sales@contrivedatuminsights.com
CDI - Contrive Datum Insights
Energy & Power

Green Hydrogen MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By TechnologyBy Renewable Energy SourceBy ApplicationBy End-use IndustryBy Delivery ModeBy Plant ScaleBy Storage and Distribution FormBy Plant ConfigurationBy Business Model

Full title & scope — all 9 axes with their segments

Green Hydrogen Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Technology (Alkaline Electrolysis, Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Electrolysis, Solid Oxide Electrolysis, Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) Electrolysis, Other Technologies), By Renewable Energy Source (Wind Power, Solar Photovoltaic, Hydropower, Geothermal, Biomass and Other Renewables), By Application (Ammonia Production, Methanol and Chemicals, Petroleum Refining, Iron and Steel, Power Generation and Grid Balancing, Road, Rail and Marine Mobility, Synthetic Fuels, Heating and Building Energy), By End-use Industry (Chemicals and Fertilizers, Refining and Petrochemicals, Metals and Steel, Transportation and Logistics, Power and Utilities, Electronics and Glass, Food Processing, Residential and Commercial Buildings), By Delivery Mode (Captive (On-Site) Production, Merchant Production), By Plant Scale (Small-Scale, Medium-Scale, Large-Scale, Giga-Scale), By Storage and Distribution Form (Compressed Gas, Liquid Hydrogen, Chemical Carriers, Solid-State Storage, Underground Storage), By Plant Configuration (Grid-Connected, Direct-Coupled (Off-Grid) with Renewables, Hybrid), By Business Model (Electrolyzer and Equipment Sales, Hydrogen Supply (Offtake) Contracts, Engineering, Procurement and Construction, Build-Own-Operate), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034

Last Updated: Nov 3, 2026Format: PDFReport ID: CDI-248836
Summary

Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

Historical period
2020-2024
Base year
2025
Forecast period
2026-2034
CAGR
30%
Market size trend
20202025 base year2034
Global market size
2025 · baseUSD 2.6 Billion
2026USD 3.45 Billion
2034 · forecastUSD 28.14 Billion
Leading region, 2025
Asia Pacific · 38%
Leading region
Asia Pacific leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034
Segmentation
  1. 01By TechnologyAlkaline Electrolysis · Proton Exchange Membrane · Solid Oxide Electrolysis
  2. 02By Renewable Energy SourceWind Power · Solar Photovoltaic · Hydropower
  3. 03By ApplicationAmmonia Production · Methanol and Chemicals · Petroleum Refining
  4. 04By End-use IndustryChemicals and Fertilizers · Refining and Petrochemicals · Metals and Steel
  5. 05By Delivery ModeCaptive · Merchant Production
  6. 06By Plant ScaleSmall-Scale · Medium-Scale · Large-Scale
  7. 07By Storage and Distribution FormCompressed Gas · Liquid Hydrogen · Chemical Carriers
  8. 08By Plant ConfigurationGrid-Connected · Direct-Coupled · Hybrid
  9. 09By Business ModelElectrolyzer and Equipment Sales · Hydrogen Supply · Engineering, Procurement and Construction
  10. 10By Region
Overview

Market Analysis & Outlook

Green hydrogen is hydrogen made by splitting water in electrolyzers that run on renewable electricity, so that producing it releases no carbon dioxide. The category covers electrolyzer systems and their balance of plant, the supply of hydrogen from captive and merchant plants, and the engineering and operating services around them. Buyers include ammonia and fertilizer producers, refiners, steelmakers, utilities, transport operators and industrial gas distributors.

The global green hydrogen market stood at USD 2.6 billion in 2025. A forecast-period rate of 30% takes it to USD 28.14 billion by 2034, and the study reports every year in between, passing USD 0.62 billion in 2020, USD 2.05 billion in 2024, USD 3.45 billion in 2026 and USD 9.85 billion in 2030.

55% of 2025 revenue sits in Alkaline Electrolysis, worth USD 1.43 billion and rising to USD 12.382 billion at 44% by 2034, the largest technology line in both years. Growth is fastest in Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) at 39.8% and slowest in Other Technologies at 26.1%. Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Electrolysis, Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) and Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) Electrolysis take share over the period; Alkaline Electrolysis and Other Technologies give it up while still growing in absolute terms.

By renewable energy source, Solar Photovoltaic accounts for 40% of 2025 revenue at USD 1.04 billion, reaching USD 13.226 billion and 47% by 2034. It is also the fastest-growing line on this axis at 32.7%, so the split concentrates over the period instead of balancing. This axis divides the same revenue as the technology split instead of adding to it, so the two are read together and never summed.

Geographically, 38% of 2025 revenue sits in Asia Pacific (USD 0.988 billion rising to USD 9.849 billion) ahead of Europe at 28% and USD 0.728 billion. Latin America is smallest, at 6%. Share shifts toward Latin America and Middle East and Africa over the forecast period, so the regional split repays a close reading.

Coverage extends to five regions, five technology lines and nine segmentation axes over the full fifteen years. The 2025 total itself is a triangulation of published figures and category proxies, short of a directly sourced total, and the splits below are estimated on that same basis, a bound on their precision worth carrying into any use of them.

Market Size, 2020–2034

USD Billion
Base year 2025
USD 2.6 Billion
Forecast 2034
USD 28.1 Billion
CAGR 2025–2034
30%
ActualForecast
40
30
20
10
0
0.6
0.8
1.2
1.6
2.0
2.6
3.5
4.5
5.8
7.6
9.8
12.8
16.6
21.6
28.1
Forecast →
2020
2022
2024
2026
2028
2030
2032
2034

Revenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.

Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • A forecast-period rate of 30% takes the market from USD 2.6 billion in 2025 to USD 28.14 billion in 2034, against 33.2% recorded over the 2020-2025 historical period.
  • 55% of 2025 revenue sits in Alkaline Electrolysis (USD 1.43 billion) and it remains the largest technology line in 2034 at USD 12.382 billion and 44%.
  • At 39.8%, Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) grows faster than any other technology line, moving from USD 0.13 billion and 5% of revenue in 2025 to USD 2.814 billion and 10% in 2034.
  • The bull case puts 2034 revenue at USD 33.5 billion and the bear case at USD 16 billion, either side of the USD 28.14 billion base case, each with its own stated assumption in the full report.
  • 38% of 2025 revenue is generated in Asia Pacific, worth USD 0.988 billion and rising to USD 9.849 billion by 2034; Latin America is smallest at 6%.
  • China accounts for 55.7% of Asia Pacific in the base year, worth USD 0.55 billion in 2025 and reaching USD 5.4 billion by 2034, the worked country example carried through that region's chapters.
  • Fifteen years are reported, 2020 to 2034 with 2025 as the base: revenue, share and growth rate per line, per axis and per region, not as a single blended series.
Analysis

Revenue Share, By Technology

Base year 2025

Alkaline Electrolysis leads with 55.0% of technology segment revenue.

