%$1B3%+18.8%
Diesel-Powered Vessels 62%LNG and Dual-Fuel Vessels 16%Diesel-Electric and Hybrid Vessels 13%Gas Turbine and Steam Turbine Vessels 6%Nuclear-Powered Vessels 3%

Diesel-powered vessels lead because they make up most of the existing fleet and need regular engine and propeller work. LNG and dual-fuel vessels grow fastest as the fleet of these ships expands and they enter their first major dockings with specialised tank and fuel system work. Nuclear-powered vessels grow from a very small, government-driven base. Diesel-Powered Vessels remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Customer Type · 5 segments

Shipowners and Ship Management Companies Held the Dominant Share of the Customer type Segment in 2025

  • Largest Shipowners and Ship Management Companies · 48%
  • Fastest Cruise Line Operators · 6.8%
  • Moves most Shipowners and Ship Management Companies · -4 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Shipowners and Ship Management Companies$11.33B48%$14.61B44%-42.9%
Liner and Charter Operators$3.78B16%$5.31B16%3.9%
Cruise Line Operators$1.65B7%$2.99B9%+26.8%
Offshore Oil and Gas and Wind Operators$1.89B8%$3.32B10%+26.5%
Navies and Coast Guards$4.96B21%$6.97B21%3.9%
Shipowners and Ship Management Companies 44%Liner and Charter Operators 16%Cruise Line Operators 9%Offshore Oil and Gas and Wind Operators 10%Navies and Coast Guards 21%

Shipowners and ship management companies lead because they operate the bulk of the commercial fleet and place most docking orders. Cruise operators and offshore energy operators grow fastest, as cruise refurbishment cycles are intensive and offshore wind and energy support fleets expand. Navies and coast guards grow steadily with budget-backed maintenance plans. By 2034 Shipowners and Ship Management Companies is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

Analysis

Regional Insights

Regional Revenue Share

Base year 2025
38%
Asia Pacific
Leading region
38%Asia Pacific

Share of global revenue in the base year.

North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Latin America
Middle East and Africa

Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.

Leading Region
Asia Pacific leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034

North America Market Analysis

The 2nd-largest region covered — 1.8 points of share move elsewhere by 2034.

  • Rank 2 of 5
  • 2025 share 24%
  • By 2034 22.2%
  • Revenue $5.66B → $7.37B

USD 5.66 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in North America, 24% of the global dry docking services market on the way to USD 7.37 billion by 2034. It is a leading region on this axis, second by revenue throughout the period.

22.2% of global revenue sits here in 2034, below the 2025 level, a shift in share, not in direction: revenue climbs every year while the market's centre of gravity moves elsewhere.

The dock type mix reported at global level applies here, with Graving (Dry) Docks the largest line at 52% of 2025 revenue and Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts the fastest-growing at 5.95%. Revenue for North America is broken out by every segmentation axis and by country in the full report.

United States

Sets the pace for North America at 81.3% of it, growing 1.3×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 81.3%
  • Of global 19.5%
  • Revenue $4.60B → $5.95B

The largest single market in North America is the United States, at USD 4.6 billion in 2025 and USD 5.95 billion in 2034. At 81.3% of regional revenue in the base year it is not one market among several, the region's trajectory is largely this country's trajectory. Against regional totals of USD 5.66 billion in 2025 and USD 7.37 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

The dock type pattern in the United States is the global one: 52% of 2025 revenue in Graving (Dry) Docks, 50.2% by 2034, against 5.95% growth in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts taking it from 9% to 10.8%. Since 81.3% of North America's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. The full report reports the United States by dock type separately.

Dry docking in the United States sits under the United States Coast Guard, which oversees vessel inspection and certification, and the Environmental Protection Agency, which governs discharges from shipyards and vessels through the Clean Water Act and its vessel permitting programme. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration sets the shipyard employment standards that apply to a yard and its contractors. Suppliers must hold the relevant facility and worker safety compliance, manage hazardous waste and hull coating residues under federal and state rules, and work to classification society and Coast Guard survey requirements. Government-owned vessels add Navy procurement and repair qualifications.

