sales@contrivedatuminsights.com
CDI - Contrive Datum Insights
Chemicals & Materials

Structural Adhesive MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Resin TypeBy TechnologyBy End-use IndustryBy Substrate BondedBy Cure MechanismBy Physical FormBy Packaging FormatBy Application MethodBy Distribution ChannelBy Bond Strength Class

Full title & scope — all 10 axes with their segments

Structural Adhesive Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Resin Type (Epoxy, Polyurethane, Acrylic, Methacrylate, Cyanoacrylate, Silicone and Modified Silane, Other Resins), By Technology (Reactive Adhesives, Water-Based Adhesives, Solvent-Based Adhesives, Hot-Melt Adhesives, Radiation-Cured Adhesives), By End-use Industry (Automotive and Transportation, Building and Construction, Aerospace and Defense, Electrical and Electronics, Wind Energy and Renewables, Marine and Offshore, Furniture and Woodworking, Medical Devices, General Industrial and Machinery), By Substrate Bonded (Metal to Metal, Plastics and Composites, Glass, Wood, Concrete and Masonry, Dissimilar Material Joints), By Cure Mechanism (Ambient Room-Temperature Cure, Heat Cure, Moisture Cure, UV or Light Cure, Anaerobic Cure), By Physical Form (Paste and Liquid, Film and Tape, Pellets and Solid, Foam and Pre-Formed), By Packaging Format (Cartridges and Dual Cartridges, Tubes and Syringes, Pails and Drums, Bulk and Intermediate Containers, Sachets and Pre-Dosed Units), By Application Method (Manual Application, Automated Dispensing, Robotic Application, Spray and Roller Application, Film Lamination), By Distribution Channel (Direct Sales to OEMs, Distributors and Wholesalers, Retail and DIY, Online Channels), By Bond Strength Class (Below 10 MPa, 10 to 20 MPa, 20 to 30 MPa, Above 30 MPa), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034

Last Updated: Nov 4, 2026Report ID: CDI-248846
Summary

Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

Historical period
2020-2024
Base year
2025
Forecast period
2026-2034
CAGR
6.49%
Market size trend
20202025 base year2034
Global market size
2025 · baseUSD 20.4 Billion
2026USD 21.72 Billion
2034 · forecastUSD 35.93 Billion
Leading region, 2025
Asia Pacific · 38%
Leading region
Asia Pacific leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034
Segmentation
  1. 01By Resin TypeEpoxy · Polyurethane · Acrylic
  2. 02By TechnologyReactive Adhesives · Water-Based Adhesives · Solvent-Based Adhesives
  3. 03By End-use IndustryAutomotive and Transportation · Building and Construction · Aerospace and Defense
  4. 04By Substrate BondedMetal to Metal · Plastics and Composites · Glass
  5. 05By Cure MechanismAmbient Room-Temperature Cure · Heat Cure · Moisture Cure
  6. 06By Physical FormPaste and Liquid · Film and Tape · Pellets and Solid
  7. 07By Packaging FormatCartridges and Dual Cartridges · Tubes and Syringes · Pails and Drums
  8. 08By Application MethodManual Application · Automated Dispensing · Robotic Application
  9. 09By Distribution ChannelDirect Sales to OEMs · Distributors and Wholesalers · Retail and DIY
  10. 10By Bond Strength ClassBelow 10 MPa · 10 to 20 MPa · 20 to 30 MPa
  11. 11By Region
Overview

Market Analysis & Outlook

Structural adhesives are bonding agents that carry load in an assembled product and are specified to hold for the life of the joint, replacing or supplementing welds, rivets and bolts. They are supplied as epoxy, polyurethane, acrylic, methacrylate, cyanoacrylate and silicone or silane systems, in paste, liquid, film, solid and pre-formed shapes. Buyers are vehicle, aerospace, wind blade, electronics, construction and machinery manufacturers, along with repair, marine and furniture businesses that buy through distributors.

Between 2025 and 2034 the global structural adhesive market moves from USD 20.4 billion to USD 35.93 billion, compounding at 6.49% a year. Fifteen years are covered in all, taking in USD 15.83 billion in 2020, USD 19.55 billion in 2024, USD 21.72 billion in 2026 and USD 27.94 billion in 2030.

30% of 2025 revenue sits in Epoxy, worth USD 6.12 billion and rising to USD 10.42 billion at 29% by 2034, the largest resin type line in both years. Growth is fastest in Silicone and Modified Silane at 8.54% and slowest in Other Resins at 4.35%. The lines gaining share are Polyurethane, Acrylic and Silicone and Modified Silane. Epoxy, Methacrylate, Cyanoacrylate and Other Resins lose share without losing revenue.

By technology, Reactive Adhesives accounts for 50% of 2025 revenue at USD 10.2 billion, reaching USD 19.4 billion and 54% by 2034. Radiation-Cured Adhesives grows faster at 7.65% against 7.41%, moving from 5% of revenue to 5.5% by 2034. This axis divides the same revenue as the resin type split instead of adding to it, so the two are read together and never summed.

The regional order runs from Asia Pacific at 38% of 2025 revenue down to Middle East and Africa at 5%. Asia Pacific is worth USD 7.75 billion in 2025 and USD 15.63 billion in 2034; North America, second at 27%, moves from USD 5.51 billion to USD 8.8 billion. Share shifts toward Asia Pacific over the forecast period, so the regional split repays a close reading.

The 2025 total is a triangulation of published figures and category proxies, short of a directly sourced total. Segment, regional and country splits are estimated on the same basis, which bounds the precision of the figures above. Coverage runs to five regions, seven resin type lines and ten segmentation axes across a fifteen-year window.

Market Size, 2020–2034

USD Billion
Base year 2025
USD 20.4 Billion
Forecast 2034
USD 35.9 Billion
CAGR 2025–2034
6.49%
ActualForecast
40
30
20
10
0
15.8
16.7
17.8
18.8
19.6
20.4
21.7
23.1
24.6
26.2
27.9
29.8
31.7
33.7
35.9
Forecast →
2020
2022
2024
2026
2028
2030
2032
2034

Revenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.

Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • A forecast-period rate of 6.49% takes the market from USD 20.4 billion in 2025 to USD 35.93 billion in 2034, against 5.2% recorded over the 2020-2025 historical period.
  • 30% of 2025 revenue sits in Epoxy (USD 6.12 billion) and it remains the largest resin type line in 2034 at USD 10.42 billion and 29%.
  • At 8.54%, Silicone and Modified Silane grows faster than any other resin type line, moving from USD 1.63 billion and 8% of revenue in 2025 to USD 3.41 billion and 9.5% in 2034.
  • Scenario range for 2034 runs from USD 30.85 billion in the bear case to USD 39.67 billion in the bull case, against a base-case USD 35.93 billion, the spread a plan built on this forecast has to absorb.
  • 38% of 2025 revenue is generated in Asia Pacific, worth USD 7.75 billion and rising to USD 15.63 billion by 2034; Middle East and Africa is smallest at 5%.
  • China accounts for 46.45% of Asia Pacific in the base year, worth USD 3.6 billion in 2025 and reaching USD 7.8 billion by 2034, the worked country example carried through that region's chapters.
  • Fifteen years are reported, 2020 to 2034 with 2025 as the base: revenue, share and growth rate per line, per axis and per region, not as a single blended series.
Analysis

Revenue Share, By resin type

Base year 2025

Epoxy leads with 30.0% of resin type segment revenue.

30%
Epoxy
Epoxy
30.0%
Polyurethane
24.0%
Acrylic
14.0%
Methacrylate
12.0%
Silicone and Modified Silane
8.0%
Cyanoacrylate
6.0%
Other (1)
6.0%

Share of resin type segment revenue, most recent base year. The 1 smallest segments are grouped as Other.

Three things move over 2026-2034, and they are worth separating: the resin type mix, the regional balance, and the 6.49% compounding underneath both.

Not one of them points downward. Growth is everywhere in absolute terms, and the interest is entirely in where it lands.

The resin type mix tilts toward Silicone and Modified Silane. The widest spread on the resin type axis is between Silicone and Modified Silane at 8.54% and Other Resins at 4.35%. Shares follow: 8% to 9.5% for Silicone and Modified Silane, 6% to 5% for Other Resins. In absolute terms Silicone and Modified Silane rises from USD 1.63 billion to USD 3.41 billion, while Other Resins rises from USD 1.22 billion to USD 1.8 billion. Both grow; the gap is wide enough to reshape the mix inside a single forecast window.

Regional weight shifts toward Asia Pacific. Asia Pacific moves from 38% of revenue in 2025 to 43.5% in 2034, worth USD 7.75 billion rising to USD 15.63 billion. Share moves off the others in turn: North America at 27% moving to 24.5%, Europe at 24% moving to 21.5%, Latin America at 6% moving to 5.5%, Middle East and Africa at 5% moving to 5%, each still growing in revenue terms. Revenue added in this market is therefore concentrating geographically instead of spreading evenly, and a participant weighted toward a share-losing region grows more slowly than the market even while its own revenue climbs.

A continuation, not an inflection. The market moves through USD 15.83 billion in 2020, USD 19.55 billion in 2024, USD 20.4 billion in 2025, USD 21.72 billion in 2026, USD 27.94 billion in 2030 and USD 35.93 billion in 2034. Against 5.2% through the historical period, the 6.49% forecast rate is a continuation; no year in the series interrupts it. A plan built on this market is therefore a plan about capturing a share of steady expansion, which is decided on the resin type and regional axes, not by the headline rate.

Analysis

Market Growth Factors

Silicone and Modified Silane carries the market's growth rate

Market Drivers

3
  • 01
    Silicone and Modified Silane carries the market's growth rate

    At 8.54% against a market rate of 6.49%, Silicone and Modified Silane is the line pulling the average up: USD 1.63 billion to USD 3.41 billion, and 8% of revenue to 9.5%. Because the spread to Other Resins at 4.35% is this wide, the headline 6.49% is a weighted result, not a rate any single line achieves. A portfolio weighted away from it tracks below the market even in a market growing everywhere.

  • 02
    Regional weight, not regional count

    38% of 2025 revenue (USD 7.75 billion) is generated in Asia Pacific, reaching USD 15.63 billion by 2034, with share rising to 43.5%. North America is next at 27% of revenue, USD 5.51 billion in 2025 and USD 8.8 billion in 2034. Most of the base and most of the growth sit in those two, and a plan spread evenly across regions therefore over-invests outside them.

  • 03
    A demonstrated trajectory, not a projected turnaround

    USD 15.83 billion in 2020, USD 19.55 billion in 2024 and USD 20.4 billion in 2025: 5.2% compound growth before the forecast period even begins. The forecast period then runs at 6.49%, ending 2034 at USD 35.93 billion. Because the growth is already in the record and not only in the projection, the rate is held flat across the forecast instead of ramped, and the risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all.

Growth drivers

#Growth driverImpactGross contribution (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1Vehicle lightweighting and multi-material body assemblyHigh+5.2HighHighMedium
2Replacement of welds and mechanical fasteners in industrial assemblyMedium-High+3.1MediumHighMedium
3Electric vehicle battery and electronics bondingMedium-High+2.7HighHighMedium
4Wind blade and renewable energy build-outMedium-High+2.6MediumHighHigh
5Engineered timber, facade and modular constructionMedium+2MediumMediumMedium
6OthersLow+2LowLowLow
Total+17.6

Restraints

#RestraintImpactEstimated reduction (USD Billion)2026-282029-312032-34
1Raw-material price volatility in epoxy, isocyanate and acrylic inputsMedium-High−0.9HighMediumMedium
2Emission and isocyanate exposure rules limiting some chemistriesMedium−0.7MediumMediumMedium
3Surface preparation, cure time and applicator skill requirementsLow−0.47MediumLowLow
Total−2.07

Drivers contribute 17.6 USD Billion and restraints remove 2.07 USD Billion, a net 15.53 USD Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.

Separate the 6.49% into its parts and three show up: an already-large base compounding, the resin type mix moving toward its faster lines, and regional growth landing unevenly.

Analysis

Restraining Factors

The bear case and what drives it

Market Restraints

2
  • 01
    The bear case and what drives it

    Where the forecast could miss: vehicle and construction output soften, raw-material costs rise and stay high, tighter chemical rules slow reactive grades, and adoption of adhesives over fasteners proceeds more slowly. That path reaches USD 30.85 billion by 2034 instead of USD 35.93 billion, off an unchanged USD 20.4 billion in 2025.

