Liquid Cooling Systems MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Cooling TechnologyBy ComponentBy Coolant TypeBy ApplicationBy Heat Transfer ModeBy Cooling CapacityBy Rack Power DensityBy Cooled EquipmentBy Deployment TypeBy OfferingBy End-user Industry
Full title & scope — all 11 axes with their segments
Liquid Cooling Systems Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Cooling Technology (Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, Immersion Cooling, Rear Door Heat Exchangers, In-Row and Row-Based Liquid Cooling, Spray Cooling, Liquid-Cooled Chillers and Dry Coolers), By Component (Coolant Distribution Units, Cold Plates, Heat Exchangers, Pumps, Manifolds and Piping, Valves, Sensors and Controls, Immersion Tanks), By Coolant Type (Water and Water-Glycol, Dielectric Fluids, Refrigerants, Other Coolants), By Application (Data Centers, High-Performance Computing, Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management, Power Electronics, Medical Imaging Equipment, Industrial Machinery and Lasers, Telecommunications, Cryptocurrency Mining), By Heat Transfer Mode (Direct Liquid Cooling, Indirect Liquid Cooling, Hybrid Liquid-Air Cooling), By Cooling Capacity (Up to 100 kW, 100-500 kW, 500 kW-1 MW, Above 1 MW), By Rack Power Density (Below 20 kW per Rack, 20-50 kW per Rack, 50-100 kW per Rack, Above 100 kW per Rack), By Cooled Equipment (Servers, Networking Equipment, Storage Systems, Power Conversion Equipment, Batteries), By Deployment Type (New Build, Retrofit), By Offering (Hardware, Services, Software and Monitoring), By End-user Industry (IT and Telecom, BFSI, Healthcare, Automotive, Government and Defense, Energy and Utilities, Research and Academia), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034
Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

- 01By Cooling TechnologyDirect-to-Chip · Immersion Cooling · Rear Door Heat Exchangers
- 02By ComponentCoolant Distribution Units · Cold Plates · Heat Exchangers
- 03By Coolant TypeWater and Water-Glycol · Dielectric Fluids · Refrigerants
- 04By ApplicationData Centers · High-Performance Computing · Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management
- 05By Heat Transfer ModeDirect Liquid Cooling · Indirect Liquid Cooling · Hybrid Liquid-Air Cooling
- 06By Cooling CapacityUp to 100 kW · 100-500 kW · 500 kW-1 MW
- 07By Rack Power DensityBelow 20 kW per Rack · 20-50 kW per Rack · 50-100 kW per Rack
- 08By Cooled EquipmentServers · Networking Equipment · Storage Systems
- 09By Deployment TypeNew Build · Retrofit
- 10By OfferingHardware · Services · Software and Monitoring
- 11By End-user IndustryIT and Telecom · BFSI · Healthcare
- 12By Region
Market Analysis & Outlook
Liquid cooling systems remove heat from electronic and electrical equipment by circulating a liquid coolant through plates, heat exchangers, tanks or rack-level units instead of relying only on moving air. They take the form of direct-to-chip loops, immersion tanks, rear door and in-row units, and the distribution, pumping and control equipment that serves them. Buyers include cloud and colocation operators, enterprise and research computing sites, vehicle and battery makers, and industrial, medical and telecom equipment manufacturers.
Between 2025 and 2034 the global liquid cooling systems market moves from USD 8.6 billion to USD 29.6 billion, compounding at 13.97% a year. Fifteen years are covered in all, taking in USD 3.1 billion in 2020, USD 7.1 billion in 2024, USD 10.4 billion in 2026 and USD 19.5 billion in 2030.
38% of 2025 revenue sits in Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, worth USD 3.268 billion and rising to USD 13.024 billion at 44% by 2034, the largest cooling technology line in both years. Growth is fastest in Immersion Cooling at 24.08% and slowest in In-Row and Row-Based Liquid Cooling at 7.52%. Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, Immersion Cooling and Spray Cooling take share over the period; Rear Door Heat Exchangers, In-Row and Row-Based Liquid Cooling and Liquid-Cooled Chillers and Dry Coolers give it up while still growing in absolute terms.
The component split puts Coolant Distribution Units first, at USD 2.236 billion and 26% of revenue in 2025, rising to USD 7.4 billion and 25% in 2034. Immersion Tanks grows faster at 25.52% against 14.22%, moving from 4% of revenue to 9% by 2034. It cuts the same total as the cooling technology axis from a different commercial angle, so revenue does not add across the two.
Geographically, 39.5% of 2025 revenue sits in North America (USD 3.397 billion rising to USD 10.36 billion) ahead of Asia Pacific at 35.5% and USD 3.053 billion. Middle East and Africa is smallest, at 3%. Because Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East and Africa take share, the revenue added by 2034 concentrates instead of spreading across all five regions.
Coverage extends to five regions, six cooling technology lines and eleven segmentation axes over the full fifteen years. The 2025 total itself is a triangulation of published figures and category proxies, short of a directly sourced total, and the splits below are estimated on that same basis, a bound on their precision worth carrying into any use of them.
Market Size, 2020–2034
USD BillionRevenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.
Key Takeaways
- A forecast-period rate of 13.97% takes the market from USD 8.6 billion in 2025 to USD 29.6 billion in 2034, against 22.64% recorded over the 2020-2025 historical period.
- The largest line by cooling technology is Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, worth USD 3.268 billion and 38% of revenue in 2025, rising to USD 13.024 billion and 44% by 2034.
- Fastest growth on the cooling technology axis belongs to Immersion Cooling: 24.08% a year, USD 0.688 billion to USD 5.328 billion, and a share moving from 8% to 18%.
- Against a base case of USD 29.6 billion in 2034, the study also reports a bear case at USD 22.2 billion and a bull case at USD 33.5 billion, with the assumptions behind each set out separately.
- The largest region is North America, generating USD 3.397 billion in 2025 (39.5% of the global total) and USD 10.36 billion by 2034, ahead of Asia Pacific at 35.5%.
- Within North America, the United States is the worked country example, at USD 2.95 billion in 2025; 86.84% of regional revenue in the base year, and USD 9 billion by 2034.
- The study covers 2020 through 2034 with 2025 as the base year, reporting five regions and eleven segmentation axes separately, with revenue, share and a growth rate for every line in each year.