In the United States the field is Seatrium Limited, Damen Shipyards Group, Drydocks World (DP World), Fincantieri S.p.A., Navantia S.A., Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd., Hanwha Ocean Co., Ltd., Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Cosco Shipping Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., China Merchants Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., Yiu Lian Dockyards (Holdings) Limited, Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd., BAE Systems plc, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Chowgule & Company Pvt. Ltd., Gibdock Limited, Lisnave Estaleiros Navais S.A., A&P Group Limited, Remontowa Holding S.A., Brest Port (Damen Shiprepair Brest), Grandweld Shipyards, ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard Company), ASYAD Drydock, Vigor Industrial LLC, General Dynamics NASSCO, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., Pacific Shipyards International, VT Halter Marine Inc., Astilleros Argentinos Rio de la Plata S.A. (ARS), ASMAR (Astilleros y Maestranzas de la Armada), Eastern Shipbuilding Group, Vard Group AS, Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar, Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Universal Shipbuilding Corporation, Sembawang Shipyard Pte Ltd, Jurong Shipyard Pte Ltd and Atlantic Marine & Offshore Group. Volume sits in Graving (Dry) Docks at 52% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts at 5.95% growth. The full report covers country-level positioning and shares company by company; this summary does not.

Canada

2nd-largest in North America, growing 1.3×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 9.2%
  • Of global 2.2%
  • Revenue $0.52B → $0.70B

Within North America, Canada accounts for 9.2% of regional revenue and 2.2% of the global total, worth USD 0.52 billion in 2025 and USD 0.7 billion by 2034.

Europe Market Analysis

The 3rd-largest region covered — 1.8 points of share move elsewhere by 2034.

  • Rank 3 of 5
  • 2025 share 22%
  • By 2034 20.2%
  • Revenue $5.19B → $6.71B

USD 5.19 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Europe, 22% of the global dry docking services market on the way to USD 6.71 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks third by revenue in both years.

20.2% of global revenue sits here in 2034, below the 2025 level, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.

Within the region the dock type split tracks the global one; 52% of 2025 revenue in Graving (Dry) Docks, fastest growth of 5.95% in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts. Per-axis and per-country detail for Europe sits in the full report.

Netherlands

The largest market in Europe, growing 1.3×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 16.4%
  • Of global 3.6%
  • Revenue $0.85B → $1.10B

The largest single market in Europe is the Netherlands, at USD 0.85 billion in 2025 and USD 1.1 billion in 2034. It accounts for 16.4% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Set against USD 5.19 billion and USD 6.71 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.

The dock type pattern in the Netherlands is the global one: 52% of 2025 revenue in Graving (Dry) Docks, 50.2% by 2034, against 5.95% growth in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts taking it from 9% to 10.8%. Its 16.4% weight in Europe means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Revenue by dock type for the Netherlands is reported separately in the full report.

In the Netherlands, dry docking is shaped by the Human Environment and Transport Inspectorate, which acts as the flag state authority for Dutch-registered ships and oversees statutory surveys. Vessels also follow the rules of their classification society and the International Maritime Organization conventions, including those on safety of life at sea and ship recycling. Environmental permits from the competent authority cover wastewater, paint removal and waste handling at the yard. European Union rules on waste shipments and port reception facilities apply, and suppliers must show workplace safety compliance under Dutch working conditions law.

