Solvent Recycling MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Solvent TypeBy Recycling TechnologyBy Service ModelBy End-use IndustryBy Source of Spent SolventBy Recovered Solvent GradeBy Generator SizeBy Commercial ArrangementBy Equipment Capacity
Full title & scope — all 9 axes with their segments
Solvent Recycling Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Solvent Type (Alcohols, Ketones, Esters, Hydrocarbons, Chlorinated Solvents, Glycols and Glycol Ethers, Others), By Recycling Technology (Distillation, Adsorption, Membrane Separation, Centrifugation, Filtration and Purification, Others), By Service Model (Off-Site Recycling, On-Site Recycling, Mobile Recycling), By End-use Industry (Pharmaceuticals, Chemicals, Paints and Coatings, Automotive, Printing and Packaging, Electronics and Semiconductors, Oil and Gas, Cosmetics and Personal Care, Others), By Source of Spent Solvent (Process and Reaction Solvents, Extraction Solvents, Cleaning and Degreasing, Coating, Ink and Equipment Wash-Up, Laboratory and Analytical Waste), By Recovered Solvent Grade (Technical Grade, Industrial Grade, Reagent Grade, Pharmaceutical Grade, Electronic Grade), By Generator Size (Large Quantity Generators, Small Quantity Generators, Very Small Quantity Generators), By Commercial Arrangement (Closed-Loop Return to Generator, Toll Processing Contract, Buy-Back and Resale, Equipment Sale and Lease), By Equipment Capacity (Laboratory Scale, Pilot and Small Industrial, Large Industrial), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034
Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

- 01By Solvent TypeAlcohols · Ketones · Esters
- 02By Recycling TechnologyDistillation · Adsorption · Membrane Separation
- 03By Service ModelOff-Site Recycling · On-Site Recycling · Mobile Recycling
- 04By End-use IndustryPharmaceuticals · Chemicals · Paints and Coatings
- 05By Source of Spent SolventProcess and Reaction Solvents · Extraction Solvents · Cleaning and Degreasing
- 06By Recovered Solvent GradeTechnical Grade · Industrial Grade · Reagent Grade
- 07By Generator SizeLarge Quantity Generators · Small Quantity Generators · Very Small Quantity Generators
- 08By Commercial ArrangementClosed-Loop Return to Generator · Toll Processing Contract · Buy-Back and Resale
- 09By Equipment CapacityLaboratory Scale · Pilot and Small Industrial · Large Industrial
- 10By Region
Market Analysis & Outlook
Solvent recycling covers the recovery of used industrial and laboratory solvents, through distillation, membrane separation, adsorption and related purification, so that they can be reused or resold. It is delivered as off-site processing, as on-site and mobile units at the generator, and as equipment sold or leased to generators. Buyers are pharmaceutical, chemical, coatings, automotive, electronics and printing producers, along with laboratories and contract service users.
Between 2025 and 2034 the global solvent recycling market moves from USD 1.22 billion to USD 1.95 billion, compounding at 5.4% a year. Fifteen years are covered in all, taking in USD 0.93 billion in 2020, USD 1.16 billion in 2024, USD 1.28 billion in 2026 and USD 1.58 billion in 2030.
24% of 2025 revenue sits in Alcohols, worth USD 0.293 billion and rising to USD 0.438 billion at 22.47% by 2034, the largest solvent type line in both years. Growth is fastest in Glycols and Glycol Ethers at 8.76% and slowest in Chlorinated Solvents at 3.43%. The lines gaining share are Glycols and Glycol Ethers and Others. Alcohols, Ketones, Esters, Hydrocarbons and Chlorinated Solvents lose share without losing revenue.
Cut by recycling technology, the largest line is Distillation: 62% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 0.756 billion, and 58% at USD 1.131 billion by 2034. Membrane Separation grows faster at 9.12% against 4.58%, moving from 8% of revenue to 11% by 2034. Both this axis and the solvent type one divide the same revenue, which is why they are alternative views, not components.
The regional order runs from Europe at 32% of 2025 revenue down to Latin America at 5%. Europe is worth USD 0.39 billion in 2025 and USD 0.566 billion in 2034; North America, second at 30%, moves from USD 0.366 billion to USD 0.546 billion. Asia Pacific and Latin America gain share across the period, so growth is not distributed evenly between regions.
Behind these figures sit five regions, seven solvent type lines and nine segmentation axes, each reported for every year from 2020 to 2034. The headline 2025 value is a triangulation of published figures and category proxies, short of a directly sourced total, and the same applies to the segment, regional and country breakdowns drawn from it.
Market Size, 2020–2034
USD BillionRevenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.
Key Takeaways
- A forecast-period rate of 5.4% takes the market from USD 1.22 billion in 2025 to USD 1.95 billion in 2034, against 5.58% recorded over the 2020-2025 historical period.
- 24% of 2025 revenue sits in Alcohols (USD 0.293 billion) and it remains the largest solvent type line in 2034 at USD 0.438 billion and 22.47%.
- Glycols and Glycol Ethers is the fastest-growing line at 8.76%, lifting its share from 9% in 2025 to 11.97% in 2034 and its revenue from USD 0.11 billion to USD 0.233 billion.
- Against a base case of USD 1.95 billion in 2034, the study also reports a bear case at USD 1.68 billion and a bull case at USD 2.18 billion, with the assumptions behind each set out separately.
- 32% of 2025 revenue is generated in Europe, worth USD 0.39 billion and rising to USD 0.566 billion by 2034; Latin America is smallest at 5%.
- Germany accounts for 26.92% of Europe in the base year, worth USD 0.105 billion in 2025 and reaching USD 0.15 billion by 2034, the worked country example carried through that region's chapters.
- Fifteen years are reported, 2020 to 2034 with 2025 as the base: revenue, share and growth rate per line, per axis and per region, not as a single blended series.
Market Trends
Revenue Share, By solvent type
Base year 2025Alcohols leads with 24.0% of solvent type segment revenue.
