Carbon Credit MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Market TypeBy Project TypeBy Credit ApproachBy Standard or RegistryBy Vintage StatusBy Trading ChannelBy InstrumentBy Buyer TypeBy End-use IndustryBy Service Layer
Full title & scope — all 10 axes with their segments
Carbon Credit Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Market Type (Compliance Market, Voluntary Market, Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits), By Project Type (Forestry and Land Use, Renewable Energy, Energy Efficiency and Fuel Switching, Waste Management and Methane, Industrial Gases, Blue Carbon, Carbon Removal Technologies, Transport), By Credit Approach (Avoidance and Reduction, Removal and Sequestration), By Standard or Registry (Verra Verified Carbon Standard, Gold Standard, American Carbon Registry, Climate Action Reserve, Plan Vivo, Puro.earth, Other Registries), By Vintage Status (Spot Credits, Forward Credits, Pre-Purchase Offtake), By Trading Channel (Exchange-Traded, Over-the-Counter, Online Marketplaces, Primary Issuance), By Instrument (Allowances, Offsets, Carbon Futures and Options, Tokenized Credits), By Buyer Type (Corporates, Governments and Regulated Entities, Financial Intermediaries and Traders, Individuals and Retail), By End-use Industry (Power Generation, Oil and Gas, Aviation, Manufacturing and Heavy Industry, Transportation and Logistics, Technology and Services, Agriculture and Food), By Service Layer (Project Development, Verification and Validation, Ratings and Analytics, Registry and Issuance, Retirement and Offset Advisory), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034
Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

- 01By Market TypeCompliance Market · Voluntary Market · Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits
- 02By Project TypeForestry and Land Use · Renewable Energy · Energy Efficiency and Fuel Switching
- 03By Credit ApproachAvoidance and Reduction · Removal and Sequestration
- 04By Standard or RegistryVerra Verified Carbon Standard · Gold Standard · American Carbon Registry
- 05By Vintage StatusSpot Credits · Forward Credits · Pre-Purchase Offtake
- 06By Trading ChannelExchange-Traded · Over-the-Counter · Online Marketplaces
- 07By InstrumentAllowances · Offsets · Carbon Futures and Options
- 08By Buyer TypeCorporates · Governments and Regulated Entities · Financial Intermediaries and Traders
- 09By End-use IndustryPower Generation · Oil and Gas · Aviation
- 10By Service LayerProject Development · Verification and Validation · Ratings and Analytics
- 11By Region
Market Analysis & Outlook
The carbon credit market covers tradable instruments that each represent one tonne of carbon dioxide equivalent emitted, avoided or removed, together with the allowances issued under regulated emissions trading systems. It includes compliance allowances, voluntary offsets from certified projects, credits generated under the Paris Agreement cooperation mechanisms, and the derivatives and tokenized forms built on them. Buyers are regulated industrial emitters, corporates with net-zero targets, governments, airlines, financial intermediaries and, in small volumes, individuals.
Growth of 13.4% a year carries the global carbon credit market from USD 900 billion in 2025 to USD 2870 billion in 2034. The full series behind that rate covers USD 400 billion in 2020, USD 820 billion in 2024, USD 1050 billion in 2026 and USD 1840 billion in 2030, with 2025 as the base year.
96.9% of 2025 revenue sits in Compliance Market, worth USD 872 billion and rising to USD 2625 billion at 91.5% by 2034, the largest market type line in both years. Growth is fastest in Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits at 42.2% and slowest in Compliance Market at 12.6%. The lines gaining share are Voluntary Market and Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits. Compliance Market lose share without losing revenue.
Cut by project type, the largest line is Renewable Energy: 36.7% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 330 billion, and 27.5% at USD 790 billion by 2034. Carbon Removal Technologies grows faster at 43% against 10.2%, moving from 1.3% of revenue to 10.5% by 2034. Both this axis and the market type one divide the same revenue, which is why they are alternative views, not components.
USD 342 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Europe, 38% of the global total and the largest regional share; it reaches USD 889.7 billion by 2034. Asia Pacific is next at 30% and USD 270 billion, and Latin America last at 3.5%. Asia Pacific and Latin America gain share across the period, so growth is not distributed evenly between regions.
Coverage extends to five regions, three market type lines and ten segmentation axes over the full fifteen years. The 2025 total itself is a triangulation of published figures and category proxies, short of a directly sourced total, and the splits below are estimated on that same basis, a bound on their precision worth carrying into any use of them.
Market Size, 2020–2034
USD BillionRevenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.
Key Takeaways
- The global carbon credit market moves from USD 400 billion in 2020 to USD 900 billion in 2025 and USD 2870 billion by 2034, the forecast period compounding at 13.4% a year.
- Compliance Market is the largest market type line at USD 872 billion in 2025, a 96.9% share, reaching USD 2625 billion and 91.5% of revenue by 2034.
- Fastest growth on the market type axis belongs to Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits: 42.2% a year, USD 1.5 billion to USD 50 billion, and a share moving from 0.2% to 1.7%.
- The bull case puts 2034 revenue at USD 3350 billion and the bear case at USD 2330 billion, either side of the USD 2870 billion base case, each with its own stated assumption in the full report.
- The largest region is Europe, generating USD 342 billion in 2025 (38% of the global total) and USD 889.7 billion by 2034, ahead of Asia Pacific at 30%.
- Within Europe, Germany is the worked country example, at USD 78 billion in 2025; 22.8% of regional revenue in the base year, and USD 190 billion by 2034.
- Fifteen years are reported, 2020 to 2034 with 2025 as the base: revenue, share and growth rate per line, per axis and per region, not as a single blended series.
Market Trends
Revenue Share, By market type
Base year 2025Compliance Market leads with 96.9% of market type segment revenue.
Share of market type segment revenue, most recent base year.