Market Trends
Revenue Share, By cooling technology
Base year 2025Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling leads with 38.0% of cooling technology segment revenue.
Share of cooling technology segment revenue, most recent base year.
Read across the forecast period, the global liquid cooling systems market shows movement in three places: cooling technology composition, regional weight, and the 13.97% rate applied to the whole.
None of them reverses the market's direction. Every line and every region grows in absolute terms across the period; the movement is in which of them captures the revenue added.
Composition shifts on the cooling technology axis. Between 2026 and 2034, 24.08% growth in Immersion Cooling against 7.52% in In-Row and Row-Based Liquid Cooling pulls the cooling technology mix apart. By 2034 the two sit at 18% and 12% of revenue, against 8% and 20% in 2025. Neither contracts: USD 0.688 billion becomes USD 5.328 billion, USD 1.72 billion becomes USD 3.552 billion. What the spread decides is which of them a supplier's revenue is exposed to.
Regional weight shifts toward Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East and Africa. Asia Pacific moves from 35.5% of revenue in 2025 to 40.4% in 2034, worth USD 3.053 billion rising to USD 11.959 billion; Latin America moves from 3% of revenue in 2025 to 3.4% in 2034, worth USD 0.258 billion rising to USD 1.006 billion; Middle East and Africa moves from 3% of revenue in 2025 to 4% in 2034, worth USD 0.258 billion rising to USD 1.184 billion. Against that, North America at 39.5% moving to 35%, Europe at 19% moving to 17.2%, a fall in share, not in revenue. That makes the regional split worth reading directly instead of scaling from the global rate: the same market rate produces different outcomes depending on where a supplier's revenue sits.
Fifteen years without a discontinuity. Year by year the total runs USD 3.1 billion in 2020, USD 7.1 billion in 2024, USD 8.6 billion in 2025, USD 10.4 billion in 2026, USD 19.5 billion in 2030 and USD 29.6 billion in 2034. Against 22.64% through the historical period, the 13.97% forecast rate is a continuation; no year in the series interrupts it. That moves the planning question away from timing a turn and onto the cooling technology and regional mixes, where the actual movement is.
Market Growth Factors
The fastest line decides the blended rate
Market Drivers
3- 01The fastest line decides the blended rate
24.08% growth in Immersion Cooling, against 13.97% for the market as a whole, moves it from USD 0.688 billion and 8% of revenue in 2025 to USD 5.328 billion and 18% in 2034. Nothing else on the axis grows as fast (In-Row and Row-Based Liquid Cooling manages 7.52%) so the blended 13.97% is carried by this one line instead of shared across them. Exposure to this line, not to the market as a whole, is what determines a supplier's own rate.
- 02Regional weight, not regional count
39.5% of 2025 revenue (USD 3.397 billion) is generated in North America, reaching USD 10.36 billion by 2034 at an unchanged 35%. Asia Pacific is next at 35.5% of revenue, USD 3.053 billion in 2025 and USD 11.959 billion in 2034. Because both the existing revenue and the revenue added concentrate in these two, regional weighting matters more to a forecast than regional count does.
- 03A demonstrated trajectory, not a projected turnaround
USD 3.1 billion in 2020, USD 7.1 billion in 2024 and USD 8.6 billion in 2025: 22.64% compound growth before the forecast period even begins. The forecast period then runs at 13.97%, ending 2034 at USD 29.6 billion. Fifteen years of unbroken growth in the series means the forecast rests on a demonstrated trajectory, not a projected turnaround, and it is why the 13.97% rate is applied flat across the whole period instead of ramped through it.
Growth drivers
| # | Growth driver | Impact | Gross contribution (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AI and high-density compute racks | High | +9.5 | High | High | Medium |
| 2 | Hyperscale and colocation data center build-out | High | +6 | High | High | Medium |
| 3 | Electric vehicle battery and power electronics thermal management | Medium-High | +3.5 | Medium | High | High |
| 4 | Energy efficiency and water-use rules for data centers | Medium | +2.8 | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| 5 | Others | Low | +2.7 | Low | Low | Low |
| Total | +24.5 | |||||
Restraints
| # | Restraint | Impact | Estimated reduction (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | High capital cost and retrofit complexity | Medium-High | −1.8 | High | Medium | Medium |
| 2 | Leak risk, standards gaps and skills shortage | Medium | −1 | Medium | Medium | Low |
| 3 | Coolant cost and fluorinated fluid regulation | Low | −0.7 | Low | Medium | Medium |
| Total | −3.5 | |||||
Drivers contribute 24.5 USD Billion and restraints remove 3.5 USD Billion, a net 21 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.
The 13.97% forecast rate rests on three things that can be measured separately: the size of the existing base, the mix shift on the cooling technology axis, and where regional growth is concentrated.
Restraining Factors
The bear case and what drives it
Market Restraints
2- 01The bear case and what drives it
A bear case of USD 22.2 billion in 2034, against USD 29.6 billion in the base case, rests on one stated assumption: compute capital spending slows, air cooling extended with efficiency gains covers more racks, and coolant rules and leak concerns delay adoption. Neither case changes the USD 8.6 billion 2025 base.
- 02In-Row and Row-Based Liquid Cooling grows below the market rate
With 20% of 2025 revenue (USD 1.72 billion) In-Row and Row-Based Liquid Cooling is where most of the market sits, and it grows at only 7.52% against the market's 13.97%. Revenue still reaches USD 3.552 billion by 2034 and share still falls to 12%: a drag on the average, not a decline.
Market Opportunities
What the bull case turns on
Market Opportunities
2- 01What the bull case turns on
The upside path assumes accelerator power per chip keeps rising, liquid cooling becomes the default for new high-density halls, retrofit programmes run faster and grid capacity arrives on schedule. It ends 2034 at USD 33.5 billion against a USD 29.6 billion base case, off the same USD 8.6 billion base year.
- 02Immersion Cooling share moves from 8% to 18%
Immersion Cooling grows at 24.08% against 13.97% for the market, adding revenue from USD 0.688 billion in 2025 to USD 5.328 billion in 2034 and taking its share from 8% to 18%. It is the place on this axis where share changes hands at scale, so it is where an entrant can take position without displacing the incumbent in Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling.