Share of solvent type segment revenue, most recent base year. The 1 smallest segments are grouped as Other.
Read across the forecast period, the global solvent recycling market shows movement in three places: solvent type composition, regional weight, and the 5.4% rate applied to the whole.
None of them reverses the market's direction. Every line and every region grows in absolute terms across the period; the movement is in which of them captures the revenue added.
Glycols and Glycol Ethers outpaces Chlorinated Solvents. Glycols and Glycol Ethers grows at 8.76% across 2026-2034 against 3.43% for Chlorinated Solvents, the widest spread on the solvent type axis. Glycols and Glycol Ethers takes its share of revenue from 9% to 11.97% while Chlorinated Solvents gives up ground, from 10% to 8.47%. In absolute terms Glycols and Glycol Ethers rises from USD 0.11 billion to USD 0.233 billion, while Chlorinated Solvents rises from USD 0.122 billion to USD 0.165 billion. Both grow; the gap is wide enough to reshape the mix inside a single forecast window.
Growth concentrates in Asia Pacific and Latin America. Asia Pacific moves from 26% of revenue in 2025 to 31.49% in 2034, worth USD 0.317 billion rising to USD 0.614 billion; Latin America moves from 5% of revenue in 2025 to 5.54% in 2034, worth USD 0.061 billion rising to USD 0.108 billion. Share moves off the others in turn: North America at 30% moving to 28.02%, Europe at 32% moving to 29.03%, Middle East and Africa at 7% moving to 5.92%, each still growing in revenue terms. The practical consequence is that regional weighting decides whether a participant matches the market rate or trails it, regardless of how its own revenue reads.
Fifteen years without a discontinuity. The market moves through USD 0.93 billion in 2020, USD 1.16 billion in 2024, USD 1.22 billion in 2025, USD 1.28 billion in 2026, USD 1.58 billion in 2030 and USD 1.95 billion in 2034. Against 5.58% through the historical period, the 5.4% forecast rate is a continuation; no year in the series interrupts it. A plan built on this market is therefore a plan about capturing a share of steady expansion, which is decided on the solvent type and regional axes, not by the headline rate.
Market Growth Factors
Glycols and Glycol Ethers carries the market's growth rate
Market Drivers
3- 01Glycols and Glycol Ethers carries the market's growth rate
The fastest line on the solvent type axis is Glycols and Glycol Ethers, at 8.76% against the market's 5.4%, taking USD 0.11 billion to USD 0.233 billion and 9% of revenue to 11.97%. The market's overall 5.4% depends on that rate holding: at the 3.43% recorded by Chlorinated Solvents, the same revenue base would compound to a materially smaller 2034 total. Where a supplier sits on this axis therefore decides whether it grows with the market or below it.
- 02The two largest regions hold most of the base
The largest regional base is Europe: USD 0.39 billion in 2025 at 32% of the global total, USD 0.566 billion by 2034, still 29.03%. Behind it, North America holds 30%; USD 0.366 billion rising to USD 0.546 billion. Most of the base and most of the growth sit in those two, and a plan spread evenly across regions therefore over-invests outside them.
- 03The base has grown every year since 2020
USD 0.93 billion in 2020, USD 1.16 billion in 2024 and USD 1.22 billion in 2025: 5.58% compound growth before the forecast period even begins. The forecast period then runs at 5.4%, ending 2034 at USD 1.95 billion. With the trajectory already demonstrated over fifteen years, what remains uncertain is the mix, not the direction, which is where the segment and regional sections do the work.
Growth drivers
| # | Growth driver | Impact | Gross contribution (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tighter hazardous-waste and VOC rules and rising disposal costs | High | +0.27 | High | High | Medium |
| 2 | Solvent-intensive pharmaceutical and fine-chemical output | Medium-High | +0.19 | Medium | High | High |
| 3 | Purity demands from electronics and semiconductor manufacturing | Medium-High | +0.16 | Medium | High | High |
| 4 | Corporate circularity targets and virgin solvent price swings | Medium | +0.14 | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| 5 | Compact on-site and mobile recovery units with automated controls | Medium | +0.12 | Low | Medium | Medium |
| 6 | Others | Low | +0.07 | Low | Low | Low |
| Total | +0.95 | |||||
Restraints
| # | Restraint | Impact | Estimated reduction (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Low virgin solvent prices when petrochemical feedstocks are cheap | Medium-High | −0.09 | High | Medium | Medium |
| 2 | Substitution by water-based and solvent-free processes | Medium | −0.07 | Low | Medium | High |
| 3 | Capital and permitting cost of recovery plants and units for small generators | Medium | −0.06 | Medium | Medium | Low |
| Total | −0.22 | |||||
Drivers contribute 0.95 USD Billion and restraints remove 0.22 USD Billion, a net 0.73 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.
Separate the 5.4% into its parts and three show up: an already-large base compounding, the solvent type mix moving toward its faster lines, and regional growth landing unevenly.
Restraining Factors
Downside case: USD 1.68 billion by 2034, against USD 1.95 billion in the base case
Market Restraints
2- 01Downside case: USD 1.68 billion by 2034, against USD 1.95 billion in the base case
The study's downside path assumes enforcement stays uneven, virgin solvent stays cheap, and substitution by water-based and solvent-free processes accelerates, holding recovery rates close to current levels, and ends 2034 at USD 1.68 billion against the USD 1.95 billion base case, the same USD 1.22 billion base year, a slower forecast period.
- 02Alcohols holds the blended rate down
With 24% of 2025 revenue (USD 0.293 billion) Alcohols is where most of the market sits, and it grows at only 4.63% against the market's 5.4%. Revenue still reaches USD 0.438 billion by 2034 and share still falls to 22.47%: a drag on the average, not a decline.
Market Opportunities
Where the forecast could be beaten
Market Opportunities
2- 01Where the forecast could be beaten
Hazardous-waste enforcement tightens faster, virgin solvent prices rise, and semiconductor and pharmaceutical output expands quickly, lifting recovery rates and on-site adoption. On that assumption the market reaches USD 2.18 billion by 2034 against USD 1.95 billion in the base case, from the same USD 1.22 billion in 2025.