Seatrium Limited, Damen Shipyards Group, Drydocks World (DP World), Fincantieri S.p.A., Navantia S.A., Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd., Hanwha Ocean Co., Ltd., Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Cosco Shipping Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., China Merchants Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., Yiu Lian Dockyards (Holdings) Limited, Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd., BAE Systems plc, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Chowgule & Company Pvt. Ltd., Gibdock Limited, Lisnave Estaleiros Navais S.A., A&P Group Limited, Remontowa Holding S.A., Brest Port (Damen Shiprepair Brest), Grandweld Shipyards, ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard Company), ASYAD Drydock, Vigor Industrial LLC, General Dynamics NASSCO, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., Pacific Shipyards International, VT Halter Marine Inc., Astilleros Argentinos Rio de la Plata S.A. (ARS), ASMAR (Astilleros y Maestranzas de la Armada), Eastern Shipbuilding Group, Vard Group AS, Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar, Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Universal Shipbuilding Corporation, Sembawang Shipyard Pte Ltd, Jurong Shipyard Pte Ltd and Atlantic Marine & Offshore Group are the suppliers covered in the Netherlands. Volume sits in Graving (Dry) Docks at 52% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts at 5.95% growth. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 5.19 billion in 2025 reaching USD 6.71 billion by 2034, 22% of global revenue at the start of that period.

Italy

2nd-largest in Europe, growing 1.3×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 15.4%
  • Of global 3.4%
  • Revenue $0.80B → $1.02B

Italy is sized at USD 0.8 billion in 2025, rising to USD 1.02 billion by 2034; 3.4% of global revenue and 15.4% of Europe. It is reported separately from the Netherlands across every segmentation axis in the full report.

United Kingdom

3rd-largest in Europe, growing 1.3×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 13.1%
  • Of global 2.9%
  • Revenue $0.68B → $0.86B

The United Kingdom is sized at USD 0.68 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.86 billion by 2034; 2.9% of global revenue and 13.1% of Europe. It is reported separately from the Netherlands across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Asia Pacific Market Analysis

The largest region covered, and the one gaining the most — it picks up 3.6 points of share by 2034.

  • Rank 1 of 5
  • 2025 share 38%
  • By 2034 41.6%
  • Revenue $8.97B → $13.81B

Asia Pacific holds 38% of the global dry docking services market in 2025, worth USD 8.97 billion and reaches USD 13.81 billion by 2034. By revenue it sits first across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

By 2034 the share has moved up to 41.6%, on growth above the market's own 3.82%, and with a bigger contribution to the revenue added over the period than the base-year figure suggests.

Within the region the dock type split tracks the global one; 52% of 2025 revenue in Graving (Dry) Docks, fastest growth of 5.95% in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts. Per-axis and per-country detail for Asia Pacific sits in the full report.

China

The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 1.6×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 37.3%
  • Of global 14.2%
  • Revenue $3.35B → $5.30B

37.3% of Asia Pacific's base-year revenue comes from China; USD 3.35 billion, rising to USD 5.3 billion by 2034. It accounts for 37.3% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Set against USD 8.97 billion and USD 13.81 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.

China buys along the same lines as the market globally; Graving (Dry) Docks first at 52% of 2025 revenue and 50.2% in 2034, Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts fastest at 5.95% on a share moving from 9% to 10.8%. Since 37.3% of Asia Pacific's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. The full report reports China by dock type separately.

In China, the Maritime Safety Administration, part of the Ministry of Transport, supervises ship inspection, survey and safety standards, while the China Classification Society and recognised international societies carry out technical surveys. Shipyards operate under licensing and production safety rules, and the Ministry of Ecology and Environment sets pollution control requirements for coating, blasting and wastewater discharge. Suppliers must meet national standards for shipbuilding and repair, comply with environmental impact approvals for yard operations, and follow International Maritime Organization conventions that China has adopted. Military and state vessels fall under separate defence industry controls.