Market Challenges
One cooling technology line carries the market
Market Challenges
2- 01One cooling technology line carries the market
With 38% of 2025 revenue and 44% of 2034 revenue (USD 3.268 billion rising to USD 13.024 billion) Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling is where the market's exposure sits. That concentration means the market's own forecast is, to a large extent, a forecast for one cooling technology line.
- 02North America is largely the United States
86.84% of the leading region is one country: the United States, at USD 2.95 billion against North America's USD 3.397 billion in 2025, and USD 9 billion by 2034. A regional number that depends this heavily on one country carries that country's specific conditions inside it, which a reader treating the region as diversified would miss.
Segmentation Analysis
11 axesThe global liquid cooling systems market is cut eleven ways: by cooling technology, component, coolant type, application, heat transfer mode, cooling capacity, rack power density, cooled equipment, deployment type, offering and end-user industry. Revenue does not add across them: each is a different cut of the same total.
Six cooling technology lines are reported. Three of them take share over the forecast period and the rest give it up, though every line grows in absolute terms between 2025 and 2034.
By Cooling Technology · 6 segments
Scale in Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling and Growth in Immersion Cooling Define the Cooling technology Axis
- Largest Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling · 38%
- Fastest Immersion Cooling · 24.1%
- Moves most Immersion Cooling · +10 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling | $3.27B | 38% | $13.02B | 44%+6 | 15.8% |
| Immersion Cooling | $0.69B | 8% | $5.33B | 18%+10 | 24.1% |
| Rear Door Heat Exchangers | $1.55B | 18% | $3.26B | 11%-7 | 7.8% |
| In-Row and Row-Based Liquid Cooling | $1.72B | 20% | $3.55B | 12%-8 | 7.5% |
| Spray Cooling | $0.17B | 2% | $0.89B | 3%+1 | 19.1% |
| Liquid-Cooled Chillers and Dry Coolers | $1.20B | 14% | $3.55B | 12%-2 | 12% |
Direct-to-chip cooling leads because the highest-power processors and accelerators now ship with cold plate support, and operators can adopt it without redesigning the whole room. Immersion cooling grows fastest from a small base as tank designs, fluids and server warranties mature and as operators with very dense halls look for ways to remove heat beyond what plates alone can carry. By 2034 Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader. Every year of the series is priced on this axis, making it the reference cut for the rest of the report.
By Component · 7 segments
By Component
- Largest Coolant Distribution Units · 26%
- Fastest Immersion Tanks · 25.5%
- Moves most Immersion Tanks · +5 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolant Distribution Units | $2.24B | 26% | $7.40B | 25%-1 | 14.2% |
| Cold Plates | $1.46B | 17% | $5.33B | 18%+1 | 15.5% |
| Heat Exchangers | $1.72B | 20% | $4.74B | 16%-4 | 11.9% |
| Pumps | $1.03B | 12% | $2.96B | 10%-2 | 12.4% |
| Manifolds and Piping | $0.86B | 10% | $2.96B | 10% | 14.7% |
| Valves, Sensors and Controls | $0.95B | 11% | $3.55B | 12%+1 | 15.8% |
| Immersion Tanks | $0.34B | 4% | $2.66B | 9%+5 | 25.5% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Coolant Distribution Units USD 2.236 billion to USD 7.4 billion (26% to 25%), Heat Exchangers USD 1.72 billion to USD 4.736 billion (20% to 16%), Cold Plates USD 1.462 billion to USD 5.328 billion (17% to 18%), Pumps USD 1.032 billion to USD 2.96 billion (12% to 10%), Valves, Sensors and Controls USD 0.946 billion to USD 3.552 billion (11% to 12%), Manifolds and Piping USD 0.86 billion to USD 2.96 billion (10% to 10%), Immersion Tanks USD 0.344 billion to USD 2.664 billion (4% to 9%). Scale in Coolant Distribution Units and Growth in Immersion Tanks Define the Component Axis Coolant distribution units lead because every liquid loop needs one or more to move and condition coolant between facility water and the racks. Immersion tanks grow fastest as immersion moves from trials to purpose-built halls, while cold plates and controls also gain as direct-to-chip designs spread and monitoring becomes a condition of warranty and uptime. Coolant Distribution Units remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Coolant Type · 4 segments
Scale in Water and Water-Glycol and Growth in Dielectric Fluids Define the Coolant type Axis
- Largest Water and Water-Glycol · 62%
- Fastest Dielectric Fluids · 19.6%
- Moves most Water and Water-Glycol · -10 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water and Water-Glycol | $5.33B | 62% | $15.39B | 52%-10 | 12.5% |
| Dielectric Fluids | $1.89B | 22% | $9.47B | 32%+10 | 19.6% |
| Refrigerants | $1.03B | 12% | $3.55B | 12% | 14.7% |
| Other Coolants | $0.34B | 4% | $1.18B | 4% | 14.7% |
Water and water-glycol mixes lead because they carry heat well, cost little and suit the plate-based loops that dominate installations. Dielectric fluids grow fastest because immersion needs them, and operators accept the higher fluid cost in return for fewer moving parts and higher density, while supply of suitable fluids widens. Water and Water-Glycol remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Application · 8 segments
By Application
- Largest Data Centers · 60%
- Fastest Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management · 18.4%
- Moves most Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management · +3 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Data Centers | $5.16B | 60% | $18.35B | 62%+2 | 15.1% |
| High-Performance Computing | $1.03B | 12% | $2.96B | 10%-2 | 12.4% |
| Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management | $0.77B | 9% | $3.55B | 12%+3 | 18.4% |
| Power Electronics | $0.43B | 5% | $1.48B | 5% | 14.7% |
| Medical Imaging Equipment | $0.26B | 3% | $0.59B | 2%-1 | 9.7% |
| Industrial Machinery and Lasers | $0.34B | 4% | $0.89B | 3%-1 | 11.1% |
| Telecommunications | $0.26B | 3% | $0.89B | 3% | 14.7% |
| Cryptocurrency Mining | $0.34B | 4% | $0.89B | 3%-1 | 11.1% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Data Centers USD 5.16 billion to USD 18.352 billion (60% to 62%), High-Performance Computing USD 1.032 billion to USD 2.96 billion (12% to 10%), Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management USD 0.774 billion to USD 3.552 billion (9% to 12%), Power Electronics USD 0.43 billion to USD 1.48 billion (5% to 5%), Industrial Machinery and Lasers USD 0.344 billion to USD 0.888 billion (4% to 3%), Cryptocurrency Mining USD 0.344 billion to USD 0.888 billion (4% to 3%), Medical Imaging Equipment USD 0.258 billion to USD 0.592 billion (3% to 2%), Telecommunications USD 0.258 billion to USD 0.888 billion (3% to 3%). Electric Vehicle Battery Thermal Management Outpaces the Axis While Data Centers Holds the Largest Share Data centers lead because artificial intelligence training and inference clusters produce heat loads that air cannot remove at reasonable cost. Electric vehicle battery thermal management grows fastest as fast charging and larger packs push vehicle makers toward liquid loops, and its volumes follow vehicle production, which scales more quickly than specialised computing sites. By 2034 Data Centers is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Heat Transfer Mode · 3 segments