- 02Glycols and Glycol Ethers is where share changes hands
Glycols and Glycol Ethers grows at 8.76% against 5.4% for the market, adding revenue from USD 0.11 billion in 2025 to USD 0.233 billion in 2034 and taking its share from 9% to 11.97%. It is the place on this axis where share changes hands at scale, so it is where an entrant can take position without displacing the incumbent in Alcohols.
Market Challenges
The total depends on a single line
Market Challenges
2- 01The total depends on a single line
With 24% of 2025 revenue and 22.47% of 2034 revenue (USD 0.293 billion rising to USD 0.438 billion) Alcohols is where the market's exposure sits. Anything that changes demand for it changes the headline number; nothing else on the axis carries that weight.
- 02Europe is largely Germany
Europe is worth USD 0.39 billion in 2025 and USD 0.105 billion of that is Germany; 26.92% of the region, reaching USD 0.15 billion in 2034. Read as a region it looks diversified; read by weight it is not, and the regional forecast inherits whatever happens in that one market.
Segmentation Analysis
9 axesnine segmentation axes are reported; by solvent type, by recycling technology, service model, end-use industry, source of spent solvent, recovered solvent grade, generator size, commercial arrangement and equipment capacity. Each axis cuts the same total revenue along a different commercial dimension, so the splits are alternative views of one market, not additions to it.
All seven solvent type lines expand in revenue terms over the forecast period. Share is the dividing line; two take it, the others cede it.
By Solvent Type · 7 segments
By Solvent Type
- Largest Alcohols · 24%
- Fastest Glycols and Glycol Ethers · 8.8%
- Moves most Glycols and Glycol Ethers · +3 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcohols | $0.29B | 24% | $0.44B | 22.5%-1.5 | 4.6% |
| Ketones | $0.21B | 17% | $0.32B | 16.5%-0.5 | 5% |
| Esters | $0.13B | 11% | $0.20B | 10.5%-0.5 | 4.8% |
| Hydrocarbons | $0.24B | 20% | $0.37B | 19%-1 | 4.8% |
| Chlorinated Solvents | $0.12B | 10% | $0.17B | 8.5%-1.5 | 3.4% |
| Glycols and Glycol Ethers | $0.11B | 9% | $0.23B | 12%+3 | 8.8% |
| Others | $0.11B | 9% | $0.22B | 11.2%+2.2 | 8% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Alcohols USD 0.293 billion to USD 0.438 billion (24% to 22.47%), Hydrocarbons USD 0.244 billion to USD 0.371 billion (20% to 19.01%), Ketones USD 0.207 billion to USD 0.321 billion (17% to 16.46%), Esters USD 0.134 billion to USD 0.204 billion (11% to 10.46%), Chlorinated Solvents USD 0.122 billion to USD 0.165 billion (10% to 8.47%), Glycols and Glycol Ethers USD 0.11 billion to USD 0.233 billion (9% to 11.97%), Others USD 0.11 billion to USD 0.218 billion (9% to 11.16%). Scale in Alcohols and Growth in Glycols and Glycol Ethers Define the Solvent type Axis Alcohols lead because they are widely used in pharmaceutical, cleaning and coating work and are easy to recover by distillation, so generators send them back often. Glycols and glycol ethers grow fastest as electronics, coolant and coatings users adopt them and as recovery routes for water-miscible streams improve, while chlorinated solvents lag under tightening phase-out rules. The order does not change: Alcohols is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds. This is the axis the estimation prices in full, year by year, and the one the regional chapters cut against.
By Recycling Technology · 6 segments
Distillation Held the Dominant Share of the Recycling technology Segment in 2025
- Largest Distillation · 62%
- Fastest Membrane Separation · 9.1%
- Moves most Distillation · -4 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Distillation | $0.76B | 62% | $1.13B | 58%-4 | 4.6% |
| Adsorption | $0.11B | 9% | $0.18B | 9.5%+0.5 | 6% |
| Membrane Separation | $0.10B | 8% | $0.21B | 11%+3 | 9.1% |
| Centrifugation | $0.07B | 6% | $0.12B | 6% | 5.4% |
| Filtration and Purification | $0.13B | 11% | $0.22B | 11.5%+0.5 | 5.9% |
| Others | $0.05B | 4% | $0.08B | 4% | 5.3% |
Distillation leads because it handles the widest range of spent solvents, is proven at industrial scale and is the technology most permitted facilities already operate. Membrane separation grows fastest as generators look for lower-energy recovery of water-miscible and high-purity streams, and as modular units become easier to install at the point of use. The order does not change: Distillation is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Service Model · 3 segments
Mobile Recycling Outpaces the Axis While Off-Site Recycling Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Off-Site Recycling · 58%
- Fastest Mobile Recycling · 6.4%
- Moves most Off-Site Recycling · -3 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Off-Site Recycling | $0.71B | 58% | $1.07B | 55%-3 | 4.7% |
| On-Site Recycling | $0.39B | 32% | $0.66B | 34%+2 | 6.1% |
| Mobile Recycling | $0.12B | 10% | $0.21B | 11%+1 | 6.4% |
Off-site recycling leads because most generators lack the space, permits or skills to run a still, and central plants spread fixed cost across many customers. Mobile recycling grows fastest as small and mid-sized generators use visiting units to avoid buying equipment, with on-site systems close behind where larger sites want tighter control over purity and transport. By 2034 Off-Site Recycling is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By End-use Industry · 9 segments
By End-use Industry
- Largest Pharmaceuticals · 24%
- Fastest Electronics and Semiconductors · 8.8%
- Moves most Electronics and Semiconductors · +3 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals | $0.29B | 24% | $0.49B | 25%+1 | 5.8% |
| Chemicals | $0.24B | 20% | $0.36B | 18.5%-1.5 | 4.5% |
| Paints and Coatings | $0.16B | 13% | $0.23B | 12%-1 | 4.4% |
| Automotive | $0.13B | 11% | $0.20B | 10.5%-0.5 | 4.8% |
| Printing and Packaging | $0.10B | 8% | $0.14B | 7%-1 | 3.8% |
| Electronics and Semiconductors | $0.11B | 9% | $0.23B | 12%+3 | 8.8% |
| Oil and Gas | $0.07B | 6% | $0.10B | 5%-1 | 3.3% |
| Cosmetics and Personal Care | $0.05B | 4% | $0.09B | 4.5%+0.5 | 6.7% |
