Offshore Wind MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By ComponentBy Foundation TypeBy Turbine CapacityBy Water DepthBy Distance From ShoreBy Turbine TechnologyBy Grid Connection TypeBy Project PhaseBy Project OwnershipBy Offtake MechanismBy Application
Full title & scope — all 11 axes with their segments
Offshore Wind Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Component (Wind Turbine, Substructure and Foundation, Electrical Infrastructure, Mooring and Anchoring, Installation and Logistics, Operations and Maintenance Services, Others), By Foundation Type (Monopile, Jacket, Gravity-Based, Tripod and Tripile, Suction Bucket, Floating), By Turbine Capacity (Below 5 MW, 5 MW to Less Than 8 MW, 8 MW to Less Than 12 MW, 12 MW to Less Than 15 MW, 15 MW and Above), By Water Depth (Shallow Water, Transitional Water, Deep Water), By Distance From Shore (Less Than 30 km, 30 km to 60 km, 60 km to 100 km, Above 100 km), By Turbine Technology (Geared Drivetrain, Direct Drive, Semi-Direct Drive), By Grid Connection Type (HVAC Transmission, HVDC Transmission, Hybrid and Interconnector Links), By Project Phase (Development and Consenting, Manufacturing and Supply, Installation and Commissioning, Operation and Maintenance, Decommissioning and Repowering), By Project Ownership (Utility-Owned, Oil and Gas Company-Owned, Independent Power Producer-Owned, Joint Venture and Consortium, Infrastructure Fund-Owned), By Offtake Mechanism (Government Auction and Contract for Difference, Feed-in Tariff, Corporate Power Purchase Agreement, Merchant), By Application (Utility-Scale Grid Power, Green Hydrogen Production, Offshore Oil and Gas Platform Electrification, Industrial and Port Power Supply), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034
Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

- 01By ComponentWind Turbine · Substructure and Foundation · Electrical Infrastructure
- 02By Foundation TypeMonopile · Jacket · Gravity-Based
- 03By Turbine CapacityBelow 5 MW · 5 MW to Less Than 8 MW · 8 MW to Less Than 12 MW
- 04By Water DepthShallow Water · Transitional Water · Deep Water
- 05By Distance From ShoreLess Than 30 km · 30 km to 60 km · 60 km to 100 km
- 06By Turbine TechnologyGeared Drivetrain · Direct Drive · Semi-Direct Drive
- 07By Grid Connection TypeHVAC Transmission · HVDC Transmission · Hybrid and Interconnector Links
- 08By Project PhaseDevelopment and Consenting · Manufacturing and Supply · Installation and Commissioning
- 09By Project OwnershipUtility-Owned · Oil and Gas Company-Owned · Independent Power Producer-Owned
- 10By Offtake MechanismGovernment Auction and Contract for Difference · Feed-in Tariff · Corporate Power Purchase Agreement
- 11By ApplicationUtility-Scale Grid Power · Green Hydrogen Production · Offshore Oil and Gas Platform Electrification
- 12By Region
Market Analysis & Outlook
Offshore wind covers electricity generation from wind turbines installed on fixed or floating structures at sea, together with the foundations, subsea and export cables, substations, installation work and long-term operation and maintenance that make a project function. Revenue is counted across the equipment, construction and service value chain. Buyers are utilities, independent power producers, oil and gas companies and infrastructure funds that develop, own and operate projects, plus the grid operators that connect them.
Growth of 11.97% a year carries the global offshore wind market from USD 52 billion in 2025 to USD 144.5 billion in 2034. The full series behind that rate covers USD 29 billion in 2020, USD 46.7 billion in 2024, USD 58.5 billion in 2026 and USD 91.8 billion in 2030, with 2025 as the base year.
36% of 2025 revenue sits in Wind Turbine, worth USD 18.72 billion and rising to USD 44.79 billion at 31% by 2034, the largest component line in both years. Growth is fastest in Mooring and Anchoring at 19.84% and slowest in Wind Turbine at 10.13%. Share moves toward Electrical Infrastructure, Mooring and Anchoring and Operations and Maintenance Services and away from Wind Turbine, Substructure and Foundation, Installation and Logistics and Others, though no line shrinks in revenue terms.
The foundation type split puts Monopile first, at USD 35.36 billion and 68% of revenue in 2025, rising to USD 80.92 billion and 56% in 2034. Floating grows faster at 30.6% against 9.64%, moving from 2.5% of revenue to 10% by 2034. It cuts the same total as the component axis from a different commercial angle, so revenue does not add across the two.
The regional order runs from Asia Pacific at 47.5% of 2025 revenue down to Latin America at 1.5%. Asia Pacific is worth USD 24.7 billion in 2025 and USD 72.24 billion in 2034; Europe, second at 41%, moves from USD 21.32 billion to USD 47.69 billion. North America, Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East and Africa gain share across the period, so growth is not distributed evenly between regions.
Behind these figures sit five regions, seven component lines and eleven segmentation axes, each reported for every year from 2020 to 2034. The headline 2025 value is arrived at by triangulating published aggregates against category proxies, not by an independent count, and the same applies to the segment, regional and country breakdowns drawn from it.
Market Size, 2020–2034
USD BillionRevenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.
Key Takeaways
- Revenue grows from USD 52 billion in 2025 to USD 144.5 billion in 2034, a compound annual rate of 11.97%, having reached USD 46.7 billion in 2024 from USD 29 billion in 2020.
- Wind Turbine is the largest component line at USD 18.72 billion in 2025, a 36% share, reaching USD 44.79 billion and 31% of revenue by 2034.
- Fastest growth on the component axis belongs to Mooring and Anchoring: 19.84% a year, USD 1.04 billion to USD 5.49 billion, and a share moving from 2% to 3.8%.
- Against a base case of USD 144.5 billion in 2034, the study also reports a bear case at USD 110.9 billion and a bull case at USD 160.5 billion, with the assumptions behind each set out separately.
- Asia Pacific holds 47.5% of global revenue in 2025 at USD 24.7 billion, the largest of the five regions tracked, and reaches USD 72.24 billion by 2034.
- Within Asia Pacific, China is the worked country example, at USD 18.4 billion in 2025; 74.49% of regional revenue in the base year, and USD 50.2 billion by 2034.
