GCC Renewable Energy MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Energy SourceBy Solar Pv TechnologyBy Installation TypeBy ComponentBy Energy Storage IntegrationBy Business ModelBy Project Value Chain StageBy Project Capacity SizeBy Grid ConnectionBy End Use Application
Full title & scope — all 10 axes with their segments
GCC Renewable Energy Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Energy Source (Solar Power, Wind Power, Waste-to-Energy and Bioenergy, Green Hydrogen, Hydropower and Geothermal, Hybrid and Co-located Renewables), By Solar Pv Technology (Monocrystalline Silicon, Polycrystalline Silicon, Thin Film, Bifacial Modules), By Installation Type (Utility-Scale Ground-Mounted, Rooftop, Floating and Carport, Off-Grid and Remote), By Component (Solar Modules, Wind Turbines, Inverters, Mounting and Tracking Systems, Balance of System and Grid Interconnection), By Energy Storage Integration (Battery Energy Storage Systems, Thermal Storage, Pumped Hydro and Mechanical Storage, No Storage), By Business Model (Independent Power Producer, EPC Contracting, Utility Self-Build, Power Purchase Agreement, Net Metering and Self-Consumption), By Project Value Chain Stage (Equipment Manufacturing and Supply, Project Development and Engineering, Construction and Installation, Operations and Maintenance), By Project Capacity Size (Below 1 MW, 1 MW to 20 MW, 20 MW to 100 MW, 100 MW to 500 MW, Above 500 MW), By Grid Connection (On-Grid, Off-Grid, Microgrid and Hybrid), By End Use Application (Utility Power Generation, Commercial and Industrial, Residential, Water Desalination, Oil and Gas Operations, Transport and Green Fuels), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034
Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

- 01By Energy SourceSolar Power · Wind Power · Waste-to-Energy and Bioenergy
- 02By Solar Pv TechnologyMonocrystalline Silicon · Polycrystalline Silicon · Thin Film
- 03By Installation TypeUtility-Scale Ground-Mounted · Rooftop · Floating and Carport
- 04By ComponentSolar Modules · Wind Turbines · Inverters
- 05By Energy Storage IntegrationBattery Energy Storage Systems · Thermal Storage · Pumped Hydro and Mechanical Storage
- 06By Business ModelIndependent Power Producer · EPC Contracting · Utility Self-Build
- 07By Project Value Chain StageEquipment Manufacturing and Supply · Project Development and Engineering · Construction and Installation
- 08By Project Capacity SizeBelow 1 MW · 1 MW to 20 MW · 20 MW to 100 MW
- 09By Grid ConnectionOn-Grid · Off-Grid · Microgrid and Hybrid
- 10By End Use ApplicationUtility Power Generation · Commercial and Industrial · Residential
- 11By Region
Market Analysis & Outlook
Renewable energy in the Gulf Cooperation Council covers the equipment, engineering, construction and operation of power and fuel projects based on solar, wind, waste-to-energy and bioenergy, hydropower and geothermal, and green hydrogen, including hybrid sites that pair generation with storage. Products range from modules, turbines, inverters, trackers and grid connections to developed and operating projects. Buyers are national utilities, independent power producers, industrial and commercial operators, water desalination plants, oil and gas operators and households.
USD 13.6 billion of revenue was recorded in the GCC renewable energy market in 2025. By 2034 the figure reaches USD 33.8 billion, a compound annual growth rate of 9.89% through the forecast period, along a series that runs USD 5.6 billion in 2020, USD 11.3 billion in 2024, USD 15.9 billion in 2026 and USD 25.8 billion in 2030.
76% of 2025 revenue sits in Solar Power, worth USD 10.34 billion and rising to USD 18.59 billion at 55% by 2034, the largest energy source line in both years. Growth is fastest in Green Hydrogen at 27.65% and slowest in Solar Power at 5.97%. Wind Power, Green Hydrogen and Hybrid and Co-located Renewables take share over the period; Solar Power, Waste-to-Energy and Bioenergy and Hydropower and Geothermal give it up while still growing in absolute terms.
Cut by solar pv technology, the largest line is Monocrystalline Silicon: 46% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 6.26 billion, and 30% at USD 10.14 billion by 2034. Non-PV Renewable Sources grows faster at 19.49% against 5.51%, moving from 18% of revenue to 36% by 2034. Both this axis and the energy source one divide the same revenue, which is why they are alternative views, not components.