| Others | $0.06B | 5% | $0.10B | 5.5%+0.5 | 6.4% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Pharmaceuticals USD 0.293 billion to USD 0.488 billion (24% in 2025), Chemicals USD 0.244 billion to USD 0.361 billion (20% in 2025), Paints and Coatings USD 0.159 billion to USD 0.234 billion (13% in 2025), Automotive USD 0.134 billion to USD 0.205 billion (11% in 2025), Electronics and Semiconductors USD 0.11 billion to USD 0.234 billion (9% in 2025), Printing and Packaging USD 0.098 billion to USD 0.137 billion (8% in 2025), Oil and Gas USD 0.073 billion to USD 0.098 billion (6% in 2025), Others USD 0.06 billion to USD 0.105 billion (5% in 2025), Cosmetics and Personal Care USD 0.049 billion to USD 0.088 billion (4% in 2025). Electronics and Semiconductors Outpaces the Axis While Pharmaceuticals Holds the Largest Share Pharmaceuticals lead because batch synthesis and purification use large volumes of solvent, and strict quality rules favour controlled, documented recovery. Electronics and semiconductors grow fastest as fabrication and cleaning steps multiply, purity needs rise, and manufacturers set targets to reduce chemical waste and secure supply of high-purity solvent. The order does not change: Pharmaceuticals is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Source of Spent Solvent · 5 segments
By Source of Spent Solvent
- Largest Process and Reaction Solvents · 38%
- Fastest Laboratory and Analytical Waste · 9.1%
- Moves most Laboratory and Analytical Waste · +3 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Process and Reaction Solvents | $0.46B | 38% | $0.72B | 37%-1 | 5% |
| Extraction Solvents | $0.17B | 14% | $0.29B | 15%+1 | 6.2% |
| Cleaning and Degreasing | $0.29B | 24% | $0.43B | 22%-2 | 4.3% |
| Coating, Ink and Equipment Wash-Up | $0.20B | 16% | $0.29B | 15%-1 | 4.6% |
| Laboratory and Analytical Waste | $0.10B | 8% | $0.21B | 11%+3 | 9.1% |
Scale in Process and Reaction Solvents and Growth in Laboratory and Analytical Waste Define the Source of spent solvent Axis Process and reaction solvents lead because they are used in bulk, arrive as relatively clean single-solvent streams and are the most economic to reclaim. Laboratory and analytical waste grows fastest as research and testing activity expands and collection services bundle small containers into streams that can be processed in volume. The order does not change: Process and Reaction Solvents is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Recovered Solvent Grade · 5 segments
Electronic Grade Outpaces the Axis While Industrial Grade Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Industrial Grade · 36%
- Fastest Electronic Grade · 8.8%
- Moves most Technical Grade · -3 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technical Grade | $0.37B | 30% | $0.53B | 27%-3 | 4.1% |
| Industrial Grade | $0.44B | 36% | $0.66B | 34%-2 | 4.7% |
| Reagent Grade | $0.15B | 12% | $0.24B | 12.5%+0.5 | 5.9% |
| Pharmaceutical Grade | $0.18B | 15% | $0.33B | 17%+2 | 6.8% |
| Electronic Grade | $0.09B | 7% | $0.18B | 9.5%+2.5 | 8.8% |
Industrial grade leads because most recovered solvent returns to cleaning, coating and general chemical use where specifications are moderate. Electronic grade grows fastest as semiconductor and display makers accept reclaimed material only after tight purification, and as recyclers invest in the polishing steps and analytics needed to meet those specifications. Industrial Grade remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Generator Size · 3 segments
Large Quantity Generators Led by Generator size in 2025, with Very Small Quantity Generators Growing Fastest
- Largest Large Quantity Generators · 55%
- Fastest Very Small Quantity Generators · 6.3%
- Moves most Large Quantity Generators · -3 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Large Quantity Generators | $0.67B | 55% | $1.01B | 52%-3 | 4.7% |
| Small Quantity Generators | $0.40B | 33% | $0.68B | 35%+2 | 6% |
| Very Small Quantity Generators | $0.15B | 12% | $0.25B | 13%+1 | 6.3% |
Large quantity generators lead because their steady, high-volume streams justify contracts and on-site equipment. Very small quantity generators grow fastest from a low base as collection services widen, rules on small-batch disposal tighten, and consolidated pick-up makes recovery practical for sites that once sent everything to disposal. Large Quantity Generators remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Commercial Arrangement · 4 segments
Scale in Toll Processing Contract and Growth in Equipment Sale and Lease Define the Commercial arrangement Axis
- Largest Toll Processing Contract · 34%
- Fastest Equipment Sale and Lease · 6.9%
- Moves most Closed-Loop Return to Generator · -2 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Closed-Loop Return to Generator | $0.34B | 28% | $0.51B | 26%-2 | 4.5% |
| Toll Processing Contract | $0.41B | 34% | $0.64B | 33%-1 | 5% |
| Buy-Back and Resale | $0.29B | 24% | $0.49B | 25%+1 | 5.8% |
| Equipment Sale and Lease | $0.17B | 14% | $0.31B | 16%+2 | 6.9% |
Toll processing leads because generators keep ownership of the solvent and pay a fee to have it cleaned and returned, which suits regulated users who need traceability. Equipment sale and lease grows fastest as mid-sized generators bring recovery in-house and suppliers offer leasing and service plans that lower the upfront cost. The order does not change: Toll Processing Contract is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Equipment Capacity · 3 segments
Large Industrial Held the Dominant Share of the Equipment capacity Segment in 2025
- Largest Large Industrial · 60%
- Fastest Pilot and Small Industrial · 5.7%
- Moves most Laboratory Scale · -1 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratory Scale | $0.10B | 8% | $0.14B | 7%-1 | 3.8% |
| Pilot and Small Industrial | $0.39B | 32% | $0.64B | 33%+1 | 5.7% |
| Large Industrial | $0.73B | 60% | $1.17B | 60% | 5.3% |
Large industrial systems lead because high-volume generators and central recycling plants buy the highest-capacity stills and need continuous operation. Pilot and small industrial units grow fastest as mid-sized sites adopt packaged recovery systems and pharmaceutical and specialty chemical plants add dedicated units for individual process lines. By 2034 Large Industrial is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
Regional Insights
Regional Revenue Share
Base year 2025
Share of global revenue in the base year.
Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.
North America Market Analysis
The 2nd-largest region covered — 2 points of share move elsewhere by 2034.
- Rank 2 of 5
- 2025 share 30%
- By 2034 28%
- Revenue $0.37B → $0.55B
North America holds 30% of the global solvent recycling market in 2025, worth USD 0.366 billion rising to USD 0.546 billion in 2034. It is a leading region on this axis, second by revenue throughout the period.
Its share moves to 28.02% by 2034, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.
Within the region the solvent type split tracks the global one; 24% of 2025 revenue in Alcohols, fastest growth of 8.76% in Glycols and Glycol Ethers. North America is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.
United States
Sets the pace for North America at 82% of it, growing 1.5×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 82%
- Of global 24.6%
- Revenue $0.30B → $0.45B
The United States is the largest market within North America, generating USD 0.3 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 0.448 billion by 2034. Because it is 81.97% of the region in the base year, North America's totals move with this one country instead of a spread of them. The region itself runs USD 0.366 billion to USD 0.546 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.
Demand in the United States follows the solvent type mix reported at global level: Alcohols is the largest line at 24% of 2025 revenue, moving to 22.47% by 2034, while Glycols and Glycol Ethers grows fastest at 8.76% and takes its share from 9% to 11.97%. Since 81.97% of North America's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Per-solvent type revenue for the United States appears on its own in the full report.
Spent solvent recycling in the United States falls under the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, administered by the Environmental Protection Agency and authorised state agencies. Many spent solvents are listed hazardous wastes, so a recycler must hold the appropriate permit or qualify for a recycling exemption, track shipments with the hazardous waste manifest system, and meet storage, container and recordkeeping rules. Air emissions from distillation units fall under the Clean Air Act, and workplace handling follows Occupational Safety and Health Administration hazard communication requirements. Recovered solvent sold as a product must carry Safety Data Sheets and labels that follow the Globally Harmonized System, and some states add their own volatile organic compound limits.
The suppliers tracked in this study (Clean Harbors, Inc., Veolia Environnement S.A., Tradebe Environmental Services Ltd, Indaver NV, Heritage-Crystal Clean, LLC, REMONDIS SE & Co. KG, Enva Group, Univar Solutions Inc., Brenntag SE, CycleSolv, LLC, Maratek Environmental Inc., Solvent Recovery Service of New England, Inc., Sulzer Ltd, GEA Group AG, Alfa Laval AB, BUCHI Labortechnik AG, Pope Scientific, Inc., Heidolph Instruments GmbH & Co. KG, IKA-Werke GmbH & Co. KG, Dongjiang Environmental Company Limited, Shanghai SUS Environment Co., Ltd., Stena Recycling AB and Rinchem Company, Inc.) compete in the United States across the solvent type lines above. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Alcohols at 24% of 2025 revenue, and taking Glycols and Glycol Ethers while it grows at 8.76%. Country-level positioning and shares for each of these companies are part of the full report, not of this summary.
Canada
2nd-largest in North America, growing 1.5×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 12.6%
- Of global 3.8%
- Revenue $0.05B → $0.07B
Canada is sized at USD 0.046 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.068 billion by 2034; 3.77% of global revenue and 12.57% of North America. It is reported separately from the United States across every segmentation axis in the full report.
Mexico
3rd-largest in North America, growing 1.5×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 5.2%
- Of global 1.6%
- Revenue $0.02B → $0.03B
Within North America, Mexico accounts for 5.19% of regional revenue and 1.56% of the global total, worth USD 0.019 billion in 2025 and USD 0.029 billion by 2034.
Europe Market Analysis
The largest region covered — 3 points of share move elsewhere by 2034.
- Rank 1 of 5
- 2025 share 32%
- By 2034 29%
- Revenue $0.39B → $0.57B
32% of the global solvent recycling market sits in Europe in 2025, worth USD 0.39 billion on the way to USD 0.566 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks first by revenue in both years.
Its share moves to 29.03% by 2034, a shift in share, not in direction: revenue climbs every year while the market's centre of gravity moves elsewhere.
Segment composition follows the global pattern: Alcohols largest at 24% of 2025 revenue, Glycols and Glycol Ethers fastest at 8.76%. Per-axis and per-country detail for Europe sits in the full report.
Germany
The largest market in Europe, growing 1.4×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 26.9%
- Of global 8.6%
- Revenue $0.10B → $0.15B
The largest single market in Europe is Germany, at USD 0.105 billion in 2025 and USD 0.15 billion in 2034. Its 26.92% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Europe is not a proxy for it. The region itself runs USD 0.39 billion to USD 0.566 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.
Demand in Germany follows the solvent type mix reported at global level: Alcohols is the largest line at 24% of 2025 revenue, moving to 22.47% by 2034, while Glycols and Glycol Ethers grows fastest at 8.76% and takes its share from 9% to 11.97%. With 26.92% of Europe concentrated here, a change in this country's mix is visible in the regional figures instead of being diluted by its neighbours. Per-solvent type revenue for Germany appears on its own in the full report.