In China the field is Seatrium Limited, Damen Shipyards Group, Drydocks World (DP World), Fincantieri S.p.A., Navantia S.A., Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd., Hanwha Ocean Co., Ltd., Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Cosco Shipping Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., China Merchants Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., Yiu Lian Dockyards (Holdings) Limited, Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd., BAE Systems plc, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Chowgule & Company Pvt. Ltd., Gibdock Limited, Lisnave Estaleiros Navais S.A., A&P Group Limited, Remontowa Holding S.A., Brest Port (Damen Shiprepair Brest), Grandweld Shipyards, ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard Company), ASYAD Drydock, Vigor Industrial LLC, General Dynamics NASSCO, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., Pacific Shipyards International, VT Halter Marine Inc., Astilleros Argentinos Rio de la Plata S.A. (ARS), ASMAR (Astilleros y Maestranzas de la Armada), Eastern Shipbuilding Group, Vard Group AS, Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar, Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Universal Shipbuilding Corporation, Sembawang Shipyard Pte Ltd, Jurong Shipyard Pte Ltd and Atlantic Marine & Offshore Group. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Graving (Dry) Docks at 52% of 2025 revenue, and taking Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts while it grows at 5.95%. A supplier weighted toward Asia Pacific is competing over a base of USD 8.97 billion in 2025 reaching USD 13.81 billion by 2034, 38% of global revenue at the start of that period.

Singapore

2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 1.4×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 17.8%
  • Of global 6.8%
  • Revenue $1.60B → $2.20B

Within Asia Pacific, Singapore accounts for 17.8% of regional revenue and 6.8% of the global total, worth USD 1.6 billion in 2025 and USD 2.2 billion by 2034.

South Korea

3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 1.4×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 14.5%
  • Of global 5.5%
  • Revenue $1.30B → $1.85B

South Korea is sized at USD 1.3 billion in 2025, rising to USD 1.85 billion by 2034; 5.5% of global revenue and 14.5% of Asia Pacific. It is reported separately from China across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Latin America Market Analysis

The 5th-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034.

  • Rank 5 of 5
  • 2025 share 6%
  • By 2034 6%
  • Revenue $1.42B → $1.99B

Latin America holds 6% of the global dry docking services market in 2025, worth USD 1.42 billion rising to USD 1.99 billion in 2034. Among the five regions it ranks fifth by revenue in both years.

By 2034 the share stands at 6%, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.

Graving (Dry) Docks leads here as it does globally, at 52% of 2025 revenue, and Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts again grows fastest at 5.95%. Latin America is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

Brazil

The largest market in Latin America, growing 1.4×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 43.7%
  • Of global 2.6%
  • Revenue $0.62B → $0.88B

USD 0.62 billion of Latin America's 2025 revenue is generated in Brazil, the region's largest market, reaching USD 0.88 billion by 2034. At 43.7% of the region in 2025 it leads, but a majority of Latin America's revenue is generated in other markets. Regional revenue of USD 1.42 billion in 2025 and USD 1.99 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

Brazil buys along the same lines as the market globally; Graving (Dry) Docks first at 52% of 2025 revenue and 50.2% in 2034, Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts fastest at 5.95% on a share moving from 9% to 10.8%. With 43.7% of Latin America concentrated here, a change in this country's mix is visible in the regional figures instead of being diluted by its neighbours. Brazil carries its own dock type breakdown in the full report.

Brazilian dry docking is overseen by the Directorate of Ports and Coasts of the Navy, which acts as the maritime authority for vessel inspection, safety and certification. The national waterway transport agency regulates commercial operations, and the environmental agency along with state bodies governs licensing for shipyards and the treatment of effluents and hazardous waste. Suppliers need an operating licence, environmental permits and compliance with labour safety norms. Work on vessels follows classification society requirements and International Maritime Organization conventions, and offshore and oil sector units face additional requirements from the petroleum regulator.