Saudi Arabia is the largest country at 44.12% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 6 billion and reaching USD 16.2 billion by 2034. United Arab Emirates follows at 33.82%, moving from USD 4.6 billion to USD 9.9 billion, and Bahrain is the smallest at 2.21%. Saudi Arabia, Oman, Qatar and Kuwait gain share across the period, so growth is not distributed evenly between countries.
Behind these figures sit six countries, six energy source lines and ten segmentation axes, each reported for every year from 2020 to 2034. The headline 2025 value is a triangulation of published figures and category proxies, short of a directly sourced total, and the same applies to the segment, country breakdowns drawn from it.
Market Size, 2020–2034
USD BillionRevenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.
Key Takeaways
- Revenue grows from USD 13.6 billion in 2025 to USD 33.8 billion in 2034, a compound annual rate of 9.89%, having reached USD 11.3 billion in 2024 from USD 5.6 billion in 2020.
- 76% of 2025 revenue sits in Solar Power (USD 10.34 billion) and it remains the largest energy source line in 2034 at USD 18.59 billion and 55%.
- Green Hydrogen is the fastest-growing line at 27.65%, lifting its share from 3.5% in 2025 to 15% in 2034 and its revenue from USD 0.48 billion to USD 5.07 billion.
- Against a base case of USD 33.8 billion in 2034, the study also reports a bear case at USD 29 billion and a bull case at USD 37.6 billion, with the assumptions behind each set out separately.
- Saudi Arabia holds 44.12% of GCC revenue in 2025 at USD 6 billion, the largest of the six countries tracked, and reaches USD 16.2 billion by 2034.
- Fifteen years are reported, 2020 to 2034 with 2025 as the base: revenue, share and growth rate per line, per axis and per country, not as a single blended series.
Market Trends
Revenue Share, By energy source
Base year 2025Solar Power leads with 76.0% of energy source segment revenue.
Share of energy source segment revenue, most recent base year.
Three things move over 2026-2034, and they are worth separating: the energy source mix, the country balance, and the 9.89% compounding underneath both.
Not one of them points downward. Growth is everywhere in absolute terms, and the interest is entirely in where it lands.
The energy source mix tilts toward Green Hydrogen. Green Hydrogen grows at 27.65% across 2026-2034 against 5.97% for Solar Power, the widest spread on the energy source axis. Shares follow: 3.5% to 15% for Green Hydrogen, 76% to 55% for Solar Power. In absolute terms Green Hydrogen rises from USD 0.48 billion to USD 5.07 billion, while Solar Power rises from USD 10.34 billion to USD 18.59 billion. Both grow; the gap is wide enough to reshape the mix inside a single forecast window.
Country weight shifts toward Saudi Arabia, Oman, Qatar and Kuwait. Saudi Arabia moves from 44.12% of revenue in 2025 to 47.93% in 2034, worth USD 6 billion rising to USD 16.2 billion; Oman moves from 8.82% of revenue in 2025 to 9.17% in 2034, worth USD 1.2 billion rising to USD 3.1 billion; Qatar moves from 5.88% of revenue in 2025 to 5.92% in 2034, worth USD 0.8 billion rising to USD 2 billion; Kuwait moves from 5.15% of revenue in 2025 to 5.62% in 2034, worth USD 0.7 billion rising to USD 1.9 billion. The remaining countries grow in absolute terms while giving up share: United Arab Emirates at 33.82% moving to 29.29%, Bahrain at 2.21% moving to 2.07%. That makes the country split worth reading directly instead of scaling from the GCC rate: the same market rate produces different outcomes depending on where a supplier's revenue sits.
Fifteen years without a discontinuity. Year by year the total runs USD 5.6 billion in 2020, USD 11.3 billion in 2024, USD 13.6 billion in 2025, USD 15.9 billion in 2026, USD 25.8 billion in 2030 and USD 33.8 billion in 2034. Against 19.42% through the historical period, the 9.89% forecast rate is a continuation; no year in the series interrupts it. That moves the planning question away from timing a turn and onto the energy source and country mixes, where the actual movement is.