Direct Liquid Cooling Holds the Largest Heat transfer mode Share and Is Still the Quickest to Grow
- Largest Direct Liquid Cooling · 42%
- Fastest Direct Liquid Cooling · 17.5%
- Moves most Direct Liquid Cooling · +10 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct Liquid Cooling | $3.61B | 42% | $15.39B | 52%+10 | 17.5% |
| Indirect Liquid Cooling | $3.27B | 38% | $8.29B | 28%-10 | 10.9% |
| Hybrid Liquid-Air Cooling | $1.72B | 20% | $5.92B | 20% | 14.7% |
Direct liquid cooling leads and grows fastest because it places coolant at the heat source and removes the largest share of server heat in the loop. Indirect designs, which cool air or racks with liquid, remain common in existing halls where operators cannot change server hardware, while hybrid systems serve sites mixing older and denser equipment. Direct Liquid Cooling remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Cooling Capacity · 4 segments
100-500 kW Led by Cooling capacity in 2025, with Above 1 MW Growing Fastest
- Largest 100-500 kW · 38%
- Fastest Above 1 MW · 20%
- Moves most Up to 100 kW · -6 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Up to 100 kW | $2.58B | 30% | $7.10B | 24%-6 | 11.9% |
| 100-500 kW | $3.27B | 38% | $10.66B | 36%-2 | 14% |
| 500 kW-1 MW | $1.72B | 20% | $6.51B | 22%+2 | 15.9% |
| Above 1 MW | $1.03B | 12% | $5.33B | 18%+6 | 20% |
Mid-range systems lead because most halls and pods are sized in that band, which fits standard coolant distribution units and rack rows. Systems above the megawatt level grow fastest as hyperscale campuses and large training clusters specify centralised plant that serves many racks at once, and as single buildings reach loads that smaller units cannot serve economically. By 2034 100-500 kW is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Rack Power Density · 4 segments
Above 100 kW per Rack Outpaces the Axis While 20-50 kW per Rack Holds the Largest Share
- Largest 20-50 kW per Rack · 40%
- Fastest Above 100 kW per Rack · 24.5%
- Moves most Above 100 kW per Rack · +13 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Below 20 kW per Rack | $1.55B | 18% | $2.37B | 8%-10 | 4.8% |
| 20-50 kW per Rack | $3.44B | 40% | $8.88B | 30%-10 | 11.1% |
| 50-100 kW per Rack | $2.58B | 30% | $10.95B | 37%+7 | 17.4% |
| Above 100 kW per Rack | $1.03B | 12% | $7.40B | 25%+13 | 24.5% |
Racks in the middle density band lead today because they cover most current enterprise and cloud deployments. The highest density band grows fastest because new accelerator platforms draw far more power per rack than earlier designs, and air cooling cannot handle them at all. The lowest band grows slowest, as new builds skip it and legacy sites retire. By 2034 the largest line is 50-100 kW per Rack and no longer 20-50 kW per Rack, the one axis here where the order actually changes.
By Cooled Equipment · 5 segments
Servers Led by Cooled equipment in 2025, with Networking Equipment Growing Fastest
- Largest Servers · 74%
- Fastest Networking Equipment · 16.7%
- Moves most Servers · -2 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Servers | $6.36B | 74% | $21.31B | 72%-2 | 14.4% |
| Networking Equipment | $0.52B | 6% | $2.07B | 7%+1 | 16.7% |
| Storage Systems | $0.43B | 5% | $1.48B | 5% | 14.7% |
| Power Conversion Equipment | $0.60B | 7% | $2.37B | 8%+1 | 16.4% |
| Batteries | $0.69B | 8% | $2.37B | 8% | 14.7% |
Servers lead because processors and accelerators are the dominant heat source in any liquid-cooled facility. Networking equipment grows fastest as switches and optical modules gain power and move toward liquid-ready designs, while storage, power conversion units and batteries follow the density of the sites and vehicles that house them. By 2034 Servers is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By Deployment Type · 2 segments
Retrofit Outpaces the Axis While New Build Holds the Largest Share
- Largest New Build · 66%
- Fastest Retrofit · 16.8%
- Moves most New Build · -6 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Build | $5.68B | 66% | $17.76B | 60%-6 | 13.5% |
| Retrofit | $2.92B | 34% | $11.84B | 40%+6 | 16.8% |
New builds lead because operators designing fresh halls can specify liquid loops, floor loading and plant from the start at the lowest installed cost. Retrofit grows faster as operators with existing halls add liquid cooling to host accelerator racks, using rear door units, sidecar distribution units and hybrid loops to avoid rebuilding. New Build remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Offering · 3 segments
Scale in Hardware and Growth in Software and Monitoring Define the Offering Axis
- Largest Hardware · 78%
- Fastest Software and Monitoring · 18.4%
- Moves most Hardware · -6 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware | $6.71B | 78% | $21.31B | 72%-6 | 13.7% |
| Services | $1.38B | 16% | $5.92B | 20%+4 | 17.6% |
| Software and Monitoring | $0.52B | 6% | $2.37B | 8%+2 | 18.4% |
Hardware leads because the value of a project sits mostly in distribution units, plates, tanks and heat exchangers. Software and monitoring grows fastest as operators need leak detection, flow control and predictive maintenance for loops that carry coolant next to live electronics, and as services such as commissioning and fluid management follow the installed base. By 2034 Hardware is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By End-user Industry · 7 segments
By End-user Industry
- Largest IT and Telecom · 68%
- Fastest Automotive · 18.1%
- Moves most Automotive · +3 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IT and Telecom | $5.85B | 68% | $19.54B | 66%-2 | 14.3% |
| BFSI | $0.43B | 5% | $1.48B | 5% | 14.7% |
| Healthcare | $0.34B | 4% | $0.89B | 3%-1 | 11.1% |
| Automotive | $0.86B | 10% | $3.85B | 13%+3 | 18.1% |
| Government and Defense | $0.43B | 5% | $1.48B | 5% | 14.7% |
| Energy and Utilities | $0.34B | 4% | $1.18B | 4% | 14.7% |
| Research and Academia | $0.34B | 4% | $1.18B | 4% | 14.7% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: IT and Telecom USD 5.848 billion to USD 19.536 billion (68% to 66%), Automotive USD 0.86 billion to USD 3.848 billion (10% to 13%), BFSI USD 0.43 billion to USD 1.48 billion (5% to 5%), Government and Defense USD 0.43 billion to USD 1.48 billion (5% to 5%), Healthcare USD 0.344 billion to USD 0.888 billion (4% to 3%), Energy and Utilities USD 0.344 billion to USD 1.184 billion (4% to 4%), Research and Academia USD 0.344 billion to USD 1.184 billion (4% to 4%). IT and Telecom Led by End-user industry in 2025, with Automotive Growing Fastest IT and telecom lead because cloud, colocation and telecom operators buy the bulk of the cooling for compute halls. Automotive grows fastest as battery cooling plates, chillers and test facilities spread with electric vehicle output. Healthcare grows slowest, as imaging equipment is a mature installed base that replaces slowly. By 2034 IT and Telecom is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
Regional Insights
Regional Revenue Share
Base year 2025
Share of global revenue in the base year.
Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.
North America Market Analysis
The largest region covered — 4.5 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.0×.
- Rank 1 of 5
- 2025 share 39.5%
- By 2034 35%
- Revenue $3.40B → $10.36B
39.5% of the global liquid cooling systems market sits in North America in 2025, worth USD 3.397 billion rising to USD 10.36 billion in 2034. By revenue it sits first across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.
35% of global revenue sits here in 2034, below the 2025 level, a shift in share, not in direction: revenue climbs every year while the market's centre of gravity moves elsewhere.
Segment composition follows the global pattern: Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling largest at 38% of 2025 revenue, Immersion Cooling fastest at 24.08%. North America is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.
United States
Sets the pace for North America at 86.8% of it, growing 3.1×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 86.8%
- Of global 34.3%
- Revenue $2.95B → $9B
USD 2.95 billion of North America's 2025 revenue is generated in the United States, the region's largest market, reaching USD 9 billion by 2034. 86.84% of the region in 2025 means the regional figures are, in practice, a view of this market with others attached. Against regional totals of USD 3.397 billion in 2025 and USD 10.36 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.
the United States buys along the same lines as the market globally; Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling first at 38% of 2025 revenue and 44% in 2034, Immersion Cooling fastest at 24.08% on a share moving from 8% to 18%. Since 86.84% of North America's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. The United States carries its own cooling technology breakdown in the full report.
Liquid cooling systems sold in the United States are not approved by a single product regulator. Electrical safety is handled through Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory listing, typically to Underwriters Laboratories standards, and local authorities having jurisdiction enforce the National Electrical Code on installation. Pumps and fluid-handling components fall under the American Society of Mechanical Engineers pressure and piping codes. Coolants are subject to the Environmental Protection Agency under the Toxic Substances Control Act, and the Occupational Safety and Health Administration requires hazard communication labelling for glycol and dielectric fluids. Refrigerant-based loops must also meet Environmental Protection Agency rules on refrigerant handling.
Competition in the United States runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Vertiv Holdings Co, Schneider Electric SE, CoolIT Systems Inc., Motivair Corporation, LiquidStack Holding B.V., Submer Technologies S.L., Asetek A/S, nVent Electric plc, Boyd Corporation, Munters Group AB, Rittal GmbH & Co. KG, STULZ GmbH, Alfa Laval AB, Danfoss A/S, Carrier Global Corporation, Trane Technologies plc, Johnson Controls International plc, Daikin Industries, Ltd., Green Revolution Cooling, Inc., Iceotope Technologies Ltd., Chilldyne, Inc., Accelsius LLC, Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd., Envicool Technology Co., Ltd., Delta Electronics, Inc., Auras Technology Co., Ltd., Cooler Master Co., Ltd., Fujitsu Limited, Midas Immersion Cooling and DCX Liquid Cooling Systems. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling at 38% of 2025 revenue, and taking Immersion Cooling while it grows at 24.08%. Per-company positioning and share at country level are in the full report only.
Canada
2nd-largest in North America, growing 3.1×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 9.4%
- Of global 3.7%
- Revenue $0.32B → $0.98B
Within North America, Canada accounts for 9.42% of regional revenue and 3.72% of the global total, worth USD 0.32 billion in 2025 and USD 0.98 billion by 2034.
Europe Market Analysis
The 3rd-largest region covered — 1.8 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.1×.
- Rank 3 of 5
- 2025 share 19%
- By 2034 17.2%
- Revenue $1.63B → $5.09B
Europe holds 19% of the global liquid cooling systems market in 2025, worth USD 1.634 billion and reaches USD 5.091 billion by 2034. That makes it the third-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
17.2% of global revenue sits here in 2034, below the 2025 level, a shift in share, not in direction: revenue climbs every year while the market's centre of gravity moves elsewhere.
Within the region the cooling technology split tracks the global one; 38% of 2025 revenue in Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, fastest growth of 24.08% in Immersion Cooling. Europe is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.
Germany
The largest market in Europe, growing 3.0×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 26.3%
- Of global 5%
- Revenue $0.43B → $1.30B
USD 0.43 billion of Europe's 2025 revenue is generated in Germany, the region's largest market, reaching USD 1.3 billion by 2034. Its 26.32% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Europe is not a proxy for it. Against regional totals of USD 1.634 billion in 2025 and USD 5.091 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.