55%
Alkaline Electrolysis
Alkaline Electrolysis
55.0%
Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Electrolysis
33.0%
Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC)
5.0%
Other Technologies
4.0%
Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) Electrolysis
3.0%

Share of technology segment revenue, most recent base year.

Read across the forecast period, the global green hydrogen market shows movement in three places: technology composition, regional weight, and the 30% rate applied to the whole.

Not one of them points downward. Growth is everywhere in absolute terms, and the interest is entirely in where it lands.

Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) outpaces Other Technologies. Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) grows at 39.8% across 2026-2034 against 26.1% for Other Technologies, the widest spread on the technology axis. Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) takes its share of revenue from 5% to 10% while Other Technologies gives up ground, from 4% to 3%. In absolute terms Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) rises from USD 0.13 billion to USD 2.814 billion, while Other Technologies rises from USD 0.104 billion to USD 0.844 billion. Both grow; the gap is wide enough to reshape the mix inside a single forecast window.

Growth concentrates in Latin America and Middle East and Africa. Latin America moves from 6% of revenue in 2025 to 11% in 2034, worth USD 0.156 billion rising to USD 3.095 billion; Middle East and Africa moves from 12% of revenue in 2025 to 16% in 2034, worth USD 0.312 billion rising to USD 4.502 billion. Share moves off the others in turn: North America at 16% moving to 16%, Europe at 28% moving to 22%, Asia Pacific at 38% moving to 35%, each still growing in revenue terms. Revenue added in this market is therefore concentrating geographically instead of spreading evenly, and a participant weighted toward a share-losing region grows more slowly than the market even while its own revenue climbs.

The series never breaks trajectory. Fifteen years of revenue run USD 0.62 billion in 2020, USD 2.05 billion in 2024, USD 2.6 billion in 2025, USD 3.45 billion in 2026, USD 9.85 billion in 2030 and USD 28.14 billion in 2034. No year breaks the trajectory, and the 30% forecast rate compares with 33.2% recorded over 2020-2025, a continuation, not an inflection. The risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all, which is where the technology and regional sections come in.

Analysis

Market Growth Factors

Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) adds the most incremental growth

Market Drivers

3
  • 01
    Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) adds the most incremental growth

    Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) compounds at 39.8% against 30% for the market, rising from USD 0.13 billion in 2025 to USD 2.814 billion in 2034 and from 5% of revenue to 10%. Nothing else on the axis grows as fast (Other Technologies manages 26.1%) so the blended 30% is carried by this one line instead of shared across them. A portfolio weighted away from it tracks below the market even in a market growing everywhere.

  • 02
    The two largest regions hold most of the base

    38% of 2025 revenue (USD 0.988 billion) is generated in Asia Pacific, reaching USD 9.849 billion by 2034 at an unchanged 35%. Europe adds a further 28% at USD 0.728 billion, reaching USD 6.191 billion. Between them they hold most of the base and most of the revenue added over the period, so equal-weighting the regions in a plan misstates where the growth is.

  • 03
    Fifteen years of unbroken growth underpin the forecast

    USD 0.62 billion in 2020, USD 2.05 billion in 2024 and USD 2.6 billion in 2025: 33.2% compound growth before the forecast period even begins. The forecast continues at 30% to USD 28.14 billion in 2034. With the trajectory already demonstrated over fifteen years, what remains uncertain is the mix, not the direction, which is where the segment and regional sections do the work.

Growth drivers

#Growth driverImpactGross contribution (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1Industrial decarbonisation mandates and ammonia and refining conversionHigh+9.2HighHighHigh
2Falling electrolyzer capital cost and cheaper renewable powerHigh+7.4HighHighMedium
3Public subsidies, tax credits and clean hydrogen auctionsMedium-High+6.1HighMediumMedium
4Steel direct reduction and e-fuel offtake commitmentsMedium-High+4.3MediumHighHigh
5OthersLow+1.74LowLowLow
Total+28.74

Restraints

#RestraintImpactEstimated reduction (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1Cost gap between green and grey hydrogenHigh−1.7HighMediumMedium
2Limited storage, transport and pipeline infrastructureMedium−0.9MediumMediumLow
3Permitting and grid-connection delaysMedium−0.6MediumMediumLow
Total−3.2

Drivers contribute 28.74 USD Billion and restraints remove 3.2 USD Billion, a net 25.54 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.

Three sources account for the growth to 2034: 30% compounding across the base, share moving toward the faster technology lines, and above-market expansion in the leading regions.

Analysis

Restraining Factors

The bear case and what drives it

Market Restraints

2
  • 01
    The bear case and what drives it

    Where the forecast could miss: project delays and cancellations rise, subsidy support is cut back, and delivered green hydrogen stays well above grey hydrogen cost through the forecast. That path reaches USD 16 billion by 2034 instead of USD 28.14 billion, off an unchanged USD 2.6 billion in 2025.

  • 02
    Alkaline Electrolysis grows below the market rate

    Alkaline Electrolysis carries 55% of 2025 revenue at USD 1.43 billion but compounds at 26.8% against 30% for the market, taking its share to 44% by 2034 even as revenue rises to USD 12.382 billion. Because it carries that much of the base, its pace holds the blended rate down more than any faster line lifts it.

Analysis

Market Opportunities

Upside case: USD 33.5 billion by 2034

Market Opportunities

2
  • 01
    Upside case: USD 33.5 billion by 2034

    The upside path assumes subsidy schemes and carbon pricing tighten, electrolyzer capital cost falls faster than planned, and more offtake projects reach final investment decision on schedule. It ends 2034 at USD 33.5 billion against a USD 28.14 billion base case, off the same USD 2.6 billion base year.

  • 02
    Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) is where share changes hands

    Share on the technology axis moves toward Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC), from 5% in 2025 to 10% in 2034, on 39.8% growth against the market's 30% and revenue rising from USD 0.13 billion to USD 2.814 billion. Taking position there does not require displacing whoever holds Alkaline Electrolysis, which is the harder and more expensive fight.

Analysis

Market Challenges

One technology line carries the market

Market Challenges

2
  • 01
    One technology line carries the market

    USD 1.43 billion of 2025 revenue sits in Alkaline Electrolysis, 55% of the total, and it is still 44% at USD 12.382 billion nine years later. A market leaning this heavily on one technology line concentrates its exposure there, and a shift in demand for that line moves the total more than any other single change on the axis.