Market Growth Factors
Green Hydrogen adds the most incremental growth
Market Drivers
3- 01Green Hydrogen adds the most incremental growth
27.65% growth in Green Hydrogen, against 9.89% for the market as a whole, moves it from USD 0.48 billion and 3.5% of revenue in 2025 to USD 5.07 billion and 15% in 2034. Because the spread to Solar Power at 5.97% is this wide, the headline 9.89% is a weighted result, not a rate any single line achieves. Where a supplier sits on this axis therefore decides whether it grows with the market or below it.
- 02Saudi Arabia carries 44.12% of the base and keeps growing
The largest country base is Saudi Arabia: USD 6 billion in 2025 at 44.12% of the GCC total, USD 16.2 billion by 2034 and 47.93%. Behind it, United Arab Emirates holds 33.82%; USD 4.6 billion rising to USD 9.9 billion. Most of the base and most of the growth sit in those two, and a plan spread evenly across countries therefore over-invests outside them.
- 03The trend is already in the record
USD 5.6 billion in 2020, USD 11.3 billion in 2024 and USD 13.6 billion in 2025: 19.42% compound growth before the forecast period even begins. The forecast continues at 9.89% to USD 33.8 billion in 2034. Because the growth is already in the record and not only in the projection, the rate is held flat across the forecast instead of ramped, and the risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all.
Growth drivers
| # | Growth driver | Impact | Gross contribution (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | National renewable targets and utility procurement rounds | High | +7.6 | High | High | Medium |
| 2 | Falling solar module and battery storage costs | High | +5.4 | High | Medium | Medium |
| 3 | Green hydrogen and export fuel project build-out | Medium-High | +4 | Low | Medium | High |
| 4 | Grid modernisation, desalination and industrial electrification | Medium | +2.7 | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| 5 | Corporate power purchase agreements and distributed generation | Medium | +2 | Medium | High | Medium |
| 6 | Others | Low | +1 | Low | Low | Low |
| Total | +22.7 | |||||
Restraints
| # | Restraint | Impact | Estimated reduction (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Grid curtailment and interconnection delays | Medium-High | −1.2 | Medium | High | Medium |
| 2 | Subsidised conventional power tariffs and pricing structure | Medium | −0.8 | Medium | Medium | Low |
| 3 | Financing and offtake uncertainty for hydrogen and storage projects | Medium | −0.5 | Low | Medium | Medium |
| Total | −2.5 | |||||
Drivers contribute 22.7 USD Billion and restraints remove 2.5 USD Billion, a net 20.2 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.
Growth in the GCC renewable energy market comes from three measurable sources over 2026-2034: the market's own compounding at 9.89%, the share gained by faster-growing energy source lines, and expansion in the countries taking a larger part of GCC revenue.
Restraining Factors
What holds the forecast back
Market Restraints
2- 01What holds the forecast back
The study's downside path assumes grid connection delays and slower hydrogen offtake push commissioning back by one to two years while lower fossil fuel prices reduce urgency, leaving 2034 revenue below the base case, and ends 2034 at USD 29 billion against the USD 33.8 billion base case, the same USD 13.6 billion base year, a slower forecast period.
- 02Solar Power grows below the market rate
With 76% of 2025 revenue (USD 10.34 billion) Solar Power is where most of the market sits, and it grows at only 5.97% against the market's 9.89%. Revenue still reaches USD 18.59 billion by 2034 and share still falls to 55%: a drag on the average, not a decline.
Market Opportunities
Upside case: USD 37.6 billion by 2034
Market Opportunities
2- 01Upside case: USD 37.6 billion by 2034
What would beat the forecast: auction and giga-project pipelines proceed on schedule, announced green hydrogen plants reach investment decisions, and storage costs keep falling, lifting 2034 revenue above the base case. That case reaches USD 37.6 billion in 2034 against USD 33.8 billion, and it is worth testing against a reader's own read of the market.
- 02The opening is on the energy source axis, not the country one
Green Hydrogen grows at 27.65% against 9.89% for the market, adding revenue from USD 0.48 billion in 2025 to USD 5.07 billion in 2034 and taking its share from 3.5% to 15%. It is the place on this axis where share changes hands at scale, so it is where an entrant can take position without displacing the incumbent in Solar Power.
Market Challenges
One energy source line carries the market
Market Challenges
2- 01One energy source line carries the market
USD 10.34 billion of 2025 revenue sits in Solar Power, 76% of the total, and it is still 55% at USD 18.59 billion nine years later. That concentration means the market's own forecast is, to a large extent, a forecast for one energy source line.