  • 02
    The largest line is not the fastest

    Epoxy carries 30% of 2025 revenue at USD 6.12 billion but compounds at 6.1% against 6.49% for the market, taking its share to 29% by 2034 even as revenue rises to USD 10.42 billion. Because it carries that much of the base, its pace holds the blended rate down more than any faster line lifts it.

Analysis

Market Opportunities

Where the forecast could be beaten

Market Opportunities

2
  • 01
    Where the forecast could be beaten

    Electric vehicle output, wind installation and robotic dispensing all expand faster than expected, fasteners and welds are replaced at a quicker pace, and raw-material prices stay stable. On that assumption the market reaches USD 39.67 billion by 2034 against USD 35.93 billion in the base case, from the same USD 20.4 billion in 2025.

  • 02
    Silicone and Modified Silane is where share changes hands

    Share on the resin type axis moves toward Silicone and Modified Silane, from 8% in 2025 to 9.5% in 2034, on 8.54% growth against the market's 6.49% and revenue rising from USD 1.63 billion to USD 3.41 billion. Taking position there does not require displacing whoever holds Epoxy, which is the harder and more expensive fight.

Analysis

Market Challenges

The total depends on a single line

Market Challenges

2
  • 01
    The total depends on a single line

    With 30% of 2025 revenue and 29% of 2034 revenue (USD 6.12 billion rising to USD 10.42 billion) Epoxy is where the market's exposure sits. Anything that changes demand for it changes the headline number; nothing else on the axis carries that weight.

  • 02
    China is 46.45% of Asia Pacific

    Of Asia Pacific's USD 7.75 billion in 2025, USD 3.6 billion (46.45%) comes from China alone, rising to USD 7.8 billion by 2034. Read as a region it looks diversified; read by weight it is not, and the regional forecast inherits whatever happens in that one market.

Structure

Segmentation Analysis

10 axes

The global structural adhesive market is cut ten ways: by resin type, technology, end-use industry, substrate bonded, cure mechanism, physical form, packaging format, application method, distribution channel and bond strength class. Each axis cuts the same total revenue along a different commercial dimension, so the splits are alternative views of one market, not additions to it.

All seven resin type lines expand in revenue terms over the forecast period. Share is the dividing line; three take it, the others cede it.

By Resin Type · 7 segments

By Resin Type

  • Largest Epoxy · 30%
  • Fastest Silicone and Modified Silane · 8.5%
  • Moves most Silicone and Modified Silane · +1.5 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Epoxy$6.12B30%$10.42B29%-16.1%
Polyurethane$4.90B24%$8.98B25%+17%
Acrylic$2.86B14%$5.39B15%+17.3%
Methacrylate$2.45B12%$3.95B11%-15.5%
Cyanoacrylate$1.22B6%$1.98B5.5%-0.55.5%
Silicone and Modified Silane$1.63B8%$3.41B9.5%+1.58.5%
Other Resins$1.22B6%$1.80B5%-14.3%
Epoxy 29%Polyurethane 25%Acrylic 15%Methacrylate 11%Cyanoacrylate 5.5%Silicone and Modified Silane 9.5%Other Resins 5%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Epoxy USD 6.12 billion to USD 10.42 billion (30% to 29%), Polyurethane USD 4.9 billion to USD 8.98 billion (24% to 25%), Acrylic USD 2.86 billion to USD 5.39 billion (14% to 15%), Methacrylate USD 2.45 billion to USD 3.95 billion (12% to 11%), Silicone and Modified Silane USD 1.63 billion to USD 3.41 billion (8% to 9.5%), Cyanoacrylate USD 1.22 billion to USD 1.98 billion (6% to 5.5%), Other Resins USD 1.22 billion to USD 1.8 billion (6% to 5%). Epoxy Held the Dominant Share of the Resin type Segment in 2025 Epoxy leads because it bonds metals, composites and concrete with high strength, chemical resistance and low shrinkage, so it is the default specification across vehicle, industrial and construction assembly. Silicone and modified silane grows fastest as buyers need flexible, durable joints on dissimilar materials, outdoor structures and electronics, where a stiff bond would crack under thermal movement and vibration. The order does not change: Epoxy is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds. Every year of the series is priced on this axis, making it the reference cut for the rest of the report.

By Technology · 5 segments

Radiation-Cured Adhesives Outpaces the Axis While Reactive Adhesives Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Reactive Adhesives · 50%
  • Fastest Radiation-Cured Adhesives · 7.7%
  • Moves most Solvent-Based Adhesives · -5 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Reactive Adhesives$10.20B50%$19.40B54%+47.4%
Water-Based Adhesives$2.65B13%$4.67B13%6.5%
Solvent-Based Adhesives$3.47B17%$4.31B12%-52.4%
Hot-Melt Adhesives$3.06B15%$5.57B15.5%+0.56.9%
Radiation-Cured Adhesives$1.02B5%$1.98B5.5%+0.57.7%
Reactive Adhesives 54%Water-Based Adhesives 13%Solvent-Based Adhesives 12%Hot-Melt Adhesives 15.5%Radiation-Cured Adhesives 5.5%

Reactive systems lead because load-bearing joints need chemical cross-linking to reach structural strength and resist heat, moisture and fatigue. Radiation-cured adhesives grow fastest as electronics and medical assemblers adopt fast, controlled curing that suits automated lines and thin, precise bondlines. Solvent-based grades lose ground as emission rules and workplace safety limits push formulators toward reactive and low-solvent chemistries. By 2034 Reactive Adhesives is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By End-use Industry · 9 segments