- The study covers 2020 through 2034 with 2025 as the base year, reporting five regions and eleven segmentation axes separately, with revenue, share and a growth rate for every line in each year.
Market Trends
Revenue Share, By component
Base year 2025Wind Turbine leads with 36.0% of component segment revenue.
Share of component segment revenue, most recent base year. The 1 smallest segments are grouped as Other.
Three movements define the forecast period in the global offshore wind market: how the component mix changes, where regional weight shifts, and the rate at which the total compounds.
None of them reverses the market's direction. Every line and every region grows in absolute terms across the period; the movement is in which of them captures the revenue added.
Mooring and Anchoring grows faster than Wind Turbine. Between 2026 and 2034, 19.84% growth in Mooring and Anchoring against 10.13% in Wind Turbine pulls the component mix apart. Shares follow: 2% to 3.8% for Mooring and Anchoring, 36% to 31% for Wind Turbine. In absolute terms Mooring and Anchoring rises from USD 1.04 billion to USD 5.49 billion, while Wind Turbine rises from USD 18.72 billion to USD 44.79 billion. Both grow; the gap is wide enough to reshape the mix inside a single forecast window.
North America, Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East and Africa gain regional share. North America moves from 7% of revenue in 2025 to 11% in 2034, worth USD 3.64 billion rising to USD 15.9 billion; Asia Pacific moves from 47.5% of revenue in 2025 to 50% in 2034, worth USD 24.7 billion rising to USD 72.24 billion; Latin America moves from 1.5% of revenue in 2025 to 2% in 2034, worth USD 0.78 billion rising to USD 2.89 billion; Middle East and Africa moves from 3% of revenue in 2025 to 4% in 2034, worth USD 1.56 billion rising to USD 5.78 billion. Share moves off the others in turn: Europe at 41% moving to 33%, each still growing in revenue terms. The practical consequence is that regional weighting decides whether a participant matches the market rate or trails it, regardless of how its own revenue reads.
Fifteen years without a discontinuity. Reading the series: USD 29 billion in 2020, USD 46.7 billion in 2024, USD 52 billion in 2025, USD 58.5 billion in 2026, USD 91.8 billion in 2030 and USD 144.5 billion in 2034. No year breaks the trajectory, and the 11.97% forecast rate compares with 12.39% recorded over 2020-2025, a continuation, not an inflection. The risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all, which is where the component and regional sections come in.
Market Growth Factors
Mooring and Anchoring adds the most incremental growth
Market Drivers
3- 01Mooring and Anchoring adds the most incremental growth
The fastest line on the component axis is Mooring and Anchoring, at 19.84% against the market's 11.97%, taking USD 1.04 billion to USD 5.49 billion and 2% of revenue to 3.8%. Set against 10.13% at the other end of the axis, this is the line that decides whether the market's 11.97% holds. Exposure to this line, not to the market as a whole, is what determines a supplier's own rate.
- 02Asia Pacific carries 47.5% of the base and keeps growing
The largest regional base is Asia Pacific: USD 24.7 billion in 2025 at 47.5% of the global total, USD 72.24 billion by 2034 and 50%. Europe adds a further 41% at USD 21.32 billion, reaching USD 47.69 billion. Because both the existing revenue and the revenue added concentrate in these two, regional weighting matters more to a forecast than regional count does.
- 03The trend is already in the record
Revenue rose through USD 29 billion in 2020, USD 46.7 billion in 2024 and USD 52 billion in 2025, a compound 12.39% across the historical period. From there the forecast carries 11.97% through to USD 144.5 billion in 2034. Because the growth is already in the record and not only in the projection, the rate is held flat across the forecast instead of ramped, and the risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all.
Growth drivers
| # | Growth driver | Impact | Gross contribution (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Government auction volumes and national capacity targets | High | +38 | High | High | Medium |
| 2 | Larger turbines lowering cost per megawatt | Medium-High | +26 | High | High | Medium |
| 3 | HVDC and offshore transmission build-out | Medium-High | +18 | Medium | High | High |
| 4 | Floating wind commercialisation and deep water access | Medium | +14 | Low | Medium | High |
| 5 | Corporate power purchase agreements and new offshore uses | Medium | +9 | Low | Medium | Medium |
| 6 | Others | Low | +7 | Low | Low | Low |
| Total | +112 | |||||
Restraints
| # | Restraint | Impact | Estimated reduction (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vessel, port and cable supply chain bottlenecks | High | −8.5 | High | Medium | Medium |
| 2 | Financing cost and input cost inflation | Medium-High | −7 | High | Medium | Medium |
| 3 | Permitting and grid connection delays | Medium | −4 | Medium | Medium | Low |
| Total | −19.5 | |||||
Drivers contribute 112 USD Billion and restraints remove 19.5 USD Billion, a net 92.5 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.
The 11.97% forecast rate rests on three things that can be measured separately: the size of the existing base, the mix shift on the component axis, and where regional growth is concentrated.
Restraining Factors
What holds the forecast back
Market Restraints
2- 01What holds the forecast back
Where the forecast could miss: auction cancellations, high financing costs and port and vessel shortages delay commissioning, and grid connection backlogs push projects beyond the forecast period. That path reaches USD 110.9 billion by 2034 instead of USD 144.5 billion, off an unchanged USD 52 billion in 2025.
- 02Wind Turbine holds the blended rate down
Wind Turbine carries 36% of 2025 revenue at USD 18.72 billion but compounds at 10.13% against 11.97% for the market, taking its share to 31% by 2034 even as revenue rises to USD 44.79 billion. Because it carries that much of the base, its pace holds the blended rate down more than any faster line lifts it.
Market Opportunities
Upside case: USD 160.5 billion by 2034
Market Opportunities
2- 01Upside case: USD 160.5 billion by 2034
Auctions are awarded on schedule at higher strike prices, supply chain capacity expands ahead of demand, and floating projects reach commercial scale earlier than planned. On that assumption the market reaches USD 160.5 billion by 2034 against USD 144.5 billion in the base case, from the same USD 52 billion in 2025.
- 02Mooring and Anchoring share moves from 2% to 3.8%
Share on the component axis moves toward Mooring and Anchoring, from 2% in 2025 to 3.8% in 2034, on 19.84% growth against the market's 11.97% and revenue rising from USD 1.04 billion to USD 5.49 billion. Taking position there does not require displacing whoever holds Wind Turbine, which is the harder and more expensive fight.