- 02Growth is uneven across the countries
From 44.12% in Saudi Arabia to 2.21% in Bahrain, the 2025 country spread is wide, and 2034 holds it at 47.93% and 2.07%. Any plan that treats the countries alike will be wrong at both ends of that range.
Segmentation Analysis
10 axesSegmentation runs along ten axes: energy source, solar pv technology, installation type, component, energy storage integration, business model, project value chain stage, project capacity size, grid connection and end use application. Revenue does not add across them: each is a different cut of the same total.
Six energy source lines are reported. Three of them take share over the forecast period and the rest give it up, though every line grows in absolute terms between 2025 and 2034.
By Energy Source · 6 segments
Solar Power Led by Energy source in 2025, with Green Hydrogen Growing Fastest
- Largest Solar Power · 76%
- Fastest Green Hydrogen · 27.6%
- Moves most Solar Power · -21 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Power | $10.34B | 76% | $18.59B | 55%-21 | 6% |
| Wind Power | $1.02B | 7.5% | $4.06B | 12%+4.5 | 15.6% |
| Waste-to-Energy and Bioenergy | $0.61B | 4.5% | $1.52B | 4.5% | 9.8% |
| Green Hydrogen | $0.48B | 3.5% | $5.07B | 15%+11.5 | 27.6% |
| Hydropower and Geothermal | $0.07B | 0.5% | $0.17B | 0.5% | 9.9% |
| Hybrid and Co-located Renewables | $1.09B | 8% | $4.39B | 13%+5 | 15.1% |
Solar leads because the Gulf has strong irradiance, flat land and a long run of low-tariff utility auctions, so most awarded capacity is photovoltaic. Green hydrogen grows fastest because the announced export-oriented plants move from planning into construction during the forecast years, and each carries large generation and electrolyser spend. Hybrid sites follow as storage is added to solar to serve evening demand. Solar Power remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order. Every year of the series is priced on this axis, making it the reference cut for the rest of the report.
By Solar Pv Technology · 5 segments
Monocrystalline Silicon Held the Dominant Share of the Solar pv technology Segment in 2025
- Largest Monocrystalline Silicon · 46%
- Fastest Non-PV Renewable Sources · 19.5%
- Moves most Non-PV Renewable Sources · +18 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Monocrystalline Silicon | $6.26B | 46% | $10.14B | 30%-16 | 5.5% |
| Polycrystalline Silicon | $0.82B | 6% | $0.34B | 1%-5 | -9.3% |
| Thin Film | $0.54B | 4% | $1.01B | 3%-1 | 7.2% |
| Bifacial Modules | $3.54B | 26% | $10.14B | 30%+4 | 12.4% |
| Non-PV Renewable Sources | $2.45B | 18% | $12.17B | 36%+18 | 19.5% |
Monocrystalline silicon leads because it is the standard module in utility auctions and gives the best efficiency per unit of land and connection cost. The non-PV group grows fastest because wind, hydrogen and storage-heavy projects gain share of spending as solar matures. Bifacial modules also gain with trackers on high-albedo desert sites, while polycrystalline is displaced by newer cell types. Leadership changes hands: Non-PV Renewable Sources is the largest line by 2034, not Monocrystalline Silicon.