The global carbon credit market is shaped over 2026-2034 by three measurable movements: a change in the market type mix, a shift in where revenue sits geographically, and the 13.4% rate carrying the total.
None of them reverses the market's direction. Every line and every region grows in absolute terms across the period; the movement is in which of them captures the revenue added.
Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits grows at more than twice the pace of Compliance Market. 42.2% against 12.6%: that gap, between Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits and Compliance Market, is the largest on the market type axis. Over the forecast period that moves Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits from 0.2% of revenue to 1.7%, and Compliance Market from 96.9% to 91.5%. The revenue figures behind that are USD 1.5 billion to USD 50 billion and USD 872 billion to USD 2625 billion. Both expand; where a supplier sits on the axis still decides whether it tracks the market.
Regional weight shifts toward Asia Pacific and Latin America. Asia Pacific moves from 30% of revenue in 2025 to 37% in 2034, worth USD 270 billion rising to USD 1061.9 billion; Latin America moves from 3.5% of revenue in 2025 to 4% in 2034, worth USD 31.5 billion rising to USD 114.8 billion. Against that, North America at 24% moving to 24%, Europe at 38% moving to 31%, Middle East and Africa at 4.5% moving to 4%, a fall in share, not in revenue. Revenue added in this market is therefore concentrating geographically instead of spreading evenly, and a participant weighted toward a share-losing region grows more slowly than the market even while its own revenue climbs.
The series never breaks trajectory. The market moves through USD 400 billion in 2020, USD 820 billion in 2024, USD 900 billion in 2025, USD 1050 billion in 2026, USD 1840 billion in 2030 and USD 2870 billion in 2034. There is no discontinuity to time, and 13.4% forecast growth against 17.6% historical means the trend continues and does not turn. For a participant that makes planning a question of capturing a share of steady expansion instead of timing a discontinuity, and it is why the market type and regional mixes matter more to a forecast than the headline rate does.
Market Growth Factors
Growth is concentrated in Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits
Market Drivers
3- 01Growth is concentrated in Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits
At 42.2% against a market rate of 13.4%, Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits is the line pulling the average up: USD 1.5 billion to USD 50 billion, and 0.2% of revenue to 1.7%. The market's overall 13.4% depends on that rate holding: at the 12.6% recorded by Compliance Market, the same revenue base would compound to a materially smaller 2034 total. Exposure to this line, not to the market as a whole, is what determines a supplier's own rate.
- 02Europe carries 38% of the base and keeps growing
The largest regional base is Europe: USD 342 billion in 2025 at 38% of the global total, USD 889.7 billion by 2034, still 31%. Asia Pacific is next at 30% of revenue, USD 270 billion in 2025 and USD 1061.9 billion in 2034. Because both the existing revenue and the revenue added concentrate in these two, regional weighting matters more to a forecast than regional count does.
- 03The trend is already in the record
The historical period compounded at 17.6%; USD 400 billion in 2020, USD 820 billion in 2024 and USD 900 billion in 2025. From there the forecast carries 13.4% through to USD 2870 billion in 2034. With the trajectory already demonstrated over fifteen years, what remains uncertain is the mix, not the direction, which is where the segment and regional sections do the work.
Growth drivers
| # | Growth driver | Impact | Gross contribution (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Expansion and tightening of compliance carbon pricing systems | High | +960 | High | High | Medium |
| 2 | Corporate net-zero and supply-chain decarbonisation purchasing | Medium-High | +420 | High | High | Medium |
| 3 | Operation of Paris Agreement Article 6 mechanisms | Medium-High | +260 | Low | Medium | High |
| 4 | Financialisation through derivatives, clearing and tokenized settlement | Medium | +230 | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| 5 | Scale-up of durable carbon removal and integrity-rated credits | Medium | +180 | Low | Medium | High |
| 6 | Others | Low | +120 | Low | Low | Low |
| Total | +2170 | |||||
Restraints
| # | Restraint | Impact | Estimated reduction (USD Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Integrity concerns and weak buyer confidence in lower-quality credits | Medium-High | −90 | High | Medium | Low |
| 2 | Policy fragmentation, delays and reversals | Medium | −70 | Medium | Medium | Medium |
| 3 | Verification and issuance capacity constraints | Low | −40 | Medium | Low | Low |
| Total | −200 | |||||
Drivers contribute 2170 USD Billion and restraints remove 200 USD Billion, a net 1970 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.
Separate the 13.4% into its parts and three show up: an already-large base compounding, the market type mix moving toward its faster lines, and regional growth landing unevenly.
Restraining Factors
What holds the forecast back
Market Restraints
2- 01What holds the forecast back
Where the forecast could miss: cap tightening is delayed in key systems, new national systems launch late, mechanism authorisations stall, and integrity concerns keep voluntary buyers away, holding prices and volumes below the base path. That path reaches USD 2330 billion by 2034 instead of USD 2870 billion, off an unchanged USD 900 billion in 2025.
- 02Compliance Market holds the blended rate down
With 96.9% of 2025 revenue (USD 872 billion) Compliance Market is where most of the market sits, and it grows at only 12.6% against the market's 13.4%. Revenue still reaches USD 2625 billion by 2034 and share still falls to 91.5%: a drag on the average, not a decline.
Market Opportunities
Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits is where share changes hands
Market Opportunities
2- 01Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits is where share changes hands
Share on the market type axis moves toward Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits, from 0.2% in 2025 to 1.7% in 2034, on 42.2% growth against the market's 13.4% and revenue rising from USD 1.5 billion to USD 50 billion. Taking position there does not require displacing whoever holds Compliance Market, which is the harder and more expensive fight.
- 02Asia Pacific takes a rising share of global revenue
Asia Pacific moves from 30% of revenue in 2025 to 37% in 2034, revenue rising from USD 270 billion to USD 1061.9 billion. It grows faster than the market as a whole, so capacity and channel investment placed there compounds against a rising regional base, not a fixed one.