  • 02
    China is 55.7% of Asia Pacific

    Of Asia Pacific's USD 0.988 billion in 2025, USD 0.55 billion (55.7%) comes from China alone, rising to USD 5.4 billion by 2034. A regional number that depends this heavily on one country carries that country's specific conditions inside it, which a reader treating the region as diversified would miss.

Structure

Segmentation Analysis

9 axes

Segmentation runs along nine axes: technology, renewable energy source, application, end-use industry, delivery mode, plant scale, storage and distribution form, plant configuration and business model. Each axis cuts the same total revenue along a different commercial dimension, so the splits are alternative views of one market, not additions to it.

Five technology lines are reported. Three of them take share over the forecast period and the rest give it up, though every line grows in absolute terms between 2025 and 2034.

By Technology · 5 segments

Scale in Alkaline Electrolysis and Growth in Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) Define the Technology Axis

  • Largest Alkaline Electrolysis · 55%
  • Fastest Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) · 39.8%
  • Moves most Alkaline Electrolysis · -11 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Alkaline Electrolysis$1.43B55%$12.38B44%-1126.8%
Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Electrolysis$0.86B33%$10.69B38%+532%
Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC)$0.13B5%$2.81B10%+539.8%
Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) Electrolysis$0.08B3%$1.41B5%+237.5%
Other Technologies$0.10B4%$0.84B3%-126.1%
Alkaline Electrolysis 44%Proton Exchange Membrane (PEM) Electrolysis 38%Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) 10%Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) Electrolysis 5%Other Technologies 3%

Alkaline systems lead because they are the proven design with long operating records and a mature supply chain, which large buyers trust for first projects. Solid oxide and anion exchange grow fastest from a small base: the first promises higher efficiency where waste heat is available, and the second aims at PEM-like flexibility without precious-metal catalysts, so early commercial orders lift them quickly. By 2034 Alkaline Electrolysis is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader. This is the axis the estimation prices in full, year by year, and the one the regional chapters cut against.

By Renewable Energy Source · 5 segments

Solar Photovoltaic Both Leads the Renewable energy source Axis and Grows Fastest on It

  • Largest Solar Photovoltaic · 40%
  • Fastest Solar Photovoltaic · 32.7%
  • Moves most Solar Photovoltaic · +7 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Wind Power$0.99B38%$11.26B40%+231%
Solar Photovoltaic$1.04B40%$13.23B47%+732.7%
Hydropower$0.36B14%$1.97B7%-720.6%
Geothermal$0.08B3%$0.56B2%-124.6%
Biomass and Other Renewables$0.13B5%$1.13B4%-127.1%
Wind Power 40%Solar Photovoltaic 47%Hydropower 7%Geothermal 2%Biomass and Other Renewables 4%

Solar photovoltaic leads and grows fastest because it supplies the cheapest new electricity in the sun-rich regions where most export and industrial projects are sited, and it pairs naturally with direct-coupled plants. Wind also grows quickly, helped by high capacity factors offshore and in northern Europe. Hydropower grows slowest as few new sites are available and its output is often already committed to the grid. The order does not change: Solar Photovoltaic is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Application · 8 segments

By Application

  • Largest Ammonia Production · 30%
  • Fastest Iron and Steel (Direct Reduced Iron) · 44.2%
  • Moves most Petroleum Refining · -10 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Ammonia Production$0.78B30%$7.88B28%-229.3%
Methanol and Chemicals$0.21B8%$2.53B9%+132%
Petroleum Refining$0.73B28%$5.07B18%-1024.1%
Iron and Steel (Direct Reduced Iron)$0.16B6%$4.22B15%+944.2%
Power Generation and Grid Balancing$0.26B10%$3.10B11%+131.7%
Road, Rail and Marine Mobility$0.21B8%$1.97B7%-128.4%
Synthetic Fuels (e-Fuels and SAF)$0.10B4%$2.81B10%+644.2%
Heating and Building Energy$0.16B6%$0.56B2%-415.3%
Ammonia Production 28%Methanol and Chemicals 9%Petroleum Refining 18%Iron and Steel (Direct Reduced Iron) 15%Power Generation and Grid Balancing 11%Road, Rail and Marine Mobility 7%Synthetic Fuels (e-Fuels and SAF) 10%Heating and Building Energy 2%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Ammonia Production USD 0.78 billion to USD 7.879 billion (30% to 28%), Petroleum Refining USD 0.728 billion to USD 5.065 billion (28% to 18%), Power Generation and Grid Balancing USD 0.26 billion to USD 3.095 billion (10% to 11%), Methanol and Chemicals USD 0.208 billion to USD 2.533 billion (8% to 9%), Road, Rail and Marine Mobility USD 0.208 billion to USD 1.97 billion (8% to 7%), Iron and Steel (Direct Reduced Iron) USD 0.156 billion to USD 4.221 billion (6% to 15%), Heating and Building Energy USD 0.156 billion to USD 0.563 billion (6% to 2%), Synthetic Fuels (e-Fuels and SAF) USD 0.104 billion to USD 2.814 billion (4% to 10%). Iron and Steel (Direct Reduced Iron) Outpaces the Axis While Ammonia Production Holds the Largest Share Ammonia leads because fertilizer and chemical producers already consume large volumes of hydrogen and can switch to renewable supply without redesigning plants. Iron and steel and synthetic fuels grow fastest: steelmakers are committing to direct reduction plants that need hydrogen as a feedstock, and aviation and shipping mandates create binding demand for e-fuels. By 2034 Ammonia Production is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By End-use Industry · 8 segments

