Contrive Datum Insights has published "GCC Renewable Energy Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Energy source (Solar Power, Wind Power, Waste-to-Energy and Bioenergy, Green Hydrogen, Hydropower and Geothermal, Hybrid and Co-located Renewables), Solar pv technology (Monocrystalline Silicon, Polycrystalline Silicon, Thin Film, Bifacial Modules, Non-PV Renewable Sources), Installation type (Utility-Scale Ground-Mounted, Rooftop, Floating and Carport, Off-Grid and Remote), Component (Solar Modules, Wind Turbines, Inverters, Mounting and Tracking Systems, Balance of System and Grid Interconnection), Energy storage integration (Battery Energy Storage Systems, Thermal Storage, Pumped Hydro and Mechanical Storage, No Storage), Business model (Independent Power Producer (IPP), EPC Contracting, Utility Self-Build, Power Purchase Agreement (Corporate), Net Metering and Self-Consumption), Project value chain stage (Equipment Manufacturing and Supply, Project Development and Engineering, Construction and Installation, Operations and Maintenance), Project capacity size (Below 1 MW, 1 MW to 20 MW, 20 MW to 100 MW, 100 MW to 500 MW, Above 500 MW), Grid connection (On-Grid, Off-Grid, Microgrid and Hybrid), End use application (Utility Power Generation, Commercial and Industrial, Residential, Water Desalination, Oil and Gas Operations, Transport and Green Fuels), and Country Forecast, 2026-2034". The study sizes the GCC renewable energy market at USD 13.6 billion in 2025 and projects growth from USD 15.9 billion in 2026 to USD 33.8 billion by 2034, a compound annual growth rate of 9.89% across the forecast period.
Renewable energy in the Gulf Cooperation Council covers the equipment, engineering, construction and operation of power and fuel projects based on solar, wind, waste-to-energy and bioenergy, hydropower and geothermal, and green hydrogen, including hybrid sites that pair generation with storage. Products range from modules, turbines, inverters, trackers and grid connections to developed and operating projects. Buyers are national utilities, independent power producers, industrial and commercial operators, water desalination plants, oil and gas operators and households.
National renewable targets and utility procurement rounds
National renewable targets and utility procurement rounds is the largest single contributor to the market's growth over the forecast period, and the study rates its impact high. Against a market growing at 9.89% a year, the energy source lines exposed to it move fastest: Green Hydrogen compounds at 27.65%, taking its share of revenue from 3.5% to 15% and its value from USD 0.48 billion to USD 5.07 billion.
On the upside, the study's bull case assumes auction and giga-project pipelines proceed on schedule, announced green hydrogen plants reach investment decisions, and storage costs keep falling, lifting 2034 revenue above the base case, which would take 2034 revenue to USD 37.6 billion against the USD 33.8 billion base case.
On the downside, grid connection delays and slower hydrogen offtake push commissioning back by one to two years while lower fossil fuel prices reduce urgency, leaving 2034 revenue below the base case, which would hold 2034 revenue to USD 29 billion. Solar Power, which carries 76% of 2025 revenue, already grows at only 5.97% against the market's 9.89%, so the largest part of the base is also its slowest.
Where the Competition Actually Sits
Two positions matter, and they are set by energy source. Solar Power carries 76% of 2025 revenue (USD 10.34 billion) and is still the largest line in 2034 at 55%, hard to take from an incumbent. Green Hydrogen, at 27.65%, is where the USD 13.6 billion base is redistributed. The two demand different capabilities.
Further Report Findings
| Segment | Led 2025 by | Share & value | Fastest-growing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solar pv technology | Monocrystalline Silicon | 46% · USD 6.26 billion | Non-PV Renewable Sources 19.49% |
| Installation type | Utility-Scale Ground-Mounted | 80% · USD 10.88 billion | Floating and Carport 15.79% |
| Component | Balance of System and Grid Interconnection | 53% · USD 7.21 billion | Wind Turbines 14.16% |
| Energy storage integration | No Storage | 82% · USD 11.15 billion | Battery Energy Storage Systems 23.65% |
| Business model | Independent Power Producer (IPP) | 52% · USD 7.07 billion | Power Purchase Agreement (Corporate) 19.45% |
| Project value chain stage | Construction and Installation | 45% · USD 6.12 billion | Operations and Maintenance 20.49% |
| Project capacity size | 100 MW to 500 MW | 32% · USD 4.35 billion | Above 500 MW 13.42% |
| Grid connection | On-Grid | 90% · USD 12.24 billion | Microgrid and Hybrid 17.51% |
| End use application | Utility Power Generation | 65% · USD 8.84 billion | Transport and Green Fuels 29.2% |
- By country, the lead sits with Saudi Arabia: 44.12% of 2025 GCC revenue, USD 6 billion rising to USD 16.2 billion in 2034.
- Saudi Arabia takes a rising share of GCC revenue over the forecast period, from 44.12% in 2025 to 47.93% in 2034, with revenue growing from USD 6 billion to USD 16.2 billion.
- Bahrain stays the smallest contributor across the period: 2.21% of revenue in 2025 and 2.07% in 2034.
- By energy source, the largest line in 2025 was Solar Power, at 76% of revenue and USD 10.34 billion.
- Green Hydrogen is projected to grow at 27.65% over the forecast period, the fastest of any energy source line.
The study covers ten axes, by energy source, and by solar pv technology, installation type, component, energy storage integration, business model, project value chain stage, project capacity size, grid connection and end use application, reporting revenue and a growth rate for every line in every year from 2020 to 2034, with bear, base and bull scenarios on the headline total at USD 29 billion and USD 37.6 billion by 2034. Country-level detail is given for all six countries, together with the competitive landscape and the research methodology. Delivered as a PDF; request a free sample to review it.