Market Challenges
One component line carries the market
Market Challenges
2- 01One component line carries the market
One line dominates: Wind Turbine, at 36% of revenue in 2025 and 31% in 2034, worth USD 18.72 billion and USD 44.79 billion. Anything that changes demand for it changes the headline number; nothing else on the axis carries that weight.
- 02Single-country exposure in Asia Pacific
Of Asia Pacific's USD 24.7 billion in 2025, USD 18.4 billion (74.49%) comes from China alone, rising to USD 50.2 billion by 2034. The consequence is that regional risk here is really country risk wearing a larger label.
Segmentation Analysis
11 axeseleven segmentation axes are reported; by component, by foundation type, turbine capacity, water depth, distance from shore, turbine technology, grid connection type, project phase, project ownership, offtake mechanism and application. They are alternative readings of one revenue pool, not parts that sum to it.
All seven component lines expand in revenue terms over the forecast period. Share is the dividing line; three take it, the others cede it.
By Component · 7 segments
By Component
- Largest Wind Turbine · 36%
- Fastest Mooring and Anchoring · 19.8%
- Moves most Wind Turbine · -5 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wind Turbine | $18.72B | 36% | $44.79B | 31%-5 | 10.1% |
| Substructure and Foundation | $8.84B | 17% | $21.96B | 15.2%-1.8 | 10.6% |
| Electrical Infrastructure | $8.84B | 17% | $27.17B | 18.8%+1.8 | 13.2% |
| Mooring and Anchoring | $1.04B | 2% | $5.49B | 3.8%+1.8 | 19.8% |
| Installation and Logistics | $7.28B | 14% | $17.63B | 12.2%-1.8 | 10.3% |
| Operations and Maintenance Services | $5.72B | 11% | $23.12B | 16%+5 | 16.6% |
| Others | $1.56B | 3% | $4.34B | 3% | 11.9% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Wind Turbine USD 18.72 billion to USD 44.79 billion (36% to 31%), Substructure and Foundation USD 8.84 billion to USD 21.96 billion (17% to 15.2%), Electrical Infrastructure USD 8.84 billion to USD 27.17 billion (17% to 18.8%), Installation and Logistics USD 7.28 billion to USD 17.63 billion (14% to 12.2%), Operations and Maintenance Services USD 5.72 billion to USD 23.12 billion (11% to 16%), Others USD 1.56 billion to USD 4.34 billion (3% to 3%), Mooring and Anchoring USD 1.04 billion to USD 5.49 billion (2% to 3.8%). Wind Turbine Led by Component in 2025, with Mooring and Anchoring Growing Fastest Wind turbines lead because the nacelle, blades and tower are the largest single capital item in every project and are bought afresh on each build. Operations and maintenance services grow fastest as the installed fleet ages, warranties lapse and operators shift from construction spending to recurring service contracts across a larger base of operating farms. The order does not change: Wind Turbine is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds. Every year of the series is priced on this axis, making it the reference cut for the rest of the report.
By Foundation Type · 6 segments
Monopile Led by Foundation type in 2025, with Floating Growing Fastest
- Largest Monopile · 68%
- Fastest Floating · 30.6%
- Moves most Monopile · -12 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monopile | $35.36B | 68% | $80.92B | 56%-12 | 9.6% |
| Jacket | $10.40B | 20% | $34.68B | 24%+4 | 14.3% |
| Gravity-Based | $1.56B | 3% | $4.34B | 3% | 12% |
| Tripod and Tripile | $2.60B | 5% | $4.34B | 3%-2 | 5.9% |
| Suction Bucket | $0.78B | 1.5% | $5.78B | 4%+2.5 | 24.9% |
| Floating | $1.30B | 2.5% | $14.44B | 10%+7.5 | 30.6% |
Monopiles lead because they are the proven, lowest-cost choice for the shallow, sandy sites where most projects have been built, and fabrication yards are set up around them. Floating foundations grow fastest as leasing rounds move into deeper water where fixed structures cannot be installed economically. By 2034 Monopile is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Turbine Capacity · 5 segments
By Turbine Capacity
- Largest 8 MW to Less Than 12 MW · 45%
- Fastest 15 MW and Above · 37.7%
- Moves most 15 MW and Above · +27 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Below 5 MW | $3.12B | 6% | $1.45B | 1%-5 | -8.2% |
| 5 MW to Less Than 8 MW | $12.48B | 24% | $7.22B | 5%-19 | -5.9% |
| 8 MW to Less Than 12 MW | $23.40B | 45% | $34.68B | 24%-21 | 4.5% |
| 12 MW to Less Than 15 MW | $10.40B | 20% | $54.91B | 38%+18 | 20.3% |
| 15 MW and Above | $2.60B | 5% | $46.24B | 32%+27 | 37.7% |
8 MW to Less Than 12 MW Led by Turbine capacity in 2025, with 15 MW and Above Growing Fastest Mid-range machines lead today because most projects under construction were designed around turbines of that size and their supply chain is mature. The largest class grows fastest as developers choose fewer, bigger units to cut foundation, cable and installation counts per megawatt, and as manufacturers bring new platforms into serial production. Leadership changes hands: 12 MW to Less Than 15 MW is the largest line by 2034, not 8 MW to Less Than 12 MW.