In Brazil the field is Seatrium Limited, Damen Shipyards Group, Drydocks World (DP World), Fincantieri S.p.A., Navantia S.A., Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd., Hanwha Ocean Co., Ltd., Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Cosco Shipping Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., China Merchants Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., Yiu Lian Dockyards (Holdings) Limited, Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd., BAE Systems plc, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Chowgule & Company Pvt. Ltd., Gibdock Limited, Lisnave Estaleiros Navais S.A., A&P Group Limited, Remontowa Holding S.A., Brest Port (Damen Shiprepair Brest), Grandweld Shipyards, ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard Company), ASYAD Drydock, Vigor Industrial LLC, General Dynamics NASSCO, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., Pacific Shipyards International, VT Halter Marine Inc., Astilleros Argentinos Rio de la Plata S.A. (ARS), ASMAR (Astilleros y Maestranzas de la Armada), Eastern Shipbuilding Group, Vard Group AS, Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar, Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Universal Shipbuilding Corporation, Sembawang Shipyard Pte Ltd, Jurong Shipyard Pte Ltd and Atlantic Marine & Offshore Group. The commercially relevant division is 52% of 2025 revenue in Graving (Dry) Docks, where the volume is, against 5.95% growth in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts, where share moves. The commercial size of that position is USD 1.42 billion in 2025 and USD 1.99 billion by 2034, 6% of the global total in the base year.

Chile

2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 1.5×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 14.1%
  • Of global 0.8%
  • Revenue $0.20B → $0.30B

Within Latin America, Chile accounts for 14.1% of regional revenue and 0.8% of the global total, worth USD 0.2 billion in 2025 and USD 0.3 billion by 2034.

Middle East and Africa Market Analysis

The 4th-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034.

  • Rank 4 of 5
  • 2025 share 10%
  • By 2034 10%
  • Revenue $2.36B → $3.32B

Middle East and Africa holds 10% of the global dry docking services market in 2025, worth USD 2.36 billion on the way to USD 3.32 billion by 2034. That makes it the fourth-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.

Its share moves to 10% by 2034, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.

The dock type mix reported at global level applies here, with Graving (Dry) Docks the largest line at 52% of 2025 revenue and Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts the fastest-growing at 5.95%. Middle East and Africa is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

United Arab Emirates

The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 1.5×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 26.3%
  • Of global 2.6%
  • Revenue $0.62B → $0.90B

The largest single market in Middle East and Africa is the United Arab Emirates, at USD 0.62 billion in 2025 and USD 0.9 billion in 2034. 26.3% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Regional revenue of USD 2.36 billion in 2025 and USD 3.32 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

Demand in the United Arab Emirates follows the dock type mix reported at global level: Graving (Dry) Docks is the largest line at 52% of 2025 revenue, moving to 50.2% by 2034, while Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts grows fastest at 5.95% and takes its share from 9% to 10.8%. Because the country carries 26.3% of Middle East and Africa, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-dock type revenue for the United Arab Emirates appears on its own in the full report.

In the United Arab Emirates, the Federal Transport Authority for Land and Maritime and its successor ministry arrangements oversee ship registration, survey and safety, with port authorities in each emirate controlling yard access and operations. Local environmental agencies issue permits covering coating, blasting and waste handling. Suppliers must hold trade and facility licences from the relevant free zone or emirate authority and meet occupational safety requirements. Vessels are surveyed to classification society rules and International Maritime Organization conventions, and yards frequently seek recognition from major classification societies to serve international owners.

In the United Arab Emirates the field is Seatrium Limited, Damen Shipyards Group, Drydocks World (DP World), Fincantieri S.p.A., Navantia S.A., Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd., Hanwha Ocean Co., Ltd., Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Cosco Shipping Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., China Merchants Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., Yiu Lian Dockyards (Holdings) Limited, Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd., BAE Systems plc, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Chowgule & Company Pvt. Ltd., Gibdock Limited, Lisnave Estaleiros Navais S.A., A&P Group Limited, Remontowa Holding S.A., Brest Port (Damen Shiprepair Brest), Grandweld Shipyards, ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard Company), ASYAD Drydock, Vigor Industrial LLC, General Dynamics NASSCO, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., Pacific Shipyards International, VT Halter Marine Inc., Astilleros Argentinos Rio de la Plata S.A. (ARS), ASMAR (Astilleros y Maestranzas de la Armada), Eastern Shipbuilding Group, Vard Group AS, Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar, Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Universal Shipbuilding Corporation, Sembawang Shipyard Pte Ltd, Jurong Shipyard Pte Ltd and Atlantic Marine & Offshore Group. The commercially relevant division is 52% of 2025 revenue in Graving (Dry) Docks, where the volume is, against 5.95% growth in Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts, where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Middle East and Africa is competing over a base of USD 2.36 billion in 2025 reaching USD 3.32 billion by 2034, 10% of global revenue at the start of that period.