Market Challenges
The total depends on a single line
Market Challenges
2- 01The total depends on a single line
One line dominates: Compliance Market, at 96.9% of revenue in 2025 and 91.5% in 2034, worth USD 872 billion and USD 2625 billion. Anything that changes demand for it changes the headline number; nothing else on the axis carries that weight.
- 02One country drives the leading region
Germany generates USD 78 billion of Europe's USD 342 billion in 2025, 22.8% of the region, reaching USD 190 billion by 2034. Read as a region it looks diversified; read by weight it is not, and the regional forecast inherits whatever happens in that one market.
Segmentation Analysis
10 axesten segmentation axes are reported; by market type, by project type, credit approach, standard or registry, vintage status, trading channel, instrument, buyer type, end-use industry and service layer. They are alternative readings of one revenue pool, not parts that sum to it.
There are three lines on the market type axis, and all of them grow in revenue between 2025 and 2034. What separates them is share: two gain it, the other gives it up.
By Market Type · 3 segments
Compliance Market Held the Dominant Share of the Market type Segment in 2025
- Largest Compliance Market · 96.9%
- Fastest Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits · 42.2%
- Moves most Compliance Market · -5.4 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Compliance Market | $872B | 96.9% | $2625B | 91.5%-5.4 | 12.6% |
| Voluntary Market | $26.50B | 2.9% | $195B | 6.8%+3.9 | 24.4% |
| Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits | $1.50B | 0.2% | $50B | 1.7%+1.5 | 42.2% |
Compliance allowances lead because regulated emitters in the European Union, China, the United Kingdom and Korea must surrender them, which creates mandatory and recurring demand. The voluntary market is smaller but grows faster as corporate net-zero targets mature. Mechanism-based credits grow fastest from a very small base as host-country authorisation and corresponding adjustment rules are put into practice. By 2034 Compliance Market is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader. This is the axis the estimation prices in full, year by year, and the one the regional chapters cut against.
By Project Type · 8 segments
By Project Type
- Largest Renewable Energy · 36.7%
- Fastest Carbon Removal Technologies · 43%
- Moves most Renewable Energy · -9.2 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forestry and Land Use | $90B | 10% | $330B | 11.5%+1.5 | 15.5% |
| Renewable Energy | $330B | 36.7% | $790B | 27.5%-9.2 | 10.2% |
| Energy Efficiency and Fuel Switching | $190B | 21.1% | $560B | 19.5%-1.6 | 12.8% |
| Waste Management and Methane | $85B | 9.4% | $280B | 9.8%+0.4 | 14.2% |
| Industrial Gases | $60B | 6.7% | $130B | 4.5%-2.2 | 9% |
| Blue Carbon | $8B | 0.9% | $55B | 1.9%+1 | 23.9% |
| Carbon Removal Technologies | $12B | 1.3% | $300B | 10.5%+9.2 | 43% |
| Transport | $125B | 13.9% | $425B | 14.8%+0.9 | 14.6% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Renewable Energy USD 330 billion to USD 790 billion (36.7% to 27.5%), Energy Efficiency and Fuel Switching USD 190 billion to USD 560 billion (21.1% to 19.5%), Transport USD 125 billion to USD 425 billion (13.9% to 14.8%), Forestry and Land Use USD 90 billion to USD 330 billion (10% to 11.5%), Waste Management and Methane USD 85 billion to USD 280 billion (9.4% to 9.8%), Industrial Gases USD 60 billion to USD 130 billion (6.7% to 4.5%), Carbon Removal Technologies USD 12 billion to USD 300 billion (1.3% to 10.5%), Blue Carbon USD 8 billion to USD 55 billion (0.9% to 1.9%). Carbon Removal Technologies Outpaces the Axis While Renewable Energy Holds the Largest Share Renewable energy leads because it is the largest and most standardised project class, with well-understood baselines, and allowances tied to power sector decarbonisation sit here. Carbon removal technologies grow fastest because buyers are shifting toward durable removals and long-term offtake contracts finance new capacity. Forestry and methane projects also gain as integrity standards reward measurable outcomes. The order does not change: Renewable Energy is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Credit Approach · 2 segments
Avoidance and Reduction Led by Credit approach in 2025, with Removal and Sequestration Growing Fastest
- Largest Avoidance and Reduction · 88.9%
- Fastest Removal and Sequestration · 20.1%
- Moves most Avoidance and Reduction · -7 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avoidance and Reduction | $800B | 88.9% | $2350B | 81.9%-7 | 12.7% |
| Removal and Sequestration | $100B | 11.1% | $520B | 18.1%+7 | 20.1% |
Avoidance and reduction leads because compliance systems and most legacy projects rest on cutting emissions that would otherwise occur. Removal and sequestration grows faster as net-zero guidance pushes buyers to cover residual emissions with permanent removals, and as engineered and nature-based removal projects reach commercial issuance. Removal and Sequestration outgrows every other line on this axis, narrowing the gap to Avoidance and Reduction. Avoidance and Reduction remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Standard or Registry · 7 segments
By Standard or Registry
- Largest Other Registries · 90.8%
- Fastest Puro.earth · 44%
- Moves most Other Registries · -1.5 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Verified Carbon Standard | $48B | 5.3% | $150B | 5.2%-0.1 | 13.5% |
| Gold Standard | $17B | 1.9% | $52B | 1.8%-0.1 | 13.2% |
| American Carbon Registry | $9B | 1% | $38B | 1.3%+0.3 | 17.4% |
| Climate Action Reserve | $6B | 0.7% | $24B | 0.8%+0.1 | 16.7% |
| Plan Vivo | $1B | 0.1% | $4B | 0.2%+0.1 | 16.7% |
| Puro.earth | $1.50B | 0.2% | $40B | 1.4%+1.2 | 44% |