By Water Depth · 3 segments
Shallow Water (Less Than 30 m) Held the Dominant Share of the Water depth Segment in 2025
- Largest Shallow Water (Less Than 30 m) · 58%
- Fastest Deep Water (Above 60 m) · 28.1%
- Moves most Shallow Water (Less Than 30 m) · -18 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shallow Water (Less Than 30 m) | $30.16B | 58% | $57.80B | 40%-18 | 7.5% |
| Transitional Water (30 m to 60 m) | $18.72B | 36% | $57.80B | 40%+4 | 13.3% |
| Deep Water (Above 60 m) | $3.12B | 6% | $28.90B | 20%+14 | 28.1% |
Shallow water leads because early leasing rounds were placed where fixed foundations are cheapest and grid links are shortest. Deep water grows fastest as nearshore sites fill, governments open zones further from land, and floating technology makes sites with stronger and steadier wind resources commercially buildable for developers. By 2034 Shallow Water (Less Than 30 m) is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Distance From Shore · 4 segments
Above 100 km Outpaces the Axis While 30 km to 60 km Holds the Largest Share
- Largest 30 km to 60 km · 41%
- Fastest Above 100 km · 25.9%
- Moves most Less Than 30 km · -14 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Less Than 30 km | $15.60B | 30% | $23.12B | 16%-14 | 4.5% |
| 30 km to 60 km | $21.32B | 41% | $49.13B | 34%-7 | 9.7% |
| 60 km to 100 km | $11.44B | 22% | $43.35B | 30%+8 | 15.9% |
| Above 100 km | $3.64B | 7% | $28.90B | 20%+13 | 25.9% |
Sites closest to shore lead on the strength of existing projects and lower export-cable cost. The most distant sites grow fastest because near-shore areas are constrained by shipping lanes, fishing and visual objections, which pushes new auction zones farther out, where HVDC links and larger turbines make the economics workable. 30 km to 60 km remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Turbine Technology · 3 segments
Semi-Direct Drive Outpaces the Axis While Geared Drivetrain Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Geared Drivetrain · 52%
- Fastest Semi-Direct Drive · 22.3%
- Moves most Geared Drivetrain · -14 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geared Drivetrain | $27.04B | 52% | $54.91B | 38%-14 | 8.2% |
| Direct Drive | $19.76B | 38% | $57.80B | 40%+2 | 12.7% |
| Semi-Direct Drive | $5.20B | 10% | $31.79B | 22%+12 | 22.3% |
Geared drivetrains lead because they are established, cheaper to manufacture and carried by the largest turbine makers. Semi-direct drive grows fastest as suppliers seek a compromise that cuts gearbox failures and reduces use of rare-earth magnets while keeping weight and cost below full direct-drive designs. By 2034 the largest line is Direct Drive and no longer Geared Drivetrain, the one axis here where the order actually changes.
By Grid Connection Type · 3 segments
Hybrid and Interconnector Links Outpaces the Axis While HVAC Transmission Holds the Largest Share
- Largest HVAC Transmission · 72%
- Fastest Hybrid and Interconnector Links · 24%
- Moves most HVAC Transmission · -22 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HVAC Transmission | $37.44B | 72% | $72.25B | 50%-22 | 7.6% |
| HVDC Transmission | $13.52B | 26% | $65.03B | 45%+19 | 19.1% |
| Hybrid and Interconnector Links | $1.04B | 2% | $7.22B | 5%+3 | 24% |
HVAC leads because most existing farms sit close enough to shore for alternating-current export cables to work without converter stations. Hybrid and interconnector links grow fastest as planners combine wind export with cross-border power trade, sharing one offshore transmission asset between several projects and countries. HVAC Transmission remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Project Phase · 5 segments
Decommissioning and Repowering Outpaces the Axis While Manufacturing and Supply Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Manufacturing and Supply · 45%
- Fastest Decommissioning and Repowering · 24%
- Moves most Operation and Maintenance · +10 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Development and Consenting | $2.60B | 5% | $5.78B | 4%-1 | 9.3% |
| Manufacturing and Supply | $23.40B | 45% | $52.02B | 36%-9 | 9.3% |
| Installation and Commissioning | $14.04B | 27% | $34.68B | 24%-3 | 10.6% |
| Operation and Maintenance | $10.92B | 21% | $44.80B | 31%+10 | 17% |
| Decommissioning and Repowering | $1.04B | 2% | $7.22B | 5%+3 | 24% |
Manufacturing and supply leads because turbines, foundations and cables are paid for years before a farm earns revenue, so spending follows the order book. Decommissioning and repowering grows fastest from a small base as the first generation of farms reaches the end of its design life and owners begin planning removal or replacement. Manufacturing and Supply remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Project Ownership · 5 segments
Infrastructure Fund-Owned Outpaces the Axis While Utility-Owned Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Utility-Owned · 38%
- Fastest Infrastructure Fund-Owned · 21%
- Moves most Utility-Owned · -8 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utility-Owned | $19.76B | 38% | $43.35B | 30%-8 | 9.1% |
| Oil and Gas Company-Owned | $7.28B | 14% | $20.23B | 14% | 12% |
| Independent Power Producer-Owned | $11.44B | 22% | $31.79B | 22% | 12% |
| Joint Venture and Consortium | $10.40B | 20% | $31.79B | 22%+2 | 13.2% |
| Infrastructure Fund-Owned | $3.12B | 6% | $17.34B | 12%+6 | 21% |
Utilities lead because they hold the balance sheets and grid relationships that large projects need, and early auctions favoured them. Infrastructure funds grow fastest as long-dated, contracted cash flows attract pension and insurance capital, first into operating assets and increasingly into construction-stage stakes alongside experienced developers. Utility-Owned remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Offtake Mechanism · 4 segments
Government Auction and Contract for Difference Held the Dominant Share of the Offtake mechanism Segment in 2025
- Largest Government Auction and Contract for Difference · 62%
- Fastest Corporate Power Purchase Agreement · 19.5%
- Moves most Corporate Power Purchase Agreement · +11 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Government Auction and Contract for Difference | $32.24B | 62% | $75.14B | 52%-10 | 9.9% |
| Feed-in Tariff | $4.16B | 8% | $4.34B | 3%-5 | 0.5% |
| Corporate Power Purchase Agreement | $7.28B | 14% | $36.12B | 25%+11 | 19.5% |
| Merchant | $8.32B | 16% | $28.90B | 20%+4 | 14.8% |
Government auctions and contracts for difference lead because they give developers a fixed revenue stream that banks will lend against. Corporate power purchase agreements grow fastest as industrial buyers seek long-term clean supply, and as projects in some markets proceed without a state-backed contract. Government Auction and Contract for Difference remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Application · 4 segments
Utility-Scale Grid Power Led by Application in 2025, with Green Hydrogen Production Growing Fastest
- Largest Utility-Scale Grid Power · 93%
- Fastest Green Hydrogen Production · 26.6%
- Moves most Utility-Scale Grid Power · -7 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utility-Scale Grid Power | $48.36B | 93% | $124B | 86%-7 | 11.1% |
| Green Hydrogen Production | $1.04B | 2% | $8.67B | 6%+4 | 26.6% |
| Offshore Oil and Gas Platform Electrification | $1.56B | 3% | $5.78B | 4%+1 | 15.7% |
| Industrial and Port Power Supply | $1.04B | 2% | $5.78B | 4%+2 | 21% |
Utility-scale grid supply leads because nearly every offshore farm built to date sells electricity into a national network. Green hydrogen production grows fastest from a very small base as pilot electrolyser projects are tied directly to dedicated offshore capacity, and as ports and ammonia buyers seek renewable feedstock. By 2034 Utility-Scale Grid Power is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
Regional Insights
Regional Revenue Share
Base year 2025
Share of global revenue in the base year.
Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.
North America Market Analysis
The 3rd-largest region covered — it picks up 4 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 4.4×.
- Rank 3 of 5
- 2025 share 7%
- By 2034 11%
- Revenue $3.64B → $15.90B
7% of the global offshore wind market sits in North America in 2025, worth USD 3.64 billion on the way to USD 15.9 billion by 2034. By revenue it sits third across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.
Its share rises to 11% over the forecast period, so the region grows faster than the market's 11.97% and takes a larger part of the revenue added by 2034 than its 2025 weight implies.
The component mix reported at global level applies here, with Wind Turbine the largest line at 36% of 2025 revenue and Mooring and Anchoring the fastest-growing at 19.84%. Per-axis and per-country detail for North America sits in the full report.
United States
Sets the pace for North America at 87.9% of it, growing 4.5×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 87.9%
- Of global 6.2%
- Revenue $3.20B → $14.30B
USD 3.2 billion of North America's 2025 revenue is generated in the United States, the region's largest market, reaching USD 14.3 billion by 2034. Carrying 87.91% of the region in the base year, it sets North America's direction instead of merely contributing to it. Set against USD 3.64 billion and USD 15.9 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
the United States buys along the same lines as the market globally; Wind Turbine first at 36% of 2025 revenue and 31% in 2034, Mooring and Anchoring fastest at 19.84% on a share moving from 2% to 3.8%. With 87.91% of North America concentrated here, a change in this country's mix is visible in the regional figures instead of being diluted by its neighbours. The full report reports the United States by component separately.
Offshore wind in United States federal waters is governed by the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, which issues leases and approves site assessment and construction and operations plans under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act. The Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement oversees safety and inspection, while the Army Corps of Engineers and the Coast Guard handle permits and navigation aids. Environmental review runs under the National Environmental Policy Act, with consultation under the Endangered Species Act and the Marine Mammal Protection Act. Suppliers must show that turbines, foundations and cables meet recognised certification standards, and a certified verification agent reviews the design before installation.
Competition in the United States runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A., Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Mingyang Smart Energy Group Co., Ltd., GE Vernova Inc., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Shanghai Electric Wind Power Group Co., Ltd., Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited, CRRC Corporation Limited, Windey Energy Technology Group Co., Ltd., SANY Renewable Energy Co., Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd, Sif Holding N.V., EEW Group GmbH, Haizea Wind Group, Smulders Projects, Navantia S.A., Nexans S.A., Prysmian S.p.A., NKT A/S, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Hitachi Energy Ltd., Orient Cable (NBO) Co., Ltd., Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables Co., Ltd., Jan De Nul Group, DEME Group NV, Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors B.V., Cadeler A/S, Seaway7 ASA, Subsea7 S.A., Saipem S.p.A., Aker Solutions ASA, Ørsted A/S, Equinor ASA, RWE AG, Vattenfall AB, BladeBUG, LM Wind Power, TPI Composites, Inc., Zhongfu Lianzhong Composites Group Co., Ltd., Timken Company, Schaeffler AG and ABB Ltd. Wind Turbine, at 36% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Mooring and Anchoring, growing at 19.84%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. Country-level shares and positioning per company sit in the full report.
Canada
2nd-largest in North America, growing 3.6×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 12.1%
- Of global 0.8%
- Revenue $0.44B → $1.60B
Canada is sized at USD 0.44 billion in 2025, rising to USD 1.6 billion by 2034; 0.85% of global revenue and 12.09% of North America. It is reported separately from the United States across every segmentation axis in the full report.
Europe Market Analysis
The 2nd-largest region covered, and the one giving up the most — 8 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.2×.
- Rank 2 of 5
- 2025 share 41%
- By 2034 33%
- Revenue $21.32B → $47.69B
In Europe, 41% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 21.32 billion and reaches USD 47.69 billion by 2034. By revenue it sits second across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.
Its share moves to 33% by 2034, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the region's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.
Wind Turbine leads here as it does globally, at 36% of 2025 revenue, and Mooring and Anchoring again grows fastest at 19.84%. Revenue for Europe is broken out by every segmentation axis and by country in the full report.
United Kingdom
The largest market in Europe, growing 2.0×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 33.8%
- Of global 13.8%
- Revenue $7.20B → $14.30B
USD 7.2 billion of Europe's 2025 revenue is generated in the United Kingdom, the region's largest market, reaching USD 14.3 billion by 2034. At 33.77% of the region in 2025 it leads, but a majority of Europe's revenue is generated in other markets. Set against USD 21.32 billion and USD 47.69 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Wind Turbine at 36% of 2025 revenue, easing to 31% by 2034, and the fastest is Mooring and Anchoring at 19.84%, from 2% to 3.8%. Because the country carries 33.77% of Europe, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-component revenue for the United Kingdom appears on its own in the full report.
The Crown Estate and Crown Estate Scotland grant seabed rights, and developers then need consent from the Planning Inspectorate or the Marine Directorate, with marine licensing from the Marine Management Organisation or its devolved counterparts. The Department for Energy Security and Net Zero sets the contract-for-difference framework, and Ofgem licenses transmission and regulates grid connection. The Health and Safety Executive covers construction and operational safety. Suppliers must demonstrate conformity with international wind turbine design standards, usually through an accredited certification body, and must meet supply chain plan expectations attached to subsidy awards.