Saudi Arabia

2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 1.5×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 19.1%
  • Of global 1.9%
  • Revenue $0.45B → $0.68B

Saudi Arabia is sized at USD 0.45 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.68 billion by 2034; 1.9% of global revenue and 19.1% of Middle East and Africa. It is reported separately from the United Arab Emirates across every segmentation axis in the full report.

South Africa

3rd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 1.4×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 8.5%
  • Of global 0.8%
  • Revenue $0.20B → $0.27B

Within Middle East and Africa, South Africa accounts for 8.5% of regional revenue and 0.8% of the global total, worth USD 0.2 billion in 2025 and USD 0.27 billion by 2034.

Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.

Analysis

Report Coverage

This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by dock type, service type, vessel type, vessel size, docking purpose, vessel age, yard ownership, hull material, propulsion type, customer type, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

Suppliers Compete on Graving (Dry) Docks Volume and Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts Momentum

The study covers the following suppliers: Seatrium Limited, Damen Shipyards Group, Drydocks World (DP World), Fincantieri S.p.A., Navantia S.A., Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd., Hanwha Ocean Co., Ltd., Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Cosco Shipping Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., China Merchants Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., Yiu Lian Dockyards (Holdings) Limited, Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd., BAE Systems plc, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Chowgule & Company Pvt. Ltd., Gibdock Limited, Lisnave Estaleiros Navais S.A., A&P Group Limited, Remontowa Holding S.A., Brest Port (Damen Shiprepair Brest), Grandweld Shipyards, ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard Company), ASYAD Drydock, Vigor Industrial LLC, General Dynamics NASSCO, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., Pacific Shipyards International, VT Halter Marine Inc., Astilleros Argentinos Rio de la Plata S.A. (ARS), ASMAR (Astilleros y Maestranzas de la Armada), Eastern Shipbuilding Group, Vard Group AS, Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar, Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Universal Shipbuilding Corporation, Sembawang Shipyard Pte Ltd, Jurong Shipyard Pte Ltd and Atlantic Marine & Offshore Group.

Where suppliers actually compete is along the dock type axis. 52% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 12.27 billion, is in Graving (Dry) Docks, still 50.2% of the total in 2034; that is the position least likely to change hands. The line that changes hands is Ship Lifts and Syncrolifts at 5.95%, well ahead of Marine Railways and Slipways at 1.53%. The two rarely sit with the same supplier, and that is the reason a USD 23.6 billion market is not already consolidated.

Suppliers are separated mainly by dock capacity and dimensions, since a yard that cannot take a large hull cannot bid for it, and by the ability to turn a vessel around within a short docking window. The largest yards hold deep-water berths, large steel and coating labour pools, long relationships with major owners and the certifications to work on complex or naval vessels. Smaller and regional yards compete on location along trade routes, lower labour cost, quick slot availability and specialist work on smaller or specialised vessels. Class approvals, safety record and reliable scheduling often decide awards when price is close.

The regional picture sets the entry cost: 38% of revenue is in Asia Pacific and 24% in North America, so a credible global position requires both, while Latin America at 6% can be served opportunistically.

Profiles, financials, shares and development histories for each company sit in the full report; this summary carries the structure only.

List of Key Dry Docking Services Market Companies Profiled

40 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.