| Other Registries | $818B | 90.8% | $2562B | 89.3%-1.5 | 13.5% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Other Registries USD 817.5 billion to USD 2562 billion (90.8% to 89.3%), Verra Verified Carbon Standard USD 48 billion to USD 150 billion (5.3% to 5.2%), Gold Standard USD 17 billion to USD 52 billion (1.9% to 1.8%), American Carbon Registry USD 9 billion to USD 38 billion (1% to 1.3%), Climate Action Reserve USD 6 billion to USD 24 billion (0.7% to 0.8%), Puro.earth USD 1.5 billion to USD 40 billion (0.2% to 1.4%), Plan Vivo USD 1 billion to USD 4 billion (0.1% to 0.2%). Scale in Other Registries and Growth in Puro.earth Define the Standard or registry Axis Other registries lead because government and regional trading systems keep their own registries and hold the bulk of traded value. Among independent standards, the largest leads on project count and buyer familiarity. Puro.earth grows fastest because its removal-focused catalogue matches the shift toward durable carbon removal purchasing. The order does not change: Other Registries is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Vintage Status · 3 segments
Scale in Spot Credits and Growth in Pre-Purchase Offtake Define the Vintage status Axis
- Largest Spot Credits · 85%
- Fastest Pre-Purchase Offtake · 19.6%
- Moves most Spot Credits · -8.3 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spot Credits | $765B | 85% | $2200B | 76.7%-8.3 | 12.5% |
| Forward Credits | $105B | 11.7% | $520B | 18.1%+6.4 | 19.4% |
| Pre-Purchase Offtake | $30B | 3.3% | $150B | 5.2%+1.9 | 19.6% |
Spot credits lead because compliance buyers and most traders settle near delivery and want price transparency. Pre-purchase offtakes and forward credits grow faster as developers need up-front capital for new projects and buyers want to secure supply of higher-integrity credits before it is issued. Pre-Purchase Offtake outgrows every other line on this axis, narrowing the gap to Spot Credits. Spot Credits remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Trading Channel · 4 segments
Online Marketplaces Outpaces the Axis While Exchange-Traded Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Exchange-Traded · 71.1%
- Fastest Online Marketplaces · 22%
- Moves most Exchange-Traded · -5.6 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exchange-Traded | $640B | 71.1% | $1880B | 65.5%-5.6 | 12.7% |
| Over-the-Counter | $205B | 22.8% | $760B | 26.5%+3.7 | 15.7% |
| Online Marketplaces | $15B | 1.7% | $90B | 3.1%+1.4 | 22% |
| Primary Issuance | $40B | 4.4% | $140B | 4.9%+0.5 | 14.9% |
Exchange trading leads because allowance contracts are standardised and cleared through regulated venues, which gives compliance buyers liquidity and price discovery. Online marketplaces grow fastest because they let smaller buyers and project developers transact with lower friction, while primary issuance expands as new projects enter registries. The order does not change: Exchange-Traded is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Instrument · 4 segments
Allowances Held the Dominant Share of the Instrument Segment in 2025
- Largest Allowances · 70%
- Fastest Tokenized Credits · 30.5%
- Moves most Allowances · -10.8 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allowances | $630B | 70% | $1700B | 59.2%-10.8 | 11.7% |
| Offsets | $63B | 7% | $410B | 14.3%+7.3 | 23.1% |
| Carbon Futures and Options | $202B | 22.4% | $705B | 24.6%+2.2 | 14.9% |
| Tokenized Credits | $5B | 0.6% | $55B | 1.9%+1.3 | 30.5% |
Allowances lead because they underpin every mandatory trading system and are held by every regulated emitter. Tokenized credits grow fastest from a small base as digital registries and on-chain settlement lower transaction costs, while offsets and derivatives expand as hedging demand and corporate purchasing broaden. The order does not change: Allowances is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Buyer Type · 4 segments
Scale in Corporates and Growth in Individuals and Retail Define the Buyer type Axis
- Largest Corporates · 42.2%
- Fastest Individuals and Retail · 19.6%
- Moves most Governments and Regulated Entities · -4.6 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporates | $380B | 42.2% | $1260B | 43.9%+1.7 | 14.2% |
| Governments and Regulated Entities | $330B | 36.7% | $920B | 32.1%-4.6 | 12.1% |
| Financial Intermediaries and Traders | $184B | 20.4% | $660B | 23%+2.6 | 15.3% |
| Individuals and Retail | $6B | 0.7% | $30B | 1%+0.3 | 19.6% |
Corporates lead because they combine regulated obligations with voluntary net-zero purchasing across many industries. Individuals and retail buyers grow fastest from a very small base as consumer platforms and subscription offsets reach households. Financial intermediaries and traders also grow strongly as banks, funds and commodity houses build desks and hold inventory for hedging. By 2034 Corporates is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By End-use Industry · 7 segments
By End-use Industry
- Largest Power Generation · 36.7%
- Fastest Agriculture and Food · 22%
- Moves most Power Generation · -9.5 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Power Generation | $330B | 36.7% | $780B | 27.2%-9.5 | 10% |
| Oil and Gas | $110B | 12.2% | $280B | 9.7%-2.5 | 10.9% |
| Aviation | $55B | 6.1% | $270B | 9.4%+3.3 | 19.3% |
| Manufacturing and Heavy Industry | $270B | 30% | $820B | 28.6%-1.4 | 13.1% |
| Transportation and Logistics | $45B | 5% | $190B | 6.6%+1.6 | 17.4% |
| Technology and Services | $60B | 6.7% | $350B | 12.2%+5.5 | 21.7% |
| Agriculture and Food | $30B | 3.3% | $180B | 6.3%+3 | 22% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Power Generation USD 330 billion to USD 780 billion (36.7% to 27.2%), Manufacturing and Heavy Industry USD 270 billion to USD 820 billion (30% to 28.6%), Oil and Gas USD 110 billion to USD 280 billion (12.2% to 9.7%), Technology and Services USD 60 billion to USD 350 billion (6.7% to 12.2%), Aviation USD 55 billion to USD 270 billion (6.1% to 9.4%), Transportation and Logistics USD 45 billion to USD 190 billion (5% to 6.6%), Agriculture and Food USD 30 billion to USD 180 billion (3.3% to 6.3%). Power Generation Held the Dominant Share of the End-use industry Segment in 2025 Power generation leads at the start because it is the most heavily regulated sector and the longest-standing buyer of allowances. Manufacturing and heavy industry draws level and then overtakes as steel, cement and chemicals enter pricing systems. Agriculture and food grows fastest because land-based and methane credits are adopted by food supply chains with climate targets. By 2034 the largest line is Manufacturing and Heavy Industry and no longer Power Generation, the one axis here where the order actually changes.