The cooling technology pattern in Germany is the global one: 38% of 2025 revenue in Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, 44% by 2034, against 24.08% growth in Immersion Cooling taking it from 8% to 18%. Since 26.32% of Europe's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Per-cooling technology revenue for Germany appears on its own in the full report.
In Germany, liquid cooling systems are regulated through European Union product law. Suppliers affix the CE marking after declaring conformity with the Low Voltage Directive, the Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive, the Machinery Directive where moving parts are involved, and the Pressure Equipment Directive for pressurised circuits. Harmonised European standards, published in Germany through the German Institute for Standardization and the VDE, provide the presumption of conformity. The RoHS Directive restricts hazardous substances in components, and the REACH Regulation governs coolant chemistry, with safety data sheets required under the Classification, Labelling and Packaging Regulation. Fluorinated refrigerants fall under the F-gas Regulation.
The suppliers tracked in this study (Vertiv Holdings Co, Schneider Electric SE, CoolIT Systems Inc., Motivair Corporation, LiquidStack Holding B.V., Submer Technologies S.L., Asetek A/S, nVent Electric plc, Boyd Corporation, Munters Group AB, Rittal GmbH & Co. KG, STULZ GmbH, Alfa Laval AB, Danfoss A/S, Carrier Global Corporation, Trane Technologies plc, Johnson Controls International plc, Daikin Industries, Ltd., Green Revolution Cooling, Inc., Iceotope Technologies Ltd., Chilldyne, Inc., Accelsius LLC, Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd., Envicool Technology Co., Ltd., Delta Electronics, Inc., Auras Technology Co., Ltd., Cooler Master Co., Ltd., Fujitsu Limited, Midas Immersion Cooling and DCX Liquid Cooling Systems) compete in Germany across the cooling technology lines above. Volume sits in Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling at 38% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Immersion Cooling at 24.08% growth. The commercial size of that position is USD 1.634 billion in 2025 and USD 5.091 billion by 2034, 19% of the global total in the base year.
United Kingdom
2nd-largest in Europe, growing 3.0×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 18.4%
- Of global 3.5%
- Revenue $0.30B → $0.90B
3.49% of global revenue is generated in the United Kingdom; USD 0.3 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.9 billion in 2034, and 18.36% of Europe.
Netherlands
3rd-largest in Europe, growing 3.2×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 13.5%
- Of global 2.6%
- Revenue $0.22B → $0.70B
Within Europe, the Netherlands accounts for 13.46% of regional revenue and 2.56% of the global total, worth USD 0.22 billion in 2025 and USD 0.7 billion by 2034.
Asia Pacific Market Analysis
The 2nd-largest region covered, and the one gaining the most — it picks up 4.9 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.9×.
- Rank 2 of 5
- 2025 share 35.5%
- By 2034 40.4%
- Revenue $3.05B → $11.96B
Asia Pacific holds 35.5% of the global liquid cooling systems market in 2025, worth USD 3.053 billion rising to USD 11.959 billion in 2034. Among the five regions it ranks second by revenue in both years.
40.4% of global revenue sits here by 2034, up from the 2025 level, on growth above the market's own 13.97%, and with a bigger contribution to the revenue added over the period than the base-year figure suggests.
Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling leads here as it does globally, at 38% of 2025 revenue, and Immersion Cooling again grows fastest at 24.08%. Per-axis and per-country detail for Asia Pacific sits in the full report.
China
The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 3.5×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 51.8%
- Of global 18.4%
- Revenue $1.58B → $5.60B
China is the largest market within Asia Pacific, generating USD 1.58 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 5.6 billion by 2034. It accounts for 51.75% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Regional revenue of USD 3.053 billion in 2025 and USD 11.959 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.
The cooling technology pattern in China is the global one: 38% of 2025 revenue in Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, 44% by 2034, against 24.08% growth in Immersion Cooling taking it from 8% to 18%. Its 51.75% weight in Asia Pacific means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Revenue by cooling technology for China is reported separately in the full report.
In China, the State Administration for Market Regulation oversees product quality, and electrical equipment that falls within the catalogue of mandatory products must carry the China Compulsory Certification mark. Conformity is assessed against national standards, known as GB standards, issued through the Standardization Administration of China. Pressure-bearing components may be supervised as special equipment under the market regulator's safety rules. Coolant chemicals are controlled by the Ministry of Ecology and Environment under the new chemical substance registration measures, and hazardous chemical labelling follows the national chemical classification and labelling standards. Importers must also complete customs and conformity documentation before sale.
Competition in China runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Vertiv Holdings Co, Schneider Electric SE, CoolIT Systems Inc., Motivair Corporation, LiquidStack Holding B.V., Submer Technologies S.L., Asetek A/S, nVent Electric plc, Boyd Corporation, Munters Group AB, Rittal GmbH & Co. KG, STULZ GmbH, Alfa Laval AB, Danfoss A/S, Carrier Global Corporation, Trane Technologies plc, Johnson Controls International plc, Daikin Industries, Ltd., Green Revolution Cooling, Inc., Iceotope Technologies Ltd., Chilldyne, Inc., Accelsius LLC, Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd., Envicool Technology Co., Ltd., Delta Electronics, Inc., Auras Technology Co., Ltd., Cooler Master Co., Ltd., Fujitsu Limited, Midas Immersion Cooling and DCX Liquid Cooling Systems. Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, at 38% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Immersion Cooling, growing at 24.08%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. The commercial size of that position is USD 3.053 billion in 2025 and USD 11.959 billion by 2034, 35.5% of the global total in the base year.
Japan
2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 2.7×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 12.8%
- Of global 4.5%
- Revenue $0.39B → $1.05B
4.53% of global revenue is generated in Japan; USD 0.39 billion in 2025, reaching USD 1.05 billion in 2034, and 12.77% of Asia Pacific.
India
3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 5.4×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 7.9%
- Of global 2.8%
- Revenue $0.24B → $1.30B
2.79% of global revenue is generated in India; USD 0.24 billion in 2025, reaching USD 1.3 billion in 2034, and 7.86% of Asia Pacific.
Latin America Market Analysis
The 4th-largest region covered — it picks up 0.4 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.9×.
- Rank 4 of 5
- 2025 share 3%
- By 2034 3.4%
- Revenue $0.26B → $1.01B
USD 0.258 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Latin America, 3% of the global liquid cooling systems market rising to USD 1.006 billion in 2034. It is a marginal region on this axis, fourth by revenue throughout the period.