By End-use Industry

  • Largest Automotive and Transportation · 30%
  • Fastest Wind Energy and Renewables · 11.4%
  • Moves most Wind Energy and Renewables · +3 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Automotive and Transportation$6.12B30%$10.42B29%-16.1%
Building and Construction$4.49B22%$7.19B20%-25.4%
Aerospace and Defense$1.43B7%$2.69B7.5%+0.57.3%
Electrical and Electronics$2.24B11%$4.67B13%+28.5%
Wind Energy and Renewables$1.22B6%$3.23B9%+311.4%
Marine and Offshore$0.82B4%$1.44B4%6.5%
Furniture and Woodworking$1.02B5%$1.44B4%-13.9%
Medical Devices$0.61B3%$1.44B4%+110%
General Industrial and Machinery$2.45B12%$3.41B9.5%-2.53.7%
Automotive and Transportation 29%Building and Construction 20%Aerospace and Defense 7.5%Electrical and Electronics 13%Wind Energy and Renewables 9%Marine and Offshore 4%Furniture and Woodworking 4%Medical Devices 4%General Industrial and Machinery 9.5%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Automotive and Transportation USD 6.12 billion to USD 10.42 billion (30% in 2025), Building and Construction USD 4.49 billion to USD 7.19 billion (22% in 2025), General Industrial and Machinery USD 2.45 billion to USD 3.41 billion (12% in 2025), Electrical and Electronics USD 2.24 billion to USD 4.67 billion (11% in 2025), Aerospace and Defense USD 1.43 billion to USD 2.69 billion (7% in 2025), Wind Energy and Renewables USD 1.22 billion to USD 3.23 billion (6% in 2025), Furniture and Woodworking USD 1.02 billion to USD 1.44 billion (5% in 2025), Marine and Offshore USD 0.82 billion to USD 1.44 billion (4% in 2025), Medical Devices USD 0.61 billion to USD 1.44 billion (3% in 2025). Automotive and Transportation Led by End-use industry in 2025, with Wind Energy and Renewables Growing Fastest Automotive and transportation leads because every vehicle platform now joins aluminium, steel and composites with adhesives to cut weight and add stiffness, and production volumes are large. Wind energy and renewables grows fastest as blade lengths increase and new capacity is installed, creating demand for large-volume, high-fatigue bonding in blade shells and spar caps. The order does not change: Automotive and Transportation is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Substrate Bonded · 6 segments

Dissimilar Material Joints Outpaces the Axis While Metal to Metal Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Metal to Metal · 32%
  • Fastest Dissimilar Material Joints · 9.8%
  • Moves most Dissimilar Material Joints · +4.5 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Metal to Metal$6.52B32%$10.42B29%-35.3%
Plastics and Composites$4.90B24%$9.34B26%+27.4%
Glass$1.63B8%$2.69B7.5%-0.55.7%
Wood$2.04B10%$3.05B8.5%-1.54.6%
Concrete and Masonry$2.45B12%$3.77B10.5%-1.54.9%
Dissimilar Material Joints$2.86B14%$6.66B18.5%+4.59.8%
Metal to Metal 29%Plastics and Composites 26%Glass 7.5%Wood 8.5%Concrete and Masonry 10.5%Dissimilar Material Joints 18.5%

Metal to metal joints lead because vehicle bodies, machinery and structural frames still rely on steel and aluminium. Dissimilar material joints grow fastest as designers combine metals with plastics and composites to save weight, a task where welding and rivets struggle with thermal expansion mismatch, galvanic corrosion and local stress concentrations. Metal to Metal remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Cure Mechanism · 5 segments

Ambient Room-Temperature Cure Led by Cure mechanism in 2025, with UV or Light Cure Growing Fastest

  • Largest Ambient Room-Temperature Cure · 42%
  • Fastest UV or Light Cure · 11.4%
  • Moves most Ambient Room-Temperature Cure · -4 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Ambient Room-Temperature Cure$8.57B42%$13.66B38%-45.3%
Heat Cure$5.10B25%$9.70B27%+27.4%
Moisture Cure$2.86B14%$5.39B15%+17.3%
UV or Light Cure$1.63B8%$4.31B12%+411.4%
Anaerobic Cure$2.24B11%$2.87B8%-32.8%
Ambient Room-Temperature Cure 38%Heat Cure 27%Moisture Cure 15%UV or Light Cure 12%Anaerobic Cure 8%

Ambient room-temperature cure leads because it needs no oven, suits large or field-assembled parts and fits workshops of every size. UV or light cure grows fastest as electronics, medical and glass bonding lines adopt instant fixturing and inline inspection, accepting the need for light access in return for much shorter cycle times and lower energy use. Ambient Room-Temperature Cure remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Physical Form · 4 segments

Foam and Pre-Formed Outpaces the Axis While Paste and Liquid Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Paste and Liquid · 72%
  • Fastest Foam and Pre-Formed · 11.5%
  • Moves most Paste and Liquid · -6 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Paste and Liquid$14.69B72%$23.71B66%-65.5%
Film and Tape$3.47B17%$7.55B21%+49%
Pellets and Solid$1.63B8%$3.05B8.5%+0.57.2%
Foam and Pre-Formed$0.61B3%$1.62B4.5%+1.511.5%
Paste and Liquid 66%Film and Tape 21%Pellets and Solid 8.5%Foam and Pre-Formed 4.5%

Paste and liquid forms lead because they flow into gaps, suit manual and automated dispensing and cover the widest range of chemistries. Foam and pre-formed parts grow fastest from a small base as assemblers seek consistent bondline thickness, gap filling and sealing in a single placed component, which removes a dispensing step and reduces process variation. By 2034 Paste and Liquid is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Packaging Format · 5 segments

Scale in Cartridges and Dual Cartridges and Growth in Bulk and Intermediate Containers Define the Packaging format Axis

  • Largest Cartridges and Dual Cartridges · 34%
  • Fastest Bulk and Intermediate Containers · 8.9%
  • Moves most Bulk and Intermediate Containers · +4.5 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Cartridges and Dual Cartridges$6.93B34%$11.86B33%-16.2%
Tubes and Syringes$2.86B14%$4.49B12.5%-1.55.1%
Pails and Drums$5.51B27%$8.62B24%-35.1%
Bulk and Intermediate Containers$4.08B20%$8.80B24.5%+4.58.9%
Sachets and Pre-Dosed Units$1.02B5%$2.16B6%+18.7%
Cartridges and Dual Cartridges 33%Tubes and Syringes 12.5%Pails and Drums 24%Bulk and Intermediate Containers 24.5%Sachets and Pre-Dosed Units 6%

Cartridges and dual cartridges lead because two-part structural systems need accurate mixing at the point of use, and cartridges deliver that for repair, assembly and construction work. Bulk and intermediate containers grow fastest as high-volume manufacturers move to metered supply from totes and drums feeding automated lines, cutting packaging waste and handling time. The order does not change: Cartridges and Dual Cartridges is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Application Method · 5 segments