By Service Layer · 5 segments
Retirement and Offset Advisory Outpaces the Axis While Project Development Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Project Development · 43.3%
- Fastest Retirement and Offset Advisory · 20.5%
- Moves most Project Development · -7.4 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Development | $390B | 43.3% | $1030B | 35.9%-7.4 | 11.4% |
| Verification and Validation | $70B | 7.8% | $195B | 6.8%-1 | 12.1% |
| Ratings and Analytics | $25B | 2.8% | $120B | 4.2%+1.4 | 19% |
| Registry and Issuance | $330B | 36.7% | $1070B | 37.3%+0.6 | 14% |
| Retirement and Offset Advisory | $85B | 9.4% | $455B | 15.8%+6.4 | 20.5% |
Project development leads early because credits and allowances begin with project origination and capital deployment. Registry and issuance overtakes as more volume is certified, issued and settled on registries. Retirement and offset advisory grows fastest because buyers increasingly need help with claims, retirement reporting and integrity screening before they purchase. Leadership changes hands: Registry and Issuance is the largest line by 2034, not Project Development.
Regional Insights
Regional Revenue Share
Base year 2025
Share of global revenue in the base year.
Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.
North America Market Analysis
The 3rd-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 3.2×.
- Rank 3 of 5
- 2025 share 24%
- By 2034 24%
- Revenue $216B → $689B
In North America, 24% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 216 billion and reaches USD 688.8 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks third by revenue in both years.
Share settles at 24% in 2034, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the region's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.
Segment composition follows the global pattern: Compliance Market largest at 96.9% of 2025 revenue, Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits fastest at 42.2%. The full report breaks North America out along every axis and by country.
United States
Sets the pace for North America at 81% of it, growing 3.2×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 81%
- Of global 19.4%
- Revenue $175B → $560B
USD 175 billion of North America's 2025 revenue is generated in the United States, the region's largest market, reaching USD 560 billion by 2034. At 81% of regional revenue in the base year it is not one market among several, the region's trajectory is largely this country's trajectory. Set against USD 216 billion and USD 688.8 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
the United States buys along the same lines as the market globally; Compliance Market first at 96.9% of 2025 revenue and 91.5% in 2034, Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits fastest at 42.2% on a share moving from 0.2% to 1.7%. Because the country carries 81% of North America, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. The full report reports the United States by market type separately.
Carbon credits in the United States have no single federal regulator, because most trading takes place in the voluntary market. The Commodity Futures Trading Commission treats carbon-linked derivatives as commodities and polices fraud and manipulation in futures and swaps on them. The Securities and Exchange Commission applies securities law where a credit is packaged as an investment product. The Federal Trade Commission's Green Guides govern environmental marketing claims, so a supplier describing offsets must substantiate what it says. Registries and standards bodies such as Verra and the American Carbon Registry set project methodologies, third-party verification and issuance rules, and state programmes such as California's cap-and-trade scheme add compliance offset protocols.
South Pole Group, Verra, Gold Standard Foundation, Climate Impact Partners, TotalEnergies SE, Shell plc, BP plc, Mercuria Energy Group, Microsoft Corporation, EcoAct, Carbon Clear, Aera Group, Terrapass Inc., Native Energy PBC, 3Degrees Group, Inc., Finite Carbon Corporation, Respira International Ltd., Carbon Trade Exchange, Xpansiv Ltd., Climate Impact X Pte. Ltd., Air Carbon Exchange, ClimeCo LLC, Sylvera Ltd., Pachama Inc., Chestnut Carbon, Patch Technologies, Inc., Wildlife Works Carbon LLC, Climeworks AG, CarbonCure Technologies Inc. and Carbonfuture GmbH are the suppliers covered in the United States. Compliance Market, at 96.9% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits, growing at 42.2%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. Per-company positioning and share at country level are in the full report only.
Canada
2nd-largest in North America, growing 3.3×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 16.7%
- Of global 4%
- Revenue $36B → $118B
4% of global revenue is generated in Canada; USD 36 billion in 2025, reaching USD 118 billion in 2034, and 16.7% of North America.
Europe Market Analysis
The largest region covered, and the one giving up the most — 7 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.6×.
- Rank 1 of 5
- 2025 share 38%
- By 2034 31%
- Revenue $342B → $890B
USD 342 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Europe, 38% of the global carbon credit market on the way to USD 889.7 billion by 2034. It is a dominant region on this axis, first by revenue throughout the period.
Share settles at 31% in 2034, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.
Compliance Market leads here as it does globally, at 96.9% of 2025 revenue, and Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits again grows fastest at 42.2%. The full report breaks Europe out along every axis and by country.