Competition in the United Kingdom runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A., Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Mingyang Smart Energy Group Co., Ltd., GE Vernova Inc., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Shanghai Electric Wind Power Group Co., Ltd., Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited, CRRC Corporation Limited, Windey Energy Technology Group Co., Ltd., SANY Renewable Energy Co., Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd, Sif Holding N.V., EEW Group GmbH, Haizea Wind Group, Smulders Projects, Navantia S.A., Nexans S.A., Prysmian S.p.A., NKT A/S, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Hitachi Energy Ltd., Orient Cable (NBO) Co., Ltd., Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables Co., Ltd., Jan De Nul Group, DEME Group NV, Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors B.V., Cadeler A/S, Seaway7 ASA, Subsea7 S.A., Saipem S.p.A., Aker Solutions ASA, Ørsted A/S, Equinor ASA, RWE AG, Vattenfall AB, BladeBUG, LM Wind Power, TPI Composites, Inc., Zhongfu Lianzhong Composites Group Co., Ltd., Timken Company, Schaeffler AG and ABB Ltd. The commercially relevant division is 36% of 2025 revenue in Wind Turbine, where the volume is, against 19.84% growth in Mooring and Anchoring, where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 21.32 billion in 2025, reaching USD 47.69 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.
Germany
2nd-largest in Europe, growing 2.1×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 30%
- Of global 12.3%
- Revenue $6.40B → $13.20B
12.31% of global revenue is generated in Germany; USD 6.4 billion in 2025, reaching USD 13.2 billion in 2034, and 30.02% of Europe.
Netherlands
3rd-largest in Europe, growing 2.3×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 15%
- Of global 6.2%
- Revenue $3.20B → $7.40B
Within Europe, the Netherlands accounts for 15.01% of regional revenue and 6.15% of the global total, worth USD 3.2 billion in 2025 and USD 7.4 billion by 2034.
Asia Pacific Market Analysis
The largest region covered — it picks up 2.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.9×.
- Rank 1 of 5
- 2025 share 47.5%
- By 2034 50%
- Revenue $24.70B → $72.24B
USD 24.7 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Asia Pacific, 47.5% of the global offshore wind market on the way to USD 72.24 billion by 2034. It is a dominant region on this axis, first by revenue throughout the period.
By 2034 the share has moved up to 50%, at a pace above the 11.97% global rate, so this region warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.
Segment composition follows the global pattern: Wind Turbine largest at 36% of 2025 revenue, Mooring and Anchoring fastest at 19.84%. The full report breaks Asia Pacific out along every axis and by country.
China
Sets the pace for Asia Pacific at 74.5% of it, growing 2.7×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 74.5%
- Of global 35.4%
- Revenue $18.40B → $50.20B
The largest single market in Asia Pacific is China, at USD 18.4 billion in 2025 and USD 50.2 billion in 2034. At 74.49% of regional revenue in the base year it is not one market among several, the region's trajectory is largely this country's trajectory. Set against USD 24.7 billion and USD 72.24 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
The component pattern in China is the global one: 36% of 2025 revenue in Wind Turbine, 31% by 2034, against 19.84% growth in Mooring and Anchoring taking it from 2% to 3.8%. With 74.49% of Asia Pacific concentrated here, a change in this country's mix is visible in the regional figures instead of being diluted by its neighbours. The full report reports China by component separately.
The National Energy Administration oversees offshore wind planning and project approval, working with the National Development and Reform Commission on pricing and project filing. The Ministry of Natural Resources manages sea-area use rights, and the Ministry of Ecology and Environment requires environmental impact assessment before construction. Maritime safety falls to the Maritime Safety Administration. Suppliers of turbines and major components must comply with national standards and the certification regime run through the China General Certification Center and similar bodies, and projects favour equipment that carries recognised type certification for marine conditions such as typhoon exposure.
In China the field is Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A., Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Mingyang Smart Energy Group Co., Ltd., GE Vernova Inc., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Shanghai Electric Wind Power Group Co., Ltd., Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited, CRRC Corporation Limited, Windey Energy Technology Group Co., Ltd., SANY Renewable Energy Co., Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd, Sif Holding N.V., EEW Group GmbH, Haizea Wind Group, Smulders Projects, Navantia S.A., Nexans S.A., Prysmian S.p.A., NKT A/S, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Hitachi Energy Ltd., Orient Cable (NBO) Co., Ltd., Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables Co., Ltd., Jan De Nul Group, DEME Group NV, Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors B.V., Cadeler A/S, Seaway7 ASA, Subsea7 S.A., Saipem S.p.A., Aker Solutions ASA, Ørsted A/S, Equinor ASA, RWE AG, Vattenfall AB, BladeBUG, LM Wind Power, TPI Composites, Inc., Zhongfu Lianzhong Composites Group Co., Ltd., Timken Company, Schaeffler AG and ABB Ltd. Wind Turbine, at 36% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Mooring and Anchoring, growing at 19.84%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. The commercial size of that position is USD 24.7 billion in 2025 and USD 72.24 billion by 2034, 47.5% of the global total in the base year.
Taiwan
2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 4.1×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 6.5%
- Of global 3.1%
- Revenue $1.60B → $6.50B
3.08% of global revenue is generated in Taiwan; USD 1.6 billion in 2025, reaching USD 6.5 billion in 2034, and 6.48% of Asia Pacific.
Japan
3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 5.3×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 3.6%
- Of global 1.7%
- Revenue $0.90B → $4.80B
1.73% of global revenue is generated in Japan; USD 0.9 billion in 2025, reaching USD 4.8 billion in 2034, and 3.64% of Asia Pacific.
Latin America Market Analysis
The 5th-largest region covered — it picks up 0.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.7×.
- Rank 5 of 5
- 2025 share 1.5%
- By 2034 2%
- Revenue $0.78B → $2.89B
1.5% of the global offshore wind market sits in Latin America in 2025, worth USD 0.78 billion with USD 2.89 billion projected for 2034. That makes it the fifth-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
By 2034 the share has moved up to 2%, because it outgrows the market's 11.97%; the revenue added here is disproportionate to where the region started.
Within the region the component split tracks the global one; 36% of 2025 revenue in Wind Turbine, fastest growth of 19.84% in Mooring and Anchoring. Per-axis and per-country detail for Latin America sits in the full report.
Brazil
The largest market in Latin America, growing 4.0×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 51.3%
- Of global 0.8%
- Revenue $0.40B → $1.60B
51.28% of Latin America's base-year revenue comes from Brazil; USD 0.4 billion, rising to USD 1.6 billion by 2034. Its 51.28% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Latin America is not a proxy for it. The region itself runs USD 0.78 billion to USD 2.89 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.