By End-use Industry

  • Largest Chemicals and Fertilizers · 32%
  • Fastest Metals and Steel · 42.8%
  • Moves most Refining and Petrochemicals · -11 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Chemicals and Fertilizers$0.83B32%$7.88B28%-428.4%
Refining and Petrochemicals$0.73B28%$4.78B17%-1123.3%
Metals and Steel$0.18B7%$4.50B16%+942.8%
Transportation and Logistics$0.23B9%$4.22B15%+637.9%
Power and Utilities$0.31B12%$3.38B12%30.3%
Electronics and Glass$0.13B5%$1.41B5%30.3%
Food Processing$0.08B3%$0.84B3%30.3%
Residential and Commercial Buildings$0.10B4%$1.13B4%30.3%
Chemicals and Fertilizers 28%Refining and Petrochemicals 17%Metals and Steel 16%Transportation and Logistics 15%Power and Utilities 12%Electronics and Glass 5%Food Processing 3%Residential and Commercial Buildings 4%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Chemicals and Fertilizers USD 0.832 billion to USD 7.879 billion (32% to 28%), Refining and Petrochemicals USD 0.728 billion to USD 4.784 billion (28% to 17%), Power and Utilities USD 0.312 billion to USD 3.377 billion (12% to 12%), Transportation and Logistics USD 0.234 billion to USD 4.221 billion (9% to 15%), Metals and Steel USD 0.182 billion to USD 4.502 billion (7% to 16%), Electronics and Glass USD 0.13 billion to USD 1.407 billion (5% to 5%), Residential and Commercial Buildings USD 0.104 billion to USD 1.126 billion (4% to 4%), Food Processing USD 0.078 billion to USD 0.844 billion (3% to 3%). Chemicals and Fertilizers Led by End-use industry in 2025, with Metals and Steel Growing Fastest Chemicals and fertilizers lead because they are the largest established hydrogen users and face growing pressure to cut emissions in ammonia and methanol chains. Metals and steel grows fastest as producers move from planning to building hydrogen-based direct reduction capacity, which needs steady, large-volume supply that only grid-scale electrolysis can meet. Chemicals and Fertilizers remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Delivery Mode · 2 segments

Captive (On-Site) Production Led by Delivery mode in 2025, with Merchant Production Growing Fastest

  • Largest Captive (On-Site) Production · 64%
  • Fastest Merchant Production · 34.5%
  • Moves most Captive (On-Site) Production · -12 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Captive (On-Site) Production$1.66B64%$14.63B52%-1227.3%
Merchant Production$0.94B36%$13.51B48%+1234.5%
Captive (On-Site) Production 52%Merchant Production 48%

Captive production leads because most current users want secure supply and build electrolyzers next to their own plants, avoiding transport costs. Merchant production grows faster as pipelines, hubs and carrier logistics develop, letting smaller industrial and mobility buyers purchase hydrogen without owning a plant and letting developers serve several customers from one large site. Merchant Production grows fastest here, so its share rises while Captive (On-Site) Production gives ground. The order does not change: Captive (On-Site) Production is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Plant Scale · 4 segments

By Plant Scale

  • Largest Medium-Scale (1 MW to 20 MW) · 38%
  • Fastest Giga-Scale (Above 100 MW) · 52%
  • Moves most Giga-Scale (Above 100 MW) · +30 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Small-Scale (Below 1 MW)$0.36B14%$0.84B3%-119.8%
Medium-Scale (1 MW to 20 MW)$0.99B38%$4.78B17%-2119.2%
Large-Scale (20 MW to 100 MW)$0.99B38%$11.26B40%+231%
Giga-Scale (Above 100 MW)$0.26B10%$11.26B40%+3052%
Small-Scale (Below 1 MW) 3%Medium-Scale (1 MW to 20 MW) 17%Large-Scale (20 MW to 100 MW) 40%Giga-Scale (Above 100 MW) 40%

Medium-Scale (1 MW to 20 MW) Led by Plant scale in 2025, with Giga-Scale (Above 100 MW) Growing Fastest Medium and large plants lead today because they match the size of current industrial and refinery projects and fit existing grid connections. Giga-scale grows fastest as export hubs and steel and ammonia clusters are planned around very large sites that cut cost per unit of output through scale. Small units grow slowest, serving niche on-site and laboratory needs. By 2034 the largest line is Large-Scale (20 MW to 100 MW) and no longer Medium-Scale (1 MW to 20 MW), the one axis here where the order actually changes.

By Storage and Distribution Form · 5 segments

Underground Storage Outpaces the Axis While Compressed Gas Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Compressed Gas · 58%
  • Fastest Underground Storage · 50.2%
  • Moves most Compressed Gas · -22 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Compressed Gas$1.51B58%$10.13B36%-2223.6%
Liquid Hydrogen$0.26B10%$3.38B12%+233%
Chemical Carriers$0.62B24%$8.44B30%+633.6%
Solid-State Storage (Metal Hydrides)$0.08B3%$1.13B4%+134.5%
Underground Storage$0.13B5%$5.07B18%+1350.2%
Compressed Gas 36%Liquid Hydrogen 12%Chemical Carriers 30%Solid-State Storage (Metal Hydrides) 4%Underground Storage 18%

Compressed gas leads because it is the established, lowest-complexity way to store and move hydrogen over short distances at industrial sites and in trailers. Underground storage grows fastest as salt caverns and depleted reservoirs are developed to smooth the gap between variable renewable output and steady industrial demand, and chemical carriers gain with long-distance export plans. Compressed Gas remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Plant Configuration · 3 segments

Grid-Connected Held the Dominant Share of the Plant configuration Segment in 2025

  • Largest Grid-Connected · 46%
  • Fastest Direct-Coupled (Off-Grid) with Renewables · 34.2%
  • Moves most Grid-Connected · -16 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Grid-Connected$1.20B46%$8.44B30%-1624.3%
Direct-Coupled (Off-Grid) with Renewables$0.52B20%$7.32B26%+634.2%
Hybrid (Renewable plus Grid Backup)$0.88B34%$12.38B44%+1034.1%
Grid-Connected 30%Direct-Coupled (Off-Grid) with Renewables 26%Hybrid (Renewable plus Grid Backup) 44%

Grid-connected plants lead because they run at higher utilisation, using grid power to fill gaps when renewable output drops, which lowers cost per kilogram. Hybrid and direct-coupled designs grow faster as rules for renewable-sourced hydrogen reward matched supply and as dedicated wind and solar farms are built beside electrolyzers in remote, low-cost regions. Direct-Coupled (Off-Grid) with Renewables grows fastest here, so its share rises while Grid-Connected gives ground. By 2034 the largest line is Hybrid (Renewable plus Grid Backup) and no longer Grid-Connected, the one axis here where the order actually changes.

By Business Model · 4 segments

Electrolyzer and Equipment Sales Led by Business model in 2025, with Build-Own-Operate (BOO) Growing Fastest

  • Largest Electrolyzer and Equipment Sales · 44%
  • Fastest Build-Own-Operate (BOO) · 44.2%
  • Moves most Electrolyzer and Equipment Sales · -16 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Electrolyzer and Equipment Sales$1.14B44%$7.88B28%-1623.9%
Hydrogen Supply (Offtake) Contracts$0.62B24%$8.44B30%+633.6%
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)$0.62B24%$6.19B22%-228.3%
Build-Own-Operate (BOO)$0.21B8%$5.63B20%+1244.2%
Electrolyzer and Equipment Sales 28%Hydrogen Supply (Offtake) Contracts 30%Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) 22%Build-Own-Operate (BOO) 20%

Electrolyzer and equipment sales lead because every project begins with the stack and balance of plant. Build-own-operate grows fastest as developers and utilities take project risk themselves to win long-term supply contracts, and offtake contracts expand as buyers sign multi-year agreements that let lenders finance new capacity. Leadership changes hands: Hydrogen Supply (Offtake) Contracts is the largest line by 2034, not Electrolyzer and Equipment Sales.