Manual Application Held the Dominant Share of the Application method Segment in 2025

  • Largest Manual Application · 38%
  • Fastest Robotic Application · 15.5%
  • Moves most Manual Application · -10 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Manual Application$7.74B38%$10.06B28%-103%
Automated Dispensing$6.94B34%$13.66B38%+47.8%
Robotic Application$1.84B9%$6.11B17%+815.5%
Spray and Roller Application$2.45B12%$3.23B9%-33.1%
Film Lamination$1.43B7%$2.87B8%+18.1%
Manual Application 28%Automated Dispensing 38%Robotic Application 17%Spray and Roller Application 9%Film Lamination 8%

Manual application still leads because small plants, construction sites and repair work rely on hand-held guns and simple tools. Robotic application grows fastest as vehicle, battery and aerospace lines automate to hold bead placement, volume and cycle time within tight tolerances, and as quality systems demand traceable records of every dispensed joint. Leadership changes hands: Automated Dispensing is the largest line by 2034, not Manual Application.

By Distribution Channel · 4 segments

Direct Sales to OEMs Held the Dominant Share of the Distribution channel Segment in 2025

  • Largest Direct Sales to OEMs · 58%
  • Fastest Online Channels · 15%
  • Moves most Online Channels · +5 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Direct Sales to OEMs$11.83B58%$19.77B55%-35.9%
Distributors and Wholesalers$5.71B28%$9.70B27%-16.1%
Retail and DIY$1.84B9%$2.87B8%-15.1%
Online Channels$1.02B5%$3.59B10%+515%
Direct Sales to OEMs 55%Distributors and Wholesalers 27%Retail and DIY 8%Online Channels 10%

Direct sales to OEMs lead because structural bonding is specified into a product design, qualified with the buyer and supplied under long-term agreements with technical support. Online channels grow fastest from a small base as small manufacturers, repair shops and makers order standard cartridges and kits through digital catalogues with quick delivery. The order does not change: Direct Sales to OEMs is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Bond Strength Class · 4 segments

Above 30 MPa Outpaces the Axis While 20 to 30 MPa Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest 20 to 30 MPa · 34%
  • Fastest Above 30 MPa · 9.4%
  • Moves most Above 30 MPa · +5 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Below 10 MPa$3.06B15%$3.95B11%-42.9%
10 to 20 MPa$6.73B33%$10.78B30%-35.4%
20 to 30 MPa$6.94B34%$12.93B36%+27.2%
Above 30 MPa$3.67B18%$8.27B23%+59.4%
Below 10 MPa 11%10 to 20 MPa 30%20 to 30 MPa 36%Above 30 MPa 23%

The upper-middle strength class leads because most automotive, industrial and construction joints need strength well beyond general-purpose bonding without the cost of the top-tier systems. The highest strength class grows fastest as lightweight structures, battery enclosures and wind blades carry higher loads and designers replace mechanical fasteners in primary load paths. The order does not change: 20 to 30 MPa is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

Analysis

Regional Insights

Regional Revenue Share

Base year 2025
38%
Asia Pacific
Leading region
38%Asia Pacific

Share of global revenue in the base year.

North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Latin America
Middle East and Africa

Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.

Leading Region
Asia Pacific leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034

North America Market Analysis

The 2nd-largest region covered — 2.5 points of share move elsewhere by 2034.

  • Rank 2 of 5
  • 2025 share 27%
  • By 2034 24.5%
  • Revenue $5.51B → $8.80B

USD 5.51 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in North America, 27% of the global structural adhesive market and reaches USD 8.8 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks second by revenue in both years.

Its share moves to 24.5% by 2034, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.

Within the region the resin type split tracks the global one; 30% of 2025 revenue in Epoxy, fastest growth of 8.54% in Silicone and Modified Silane. Per-axis and per-country detail for North America sits in the full report.

United States

Sets the pace for North America at 83.5% of it, growing 1.6×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 83.5%
  • Of global 22.6%
  • Revenue $4.60B → $7.30B

USD 4.6 billion of North America's 2025 revenue is generated in the United States, the region's largest market, reaching USD 7.3 billion by 2034. Carrying 83.48% of the region in the base year, it sets North America's direction instead of merely contributing to it. Set against USD 5.51 billion and USD 8.8 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.

Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Epoxy at 30% of 2025 revenue, easing to 29% by 2034, and the fastest is Silicone and Modified Silane at 8.54%, from 8% to 9.5%. Because the country carries 83.48% of North America, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-resin type revenue for the United States appears on its own in the full report.

Structural adhesives in the United States are not approved as a product class before sale, so the regime turns on chemical and workplace rules. The Environmental Protection Agency administers the Toxic Substances Control Act, which requires every substance in a formulation to be on the chemical inventory or otherwise exempt. The Occupational Safety and Health Administration enforces its Hazard Communication Standard, so suppliers issue safety data sheets and hazard labels aligned with the Globally Harmonized System. Regional air quality districts and state programmes cap volatile organic compound content. Where an adhesive joins load-bearing parts in vehicles, aircraft or buildings, the end customer qualifies it against ASTM test methods and the relevant sector specification.

Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, 3M Company, Sika AG, H.B. Fuller Company, Arkema S.A. (Bostik), Huntsman Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation (LORD), Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW Performance Polymers), DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Dow Inc., Wacker Chemie AG, Mapei S.p.A., Scott Bader Company Ltd., Permabond LLC, Master Bond Inc., Hexcel Corporation, Solvay S.A. (Syensqo), Avery Dennison Corporation, Ashland Inc., Beardow Adams (Adhesives) Ltd., Hernon Manufacturing, Inc., Jowat SE, Dymax Corporation, Kleiberit Adhesives, Pidilite Industries Limited, Toagosei Co., Ltd., Cemedine Co., Ltd. and Hubei Huitian New Materials Co., Ltd. are the suppliers covered in the United States. Volume sits in Epoxy at 30% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Silicone and Modified Silane at 8.54% growth. Per-company positioning and share at country level are in the full report only.