  • Seatrium Limited(Singapore)
  • Damen Shipyards Group(Netherlands)
  • Drydocks World (DP World)(United Arab Emirates)
  • Fincantieri S.p.A.(Italy)
  • Navantia S.A.(Spain)
  • Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.(South Korea)
  • Hanwha Ocean Co., Ltd.(South Korea)
  • Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.(South Korea)
  • Cosco Shipping Heavy Industry Co., Ltd.(China)
  • China Merchants Heavy Industry Co., Ltd.(China)
  • Yiu Lian Dockyards (Holdings) Limited(Hong Kong)
  • Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd.(Singapore)
  • Sembcorp Marine Ltd.(Singapore)
  • BAE Systems plc(United Kingdom)
  • Cochin Shipyard Limited(India)
  • Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited(India)
  • Chowgule & Company Pvt. Ltd.(India)
  • Gibdock Limited(Gibraltar)
  • Lisnave Estaleiros Navais S.A.(Portugal)
  • A&P Group Limited(United Kingdom)
  • Remontowa Holding S.A.(Poland)
  • Brest Port (Damen Shiprepair Brest)(France)
  • Grandweld Shipyards(United Arab Emirates)
  • ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard Company)(Bahrain)
  • ASYAD Drydock(Oman)
  • Vigor Industrial LLC(United States)
  • General Dynamics NASSCO(United States)
  • Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc.(United States)
  • Pacific Shipyards International(United States)
  • VT Halter Marine Inc.(United States)
  • Astilleros Argentinos Rio de la Plata S.A. (ARS)(Argentina)
  • ASMAR (Astilleros y Maestranzas de la Armada)(Chile)
  • Eastern Shipbuilding Group(United States)
  • Vard Group AS(Norway)
  • Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar(Qatar)
  • Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.(Japan)
  • Universal Shipbuilding Corporation(Japan)
  • Sembawang Shipyard Pte Ltd(Singapore)
  • Jurong Shipyard Pte Ltd(Singapore)
  • Atlantic Marine & Offshore Group
Coverage

Geographic Coverage

5 regions · 30 markets

Every market below is broken out separately in the report.

North America

3
USCanadaMexico

Europe

8
GermanyFranceItalySpainUKNordic CountriesBenelux UnionRest of Europe

Asia Pacific

12
IndiaAustraliaChinaChina (Taiwan)JapanSouth KoreaSoutheast AsiaIndonesiaThailandMalaysiaSingaporeRest of Asia Pacific

Latin America

3
BrazilArgentinaRest of Latin America

Middle East and Africa

4
GCCEgyptSouth AfricaRest of the Middle East & Africa
At a glance

Key Insights

5
Regions covered
Including North America, Europe, Asia Pacific.
40
Companies profiled
Leading companies active in this market.
2025
Base year
Verified base-year data underpins every estimate.
2020–2034
Study period
Historical actuals plus the full forecast horizon.
Parameters

Report Scope

Study parameters & segmentation

This study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 10 axes (Dock Type, Service Type, Vessel Type, Vessel Size, Docking Purpose, Vessel Age, Yard Ownership, Hull Material, Propulsion Type, Customer Type), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 40 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.

Study period
2020–2034
Base year
2025
Estimated year
2026
Historical period
2020-2024
Forecast period
2026-2034
Growth rate
3.82% CAGR
Unit
USD Billion