Analysis

Regional Insights

Regional Revenue Share

Base year 2025
38%
Asia Pacific
Leading region
38%Asia Pacific

Share of global revenue in the base year.

North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Latin America
Middle East and Africa

Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.

Leading Region
Asia Pacific leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034

North America Market Analysis

The 3rd-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 10.8×.

  • Rank 3 of 5
  • 2025 share 16%
  • By 2034 16%
  • Revenue $0.42B → $4.50B

In North America, 16% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 0.416 billion and reaches USD 4.502 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks third by revenue in both years.

16% of global revenue sits here in 2034, below the 2025 level, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.

Segment composition follows the global pattern: Alkaline Electrolysis largest at 55% of 2025 revenue, Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) fastest at 39.8%. Per-axis and per-country detail for North America sits in the full report.

United States

Sets the pace for North America at 72.1% of it, growing 11.0×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 72.1%
  • Of global 11.5%
  • Revenue $0.30B → $3.30B

USD 0.3 billion of North America's 2025 revenue is generated in the United States, the region's largest market, reaching USD 3.3 billion by 2034. 72.1% of the region in 2025 means the regional figures are, in practice, a view of this market with others attached. The region itself runs USD 0.416 billion to USD 4.502 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.

Demand in the United States follows the technology mix reported at global level: Alkaline Electrolysis is the largest line at 55% of 2025 revenue, moving to 44% by 2034, while Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) grows fastest at 39.8% and takes its share from 5% to 10%. Because the country carries 72.1% of North America, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. The full report reports the United States by technology separately.

Green hydrogen has no single product approval in the United States; the route depends on how it is produced, stored and used. Electrolyser plants are permitted by state and local authorities under air, water and land-use rules, with the Environmental Protection Agency involved where emissions or discharges arise. The Department of Energy administers the clean hydrogen programmes and the production tax credit framework, which ties eligibility to lifecycle emissions accounting. Pipelines fall under the Department of Transportation's Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration, while workplace safety is overseen by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration. Suppliers also work to consensus codes from the National Fire Protection Association and ASME, and cylinders carry hazardous-materials labelling for compressed flammable gas.

In the United States the field is Air Liquide S.A., Linde plc, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Siemens Energy AG, thyssenkrupp nucera AG & Co. KGaA, Nel ASA, ITM Power plc, Plug Power Inc., John Cockerill Group, Sunfire GmbH, Cummins Inc., Enapter AG, Ohmium International, Inc., Hystar AS, Electric Hydrogen Co., Longi Hydrogen Technology Co., Ltd., Sungrow Hydrogen Sci.&Tech. Co., Ltd., Peric Hydrogen Technologies Co., Ltd., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Engie SA, Iberdrola, S.A., Orsted A/S, Fortescue Ltd, ACWA Power, Reliance Industries Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, Yara International ASA, Repsol, S.A., Shell plc, TotalEnergies SE, Bloom Energy Corporation, Topsoe A/S and McPhy Energy S.A.. The commercially relevant division is 55% of 2025 revenue in Alkaline Electrolysis, where the volume is, against 39.8% growth in Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC), where share moves. Country-level positioning and shares for each of these companies are part of the full report, not of this summary.

Canada

2nd-largest in North America, growing 11.4×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 16.8%
  • Of global 2.7%
  • Revenue $0.07B → $0.80B

Canada is sized at USD 0.07 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.8 billion by 2034; 2.7% of global revenue and 16.8% of North America. It is reported separately from the United States across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Europe Market Analysis

The 2nd-largest region covered, and the one giving up the most — 6 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 8.5×.

  • Rank 2 of 5
  • 2025 share 28%
  • By 2034 22%
  • Revenue $0.73B → $6.19B

Europe holds 28% of the global green hydrogen market in 2025, worth USD 0.728 billion with USD 6.191 billion projected for 2034. Among the five regions it ranks second by revenue in both years.

By 2034 the share stands at 22%, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the region's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.

The technology mix reported at global level applies here, with Alkaline Electrolysis the largest line at 55% of 2025 revenue and Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) the fastest-growing at 39.8%. The full report breaks Europe out along every axis and by country.

Germany

The largest market in Europe, growing 8.3×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 28.8%
  • Of global 8.1%
  • Revenue $0.21B → $1.75B

Germany is the largest market within Europe, generating USD 0.21 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 1.75 billion by 2034. At 28.8% of the region in 2025 it leads, but a majority of Europe's revenue is generated in other markets. Against regional totals of USD 0.728 billion in 2025 and USD 6.191 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Alkaline Electrolysis at 55% of 2025 revenue, easing to 44% by 2034, and the fastest is Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) at 39.8%, from 5% to 10%. Since 28.8% of Europe's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Germany carries its own technology breakdown in the full report.

Germany regulates green hydrogen through European Union rules applied by national authorities. The Renewable Energy Directive, as implemented in German law, defines renewable fuels of non-biological origin and sets the criteria on additionality, temporal correlation and geographic correlation for electricity used in electrolysis. Certification of renewable status runs through recognised voluntary schemes and national registries. Electrolysers and storage sites need permits under the Federal Immission Control Act, and plants handling large hydrogen inventories fall under the Seveso major-accident rules. Equipment must meet the Pressure Equipment Directive and carry CE marking, and the Energy Industry Act governs pipeline access and network planning. Gas must meet purity specifications set by technical standards bodies such as DIN.

Competition in Germany runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Air Liquide S.A., Linde plc, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Siemens Energy AG, thyssenkrupp nucera AG & Co. KGaA, Nel ASA, ITM Power plc, Plug Power Inc., John Cockerill Group, Sunfire GmbH, Cummins Inc., Enapter AG, Ohmium International, Inc., Hystar AS, Electric Hydrogen Co., Longi Hydrogen Technology Co., Ltd., Sungrow Hydrogen Sci.&Tech. Co., Ltd., Peric Hydrogen Technologies Co., Ltd., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Engie SA, Iberdrola, S.A., Orsted A/S, Fortescue Ltd, ACWA Power, Reliance Industries Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, Yara International ASA, Repsol, S.A., Shell plc, TotalEnergies SE, Bloom Energy Corporation, Topsoe A/S and McPhy Energy S.A.. The commercially relevant division is 55% of 2025 revenue in Alkaline Electrolysis, where the volume is, against 39.8% growth in Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC), where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 0.728 billion in 2025 reaching USD 6.191 billion by 2034, 28% of global revenue at the start of that period.