In Germany, solvent recycling is governed by the Circular Economy Act (Kreislaufwirtschaftsgesetz), enforced by state environmental authorities. Waste solvents carry hazardous waste codes from the European Waste Catalogue, and a recycling facility needs an operating permit under the Federal Immission Control Act, with emissions limits set by the Industrial Emissions Directive framework. Shipments are documented through the electronic waste verification system. Recovered solvent placed on the market must be registered under REACH, classified and labelled under the CLP Regulation, and accompanied by a compliant safety data sheet. End-of-waste status can apply once the recovered material meets defined quality criteria.
Competition in Germany runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Clean Harbors, Inc., Veolia Environnement S.A., Tradebe Environmental Services Ltd, Indaver NV, Heritage-Crystal Clean, LLC, REMONDIS SE & Co. KG, Enva Group, Univar Solutions Inc., Brenntag SE, CycleSolv, LLC, Maratek Environmental Inc., Solvent Recovery Service of New England, Inc., Sulzer Ltd, GEA Group AG, Alfa Laval AB, BUCHI Labortechnik AG, Pope Scientific, Inc., Heidolph Instruments GmbH & Co. KG, IKA-Werke GmbH & Co. KG, Dongjiang Environmental Company Limited, Shanghai SUS Environment Co., Ltd., Stena Recycling AB and Rinchem Company, Inc.. Alcohols, at 24% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Glycols and Glycol Ethers, growing at 8.76%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 0.39 billion in 2025 reaching USD 0.566 billion by 2034, 32% of global revenue at the start of that period.
United Kingdom
2nd-largest in Europe, growing 1.4×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 14.1%
- Of global 4.5%
- Revenue $0.06B → $0.08B
4.51% of global revenue is generated in the United Kingdom; USD 0.055 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.078 billion in 2034, and 14.1% of Europe.
France
3rd-largest in Europe, growing 1.4×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 12.8%
- Of global 4.1%
- Revenue $0.05B → $0.07B
France is sized at USD 0.05 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.072 billion by 2034; 4.1% of global revenue and 12.82% of Europe. It is reported separately from Germany across every segmentation axis in the full report.
Asia Pacific Market Analysis
The 3rd-largest region covered, and the one gaining the most — it picks up 5.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 1.9×.
- Rank 3 of 5
- 2025 share 26%
- By 2034 31.5%
- Revenue $0.32B → $0.61B
26% of the global solvent recycling market sits in Asia Pacific in 2025, worth USD 0.317 billion on the way to USD 0.614 billion by 2034. That makes it the third-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
By 2034 the share has moved up to 31.49%, on growth above the market's own 5.4%, and with a bigger contribution to the revenue added over the period than the base-year figure suggests.
Within the region the solvent type split tracks the global one; 24% of 2025 revenue in Alcohols, fastest growth of 8.76% in Glycols and Glycol Ethers. The full report breaks Asia Pacific out along every axis and by country.
China
The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 2.2×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 36.3%
- Of global 9.4%
- Revenue $0.12B → $0.25B
The largest single market in Asia Pacific is China, at USD 0.115 billion in 2025 and USD 0.25 billion in 2034. It accounts for 36.28% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Regional revenue of USD 0.317 billion in 2025 and USD 0.614 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.
The solvent type pattern in China is the global one: 24% of 2025 revenue in Alcohols, 22.47% by 2034, against 8.76% growth in Glycols and Glycol Ethers taking it from 9% to 11.97%. Because the country carries 36.28% of Asia Pacific, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-solvent type revenue for China appears on its own in the full report.
Solvent recycling in China is regulated by the Ministry of Ecology and Environment under the Law on the Prevention and Control of Environmental Pollution by Solid Waste. Used solvents are generally listed in the National Catalogue of Hazardous Wastes, so operators need a hazardous waste operation licence, must use the electronic manifest system for transfers, and must meet national pollution control standards for storage and treatment. Volatile organic compound emissions are limited under air pollution rules, often with stricter local standards. Recovered solvent sold as a chemical must comply with hazardous chemicals safety rules, registration requirements for new substances where applicable, and national labelling standards aligned with the Globally Harmonized System.
In China the field is Clean Harbors, Inc., Veolia Environnement S.A., Tradebe Environmental Services Ltd, Indaver NV, Heritage-Crystal Clean, LLC, REMONDIS SE & Co. KG, Enva Group, Univar Solutions Inc., Brenntag SE, CycleSolv, LLC, Maratek Environmental Inc., Solvent Recovery Service of New England, Inc., Sulzer Ltd, GEA Group AG, Alfa Laval AB, BUCHI Labortechnik AG, Pope Scientific, Inc., Heidolph Instruments GmbH & Co. KG, IKA-Werke GmbH & Co. KG, Dongjiang Environmental Company Limited, Shanghai SUS Environment Co., Ltd., Stena Recycling AB and Rinchem Company, Inc.. The commercially relevant division is 24% of 2025 revenue in Alcohols, where the volume is, against 8.76% growth in Glycols and Glycol Ethers, where share moves. The commercial size of that position is USD 0.317 billion in 2025 and USD 0.614 billion by 2034, 26% of the global total in the base year.
Japan
2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 1.6×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 18.3%
- Of global 4.8%
- Revenue $0.06B → $0.10B
4.75% of global revenue is generated in Japan; USD 0.058 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.095 billion in 2034, and 18.3% of Asia Pacific.
India
3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 2.3×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 11.4%
- Of global 3%
- Revenue $0.04B → $0.08B
2.95% of global revenue is generated in India; USD 0.036 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.082 billion in 2034, and 11.36% of Asia Pacific.
Latin America Market Analysis
The 5th-largest region covered — it picks up 0.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 1.8×.
- Rank 5 of 5
- 2025 share 5%
- By 2034 5.5%
- Revenue $0.06B → $0.11B
USD 0.061 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Latin America, 5% of the global solvent recycling market and reaches USD 0.108 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks fifth by revenue in both years.