Germany
The largest market in Europe, growing 2.4×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 22.8%
- Of global 8.7%
- Revenue $78B → $190B
Germany is the largest market within Europe, generating USD 78 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 190 billion by 2034. 22.8% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Set against USD 342 billion and USD 889.7 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
The market type pattern in Germany is the global one: 96.9% of 2025 revenue in Compliance Market, 91.5% by 2034, against 42.2% growth in Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits taking it from 0.2% to 1.7%. Since 22.8% of Europe's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Revenue by market type for Germany is reported separately in the full report.
Germany operates inside the European Union Emissions Trading System, and the German Emissions Trading Authority, part of the Federal Environment Agency, administers allowance allocation, monitoring and reporting for installations. A national emissions trading system covers heating and transport fuels under the Fuel Emissions Trading Act. Financial instruments linked to allowances fall under the Markets in Financial Instruments framework, supervised by the Federal Financial Supervisory Authority. Voluntary credits are not recognised for compliance, and sellers must follow the EU rules on misleading environmental claims. Suppliers are expected to use independently verified methodologies, keep registry accounts, and surrender or cancel units according to the applicable scheme.
South Pole Group, Verra, Gold Standard Foundation, Climate Impact Partners, TotalEnergies SE, Shell plc, BP plc, Mercuria Energy Group, Microsoft Corporation, EcoAct, Carbon Clear, Aera Group, Terrapass Inc., Native Energy PBC, 3Degrees Group, Inc., Finite Carbon Corporation, Respira International Ltd., Carbon Trade Exchange, Xpansiv Ltd., Climate Impact X Pte. Ltd., Air Carbon Exchange, ClimeCo LLC, Sylvera Ltd., Pachama Inc., Chestnut Carbon, Patch Technologies, Inc., Wildlife Works Carbon LLC, Climeworks AG, CarbonCure Technologies Inc. and Carbonfuture GmbH are the suppliers covered in Germany. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Compliance Market at 96.9% of 2025 revenue, and taking Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits while it grows at 42.2%. The commercial size of that position is USD 342 billion in 2025 and USD 889.7 billion by 2034, 38% of the global total in the base year.
United Kingdom
2nd-largest in Europe, growing 2.7×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 18.1%
- Of global 6.9%
- Revenue $62B → $170B
Within Europe, the United Kingdom accounts for 18.1% of regional revenue and 6.9% of the global total, worth USD 62 billion in 2025 and USD 170 billion by 2034.
France
3rd-largest in Europe, growing 2.8×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 11.7%
- Of global 4.4%
- Revenue $40B → $110B
4.4% of global revenue is generated in France; USD 40 billion in 2025, reaching USD 110 billion in 2034, and 11.7% of Europe.
Asia Pacific Market Analysis
The 2nd-largest region covered — it picks up 7 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.9×.
- Rank 2 of 5
- 2025 share 30%
- By 2034 37%
- Revenue $270B → $1062B
In Asia Pacific, 30% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 270 billion with USD 1061.9 billion projected for 2034. It is a leading region on this axis, second by revenue throughout the period.
By 2034 the share has moved up to 37%, at a pace above the 13.4% global rate, so this region warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.
The market type mix reported at global level applies here, with Compliance Market the largest line at 96.9% of 2025 revenue and Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits the fastest-growing at 42.2%. Asia Pacific is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.
China
The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 4.3×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 48.1%
- Of global 14.4%
- Revenue $130B → $560B
China is the largest market within Asia Pacific, generating USD 130 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 560 billion by 2034. Its 48.1% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Asia Pacific is not a proxy for it. Against regional totals of USD 270 billion in 2025 and USD 1061.9 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.
Demand in China follows the market type mix reported at global level: Compliance Market is the largest line at 96.9% of 2025 revenue, moving to 91.5% by 2034, while Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits grows fastest at 42.2% and takes its share from 0.2% to 1.7%. Because the country carries 48.1% of Asia Pacific, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Revenue by market type for China is reported separately in the full report.
China's compliance carbon market is run by the Ministry of Ecology and Environment, which sets the national emissions trading rules, allowance allocation and verification requirements. Trading takes place through the national exchange in Shanghai, with registration and settlement handled by dedicated registry bodies. A separate scheme for Chinese Certified Emission Reductions allows qualifying projects to offset a limited share of an entity's obligations, and projects must follow approved methodologies and be registered and verified by accredited third parties. Covered entities must submit monitoring plans and annual emissions reports, and non-compliance can bring administrative penalties. Foreign participation is restricted, so overseas suppliers generally work through domestic partners.
In China the field is South Pole Group, Verra, Gold Standard Foundation, Climate Impact Partners, TotalEnergies SE, Shell plc, BP plc, Mercuria Energy Group, Microsoft Corporation, EcoAct, Carbon Clear, Aera Group, Terrapass Inc., Native Energy PBC, 3Degrees Group, Inc., Finite Carbon Corporation, Respira International Ltd., Carbon Trade Exchange, Xpansiv Ltd., Climate Impact X Pte. Ltd., Air Carbon Exchange, ClimeCo LLC, Sylvera Ltd., Pachama Inc., Chestnut Carbon, Patch Technologies, Inc., Wildlife Works Carbon LLC, Climeworks AG, CarbonCure Technologies Inc. and Carbonfuture GmbH. Compliance Market, at 96.9% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits, growing at 42.2%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Asia Pacific is competing over a base of USD 270 billion in 2025 reaching USD 1061.9 billion by 2034, 30% of global revenue at the start of that period.
South Korea
2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 2.5×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 14.1%
- Of global 4.2%
- Revenue $38B → $95B
4.2% of global revenue is generated in South Korea; USD 38 billion in 2025, reaching USD 95 billion in 2034, and 14.1% of Asia Pacific.
Japan
3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 4.3×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 11.1%
- Of global 3.3%
- Revenue $30B → $130B
3.3% of global revenue is generated in Japan; USD 30 billion in 2025, reaching USD 130 billion in 2034, and 11.1% of Asia Pacific.
Latin America Market Analysis
The 5th-largest region covered — it picks up 0.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 3.6×.