By Installation Type · 4 segments
Scale in Utility-Scale Ground-Mounted and Growth in Floating and Carport Define the Installation type Axis
- Largest Utility-Scale Ground-Mounted · 80%
- Fastest Floating and Carport · 15.8%
- Moves most Utility-Scale Ground-Mounted · -2 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utility-Scale Ground-Mounted | $10.88B | 80% | $26.36B | 78%-2 | 10.3% |
| Rooftop | $1.90B | 14% | $5.07B | 15%+1 | 11.5% |
| Floating and Carport | $0.27B | 2% | $1.01B | 3%+1 | 15.8% |
| Off-Grid and Remote | $0.54B | 4% | $1.35B | 4% | 10.7% |
Utility-scale ground-mounted plants lead because national procurement programmes award large sites on open desert land and developers favour the lowest unit cost. Floating and carport systems grow fastest from a small base as reservoirs, car parks and desalination sites are used for generation where land near load is scarce and shading has a second use. Utility-Scale Ground-Mounted remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Component · 5 segments
Scale in Balance of System and Grid Interconnection and Growth in Wind Turbines Define the Component Axis
- Largest Balance of System and Grid Interconnection · 53%
- Fastest Wind Turbines · 14.2%
- Moves most Solar Modules · -6 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Modules | $3.81B | 28% | $7.44B | 22%-6 | 7.7% |
| Wind Turbines | $0.82B | 6% | $2.70B | 8%+2 | 14.2% |
| Inverters | $0.95B | 7% | $2.37B | 7% | 10.7% |
| Mounting and Tracking Systems | $0.82B | 6% | $2.03B | 6% | 10.6% |
| Balance of System and Grid Interconnection | $7.21B | 53% | $19.27B | 57%+4 | 11.5% |
Balance of system and grid interconnection leads because it bundles civil works, electrical equipment, connection assets and storage integration that every plant needs regardless of technology. Wind turbines grow fastest as onshore wind pipelines are added alongside solar to balance output across the day and season, and as projects move from studies into procurement. The order does not change: Balance of System and Grid Interconnection is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Energy Storage Integration · 4 segments
No Storage Led by Energy storage integration in 2025, with Battery Energy Storage Systems Growing Fastest
- Largest No Storage · 82%
- Fastest Battery Energy Storage Systems · 23.6%
- Moves most No Storage · -27 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Energy Storage Systems | $1.90B | 14% | $12.84B | 38%+24 | 23.6% |
| Thermal Storage | $0.41B | 3% | $1.69B | 5%+2 | 17% |
| Pumped Hydro and Mechanical Storage | $0.14B | 1% | $0.68B | 2%+1 | 19.2% |
| No Storage | $11.15B | 82% | $18.59B | 55%-27 | 5.8% |
Plants with no storage still lead because most existing and under-construction capacity was contracted as plain generation. Battery storage grows fastest as tenders increasingly require firm evening supply, battery costs fall, and grid operators look to absorb midday solar output and defer network reinforcement. No Storage remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Business Model · 5 segments
Scale in Independent Power Producer (IPP) and Growth in Power Purchase Agreement (Corporate) Define the Business model Axis
- Largest Independent Power Producer (IPP) · 52%
- Fastest Power Purchase Agreement (Corporate) · 19.4%
- Moves most Power Purchase Agreement (Corporate) · +6 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Independent Power Producer (IPP) | $7.07B | 52% | $15.89B | 47%-5 | 9.4% |
| EPC Contracting | $2.72B | 20% | $5.75B | 17%-3 | 8.7% |
| Utility Self-Build | $1.90B | 14% | $4.39B | 13%-1 | 9.8% |
| Power Purchase Agreement (Corporate) | $0.82B | 6% | $4.06B | 12%+6 | 19.4% |
| Net Metering and Self-Consumption | $1.09B | 8% | $3.72B | 11%+3 | 14.6% |
Independent power producer projects lead because the national utilities buy most new capacity through long-term contracts with private developers who bring finance and construction. Corporate power purchase agreements grow fastest as industrial users seek to cut emissions and fix power costs, and as rules for private supply to commercial customers widen. Independent Power Producer (IPP) remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Project Value Chain Stage · 4 segments
Scale in Construction and Installation and Growth in Operations and Maintenance Define the Project value chain stage Axis
- Largest Construction and Installation · 45%
- Fastest Operations and Maintenance · 20.5%
- Moves most Operations and Maintenance · +7 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equipment Manufacturing and Supply | $5.44B | 40% | $11.83B | 35%-5 | 9% |
| Project Development and Engineering | $1.22B | 9% | $3.04B | 9% | 10.7% |
| Construction and Installation | $6.12B | 45% | $14.53B | 43%-2 | 10.1% |
| Operations and Maintenance | $0.82B | 6% | $4.39B | 13%+7 | 20.5% |
Construction and installation lead because large projects are built in a short window, and spending on civil, electrical and mounting work is concentrated there. Operations and maintenance grows fastest because the installed base keeps expanding, and early plants reach the age where cleaning, inspection, inverter replacement and performance contracts become recurring spend. By 2034 Construction and Installation is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Project Capacity Size · 5 segments
100 MW to 500 MW Held the Dominant Share of the Project capacity size Segment in 2025
- Largest 100 MW to 500 MW · 32%
- Fastest Above 500 MW · 13.4%
- Moves most Above 500 MW · +7 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Below 1 MW | $0.95B | 7% | $2.37B | 7% | 10.7% |
| 1 MW to 20 MW | $1.36B | 10% | $3.38B | 10% | 10.6% |
| 20 MW to 100 MW | $3.13B | 23% | $6.08B | 18%-5 | 7.7% |
| 100 MW to 500 MW | $4.35B | 32% | $10.14B | 30%-2 | 9.9% |
| Above 500 MW | $3.81B | 28% | $11.83B | 35%+7 | 13.4% |
Plants in the 100 to 500 MW band lead because that is the typical size of an awarded utility solar or wind site. The largest band grows fastest as giga-scale solar, wind and hydrogen-linked sites reach construction and developers pursue scale to lower the cost per unit of output. Leadership changes hands: Above 500 MW is the largest line by 2034, not 100 MW to 500 MW.