Its share rises to 5.54% over the forecast period, because it outgrows the market's 5.4%; the revenue added here is disproportionate to where the region started.
Within the region the solvent type split tracks the global one; 24% of 2025 revenue in Alcohols, fastest growth of 8.76% in Glycols and Glycol Ethers. Per-axis and per-country detail for Latin America sits in the full report.
Brazil
The largest market in Latin America, growing 1.8×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 44.3%
- Of global 2.2%
- Revenue $0.03B → $0.05B
Brazil is the largest market within Latin America, generating USD 0.027 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 0.049 billion by 2034. 44.26% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Against regional totals of USD 0.061 billion in 2025 and USD 0.108 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.
The solvent type pattern in Brazil is the global one: 24% of 2025 revenue in Alcohols, 22.47% by 2034, against 8.76% growth in Glycols and Glycol Ethers taking it from 9% to 11.97%. Its 44.26% weight in Latin America means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. The full report reports Brazil by solvent type separately.
Brazil regulates solvent recycling mainly through the National Solid Waste Policy, with the federal environmental council (CONAMA) setting technical resolutions and state environmental agencies issuing operating licences. Used solvents are normally classed as hazardous waste under the Brazilian Association of Technical Standards classification, so recyclers need environmental licensing, a waste manifest for transport and tracked storage. Transport of the waste follows the national dangerous goods rules overseen by the land transport agency. Recovered solvents sold commercially must follow Brazilian technical standards for hazard labelling and safety data sheets, and some solvents are subject to controls where they can be diverted to illicit uses.
Competition in Brazil runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Clean Harbors, Inc., Veolia Environnement S.A., Tradebe Environmental Services Ltd, Indaver NV, Heritage-Crystal Clean, LLC, REMONDIS SE & Co. KG, Enva Group, Univar Solutions Inc., Brenntag SE, CycleSolv, LLC, Maratek Environmental Inc., Solvent Recovery Service of New England, Inc., Sulzer Ltd, GEA Group AG, Alfa Laval AB, BUCHI Labortechnik AG, Pope Scientific, Inc., Heidolph Instruments GmbH & Co. KG, IKA-Werke GmbH & Co. KG, Dongjiang Environmental Company Limited, Shanghai SUS Environment Co., Ltd., Stena Recycling AB and Rinchem Company, Inc.. The commercially relevant division is 24% of 2025 revenue in Alcohols, where the volume is, against 8.76% growth in Glycols and Glycol Ethers, where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Latin America is competing over a base of USD 0.061 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.108 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.
Argentina
2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 1.7×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 11.5%
- Of global 0.6%
- Revenue $0.01B → $0.01B
Within Latin America, Argentina accounts for 11.48% of regional revenue and 0.57% of the global total, worth USD 0.007 billion in 2025 and USD 0.012 billion by 2034.
Middle East and Africa Market Analysis
The 4th-largest region covered — 1.1 points of share move elsewhere by 2034.
- Rank 4 of 5
- 2025 share 7%
- By 2034 5.9%
- Revenue $0.09B → $0.12B
In Middle East and Africa, 7% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 0.086 billion on the way to USD 0.116 billion by 2034. It is a marginal region on this axis, fourth by revenue throughout the period.
5.92% of global revenue sits here in 2034, below the 2025 level, a shift in share, not in direction: revenue climbs every year while the market's centre of gravity moves elsewhere.
Within the region the solvent type split tracks the global one; 24% of 2025 revenue in Alcohols, fastest growth of 8.76% in Glycols and Glycol Ethers. Per-axis and per-country detail for Middle East and Africa sits in the full report.
Saudi Arabia
The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 1.4×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 22.1%
- Of global 1.6%
- Revenue $0.02B → $0.03B
USD 0.019 billion of Middle East and Africa's 2025 revenue is generated in Saudi Arabia, the region's largest market, reaching USD 0.027 billion by 2034. Its 22.09% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Middle East and Africa is not a proxy for it. Set against USD 0.086 billion and USD 0.116 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
Demand in Saudi Arabia follows the solvent type mix reported at global level: Alcohols is the largest line at 24% of 2025 revenue, moving to 22.47% by 2034, while Glycols and Glycol Ethers grows fastest at 8.76% and takes its share from 9% to 11.97%. Since 22.09% of Middle East and Africa's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Saudi Arabia carries its own solvent type breakdown in the full report.
In Saudi Arabia, solvent recycling is overseen by the National Center for Waste Management together with the Ministry of Environment, Water and Agriculture, with the Royal Commissions covering industrial cities such as Jubail and Yanbu. Facilities that collect, treat or recycle hazardous waste need a licence under the Executive Regulations for Waste Management, and must follow manifest, storage and reporting requirements. Transport of used solvent is subject to hazardous materials rules. Recovered solvent sold as a product must meet Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization requirements for chemical products, including hazard classification, labelling in Arabic and safety data sheets.
The suppliers tracked in this study (Clean Harbors, Inc., Veolia Environnement S.A., Tradebe Environmental Services Ltd, Indaver NV, Heritage-Crystal Clean, LLC, REMONDIS SE & Co. KG, Enva Group, Univar Solutions Inc., Brenntag SE, CycleSolv, LLC, Maratek Environmental Inc., Solvent Recovery Service of New England, Inc., Sulzer Ltd, GEA Group AG, Alfa Laval AB, BUCHI Labortechnik AG, Pope Scientific, Inc., Heidolph Instruments GmbH & Co. KG, IKA-Werke GmbH & Co. KG, Dongjiang Environmental Company Limited, Shanghai SUS Environment Co., Ltd., Stena Recycling AB and Rinchem Company, Inc.) compete in Saudi Arabia across the solvent type lines above. Volume sits in Alcohols at 24% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Glycols and Glycol Ethers at 8.76% growth. A supplier weighted toward Middle East and Africa is competing over a base of USD 0.086 billion in 2025 reaching USD 0.116 billion by 2034, 7% of global revenue at the start of that period.