Brazil buys along the same lines as the market globally; Wind Turbine first at 36% of 2025 revenue and 31% in 2034, Mooring and Anchoring fastest at 19.84% on a share moving from 2% to 3.8%. Its 51.28% weight in Latin America means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Brazil carries its own component breakdown in the full report.
Brazil has set the legal framework for offshore wind through a dedicated law governing the use of marine areas for power generation. The Ministry of Mines and Energy runs area allocation, and the national electricity regulator, ANEEL, authorises generation and grid access. The environmental agency IBAMA conducts licensing, while the Navy and the national petroleum agency are consulted on maritime use and overlap with existing offshore activity. Suppliers must satisfy Brazilian technical standards and local grid code requirements, and equipment is expected to carry recognised international design certification, with local content questions tied to financing programmes.
Competition in Brazil runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A., Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Mingyang Smart Energy Group Co., Ltd., GE Vernova Inc., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Shanghai Electric Wind Power Group Co., Ltd., Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited, CRRC Corporation Limited, Windey Energy Technology Group Co., Ltd., SANY Renewable Energy Co., Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd, Sif Holding N.V., EEW Group GmbH, Haizea Wind Group, Smulders Projects, Navantia S.A., Nexans S.A., Prysmian S.p.A., NKT A/S, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Hitachi Energy Ltd., Orient Cable (NBO) Co., Ltd., Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables Co., Ltd., Jan De Nul Group, DEME Group NV, Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors B.V., Cadeler A/S, Seaway7 ASA, Subsea7 S.A., Saipem S.p.A., Aker Solutions ASA, Ørsted A/S, Equinor ASA, RWE AG, Vattenfall AB, BladeBUG, LM Wind Power, TPI Composites, Inc., Zhongfu Lianzhong Composites Group Co., Ltd., Timken Company, Schaeffler AG and ABB Ltd. Volume sits in Wind Turbine at 36% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Mooring and Anchoring at 19.84% growth. A supplier weighted toward Latin America is competing over a base of USD 0.78 billion in 2025, reaching USD 2.89 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.
Mexico
2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 4.0×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 19.2%
- Of global 0.3%
- Revenue $0.15B → $0.60B
Within Latin America, Mexico accounts for 19.23% of regional revenue and 0.29% of the global total, worth USD 0.15 billion in 2025 and USD 0.6 billion by 2034.
Middle East and Africa Market Analysis
The 4th-largest region covered — it picks up 1 point of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.7×.
- Rank 4 of 5
- 2025 share 3%
- By 2034 4%
- Revenue $1.56B → $5.78B
3% of the global offshore wind market sits in Middle East and Africa in 2025, worth USD 1.56 billion and reaches USD 5.78 billion by 2034. By revenue it sits fourth across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.
Share climbs to 4% by 2034, at a pace above the 11.97% global rate, so this region warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.
Within the region the component split tracks the global one; 36% of 2025 revenue in Wind Turbine, fastest growth of 19.84% in Mooring and Anchoring. Middle East and Africa is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.
South Africa
The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 3.8×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 38.5%
- Of global 1.1%
- Revenue $0.60B → $2.30B
38.46% of Middle East and Africa's base-year revenue comes from South Africa; USD 0.6 billion, rising to USD 2.3 billion by 2034. 38.46% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Against regional totals of USD 1.56 billion in 2025 and USD 5.78 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.
South Africa buys along the same lines as the market globally; Wind Turbine first at 36% of 2025 revenue and 31% in 2034, Mooring and Anchoring fastest at 19.84% on a share moving from 2% to 3.8%. Because the country carries 38.46% of Middle East and Africa, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Revenue by component for South Africa is reported separately in the full report.
Offshore wind has no mature dedicated regime in South Africa, so developers work through the general electricity and environmental framework. The Department of Mineral Resources and Energy sets policy and runs procurement, and the National Energy Regulator of South Africa issues generation licences. Environmental authorisation comes from the Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment under the National Environmental Management Act, with coastal and marine permissions layered on top. Maritime safety sits with the South African Maritime Safety Authority. Suppliers should expect to prove conformity with international wind turbine standards and grid code compliance, and local participation requirements apply in public procurement.
The suppliers tracked in this study (Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A., Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Mingyang Smart Energy Group Co., Ltd., GE Vernova Inc., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Shanghai Electric Wind Power Group Co., Ltd., Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited, CRRC Corporation Limited, Windey Energy Technology Group Co., Ltd., SANY Renewable Energy Co., Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd, Sif Holding N.V., EEW Group GmbH, Haizea Wind Group, Smulders Projects, Navantia S.A., Nexans S.A., Prysmian S.p.A., NKT A/S, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Hitachi Energy Ltd., Orient Cable (NBO) Co., Ltd., Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables Co., Ltd., Jan De Nul Group, DEME Group NV, Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors B.V., Cadeler A/S, Seaway7 ASA, Subsea7 S.A., Saipem S.p.A., Aker Solutions ASA, Ørsted A/S, Equinor ASA, RWE AG, Vattenfall AB, BladeBUG, LM Wind Power, TPI Composites, Inc., Zhongfu Lianzhong Composites Group Co., Ltd., Timken Company, Schaeffler AG and ABB Ltd) compete in South Africa across the component lines above. Wind Turbine, at 36% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Mooring and Anchoring, growing at 19.84%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Middle East and Africa is competing over a base of USD 1.56 billion in 2025, reaching USD 5.78 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.
Egypt
2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 3.8×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 32%
- Of global 1%
- Revenue $0.50B → $1.90B
Within Middle East and Africa, Egypt accounts for 32.05% of regional revenue and 0.96% of the global total, worth USD 0.5 billion in 2025 and USD 1.9 billion by 2034.
Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.
Report Coverage
This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by component, foundation type, turbine capacity, water depth, distance from shore, turbine technology, grid connection type, project phase, project ownership, offtake mechanism, application, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.