By Grid Connection · 3 segments
On-Grid Led by Grid connection in 2025, with Microgrid and Hybrid Growing Fastest
- Largest On-Grid · 90%
- Fastest Microgrid and Hybrid · 17.5%
- Moves most On-Grid · -5 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| On-Grid | $12.24B | 90% | $28.73B | 85%-5 | 9.9% |
| Off-Grid | $0.41B | 3% | $1.01B | 3% | 10.5% |
| Microgrid and Hybrid | $0.95B | 7% | $4.06B | 12%+5 | 17.5% |
On-grid plants lead because nearly all awarded capacity feeds the national networks and the interconnector between the Gulf states. Microgrid and hybrid systems grow fastest as islands, industrial zones, giga-projects and remote sites combine solar, storage and backup generation to secure supply without waiting for network extensions. On-Grid remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By End Use Application · 6 segments
Utility Power Generation Led by End use application in 2025, with Transport and Green Fuels Growing Fastest
- Largest Utility Power Generation · 65%
- Fastest Transport and Green Fuels · 29.2%
- Moves most Utility Power Generation · -15 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utility Power Generation | $8.84B | 65% | $16.90B | 50%-15 | 7.5% |
| Commercial and Industrial | $2.04B | 15% | $5.75B | 17%+2 | 12.2% |
| Residential | $0.95B | 7% | $2.37B | 7% | 10.7% |
| Water Desalination | $0.54B | 4% | $2.03B | 6%+2 | 15.8% |
| Oil and Gas Operations | $0.68B | 5% | $1.35B | 4%-1 | 7.9% |
| Transport and Green Fuels | $0.54B | 4% | $5.41B | 16%+12 | 29.2% |
Utility power generation leads because national programmes buy most capacity for the public grid. Transport and green fuels grows fastest as hydrogen, ammonia and synthetic fuel plants are built for export and for marine and heavy transport, each needing dedicated renewable supply. By 2034 Utility Power Generation is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
Regional Insights
Share of GCC revenue, most recent base year.
Saudi Arabia Market Analysis
The largest region covered — it picks up 3.8 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.7×.
- Rank 1 of 6
- 2025 share 44.1%
- By 2034 47.9%
- Revenue $6B → $16.20B
Saudi Arabia holds 44.12% of the GCC renewable energy market in 2025, worth USD 6 billion with USD 16.2 billion projected for 2034. It is a dominant country on this axis, first by revenue throughout the period.
By 2034 the share has moved up to 47.93%, so the country grows faster than the market's 9.89% and takes a larger part of the revenue added by 2034 than its 2025 weight implies.
Solar Power leads here as it does across GCC, at 76% of 2025 revenue, and Green Hydrogen again grows fastest at 27.65%. Per-axis detail for Saudi Arabia sits in the full report.
United Arab Emirates Market Analysis
The 2nd-largest region covered, and the one giving up the most — 4.5 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.2×.
- Rank 2 of 6
- 2025 share 33.8%
- By 2034 29.3%
- Revenue $4.60B → $9.90B
33.82% of the GCC renewable energy market sits in United Arab Emirates in 2025, worth USD 4.6 billion rising to USD 9.9 billion in 2034. By revenue it sits second across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.
Its share moves to 29.29% by 2034, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the country's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.
Within the country the energy source split tracks the GCC-wide one; 76% of 2025 revenue in Solar Power, fastest growth of 27.65% in Green Hydrogen. United Arab Emirates is reported axis by axis in the full study.