Canada

2nd-largest in North America, growing 1.6×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 10.2%
  • Of global 2.8%
  • Revenue $0.56B → $0.88B

Canada is sized at USD 0.56 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.88 billion by 2034; 2.75% of global revenue and 10.16% of North America. It is reported separately from the United States across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Mexico

3rd-largest in North America, growing 1.8×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 6%
  • Of global 1.6%
  • Revenue $0.33B → $0.58B

Mexico is sized at USD 0.33 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.58 billion by 2034; 1.62% of global revenue and 5.99% of North America. It is reported separately from the United States across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Europe Market Analysis

The 3rd-largest region covered — 2.5 points of share move elsewhere by 2034.

  • Rank 3 of 5
  • 2025 share 24%
  • By 2034 21.5%
  • Revenue $4.90B → $7.72B

Europe holds 24% of the global structural adhesive market in 2025, worth USD 4.9 billion on the way to USD 7.72 billion by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks third by revenue in both years.

By 2034 the share stands at 21.5%, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.

Segment composition follows the global pattern: Epoxy largest at 30% of 2025 revenue, Silicone and Modified Silane fastest at 8.54%. The full report breaks Europe out along every axis and by country.

Germany

The largest market in Europe, growing 1.4×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 23.5%
  • Of global 5.6%
  • Revenue $1.15B → $1.65B

23.47% of Europe's base-year revenue comes from Germany; USD 1.15 billion, rising to USD 1.65 billion by 2034. 23.47% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Against regional totals of USD 4.9 billion in 2025 and USD 7.72 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

The resin type pattern in Germany is the global one: 30% of 2025 revenue in Epoxy, 29% by 2034, against 8.54% growth in Silicone and Modified Silane taking it from 8% to 9.5%. Because the country carries 23.47% of Europe, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-resin type revenue for Germany appears on its own in the full report.

In Germany, structural adhesives fall under the EU chemicals framework. Suppliers register substances under REACH with the European Chemicals Agency, and mixtures are classified and labelled under the CLP Regulation, with safety data sheets supplied to every industrial customer. The Federal Institute for Occupational Safety and Health and the Federal Institute for Risk Assessment oversee the national notification and enforcement side. Adhesives used in building and civil structures also need proof of performance under the Construction Products Regulation, usually through a European Technical Assessment and CE marking. Automotive and rail buyers add their own qualification, and DIN EN standards govern test methods for bond strength and durability.

Competition in Germany runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, 3M Company, Sika AG, H.B. Fuller Company, Arkema S.A. (Bostik), Huntsman Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation (LORD), Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW Performance Polymers), DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Dow Inc., Wacker Chemie AG, Mapei S.p.A., Scott Bader Company Ltd., Permabond LLC, Master Bond Inc., Hexcel Corporation, Solvay S.A. (Syensqo), Avery Dennison Corporation, Ashland Inc., Beardow Adams (Adhesives) Ltd., Hernon Manufacturing, Inc., Jowat SE, Dymax Corporation, Kleiberit Adhesives, Pidilite Industries Limited, Toagosei Co., Ltd., Cemedine Co., Ltd. and Hubei Huitian New Materials Co., Ltd.. Epoxy, at 30% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Silicone and Modified Silane, growing at 8.54%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 4.9 billion in 2025 reaching USD 7.72 billion by 2034, 24% of global revenue at the start of that period.

France

2nd-largest in Europe, growing 1.5×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 11.2%
  • Of global 2.7%
  • Revenue $0.55B → $0.80B

2.7% of global revenue is generated in France; USD 0.55 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.8 billion in 2034, and 11.22% of Europe.

United Kingdom

3rd-largest in Europe, growing 1.5×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 10.6%
  • Of global 2.5%
  • Revenue $0.52B → $0.76B

Within Europe, the United Kingdom accounts for 10.61% of regional revenue and 2.55% of the global total, worth USD 0.52 billion in 2025 and USD 0.76 billion by 2034.

Asia Pacific Market Analysis

The largest region covered, and the one gaining the most — it picks up 5.5 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.0×.

  • Rank 1 of 5
  • 2025 share 38%
  • By 2034 43.5%
  • Revenue $7.75B → $15.63B

38% of the global structural adhesive market sits in Asia Pacific in 2025, worth USD 7.75 billion rising to USD 15.63 billion in 2034. That makes it the first-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.

By 2034 the share has moved up to 43.5%, because it outgrows the market's 6.49%; the revenue added here is disproportionate to where the region started.

The resin type mix reported at global level applies here, with Epoxy the largest line at 30% of 2025 revenue and Silicone and Modified Silane the fastest-growing at 8.54%. Asia Pacific is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

China

The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 2.2×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 46.5%
  • Of global 17.6%
  • Revenue $3.60B → $7.80B

46.45% of Asia Pacific's base-year revenue comes from China; USD 3.6 billion, rising to USD 7.8 billion by 2034. 46.45% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Against regional totals of USD 7.75 billion in 2025 and USD 15.63 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

The resin type pattern in China is the global one: 30% of 2025 revenue in Epoxy, 29% by 2034, against 8.54% growth in Silicone and Modified Silane taking it from 8% to 9.5%. Its 46.45% weight in Asia Pacific means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Per-resin type revenue for China appears on its own in the full report.

Chinese rules for structural adhesives centre on chemical management and product quality. The Ministry of Ecology and Environment administers the measures for new chemical substance registration, so a formulation containing a substance not on the existing inventory must be registered before it is made or imported. Hazard classification and labelling follow the national standards that implement the Globally Harmonized System, and safety data sheets are mandatory. The State Administration for Market Regulation oversees product quality, and mandatory national standards limit volatile organic compounds and harmful substances in adhesives. Adhesives for construction and rail follow industry standards, while automotive and electronics customers apply their own supplier qualification on top.

The suppliers tracked in this study (Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, 3M Company, Sika AG, H.B. Fuller Company, Arkema S.A. (Bostik), Huntsman Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation (LORD), Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW Performance Polymers), DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Dow Inc., Wacker Chemie AG, Mapei S.p.A., Scott Bader Company Ltd., Permabond LLC, Master Bond Inc., Hexcel Corporation, Solvay S.A. (Syensqo), Avery Dennison Corporation, Ashland Inc., Beardow Adams (Adhesives) Ltd., Hernon Manufacturing, Inc., Jowat SE, Dymax Corporation, Kleiberit Adhesives, Pidilite Industries Limited, Toagosei Co., Ltd., Cemedine Co., Ltd. and Hubei Huitian New Materials Co., Ltd.) compete in China across the resin type lines above. Volume sits in Epoxy at 30% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Silicone and Modified Silane at 8.54% growth. A supplier weighted toward Asia Pacific is competing over a base of USD 7.75 billion in 2025 reaching USD 15.63 billion by 2034, 38% of global revenue at the start of that period.