Competitive Landscape
Scale in Wind Turbine and Growth in Mooring and Anchoring Set the Terms of Competition
Suppliers in scope: Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A., Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Mingyang Smart Energy Group Co., Ltd., GE Vernova Inc., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Shanghai Electric Wind Power Group Co., Ltd., Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited, CRRC Corporation Limited, Windey Energy Technology Group Co., Ltd., SANY Renewable Energy Co., Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd, Sif Holding N.V., EEW Group GmbH, Haizea Wind Group, Smulders Projects, Navantia S.A., Nexans S.A., Prysmian S.p.A., NKT A/S, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Hitachi Energy Ltd., Orient Cable (NBO) Co., Ltd., Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables Co., Ltd., Jan De Nul Group, DEME Group NV, Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors B.V., Cadeler A/S, Seaway7 ASA, Subsea7 S.A., Saipem S.p.A., Aker Solutions ASA, Ørsted A/S, Equinor ASA, RWE AG, Vattenfall AB, BladeBUG, LM Wind Power, TPI Composites, Inc., Zhongfu Lianzhong Composites Group Co., Ltd., Timken Company, Schaeffler AG and ABB Ltd.
Where suppliers actually compete is along the component axis. Volume sits in Wind Turbine, USD 18.72 billion and 36% of 2025 revenue, 31% by 2034, which is also where an incumbent is hardest to dislodge. The line that changes hands is Mooring and Anchoring at 19.84%, well ahead of Wind Turbine at 10.13%. Those are different problems, and a supplier strong in one is not thereby strong in the other; that is what sustains a field this size in a USD 52 billion market.
Suppliers separate on manufacturing scale for large turbines and foundations, port and quayside access, installation vessel availability, and the ability to deliver high-voltage cable on a fixed schedule. The largest players hold order books that lock in supply for several years, balance sheets that support performance guarantees, and a track record that lenders accept when financing a project. Smaller and regional suppliers compete on local content requirements, specialised components, fabrication close to a specific project, and service responsiveness. Entry is limited by certification, bonding capacity and the capital needed to build yards and vessels.
Presence matters unevenly by region. With 47.5% of 2025 revenue in Asia Pacific and 41% in Europe, a supplier's coverage of those two decides most of its addressable base before any product question arises.
Profiles, financials, shares and development histories for each company sit in the full report; this summary carries the structure only.
List of Key Offshore Wind Market Companies Profiled
43 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.
- Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A.(Spain)
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S(Denmark)
- Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd.(China)
- Mingyang Smart Energy Group Co., Ltd.(China)
- GE Vernova Inc.(United States)
- Envision Energy Co., Ltd.(China)
- Shanghai Electric Wind Power Group Co., Ltd.(China)
- Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited(China)
- CRRC Corporation Limited(China)
- Windey Energy Technology Group Co., Ltd.(China)
- SANY Renewable Energy Co., Ltd.(China)
- Sembcorp Marine Ltd(Singapore)
- Sif Holding N.V.(Netherlands)
- EEW Group GmbH(Germany)
- Haizea Wind Group(Spain)
- Smulders Projects(Belgium)
- Navantia S.A.(Spain)
- Nexans S.A.(France)
- Prysmian S.p.A.(Italy)
- NKT A/S(Denmark)
- Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.(Japan)
- Hitachi Energy Ltd.(Switzerland)
- Orient Cable (NBO) Co., Ltd.(China)
- Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables Co., Ltd.(China)
- Jan De Nul Group(Luxembourg)
- DEME Group NV(Belgium)
- Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors B.V.(Netherlands)
- Cadeler A/S(Denmark)
- Seaway7 ASA(Norway)
- Subsea7 S.A.(Luxembourg)
- Saipem S.p.A.(Italy)
- Aker Solutions ASA(Norway)
- Ørsted A/S(Denmark)
- Equinor ASA(Norway)
- RWE AG(Germany)
- Vattenfall AB(Sweden)
- BladeBUG(United Kingdom)
- LM Wind Power(Denmark)
- TPI Composites, Inc.(United States)
- Zhongfu Lianzhong Composites Group Co., Ltd.(China)
- Timken Company(United States)
- Schaeffler AG(Germany)
- ABB Ltd(Switzerland)
Geographic Coverage
Every market below is broken out separately in the report.
North America
3Europe
8Asia Pacific
12Latin America
3Middle East and Africa
4Key Insights
Report Scope
Study parameters & segmentationThis study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 11 axes (Component, Foundation Type, Turbine Capacity, Water Depth, Distance From Shore, Turbine Technology, Grid Connection Type, Project Phase, Project Ownership, Offtake Mechanism, Application), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 43 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.
Segmentation
11 axes + regionQuestions This Report Answers
6 questionsWhat is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?
How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?
Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?
What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?
Who are the leading companies operating in this market?
What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?
Frequently Asked Questions
01What is the Offshore Wind Market projected to reach?
USD 144.5 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 11.97%
02What years does this report cover?
Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.
03Which regions are covered?
North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.
04Which region accounted for the largest market share?
Asia Pacific leads with 47.5% of global revenue through 2034.
05Which segment leads the market?
Wind Turbine is the largest line by component, at 36% of revenue in 2025.
06Who are the key companies profiled?
Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A., Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Mingyang Smart Energy Group Co., Ltd., GE Vernova Inc., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Shanghai Electric Wind Power Group Co., Ltd., Dongfang Electric Corporation Limited, CRRC Corporation Limited, Windey Energy Technology Group Co., Ltd., SANY Renewable Energy Co., Ltd., Sembcorp Marine Ltd, Sif Holding N.V., EEW Group GmbH, Haizea Wind Group, Smulders Projects, Navantia S.A., Nexans S.A., Prysmian S.p.A., NKT A/S, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Hitachi Energy Ltd., Orient Cable (NBO) Co., Ltd., Ningbo Orient Wires & Cables Co., Ltd., Jan De Nul Group, DEME Group NV, Van Oord Dredging and Marine Contractors B.V., Cadeler A/S, Seaway7 ASA, Subsea7 S.A., Saipem S.p.A., Aker Solutions ASA, Ørsted A/S, Equinor ASA, RWE AG, Vattenfall AB, BladeBUG, LM Wind Power, TPI Composites, Inc., Zhongfu Lianzhong Composites Group Co., Ltd., Timken Company, Schaeffler AG, ABB Ltd. Full profiles are part of the paid report.
07Can the segmentation be customized?
Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.
Why choose CDI
Need this report shaped around your question?
The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.
Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes
Additional Companies
Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.
Deeper Competitive View
Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.
Extra Segment Splits
Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.
Application Focus
Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.
Different Time Frame
Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.
Country-Level Detail
Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.