- Rank 5 of 5
- 2025 share 3.5%
- By 2034 4%
- Revenue $31.50B → $115B
USD 31.5 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Latin America, 3.5% of the global carbon credit market with USD 114.8 billion projected for 2034. That makes it the fifth-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
Its share rises to 4% over the forecast period, at a pace above the 13.4% global rate, so this region warrants separate treatment and should not be scaled off the total.
Compliance Market leads here as it does globally, at 96.9% of 2025 revenue, and Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits again grows fastest at 42.2%. The full report breaks Latin America out along every axis and by country.
Brazil
The largest market in Latin America, growing 3.9×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 44.4%
- Of global 1.6%
- Revenue $14B → $55B
The largest single market in Latin America is Brazil, at USD 14 billion in 2025 and USD 55 billion in 2034. 44.4% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Regional revenue of USD 31.5 billion in 2025 and USD 114.8 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.
Brazil buys along the same lines as the market globally; Compliance Market first at 96.9% of 2025 revenue and 91.5% in 2034, Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits fastest at 42.2% on a share moving from 0.2% to 1.7%. Because the country carries 44.4% of Latin America, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-market type revenue for Brazil appears on its own in the full report.
Brazil established a regulated carbon market through its national climate legislation, creating the Brazilian Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading System. The Ministry of Finance and the Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change lead its design, with a managing body overseeing allowance allocation, monitoring, reporting and verification. Until the regulated system is fully operational, most credit activity occurs in the voluntary market, where forestry and land-use projects dominate. Securities regulator Comissão de Valores Mobiliários oversees credits that are structured as financial instruments. Suppliers need accredited verification, registry listing under recognised standards, and clear documentation of land tenure and benefit sharing with local communities.
In Brazil the field is South Pole Group, Verra, Gold Standard Foundation, Climate Impact Partners, TotalEnergies SE, Shell plc, BP plc, Mercuria Energy Group, Microsoft Corporation, EcoAct, Carbon Clear, Aera Group, Terrapass Inc., Native Energy PBC, 3Degrees Group, Inc., Finite Carbon Corporation, Respira International Ltd., Carbon Trade Exchange, Xpansiv Ltd., Climate Impact X Pte. Ltd., Air Carbon Exchange, ClimeCo LLC, Sylvera Ltd., Pachama Inc., Chestnut Carbon, Patch Technologies, Inc., Wildlife Works Carbon LLC, Climeworks AG, CarbonCure Technologies Inc. and Carbonfuture GmbH. The commercially relevant division is 96.9% of 2025 revenue in Compliance Market, where the volume is, against 42.2% growth in Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits, where share moves. The commercial size of that position is USD 31.5 billion in 2025, moving to USD 114.8 billion by 2034 across the forecast period.
Mexico
2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 3.1×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 22.2%
- Of global 0.8%
- Revenue $7B → $22B
0.8% of global revenue is generated in Mexico; USD 7 billion in 2025, reaching USD 22 billion in 2034, and 22.2% of Latin America.
Middle East and Africa Market Analysis
The 4th-largest region covered — 0.5 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.8×.
- Rank 4 of 5
- 2025 share 4.5%
- By 2034 4%
- Revenue $40.50B → $115B
USD 40.5 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Middle East and Africa, 4.5% of the global carbon credit market rising to USD 114.8 billion in 2034. That makes it the fourth-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
4% of global revenue sits here in 2034, below the 2025 level, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the region's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.
The market type mix reported at global level applies here, with Compliance Market the largest line at 96.9% of 2025 revenue and Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits the fastest-growing at 42.2%. The full report breaks Middle East and Africa out along every axis and by country.
South Africa
The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 2.2×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 27.2%
- Of global 1.2%
- Revenue $11B → $24B
The largest single market in Middle East and Africa is South Africa, at USD 11 billion in 2025 and USD 24 billion in 2034. Its 27.2% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Middle East and Africa is not a proxy for it. Set against USD 40.5 billion and USD 114.8 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
The market type pattern in South Africa is the global one: 96.9% of 2025 revenue in Compliance Market, 91.5% by 2034, against 42.2% growth in Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits taking it from 0.2% to 1.7%. Because the country carries 27.2% of Middle East and Africa, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Revenue by market type for South Africa is reported separately in the full report.
South Africa regulates carbon through the Carbon Tax Act, administered by the National Treasury and the South African Revenue Service, alongside the Department of Forestry, Fisheries and the Environment. The carbon offsets regulations let taxpayers use approved offset projects to reduce part of their tax liability. Projects must follow recognised standards, such as the Verified Carbon Standard, the Gold Standard or the Clean Development Mechanism, and be registered and verified by accredited bodies. The Department maintains a national greenhouse gas reporting regime that obliges larger emitters to submit data. Suppliers must demonstrate additionality, avoid double counting through registry controls, and comply with the offset eligibility criteria.
In South Africa the field is South Pole Group, Verra, Gold Standard Foundation, Climate Impact Partners, TotalEnergies SE, Shell plc, BP plc, Mercuria Energy Group, Microsoft Corporation, EcoAct, Carbon Clear, Aera Group, Terrapass Inc., Native Energy PBC, 3Degrees Group, Inc., Finite Carbon Corporation, Respira International Ltd., Carbon Trade Exchange, Xpansiv Ltd., Climate Impact X Pte. Ltd., Air Carbon Exchange, ClimeCo LLC, Sylvera Ltd., Pachama Inc., Chestnut Carbon, Patch Technologies, Inc., Wildlife Works Carbon LLC, Climeworks AG, CarbonCure Technologies Inc. and Carbonfuture GmbH. The commercially relevant division is 96.9% of 2025 revenue in Compliance Market, where the volume is, against 42.2% growth in Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits, where share moves. The commercial size of that position is USD 40.5 billion in 2025, moving to USD 114.8 billion by 2034 across the forecast period.