Spain

2nd-largest in Europe, growing 10.6×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 12.4%
  • Of global 3.5%
  • Revenue $0.09B → $0.95B

Within Europe, Spain accounts for 12.4% of regional revenue and 3.5% of the global total, worth USD 0.09 billion in 2025 and USD 0.95 billion by 2034.

Netherlands

3rd-largest in Europe, growing 10.6×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 11.7%
  • Of global 3.3%
  • Revenue $0.09B → $0.90B

The Netherlands is sized at USD 0.085 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.9 billion by 2034; 3.3% of global revenue and 11.7% of Europe. It is reported separately from Germany across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Asia Pacific Market Analysis

The largest region covered — 3 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 10.0×.

  • Rank 1 of 5
  • 2025 share 38%
  • By 2034 35%
  • Revenue $0.99B → $9.85B

In Asia Pacific, 38% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 0.988 billion rising to USD 9.849 billion in 2034. That makes it the first-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.

Share settles at 35% in 2034, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the region's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.

The technology mix reported at global level applies here, with Alkaline Electrolysis the largest line at 55% of 2025 revenue and Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) the fastest-growing at 39.8%. Asia Pacific is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

China

The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 9.8×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 55.7%
  • Of global 21.2%
  • Revenue $0.55B → $5.40B

The largest single market in Asia Pacific is China, at USD 0.55 billion in 2025 and USD 5.4 billion in 2034. It accounts for 55.7% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Set against USD 0.988 billion and USD 9.849 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.

China buys along the same lines as the market globally; Alkaline Electrolysis first at 55% of 2025 revenue and 44% in 2034, Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) fastest at 39.8% on a share moving from 5% to 10%. Its 55.7% weight in Asia Pacific means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. China carries its own technology breakdown in the full report.

In China, hydrogen was long managed as a hazardous chemical, and projects were therefore directed to chemical industrial parks. Recent national policy reclassified it as an energy product, and the National Development and Reform Commission and the National Energy Administration now lead the medium and long-term hydrogen industry plan. Production projects need approval or filing with provincial energy and development authorities, plus environmental impact assessment and safety review by the Ministry of Ecology and Environment and the emergency management authorities. Equipment and cylinders must follow national standards issued by the Standardization Administration, and pressure vessels need special equipment licensing from the market regulator. Green hydrogen definitions and certification are being developed through national and industry standards.

Air Liquide S.A., Linde plc, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Siemens Energy AG, thyssenkrupp nucera AG & Co. KGaA, Nel ASA, ITM Power plc, Plug Power Inc., John Cockerill Group, Sunfire GmbH, Cummins Inc., Enapter AG, Ohmium International, Inc., Hystar AS, Electric Hydrogen Co., Longi Hydrogen Technology Co., Ltd., Sungrow Hydrogen Sci.&Tech. Co., Ltd., Peric Hydrogen Technologies Co., Ltd., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Engie SA, Iberdrola, S.A., Orsted A/S, Fortescue Ltd, ACWA Power, Reliance Industries Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, Yara International ASA, Repsol, S.A., Shell plc, TotalEnergies SE, Bloom Energy Corporation, Topsoe A/S and McPhy Energy S.A. are the suppliers covered in China. Alkaline Electrolysis, at 55% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC), growing at 39.8%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Asia Pacific is competing over a base of USD 0.988 billion in 2025, reaching USD 9.849 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.

India

2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 13.5×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 13.2%
  • Of global 5%
  • Revenue $0.13B → $1.75B

5% of global revenue is generated in India; USD 0.13 billion in 2025, reaching USD 1.75 billion in 2034, and 13.2% of Asia Pacific.

Australia

3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 11.2×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 8.6%
  • Of global 3.3%
  • Revenue $0.09B → $0.95B

Australia is sized at USD 0.085 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.95 billion by 2034; 3.3% of global revenue and 8.6% of Asia Pacific. It is reported separately from China across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Latin America Market Analysis

The 5th-largest region covered — it picks up 5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 19.8×.

  • Rank 5 of 5
  • 2025 share 6%
  • By 2034 11%
  • Revenue $0.16B → $3.10B

USD 0.156 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Latin America, 6% of the global green hydrogen market rising to USD 3.095 billion in 2034. That makes it the fifth-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.

Its share rises to 11% over the forecast period, because it outgrows the market's 30%; the revenue added here is disproportionate to where the region started.

Segment composition follows the global pattern: Alkaline Electrolysis largest at 55% of 2025 revenue, Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) fastest at 39.8%. Latin America is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

Chile

The largest market in Latin America, growing 20.0×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 28.8%
  • Of global 1.7%
  • Revenue $0.04B → $0.90B

The largest single market in Latin America is Chile, at USD 0.045 billion in 2025 and USD 0.9 billion in 2034. It accounts for 28.8% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Set against USD 0.156 billion and USD 3.095 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.

Demand in Chile follows the technology mix reported at global level: Alkaline Electrolysis is the largest line at 55% of 2025 revenue, moving to 44% by 2034, while Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) grows fastest at 39.8% and takes its share from 5% to 10%. Since 28.8% of Latin America's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Chile carries its own technology breakdown in the full report.

Chile governs green hydrogen under its National Green Hydrogen Strategy, with the Ministry of Energy as the lead policy body. The Superintendency of Electricity and Fuels supervises safety, and hydrogen facilities are being brought within its regulation for production, storage and transport. Projects must pass environmental assessment through the Environmental Assessment Service under the national environmental framework, and large developments in the south and north also need land concessions from the Ministry of National Assets. Equipment suppliers are expected to demonstrate conformity to recognised international standards for pressure equipment and gas handling. Export-oriented producers additionally prepare for the certification rules of destination markets, particularly the European Union, so traceability of renewable electricity use is central to supply contracts.