South Africa
2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 1.4×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 16.3%
- Of global 1.1%
- Revenue $0.01B → $0.02B
1.15% of global revenue is generated in South Africa; USD 0.014 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.019 billion in 2034, and 16.28% of Middle East and Africa.
United Arab Emirates
3rd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 1.4×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 13.9%
- Of global 1%
- Revenue $0.01B → $0.02B
The United Arab Emirates is sized at USD 0.012 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.017 billion by 2034; 0.98% of global revenue and 13.95% of Middle East and Africa. It is reported separately from Saudi Arabia across every segmentation axis in the full report.
Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.
Report Coverage
This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by solvent type, recycling technology, service model, end-use industry, source of spent solvent, recovered solvent grade, generator size, commercial arrangement, equipment capacity, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.
Competitive Landscape
Scale in Alcohols and Growth in Glycols and Glycol Ethers Set the Terms of Competition
The study covers the following suppliers: Clean Harbors, Inc., Veolia Environnement S.A., Tradebe Environmental Services Ltd, Indaver NV, Heritage-Crystal Clean, LLC, REMONDIS SE & Co. KG, Enva Group, Univar Solutions Inc., Brenntag SE, CycleSolv, LLC, Maratek Environmental Inc., Solvent Recovery Service of New England, Inc., Sulzer Ltd, GEA Group AG, Alfa Laval AB, BUCHI Labortechnik AG, Pope Scientific, Inc., Heidolph Instruments GmbH & Co. KG, IKA-Werke GmbH & Co. KG, Dongjiang Environmental Company Limited, Shanghai SUS Environment Co., Ltd., Stena Recycling AB and Rinchem Company, Inc..
The competitive line that matters is the solvent type one, not the geographic one. The largest block of revenue is Alcohols: USD 0.293 billion in 2025 at 24% of the total, 22.47% in 2034. Incumbency there is expensive to challenge. Share moves in Glycols and Glycol Ethers, growing 8.76% against 3.43% for Chlorinated Solvents. A supplier positioned in one is not automatically positioned in the other, so a field of this size stays viable in a market of USD 1.22 billion.
Suppliers separate on permitted treatment capacity, since a licence to accept and process hazardous waste is slow to obtain and limits who can serve large generators. Collection network density and logistics decide cost per tonne for off-site work, while purity control and analytical capability decide who can supply electronic and pharmaceutical grade. The largest players hold permits, plant scale and nationwide routes, and can bundle recycling with wider waste services. Smaller and regional operators compete on local pick-up, faster turnaround, tailored purification for niche solvents and equipment that suits sites too small for a central contract.
The regional picture sets the entry cost: 32% of revenue is in Europe and 30% in North America, so a credible global position requires both, while Latin America at 5% can be served opportunistically.
Per-company profiles, financials, share and development history are in the full report and not here.
List of Key Solvent Recycling Market Companies Profiled
23 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.
- Clean Harbors, Inc.(United States)
- Veolia Environnement S.A.(France)
- Tradebe Environmental Services Ltd(United Kingdom)
- Indaver NV(Belgium)
- Heritage-Crystal Clean, LLC(United States)
- REMONDIS SE & Co. KG(Germany)
- Enva Group(Ireland)
- Univar Solutions Inc.(United States)
- Brenntag SE(Germany)
- CycleSolv, LLC(United States)
- Maratek Environmental Inc.(United States)
- Solvent Recovery Service of New England, Inc.(United States)
- Sulzer Ltd(Switzerland)
- GEA Group AG(Germany)
- Alfa Laval AB(Sweden)
- BUCHI Labortechnik AG(Switzerland)
- Pope Scientific, Inc.(United States)
- Heidolph Instruments GmbH & Co. KG(Germany)
- IKA-Werke GmbH & Co. KG(Germany)
- Dongjiang Environmental Company Limited(China)
- Shanghai SUS Environment Co., Ltd.(China)
- Stena Recycling AB(Sweden)
- Rinchem Company, Inc.(United States)
Geographic Coverage
Every market below is broken out separately in the report.
North America
3Europe
8Asia Pacific
12Latin America
3Middle East and Africa
4Key Insights
Report Scope
Study parameters & segmentationThis study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 9 axes (Solvent Type, Recycling Technology, Service Model, End-use Industry, Source of Spent Solvent, Recovered Solvent Grade, Generator Size, Commercial Arrangement, Equipment Capacity), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 23 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.
Segmentation
9 axes + regionQuestions This Report Answers
6 questionsWhat is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?
How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?
Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?
What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?
Who are the leading companies operating in this market?
What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?
Frequently Asked Questions
01What is the Solvent Recycling Market projected to reach?
USD 1.95 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 5.4%
02What years does this report cover?
Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.
03Which regions are covered?
North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.
04Which region accounted for the largest market share?
Europe leads with 32% of global revenue through 2034.
05Which segment leads the market?
Alcohols is the largest line by solvent type, at 24% of revenue in 2025.
06Who are the key companies profiled?
Clean Harbors, Inc., Veolia Environnement S.A., Tradebe Environmental Services Ltd, Indaver NV, Heritage-Crystal Clean, LLC, REMONDIS SE & Co. KG, Enva Group, Univar Solutions Inc., Brenntag SE, CycleSolv, LLC, Maratek Environmental Inc., Solvent Recovery Service of New England, Inc., Sulzer Ltd, GEA Group AG, Alfa Laval AB, BUCHI Labortechnik AG, Pope Scientific, Inc., Heidolph Instruments GmbH & Co. KG, IKA-Werke GmbH & Co. KG, Dongjiang Environmental Company Limited, Shanghai SUS Environment Co., Ltd., Stena Recycling AB, Rinchem Company, Inc.. Full profiles are part of the paid report.
07Can the segmentation be customized?
Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.
Why choose CDI
Need this report shaped around your question?
The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.
Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes
Additional Companies
Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.
Deeper Competitive View
Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.
Extra Segment Splits
Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.
Application Focus
Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.
Different Time Frame
Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.
Country-Level Detail
Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.