3.4% of global revenue sits here by 2034, up from the 2025 level, because it outgrows the market's 13.97%; the revenue added here is disproportionate to where the region started.
Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling leads here as it does globally, at 38% of 2025 revenue, and Immersion Cooling again grows fastest at 24.08%. Latin America is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.
Brazil
The largest market in Latin America, growing 3.8×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 50.4%
- Of global 1.5%
- Revenue $0.13B → $0.50B
USD 0.13 billion of Latin America's 2025 revenue is generated in Brazil, the region's largest market, reaching USD 0.5 billion by 2034. At 50.39% of the region in 2025 it leads, but a majority of Latin America's revenue is generated in other markets. Set against USD 0.258 billion and USD 1.006 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
The cooling technology pattern in Brazil is the global one: 38% of 2025 revenue in Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, 44% by 2034, against 24.08% growth in Immersion Cooling taking it from 8% to 18%. Its 50.39% weight in Latin America means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Per-cooling technology revenue for Brazil appears on its own in the full report.
In Brazil, the National Institute of Metrology, Quality and Technology, known as Inmetro, runs mandatory conformity assessment for many electrical products, and certification through an accredited body is required where a given product falls under its compulsory schemes. Technical rules are written by the Brazilian Association of Technical Standards, the ABNT, which adopts many international standards. Electrical installations follow the national low-voltage installation standard, and workplace machinery safety is addressed by the Ministry of Labour through its regulatory norms. Coolants and chemical inputs are subject to hazardous product labelling rules, and imports pass through customs with a technical declaration of conformity.
In Brazil the field is Vertiv Holdings Co, Schneider Electric SE, CoolIT Systems Inc., Motivair Corporation, LiquidStack Holding B.V., Submer Technologies S.L., Asetek A/S, nVent Electric plc, Boyd Corporation, Munters Group AB, Rittal GmbH & Co. KG, STULZ GmbH, Alfa Laval AB, Danfoss A/S, Carrier Global Corporation, Trane Technologies plc, Johnson Controls International plc, Daikin Industries, Ltd., Green Revolution Cooling, Inc., Iceotope Technologies Ltd., Chilldyne, Inc., Accelsius LLC, Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd., Envicool Technology Co., Ltd., Delta Electronics, Inc., Auras Technology Co., Ltd., Cooler Master Co., Ltd., Fujitsu Limited, Midas Immersion Cooling and DCX Liquid Cooling Systems. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling at 38% of 2025 revenue, and taking Immersion Cooling while it grows at 24.08%. A supplier weighted toward Latin America is competing over a base of USD 0.258 billion in 2025 reaching USD 1.006 billion by 2034, 3% of global revenue at the start of that period.
Mexico
2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 4.2×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 23.3%
- Of global 0.7%
- Revenue $0.06B → $0.25B
Within Latin America, Mexico accounts for 23.26% of regional revenue and 0.7% of the global total, worth USD 0.06 billion in 2025 and USD 0.25 billion by 2034.
Middle East and Africa Market Analysis
The 5th-largest region covered — it picks up 1 point of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 4.6×.
- Rank 5 of 5
- 2025 share 3%
- By 2034 4%
- Revenue $0.26B → $1.18B
Middle East and Africa holds 3% of the global liquid cooling systems market in 2025, worth USD 0.258 billion on the way to USD 1.184 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks fifth by revenue in both years.
By 2034 the share has moved up to 4%, at a pace above the 13.97% global rate, so this region warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.
The cooling technology mix reported at global level applies here, with Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling the largest line at 38% of 2025 revenue and Immersion Cooling the fastest-growing at 24.08%. Middle East and Africa is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.
United Arab Emirates
The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 4.7×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 34.9%
- Of global 1.1%
- Revenue $0.09B → $0.42B
USD 0.09 billion of Middle East and Africa's 2025 revenue is generated in the United Arab Emirates, the region's largest market, reaching USD 0.42 billion by 2034. 34.88% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Set against USD 0.258 billion and USD 1.184 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
Demand in the United Arab Emirates follows the cooling technology mix reported at global level: Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling is the largest line at 38% of 2025 revenue, moving to 44% by 2034, while Immersion Cooling grows fastest at 24.08% and takes its share from 8% to 18%. Its 34.88% weight in Middle East and Africa means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Per-cooling technology revenue for the United Arab Emirates appears on its own in the full report.
In the United Arab Emirates, the Ministry of Industry and Advanced Technology administers the national conformity scheme, and electrical products commonly require an Emirates Conformity Assessment Scheme certificate or an equivalent Emirates Authority for Standardization and Metrology approval. Standards are drawn largely from international and European norms, and the Gulf Standardization Organization sets regional technical regulations that apply across member states. Local authorities such as Dubai Municipality and the Abu Dhabi Quality and Conformity Council add their own registration and inspection requirements. Chemical coolants require safety data sheets and hazard labelling in line with the Gulf-wide chemical control rules, and refrigerant imports are subject to ozone-protection permits.
The suppliers tracked in this study (Vertiv Holdings Co, Schneider Electric SE, CoolIT Systems Inc., Motivair Corporation, LiquidStack Holding B.V., Submer Technologies S.L., Asetek A/S, nVent Electric plc, Boyd Corporation, Munters Group AB, Rittal GmbH & Co. KG, STULZ GmbH, Alfa Laval AB, Danfoss A/S, Carrier Global Corporation, Trane Technologies plc, Johnson Controls International plc, Daikin Industries, Ltd., Green Revolution Cooling, Inc., Iceotope Technologies Ltd., Chilldyne, Inc., Accelsius LLC, Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd., Envicool Technology Co., Ltd., Delta Electronics, Inc., Auras Technology Co., Ltd., Cooler Master Co., Ltd., Fujitsu Limited, Midas Immersion Cooling and DCX Liquid Cooling Systems) compete in the United Arab Emirates across the cooling technology lines above. Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, at 38% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Immersion Cooling, growing at 24.08%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Middle East and Africa is competing over a base of USD 0.258 billion in 2025 reaching USD 1.184 billion by 2034, 3% of global revenue at the start of that period.