Oman Market Analysis
The 3rd-largest region covered — it picks up 0.4 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.6×.
- Rank 3 of 6
- 2025 share 8.8%
- By 2034 9.2%
- Revenue $1.20B → $3.10B
In Oman, 8.82% of GCC revenue puts 2025 at USD 1.2 billion on the way to USD 3.1 billion by 2034. By revenue it sits third across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.
Its share rises to 9.17% over the forecast period, at a pace above the 9.89% GCC rate, so this country warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.
Segment composition follows the GCC-wide pattern: Solar Power largest at 76% of 2025 revenue, Green Hydrogen fastest at 27.65%. Revenue for Oman is broken out by every segmentation axis in the full report.
Qatar Market Analysis
The 4th-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 2.5×.
- Rank 4 of 6
- 2025 share 5.9%
- By 2034 5.9%
- Revenue $0.80B → $2B
USD 0.8 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Qatar, 5.88% of the GCC renewable energy market rising to USD 2 billion in 2034. It is a marginal country on this axis, fourth by revenue throughout the period.
Its share rises to 5.92% over the forecast period, on growth above the market's own 9.89%, and with a bigger contribution to the revenue added over the period than the base-year figure suggests.
The energy source mix reported across GCC applies here, with Solar Power the largest line at 76% of 2025 revenue and Green Hydrogen the fastest-growing at 27.65%. Per-axis detail for Qatar sits in the full report.
Kuwait Market Analysis
The 5th-largest region covered — it picks up 0.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.7×.
- Rank 5 of 6
- 2025 share 5.2%
- By 2034 5.6%
- Revenue $0.70B → $1.90B
5.15% of the GCC renewable energy market sits in Kuwait in 2025, worth USD 0.7 billion with USD 1.9 billion projected for 2034. That makes it the fifth-largest country covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
By 2034 the share has moved up to 5.62%, at a pace above the 9.89% GCC rate, so this country warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.
Within the country the energy source split tracks the GCC-wide one; 76% of 2025 revenue in Solar Power, fastest growth of 27.65% in Green Hydrogen. The full report breaks Kuwait out along every axis.
Bahrain Market Analysis
The 6th-largest region covered — 0.1 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.3×.
- Rank 6 of 6
- 2025 share 2.2%
- By 2034 2.1%
- Revenue $0.30B → $0.70B
In Bahrain, 2.21% of GCC revenue puts 2025 at USD 0.3 billion and reaches USD 0.7 billion by 2034. Among the six countries it ranks sixth by revenue in both years.
By 2034 the share stands at 2.07%, while nothing contracts here; other countries simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.
Solar Power leads here as it does across GCC, at 76% of 2025 revenue, and Green Hydrogen again grows fastest at 27.65%. The full report breaks Bahrain out along every axis.
Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.
Report Coverage
This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by energy source, solar pv technology, installation type, component, energy storage integration, business model, project value chain stage, project capacity size, grid connection, end use application, and regional analysis covers Saudi Arabia, United Arab Emirates, Oman, Qatar, Kuwait, Bahrain, each broken out by country.
Competitive Landscape
Position on the Energy source Axis Decides Competitive Standing
The study covers the following suppliers: ACWA Power, Masdar (Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company), EDF Power Solutions, TAQA (Abu Dhabi National Energy Company), Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA), Engie SA, JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd., Saudi Electricity Company, Alfanar Company, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd., Canadian Solar Inc., First Solar, Inc., LONGi Green Energy Technology Co., Ltd., Trina Solar Co., Ltd., Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A., Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Huawei Digital Power Technologies Co., Ltd., SMA Solar Technology AG, Marubeni Corporation, Nesma & Partners Company Ltd., Sterling and Wilson Solar Limited, Nama PWP / Nebras Power Q.P.S.C., Power China (Power Construction Corporation of China), Kahramaa-linked Siraj Energy and Alsa Energy Solutions.
Where suppliers actually compete is along the energy source axis. The largest block of revenue is Solar Power: USD 10.34 billion in 2025 at 76% of the total, 55% in 2034. Incumbency there is expensive to challenge. Movement is concentrated in Green Hydrogen; 27.65% growth, against 5.97% at the other end of the axis in Solar Power. The two rarely sit with the same supplier, and that is the reason a USD 13.6 billion market is not already consolidated.