United Arab Emirates
2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 3.6×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 22.2%
- Of global 1%
- Revenue $9B → $32B
1% of global revenue is generated in the United Arab Emirates; USD 9 billion in 2025, reaching USD 32 billion in 2034, and 22.2% of Middle East and Africa.
Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.
Report Coverage
This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by market type, project type, credit approach, standard or registry, vintage status, trading channel, instrument, buyer type, end-use industry, service layer, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.
Competitive Landscape
Suppliers Compete on Compliance Market Volume and Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits Momentum
The field covered here is South Pole Group, Verra, Gold Standard Foundation, Climate Impact Partners, TotalEnergies SE, Shell plc, BP plc, Mercuria Energy Group, Microsoft Corporation, EcoAct, Carbon Clear, Aera Group, Terrapass Inc., Native Energy PBC, 3Degrees Group, Inc., Finite Carbon Corporation, Respira International Ltd., Carbon Trade Exchange, Xpansiv Ltd., Climate Impact X Pte. Ltd., Air Carbon Exchange, ClimeCo LLC, Sylvera Ltd., Pachama Inc., Chestnut Carbon, Patch Technologies, Inc., Wildlife Works Carbon LLC, Climeworks AG, CarbonCure Technologies Inc. and Carbonfuture GmbH.
The competitive line that matters is the market type one, not the geographic one. Volume sits in Compliance Market, USD 872 billion and 96.9% of 2025 revenue, 91.5% by 2034, which is also where an incumbent is hardest to dislodge. Article 6 and Mechanism-Based Credits, compounding at 42.2% against 12.6% for Compliance Market, is where share changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier positioned in one is not automatically positioned in the other, so a field of this size stays viable in a market of USD 900 billion.
Suppliers separate on access to supply, credibility and trading infrastructure. Large energy and trading groups hold balance sheets that let them buy allowances and contract credits years ahead, hedge price exposure and serve regulated buyers across several jurisdictions. Developers compete on project origination in specific geographies, community relationships and the track record of their credits through third-party verification. Registries and exchanges depend on standing with buyers and on settlement reliability. Rating and analytics providers win on methodological transparency. Smaller and regional firms compete on niche project types, local regulatory knowledge and speed of issuance for buyers who want one accountable counterparty.
Geographic reach is the other axis of competition. Europe alone accounts for 38% of 2025 revenue, so a supplier absent there is absent from the largest part of the market whatever its position elsewhere; Asia Pacific adds a further 30%.
Company-level profiles, financials, shares and development histories are held in the full report and not in this summary.
List of Key Carbon Credit Market Companies Profiled
30 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.
- South Pole Group(Switzerland)
- Verra(United States)
- Gold Standard Foundation(Switzerland)
- Climate Impact Partners(United Kingdom)
- TotalEnergies SE(France)
- Shell plc(United Kingdom)
- BP plc(United Kingdom)
- Mercuria Energy Group(Switzerland)
- Microsoft Corporation(United States)
- EcoAct(France)
- Carbon Clear(United Kingdom)
- Aera Group
- Terrapass Inc.(United States)
- Native Energy PBC(United States)
- 3Degrees Group, Inc.(United States)
- Finite Carbon Corporation(United States)
- Respira International Ltd.
- Carbon Trade Exchange
- Xpansiv Ltd.(United States)
- Climate Impact X Pte. Ltd.(Singapore)
- Air Carbon Exchange
- ClimeCo LLC(United States)
- Sylvera Ltd.(United Kingdom)
- Pachama Inc.(United States)
- Chestnut Carbon(United States)
- Patch Technologies, Inc.
- Wildlife Works Carbon LLC(United States)
- Climeworks AG(Switzerland)
- CarbonCure Technologies Inc.(Canada)
- Carbonfuture GmbH(Germany)
Geographic Coverage
Every market below is broken out separately in the report.
North America
3Europe
8Asia Pacific
12Latin America
3Middle East and Africa
4Key Insights
Report Scope
Study parameters & segmentationThis study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 10 axes (Market Type, Project Type, Credit Approach, Standard or Registry, Vintage Status, Trading Channel, Instrument, Buyer Type, End-use Industry, Service Layer), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 30 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.
Segmentation
10 axes + regionQuestions This Report Answers
6 questionsWhat is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?
How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?
Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?
What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?
Who are the leading companies operating in this market?
What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?
Frequently Asked Questions
01What is the Carbon Credit Market projected to reach?
USD 2870 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 13.4%
02What years does this report cover?
Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.
03Which regions are covered?
North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.
04Which region accounted for the largest market share?
Europe leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034.
05Which segment leads the market?
Compliance Market is the largest line by market type, at 96.9% of revenue in 2025.
06Who are the key companies profiled?
South Pole Group, Verra, Gold Standard Foundation, Climate Impact Partners, TotalEnergies SE, Shell plc, BP plc, Mercuria Energy Group, Microsoft Corporation, EcoAct, Carbon Clear, Aera Group, Terrapass Inc., Native Energy PBC, 3Degrees Group, Inc., Finite Carbon Corporation, Respira International Ltd., Carbon Trade Exchange, Xpansiv Ltd., Climate Impact X Pte. Ltd., Air Carbon Exchange, ClimeCo LLC, Sylvera Ltd., Pachama Inc., Chestnut Carbon, Patch Technologies, Inc., Wildlife Works Carbon LLC, Climeworks AG, CarbonCure Technologies Inc., Carbonfuture GmbH. Full profiles are part of the paid report.
07Can the segmentation be customized?
Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.
Why choose CDI
Need this report shaped around your question?
The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.
Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes
Additional Companies
Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.
Deeper Competitive View
Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.
Extra Segment Splits
Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.
Application Focus
Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.
Different Time Frame
Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.
Country-Level Detail
Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.