Segmentation

10 axes + region
By Dock Type
Graving (Dry) DocksFloating DocksMarine Railways and SlipwaysShip Lifts and SyncroliftsTidal and Basin Docks
By Service Type
Hull Cleaning, Blasting and CoatingHull and Structural RepairPropulsion and Mechanical RepairElectrical and Automation RepairStatutory Surveys and InspectionRetrofit, Upgrade and Conversion
By Vessel Type
Container ShipsBulk CarriersTankersPassenger ShipsOffshore Support and Specialised VesselsNaval and Government VesselsTugs, Fishing and Other Vessels
By Vessel Size
Small Vessels (Below 10,000 DWT)Handy and Medium Vessels (10,000 to 60,000 DWT)Large Vessels (60,000 to 120,000 DWT)Very Large Vessels (120,000 to 250,000 DWT)Ultra Large Vessels (Above 250,000 DWT)
By Docking Purpose
Scheduled Class Survey DockingUnscheduled and Emergency Repair DockingMaintenance and Performance DockingRetrofit and Compliance DockingLay-Up and Pre-Delivery Docking
By Vessel Age
Up to 5 Years5 to 15 Years15 to 25 YearsAbove 25 Years
By Yard Ownership
Commercial Private ShipyardsState-Owned and Port Authority YardsNaval and Military DockyardsIndependent Dedicated Repair Yards
By Hull Material
Steel HullsAluminium HullsComposite and FRP Hulls
By Propulsion Type
Diesel-Powered VesselsLNG and Dual-Fuel VesselsDiesel-Electric and Hybrid VesselsGas Turbine and Steam Turbine VesselsNuclear-Powered Vessels
By Customer Type
Shipowners and Ship Management CompaniesLiner and Charter OperatorsCruise Line OperatorsOffshore Oil and Gas and Wind OperatorsNavies and Coast Guards
By Geography
North America: US, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, Spain, UK, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific: India, Australia, China, China (Taiwan), Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Rest of Asia Pacific
Latin America: Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
Middle East and Africa: GCC, Egypt, South Africa, Rest of the Middle East & Africa
Backed by primary research into key growth drivers, competitive dynamics, and regional demand shifts. Full analysis is available in the sample report.
Scope

Questions This Report Answers

6 questions
01

What is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?

02

How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?

03

Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?

04

What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?

05

Who are the leading companies operating in this market?

06

What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

01What is the Dry Docking Services Market projected to reach?

USD 33.2 Billion by 2034, CAGR 3.82%

02What years does this report cover?

Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.

03Which regions are covered?

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.

04Which region accounted for the largest market share?

Asia Pacific leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034.

05Which segment leads the market?

Graving (Dry) Docks is the largest line by dock type, at 52% of revenue in 2025.

06Who are the key companies profiled?

Seatrium Limited, Damen Shipyards Group, Drydocks World (DP World), Fincantieri S.p.A., Navantia S.A., Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd., Hanwha Ocean Co., Ltd., Samsung Heavy Industries Co., Ltd., Cosco Shipping Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., China Merchants Heavy Industry Co., Ltd., Yiu Lian Dockyards (Holdings) Limited, Keppel Offshore & Marine Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd., BAE Systems plc, Cochin Shipyard Limited, Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Chowgule & Company Pvt. Ltd., Gibdock Limited, Lisnave Estaleiros Navais S.A., A&P Group Limited, Remontowa Holding S.A., Brest Port (Damen Shiprepair Brest), Grandweld Shipyards, ASRY (Arab Shipbuilding and Repair Yard Company), ASYAD Drydock, Vigor Industrial LLC, General Dynamics NASSCO, Huntington Ingalls Industries, Inc., Pacific Shipyards International, VT Halter Marine Inc., Astilleros Argentinos Rio de la Plata S.A. (ARS), ASMAR (Astilleros y Maestranzas de la Armada), Eastern Shipbuilding Group, Vard Group AS, Nakilat Damen Shipyards Qatar, Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Universal Shipbuilding Corporation, Sembawang Shipyard Pte Ltd, Jurong Shipyard Pte Ltd, Atlantic Marine & Offshore Group. Full profiles are part of the paid report.

07Can the segmentation be customized?

Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.

425+
Dedicated research analysts
1,200+
Reports published
Why CDI

Why choose CDI

Data triangulated across primary and secondary sources
Complimentary analyst call included with every purchase
Custom data cuts and post-purchase support available

Need this report shaped around your question?

The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.

Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes

Request customization

Additional Companies

Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.

Deeper Competitive View

Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.

Extra Segment Splits

Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.

Application Focus

Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.

Different Time Frame

Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.

Country-Level Detail

Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.