Saudi Arabia
2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 5.1×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 27.1%
- Of global 0.8%
- Revenue $0.07B → $0.36B
Within Middle East and Africa, Saudi Arabia accounts for 27.13% of regional revenue and 0.81% of the global total, worth USD 0.07 billion in 2025 and USD 0.36 billion by 2034.
Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.
Report Coverage
This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by cooling technology, component, coolant type, application, heat transfer mode, cooling capacity, rack power density, cooled equipment, deployment type, offering, end-user industry, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.
Competitive Landscape
Suppliers Compete on Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling Volume and Immersion Cooling Momentum
The field covered here is Vertiv Holdings Co, Schneider Electric SE, CoolIT Systems Inc., Motivair Corporation, LiquidStack Holding B.V., Submer Technologies S.L., Asetek A/S, nVent Electric plc, Boyd Corporation, Munters Group AB, Rittal GmbH & Co. KG, STULZ GmbH, Alfa Laval AB, Danfoss A/S, Carrier Global Corporation, Trane Technologies plc, Johnson Controls International plc, Daikin Industries, Ltd., Green Revolution Cooling, Inc., Iceotope Technologies Ltd., Chilldyne, Inc., Accelsius LLC, Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd., Envicool Technology Co., Ltd., Delta Electronics, Inc., Auras Technology Co., Ltd., Cooler Master Co., Ltd., Fujitsu Limited, Midas Immersion Cooling and DCX Liquid Cooling Systems.
The cooling technology axis, not the regional one, is where competition happens. Volume sits in Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling, USD 3.268 billion and 38% of 2025 revenue, 44% by 2034, which is also where an incumbent is hardest to dislodge. Movement is concentrated in Immersion Cooling; 24.08% growth, against 7.52% at the other end of the axis in In-Row and Row-Based Liquid Cooling. Holding the first and taking the second are separate capabilities, which is why a market of USD 8.6 billion supports as many suppliers as it does.
Suppliers separate on thermal engineering depth, the ability to qualify with server and accelerator makers, and the capacity to deliver complete loops on schedule. Large players hold advantages in global manufacturing, service networks, financing terms and long relationships with data center operators, and they can bundle cooling with power and controls. Specialist and regional firms compete on faster design cycles, immersion know-how, custom cold plates and local support. Reliability, leak prevention, coolant compatibility and warranty alignment with hardware makers decide many awards, and the ability to scale output during peak build periods matters as much as price.
Geographic reach is the other axis of competition. North America alone accounts for 39.5% of 2025 revenue, so a supplier absent there is absent from the largest part of the market whatever its position elsewhere; Asia Pacific adds a further 35.5%.
Profiles, financials, shares and development histories for each company sit in the full report; this summary carries the structure only.
List of Key Liquid Cooling Systems Market Companies Profiled
30 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.
- Vertiv Holdings Co(United States)
- Schneider Electric SE(France)
- CoolIT Systems Inc.(Canada)
- Motivair Corporation(United States)
- LiquidStack Holding B.V.(United States)
- Submer Technologies S.L.(Spain)
- Asetek A/S(Denmark)
- nVent Electric plc(United Kingdom)
- Boyd Corporation(United States)
- Munters Group AB(Sweden)
- Rittal GmbH & Co. KG(Germany)
- STULZ GmbH(Germany)
- Alfa Laval AB(Sweden)
- Danfoss A/S(Denmark)
- Carrier Global Corporation(United States)
- Trane Technologies plc(Ireland)
- Johnson Controls International plc(Ireland)
- Daikin Industries, Ltd.(Japan)
- Green Revolution Cooling, Inc.(United States)
- Iceotope Technologies Ltd.(United Kingdom)
- Chilldyne, Inc.(United States)
- Accelsius LLC(United States)
- Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd.(Taiwan)
- Envicool Technology Co., Ltd.(China)
- Delta Electronics, Inc.(Taiwan)
- Auras Technology Co., Ltd.(Taiwan)
- Cooler Master Co., Ltd.(Taiwan)
- Fujitsu Limited(Japan)
- Midas Immersion Cooling(United States)
- DCX Liquid Cooling Systems(Poland)
Geographic Coverage
Every market below is broken out separately in the report.
North America
3Europe
8Asia Pacific
12Latin America
3Middle East and Africa
4Key Insights
Report Scope
Study parameters & segmentationThis study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 11 axes (Cooling Technology, Component, Coolant Type, Application, Heat Transfer Mode, Cooling Capacity, Rack Power Density, Cooled Equipment, Deployment Type, Offering, End-user Industry), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 30 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.
Segmentation
11 axes + regionQuestions This Report Answers
6 questionsWhat is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?
How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?
Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?
What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?
Who are the leading companies operating in this market?
What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?
Frequently Asked Questions
01What is the Liquid Cooling Systems Market projected to reach?
USD 29.6 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 13.97%
02What years does this report cover?
Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.
03Which regions are covered?
North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.
04Which region accounted for the largest market share?
North America leads with 39.5% of global revenue through 2034.
05Which segment leads the market?
Direct-to-Chip (Cold Plate) Cooling is the largest line by cooling technology, at 38% of revenue in 2025.
06Who are the key companies profiled?
Vertiv Holdings Co, Schneider Electric SE, CoolIT Systems Inc., Motivair Corporation, LiquidStack Holding B.V., Submer Technologies S.L., Asetek A/S, nVent Electric plc, Boyd Corporation, Munters Group AB, Rittal GmbH & Co. KG, STULZ GmbH, Alfa Laval AB, Danfoss A/S, Carrier Global Corporation, Trane Technologies plc, Johnson Controls International plc, Daikin Industries, Ltd., Green Revolution Cooling, Inc., Iceotope Technologies Ltd., Chilldyne, Inc., Accelsius LLC, Kaori Heat Treatment Co., Ltd., Envicool Technology Co., Ltd., Delta Electronics, Inc., Auras Technology Co., Ltd., Cooler Master Co., Ltd., Fujitsu Limited, Midas Immersion Cooling, DCX Liquid Cooling Systems. Full profiles are part of the paid report.
07Can the segmentation be customized?
Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.
Why choose CDI
Need this report shaped around your question?
The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.
Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes
Additional Companies
Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.
Deeper Competitive View
Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.
Extra Segment Splits
Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.
Application Focus
Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.
Different Time Frame
Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.
Country-Level Detail
Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.