Competition in Chile runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Air Liquide S.A., Linde plc, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Siemens Energy AG, thyssenkrupp nucera AG & Co. KGaA, Nel ASA, ITM Power plc, Plug Power Inc., John Cockerill Group, Sunfire GmbH, Cummins Inc., Enapter AG, Ohmium International, Inc., Hystar AS, Electric Hydrogen Co., Longi Hydrogen Technology Co., Ltd., Sungrow Hydrogen Sci.&Tech. Co., Ltd., Peric Hydrogen Technologies Co., Ltd., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Engie SA, Iberdrola, S.A., Orsted A/S, Fortescue Ltd, ACWA Power, Reliance Industries Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, Yara International ASA, Repsol, S.A., Shell plc, TotalEnergies SE, Bloom Energy Corporation, Topsoe A/S and McPhy Energy S.A.. Alkaline Electrolysis, at 55% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC), growing at 39.8%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Latin America is competing over a base of USD 0.156 billion in 2025, reaching USD 3.095 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.

Brazil

2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 21.3×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 25.6%
  • Of global 1.5%
  • Revenue $0.04B → $0.85B

Within Latin America, Brazil accounts for 25.6% of regional revenue and 1.5% of the global total, worth USD 0.04 billion in 2025 and USD 0.85 billion by 2034.

Middle East and Africa Market Analysis

The 4th-largest region covered — it picks up 4 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 14.4×.

  • Rank 4 of 5
  • 2025 share 12%
  • By 2034 16%
  • Revenue $0.31B → $4.50B

Middle East and Africa holds 12% of the global green hydrogen market in 2025, worth USD 0.312 billion with USD 4.502 billion projected for 2034. That makes it the fourth-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.

Share climbs to 16% by 2034, so the region grows faster than the market's 30% and takes a larger part of the revenue added by 2034 than its 2025 weight implies.

Within the region the technology split tracks the global one; 55% of 2025 revenue in Alkaline Electrolysis, fastest growth of 39.8% in Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC). The full report breaks Middle East and Africa out along every axis and by country.

Saudi Arabia

The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 13.0×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 32.1%
  • Of global 3.8%
  • Revenue $0.10B → $1.30B

32.1% of Middle East and Africa's base-year revenue comes from Saudi Arabia; USD 0.1 billion, rising to USD 1.3 billion by 2034. It accounts for 32.1% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Regional revenue of USD 0.312 billion in 2025 and USD 4.502 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

The technology pattern in Saudi Arabia is the global one: 55% of 2025 revenue in Alkaline Electrolysis, 44% by 2034, against 39.8% growth in Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) taking it from 5% to 10%. Because the country carries 32.1% of Middle East and Africa, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-technology revenue for Saudi Arabia appears on its own in the full report.

Saudi Arabia oversees green hydrogen through the Ministry of Energy, which sets national hydrogen policy, together with the Ministry of Environment, Water and Agriculture and the National Center for Environmental Compliance for environmental permitting. Large projects, including those in NEOM and other industrial zones, also work with the relevant development authority and the Electricity and Cogeneration Regulatory Authority for power-related approvals. Suppliers must conform to technical regulations and standards published by the Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization, which covers pressure equipment and gas cylinders. Civil Defense requirements apply to fire and process safety. Exporters are aligning with importing countries' emissions-based certification, so documentation of renewable power input accompanies most commercial agreements.

In Saudi Arabia the field is Air Liquide S.A., Linde plc, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Siemens Energy AG, thyssenkrupp nucera AG & Co. KGaA, Nel ASA, ITM Power plc, Plug Power Inc., John Cockerill Group, Sunfire GmbH, Cummins Inc., Enapter AG, Ohmium International, Inc., Hystar AS, Electric Hydrogen Co., Longi Hydrogen Technology Co., Ltd., Sungrow Hydrogen Sci.&Tech. Co., Ltd., Peric Hydrogen Technologies Co., Ltd., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Engie SA, Iberdrola, S.A., Orsted A/S, Fortescue Ltd, ACWA Power, Reliance Industries Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, Yara International ASA, Repsol, S.A., Shell plc, TotalEnergies SE, Bloom Energy Corporation, Topsoe A/S and McPhy Energy S.A.. The commercially relevant division is 55% of 2025 revenue in Alkaline Electrolysis, where the volume is, against 39.8% growth in Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC), where share moves. The commercial size of that position is USD 0.312 billion in 2025 and USD 4.502 billion by 2034, 12% of the global total in the base year.

Oman

2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 18.9×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 14.4%
  • Of global 1.7%
  • Revenue $0.04B → $0.85B

1.7% of global revenue is generated in Oman; USD 0.045 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.85 billion in 2034, and 14.4% of Middle East and Africa.

Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.

Analysis

Report Coverage

This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by Technology, Renewable Energy Source, Application, End-Use Industry, Delivery Mode, Plant Scale, Storage and Distribution Form, Plant Configuration, Business Model, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

Suppliers Compete on Alkaline Electrolysis Volume and Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC) Momentum

The field covered here is Air Liquide S.A., Linde plc, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Siemens Energy AG, thyssenkrupp nucera AG & Co. KGaA, Nel ASA, ITM Power plc, Plug Power Inc., John Cockerill Group, Sunfire GmbH, Cummins Inc., Enapter AG, Ohmium International, Inc., Hystar AS, Electric Hydrogen Co., Longi Hydrogen Technology Co., Ltd., Sungrow Hydrogen Sci.&Tech. Co., Ltd., Peric Hydrogen Technologies Co., Ltd., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Engie SA, Iberdrola, S.A., Orsted A/S, Fortescue Ltd, ACWA Power, Reliance Industries Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, Yara International ASA, Repsol, S.A., Shell plc, TotalEnergies SE, Bloom Energy Corporation, Topsoe A/S and McPhy Energy S.A..

The technology axis, not the regional one, is where competition happens. 55% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 1.43 billion, is in Alkaline Electrolysis, still 44% of the total in 2034; that is the position least likely to change hands. Share moves in Solid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC), growing 39.8% against 26.1% for Other Technologies. Those are different problems, and a supplier strong in one is not thereby strong in the other; that is what sustains a field this size in a USD 2.6 billion market.

Suppliers compete on electrolyzer manufacturing scale and stack durability, the ability to deliver complete plants with power electronics and balance of plant, and a record of projects running at guaranteed efficiency. The largest players hold bankable references that lenders accept, access to renewable power, offtake relationships with industrial users and balance sheets that can carry project risk. Smaller and regional firms compete on specialised technology such as solid oxide or anion exchange, lower prices in domestic markets, faster delivery of small and medium systems, and local content that qualifies for subsidy schemes. Supply reliability and service networks increasingly decide repeat orders.

Geographic reach is the other axis of competition. Asia Pacific alone accounts for 38% of 2025 revenue, so a supplier absent there is absent from the largest part of the market whatever its position elsewhere; Europe adds a further 28%.

The full report carries a profile, financials, share and development history for each company named; none of that is in this summary.

List of Key Green Hydrogen Market Companies Profiled

33 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.