Suppliers separate on access to low-cost long-term finance, a record of delivering large plants on schedule, and relationships with the national utilities and off-takers that run procurement rounds. Developers with strong balance sheets and sovereign backing can bid the lowest tariffs and carry projects through construction. Equipment makers compete on manufacturing scale, module efficiency, warranty terms, bankability with lenders and supply reliability, while turbine and inverter suppliers add local service presence. Country contractors and smaller specialists compete on local content, speed of installation, rooftop and commercial channels, and operations and maintenance contracts where proximity to the site matters.
Geographic reach is the other axis of competition. Saudi Arabia alone accounts for 44.12% of 2025 revenue, so a supplier absent there is absent from the largest part of the market whatever its position elsewhere; United Arab Emirates adds a further 33.82%.
Per-company profiles, financials, share and development history are in the full report and not here.
List of Key GCC Renewable Energy Market Companies Profiled
27 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.
- ACWA Power(Saudi Arabia)
- Masdar (Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company)(United Arab Emirates)
- EDF Power Solutions(France)
- TAQA (Abu Dhabi National Energy Company)(United Arab Emirates)
- Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA)(United Arab Emirates)
- Engie SA(France)
- JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd.(China)
- Saudi Electricity Company(Saudi Arabia)
- Alfanar Company(Saudi Arabia)
- Larsen & Toubro Limited(India)
- Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd.(China)
- Canadian Solar Inc.(Canada)
- First Solar, Inc.(United States)
- LONGi Green Energy Technology Co., Ltd.(China)
- Trina Solar Co., Ltd.(China)
- Vestas Wind Systems A/S(Denmark)
- Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A.(Spain)
- Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd.(China)
- Huawei Digital Power Technologies Co., Ltd.(China)
- SMA Solar Technology AG(Germany)
- Marubeni Corporation(Japan)
- Nesma & Partners Company Ltd.(Saudi Arabia)
- Sterling and Wilson Solar Limited(India)
- Nama PWP / Nebras Power Q.P.S.C.
- Power China (Power Construction Corporation of China)(China)
- Kahramaa-linked Siraj Energy(Qatar)
- Alsa Energy Solutions
Geographic Coverage
Every market below is broken out separately in the report.
GCC
1Key Insights
Report Scope
Study parameters & segmentationThis study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 10 axes (Energy Source, Solar Pv Technology, Installation Type, Component, Energy Storage Integration, Business Model, Project Value Chain Stage, Project Capacity Size, Grid Connection, End Use Application), regional analysis for 1 region and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 27 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.
Segmentation
10 axes + regionQuestions This Report Answers
6 questionsWhat is the market size and growth rate, in the GCC and by country?
How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?
Which countries are covered, and how do they compare?
What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?
Who are the leading companies operating in this market?
What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?
Frequently Asked Questions
01What is the GCC Renewable Energy Market projected to reach?
USD 33.8 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 9.89%
02What years does this report cover?
Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.
03Which regions are covered?
GCC.
04Which country accounted for the largest market share?
Saudi Arabia leads with 44.12% of GCC revenue through 2034.
05Which segment leads the market?
Solar Power is the largest line by energy source, at 76% of revenue in 2025.
06Who are the key companies profiled?
ACWA Power, Masdar (Abu Dhabi Future Energy Company), EDF Power Solutions, TAQA (Abu Dhabi National Energy Company), Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA), Engie SA, JinkoSolar Holding Co., Ltd., Saudi Electricity Company, Alfanar Company, Larsen & Toubro Limited, Sungrow Power Supply Co., Ltd., Canadian Solar Inc., First Solar, Inc., LONGi Green Energy Technology Co., Ltd., Trina Solar Co., Ltd., Vestas Wind Systems A/S, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, S.A., Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd., Huawei Digital Power Technologies Co., Ltd., SMA Solar Technology AG, Marubeni Corporation, Nesma & Partners Company Ltd., Sterling and Wilson Solar Limited, Nama PWP / Nebras Power Q.P.S.C., Power China (Power Construction Corporation of China), Kahramaa-linked Siraj Energy, Alsa Energy Solutions. Full profiles are part of the paid report.
07Can the segmentation be customized?
Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.
Why choose CDI
Need this report shaped around your question?
The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.
Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes
Additional Companies
Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.
Deeper Competitive View
Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.
Extra Segment Splits
Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.
Application Focus
Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.
Different Time Frame
Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.
Country-Level Detail
Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.