  • Air Liquide S.A.(France)
  • Linde plc(Ireland)
  • Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.(United States)
  • Siemens Energy AG(Germany)
  • thyssenkrupp nucera AG & Co. KGaA(Germany)
  • Nel ASA(Norway)
  • ITM Power plc(United Kingdom)
  • Plug Power Inc.(United States)
  • John Cockerill Group(Belgium)
  • Sunfire GmbH(Germany)
  • Cummins Inc.(United States)
  • Enapter AG
  • Ohmium International, Inc.(United States)
  • Hystar AS(Norway)
  • Electric Hydrogen Co.(United States)
  • Longi Hydrogen Technology Co., Ltd.(China)
  • Sungrow Hydrogen Sci.&Tech. Co., Ltd.(China)
  • Peric Hydrogen Technologies Co., Ltd.(China)
  • Envision Energy Co., Ltd.(China)
  • Engie SA(France)
  • Iberdrola, S.A.(Spain)
  • Orsted A/S(Denmark)
  • Fortescue Ltd(Australia)
  • ACWA Power(Saudi Arabia)
  • Reliance Industries Limited(India)
  • Adani Enterprises Limited(India)
  • Yara International ASA(Norway)
  • Repsol, S.A.(Spain)
  • Shell plc(United Kingdom)
  • TotalEnergies SE(France)
  • Bloom Energy Corporation(United States)
  • Topsoe A/S(Denmark)
  • McPhy Energy S.A.(France)
Coverage

Geographic Coverage

5 regions · 30 markets

Every market below is broken out separately in the report.

North America

3
USCanadaMexico

Europe

8
GermanyFranceItalySpainUKNordic CountriesBenelux UnionRest of Europe

Asia Pacific

12
IndiaAustraliaChinaChina (Taiwan)JapanSouth KoreaSoutheast AsiaIndonesiaThailandMalaysiaSingaporeRest of Asia Pacific

Latin America

3
BrazilArgentinaRest of Latin America

Middle East and Africa

4
GCCEgyptSouth AfricaRest of the Middle East & Africa
At a glance

Key Insights

5
Regions covered
Including North America, Europe, Asia Pacific.
33
Companies profiled
Leading companies active in this market.
2025
Base year
Verified base-year data underpins every estimate.
2020–2034
Study period
Historical actuals plus the full forecast horizon.
Parameters

Report Scope

Study parameters & segmentation

This study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 9 axes (Technology, Renewable Energy Source, Application, End-use Industry, Delivery Mode, Plant Scale, Storage and Distribution Form, Plant Configuration, Business Model), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 33 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.

Study period
2020–2034
Base year
2025
Estimated year
2026
Historical period
2020-2024
Forecast period
2026-2034
Growth rate
30% CAGR
Unit
USD Billion

Segmentation

9 axes + region
By Technology
Alkaline ElectrolysisProton Exchange Membrane (PEM) ElectrolysisSolid Oxide Electrolysis (SOEC)Anion Exchange Membrane (AEM) ElectrolysisOther Technologies
By Renewable Energy Source
Wind PowerSolar PhotovoltaicHydropowerGeothermalBiomass and Other Renewables
By Application
Ammonia ProductionMethanol and ChemicalsPetroleum RefiningIron and Steel (Direct Reduced Iron)Power Generation and Grid BalancingRoad, Rail and Marine MobilitySynthetic Fuels (e-Fuels and SAF)Heating and Building Energy
By End-use Industry
Chemicals and FertilizersRefining and PetrochemicalsMetals and SteelTransportation and LogisticsPower and UtilitiesElectronics and GlassFood ProcessingResidential and Commercial Buildings
By Delivery Mode
Captive (On-Site) ProductionMerchant Production
By Plant Scale
Small-Scale (Below 1 MW)Medium-Scale (1 MW to 20 MW)Large-Scale (20 MW to 100 MW)Giga-Scale (Above 100 MW)
By Storage and Distribution Form
Compressed GasLiquid HydrogenChemical CarriersSolid-State Storage (Metal Hydrides)Underground Storage
By Plant Configuration
Grid-ConnectedDirect-Coupled (Off-Grid) with RenewablesHybrid (Renewable plus Grid Backup)
By Business Model
Electrolyzer and Equipment SalesHydrogen Supply (Offtake) ContractsEngineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC)Build-Own-Operate (BOO)
By Geography
North America: US, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, Spain, UK, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific: India, Australia, China, China (Taiwan), Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Rest of Asia Pacific
Latin America: Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
Middle East and Africa: GCC, Egypt, South Africa, Rest of the Middle East & Africa
Backed by primary research into key growth drivers, competitive dynamics, and regional demand shifts. Full analysis is available in the sample report.
Scope

Questions This Report Answers

6 questions
01

What is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?

02

How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?

03

Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?

04

What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?

05

Who are the leading companies operating in this market?

06

What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

01What is the Green Hydrogen Market projected to reach?

USD 28.14 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 30%

02What years does this report cover?

Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.

03Which regions are covered?

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.

04Which region accounted for the largest market share?

Asia Pacific leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034.

05Which segment leads the market?

Alkaline Electrolysis is the largest line by Technology, at 55% of revenue in 2025.

06Who are the key companies profiled?

Air Liquide S.A., Linde plc, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Siemens Energy AG, thyssenkrupp nucera AG & Co. KGaA, Nel ASA, ITM Power plc, Plug Power Inc., John Cockerill Group, Sunfire GmbH, Cummins Inc., Enapter AG, Ohmium International, Inc., Hystar AS, Electric Hydrogen Co., Longi Hydrogen Technology Co., Ltd., Sungrow Hydrogen Sci.&Tech. Co., Ltd., Peric Hydrogen Technologies Co., Ltd., Envision Energy Co., Ltd., Engie SA, Iberdrola, S.A., Orsted A/S, Fortescue Ltd, ACWA Power, Reliance Industries Limited, Adani Enterprises Limited, Yara International ASA, Repsol, S.A., Shell plc, TotalEnergies SE, Bloom Energy Corporation, Topsoe A/S, McPhy Energy S.A.. Full profiles are part of the paid report.

07Can the segmentation be customized?

Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.

425+
Dedicated research analysts
1,200+
Reports published
Why CDI

Why choose CDI

Data triangulated across primary and secondary sources
Complimentary analyst call included with every purchase
Custom data cuts and post-purchase support available

Need this report shaped around your question?

The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.

Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes

Request customization

Additional Companies

Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.

Deeper Competitive View

Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.

Extra Segment Splits

Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.

Application Focus

Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.

Different Time Frame

Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.

Country-Level Detail

Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.