Japan

2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 1.5×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 15.5%
  • Of global 5.9%
  • Revenue $1.20B → $1.80B

Within Asia Pacific, Japan accounts for 15.48% of regional revenue and 5.88% of the global total, worth USD 1.2 billion in 2025 and USD 1.8 billion by 2034.

India

3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 2.6×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 10.1%
  • Of global 3.8%
  • Revenue $0.78B → $2.05B

India is sized at USD 0.78 billion in 2025, rising to USD 2.05 billion by 2034; 3.82% of global revenue and 10.06% of Asia Pacific. It is reported separately from China across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Latin America Market Analysis

The 4th-largest region covered — 0.5 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 1.6×.

  • Rank 4 of 5
  • 2025 share 6%
  • By 2034 5.5%
  • Revenue $1.22B → $1.98B

Latin America holds 6% of the global structural adhesive market in 2025, worth USD 1.22 billion with USD 1.98 billion projected for 2034. Among the five regions it ranks fourth by revenue in both years.

By 2034 the share stands at 5.5%, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the region's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.

Within the region the resin type split tracks the global one; 30% of 2025 revenue in Epoxy, fastest growth of 8.54% in Silicone and Modified Silane. Per-axis and per-country detail for Latin America sits in the full report.

Brazil

The largest market in Latin America, growing 1.6×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 50.8%
  • Of global 3%
  • Revenue $0.62B → $1.02B

50.82% of Latin America's base-year revenue comes from Brazil; USD 0.62 billion, rising to USD 1.02 billion by 2034. Its 50.82% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Latin America is not a proxy for it. Regional revenue of USD 1.22 billion in 2025 and USD 1.98 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

Demand in Brazil follows the resin type mix reported at global level: Epoxy is the largest line at 30% of 2025 revenue, moving to 29% by 2034, while Silicone and Modified Silane grows fastest at 8.54% and takes its share from 8% to 9.5%. With 50.82% of Latin America concentrated here, a change in this country's mix is visible in the regional figures instead of being diluted by its neighbours. Revenue by resin type for Brazil is reported separately in the full report.

Brazil has no pre-market approval route for structural adhesives, and compliance follows chemical safety, environmental and standards rules. Hazard communication follows the technical standards of the Brazilian Association of Technical Standards, which adopt the Globally Harmonized System for labels and safety data sheets. The environmental agency, IBAMA, and state environmental bodies regulate emissions and waste, and a national chemicals framework has been moving toward an inventory and registration regime for industrial substances. Imports pass through customs controls that check product documentation. Where an adhesive is used in construction, vehicles or industrial equipment, buyers typically require conformity with Brazilian technical standards and, in regulated sectors, certification through INMETRO schemes.

Competition in Brazil runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, 3M Company, Sika AG, H.B. Fuller Company, Arkema S.A. (Bostik), Huntsman Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation (LORD), Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW Performance Polymers), DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Dow Inc., Wacker Chemie AG, Mapei S.p.A., Scott Bader Company Ltd., Permabond LLC, Master Bond Inc., Hexcel Corporation, Solvay S.A. (Syensqo), Avery Dennison Corporation, Ashland Inc., Beardow Adams (Adhesives) Ltd., Hernon Manufacturing, Inc., Jowat SE, Dymax Corporation, Kleiberit Adhesives, Pidilite Industries Limited, Toagosei Co., Ltd., Cemedine Co., Ltd. and Hubei Huitian New Materials Co., Ltd.. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Epoxy at 30% of 2025 revenue, and taking Silicone and Modified Silane while it grows at 8.54%. A supplier weighted toward Latin America is competing over a base of USD 1.22 billion in 2025, reaching USD 1.98 billion by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.

Argentina

2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 1.6×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 11.5%
  • Of global 0.7%
  • Revenue $0.14B → $0.22B

Within Latin America, Argentina accounts for 11.48% of regional revenue and 0.69% of the global total, worth USD 0.14 billion in 2025 and USD 0.22 billion by 2034.

Middle East and Africa Market Analysis

The 5th-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 1.8×.

  • Rank 5 of 5
  • 2025 share 5%
  • By 2034 5%
  • Revenue $1.02B → $1.80B

USD 1.02 billion of 2025 revenue is generated in Middle East and Africa, 5% of the global structural adhesive market on the way to USD 1.8 billion by 2034. By revenue it sits fifth across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

By 2034 the share stands at 5%, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the region's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.

Epoxy leads here as it does globally, at 30% of 2025 revenue, and Silicone and Modified Silane again grows fastest at 8.54%. Per-axis and per-country detail for Middle East and Africa sits in the full report.

Saudi Arabia

The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 1.8×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 23.5%
  • Of global 1.2%
  • Revenue $0.24B → $0.44B

23.53% of Middle East and Africa's base-year revenue comes from Saudi Arabia; USD 0.24 billion, rising to USD 0.44 billion by 2034. It accounts for 23.53% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Set against USD 1.02 billion and USD 1.8 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.

Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Epoxy at 30% of 2025 revenue, easing to 29% by 2034, and the fastest is Silicone and Modified Silane at 8.54%, from 8% to 9.5%. Since 23.53% of Middle East and Africa's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Per-resin type revenue for Saudi Arabia appears on its own in the full report.

Saudi Arabia regulates structural adhesives through its standards and chemical control bodies. The Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization sets technical regulations and runs the conformity programme, so imported adhesives usually need a certificate of conformity issued through the Saudi Product Safety system before customs clearance. Chemical hazard classification and labelling follow the Globally Harmonized System as adopted in the Gulf Cooperation Council technical rules, and Arabic labelling and safety data sheets are expected. The National Center for Environmental Compliance and the Ministry of Environment, Water and Agriculture govern emissions and waste handling. Construction and oil and gas projects add their own material approvals and specifications for adhesive suppliers.

Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, 3M Company, Sika AG, H.B. Fuller Company, Arkema S.A. (Bostik), Huntsman Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation (LORD), Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW Performance Polymers), DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Dow Inc., Wacker Chemie AG, Mapei S.p.A., Scott Bader Company Ltd., Permabond LLC, Master Bond Inc., Hexcel Corporation, Solvay S.A. (Syensqo), Avery Dennison Corporation, Ashland Inc., Beardow Adams (Adhesives) Ltd., Hernon Manufacturing, Inc., Jowat SE, Dymax Corporation, Kleiberit Adhesives, Pidilite Industries Limited, Toagosei Co., Ltd., Cemedine Co., Ltd. and Hubei Huitian New Materials Co., Ltd. are the suppliers covered in Saudi Arabia. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Epoxy at 30% of 2025 revenue, and taking Silicone and Modified Silane while it grows at 8.54%. The commercial size of that position is USD 1.02 billion in 2025, moving to USD 1.8 billion by 2034 across the forecast period.

United Arab Emirates

2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 1.8×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 19.6%
  • Of global 1%
  • Revenue $0.20B → $0.36B

The United Arab Emirates is sized at USD 0.2 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.36 billion by 2034; 0.98% of global revenue and 19.61% of Middle East and Africa. It is reported separately from Saudi Arabia across every segmentation axis in the full report.

South Africa

3rd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 1.6×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 16.7%
  • Of global 0.8%
  • Revenue $0.17B → $0.28B

Within Middle East and Africa, South Africa accounts for 16.67% of regional revenue and 0.83% of the global total, worth USD 0.17 billion in 2025 and USD 0.28 billion by 2034.

Request this sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.

Analysis

Report Coverage

This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by resin type, technology, end-use industry, substrate bonded, cure mechanism, physical form, packaging format, application method, distribution channel, bond strength class, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

Scale in Epoxy and Growth in Silicone and Modified Silane Set the Terms of Competition

The suppliers covered are: Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, 3M Company, Sika AG, H.B. Fuller Company, Arkema S.A. (Bostik), Huntsman Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation (LORD), Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW Performance Polymers), DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Dow Inc., Wacker Chemie AG, Mapei S.p.A., Scott Bader Company Ltd., Permabond LLC, Master Bond Inc., Hexcel Corporation, Solvay S.A. (Syensqo), Avery Dennison Corporation, Ashland Inc., Beardow Adams (Adhesives) Ltd., Hernon Manufacturing, Inc., Jowat SE, Dymax Corporation, Kleiberit Adhesives, Pidilite Industries Limited, Toagosei Co., Ltd., Cemedine Co., Ltd. and Hubei Huitian New Materials Co., Ltd..

The competitive line that matters is the resin type one, not the geographic one. Epoxy is 30% of 2025 revenue at USD 6.12 billion and still 29% in 2034, so it is where the volume sits and where an incumbent's position is hardest to move. Movement is concentrated in Silicone and Modified Silane; 8.54% growth, against 4.35% at the other end of the axis in Other Resins. Holding the first and taking the second are separate capabilities, which is why a market of USD 20.4 billion supports as many suppliers as it does.

Suppliers are separated by formulation breadth, the ability to qualify a bond on a customer's own substrates and process, and the technical service that sits behind a specification. The largest players hold wide resin portfolios, global plants that supply the same grade to every assembly site, and long-standing approvals with vehicle, aerospace and wind customers that take years to replace. Mid-sized and regional suppliers compete on speed, custom formulations, local stock and price in construction, repair and general industry. Specialists win in narrow niches such as electronics, medical or ultraviolet curing, where application knowledge counts for more than scale.

The regional picture sets the entry cost: 38% of revenue is in Asia Pacific and 27% in North America, so a credible global position requires both, while Middle East and Africa at 5% can be served opportunistically.

Profiles, financials, shares and development histories for each company sit in the full report; this summary carries the structure only.

List of Key Structural Adhesive Market Companies Profiled

28 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.

  • Henkel AG & Co. KGaA(Germany)
  • 3M Company(United States)
  • Sika AG(Switzerland)
  • H.B. Fuller Company(United States)
  • Arkema S.A. (Bostik)(France)
  • Huntsman Corporation(United States)
  • Parker-Hannifin Corporation (LORD)(United States)
  • Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW Performance Polymers)(United States)
  • DuPont de Nemours, Inc.(United States)
  • Dow Inc.(United States)
  • Wacker Chemie AG(Germany)
  • Mapei S.p.A.(Italy)
  • Scott Bader Company Ltd.(United Kingdom)
  • Permabond LLC
  • Master Bond Inc.(United States)
  • Hexcel Corporation(United States)
  • Solvay S.A. (Syensqo)(Belgium)
  • Avery Dennison Corporation(United States)
  • Ashland Inc.(United States)
  • Beardow Adams (Adhesives) Ltd.(United Kingdom)
  • Hernon Manufacturing, Inc.(United States)
  • Jowat SE(Germany)
  • Dymax Corporation(United States)
  • Kleiberit Adhesives(Germany)
  • Pidilite Industries Limited(India)
  • Toagosei Co., Ltd.(Japan)
  • Cemedine Co., Ltd.(Japan)
  • Hubei Huitian New Materials Co., Ltd.(China)
Coverage

Geographic Coverage

5 regions · 30 markets

Every market below is broken out separately in the report.

North America

3
USCanadaMexico

Europe

8
GermanyFranceItalySpainUKNordic CountriesBenelux UnionRest of Europe

Asia Pacific

12
IndiaAustraliaChinaChina (Taiwan)JapanSouth KoreaSoutheast AsiaIndonesiaThailandMalaysiaSingaporeRest of Asia Pacific

Latin America

3
BrazilArgentinaRest of Latin America

Middle East and Africa

4
GCCEgyptSouth AfricaRest of the Middle East & Africa
At a glance

Key Insights

5
Regions covered
Including North America, Europe, Asia Pacific.
28
Companies profiled
Leading companies active in this market.
2025
Base year
Verified base-year data underpins every estimate.
2020–2034
Study period
Historical actuals plus the full forecast horizon.
Parameters

Report Scope

Study parameters & segmentation

This study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 10 axes (Resin Type, Technology, End-use Industry, Substrate Bonded, Cure Mechanism, Physical Form, Packaging Format, Application Method, Distribution Channel, Bond Strength Class), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 28 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.

Study period
2020–2034
Base year
2025
Estimated year
2026
Historical period
2020-2024
Forecast period
2026-2034
Growth rate
6.49% CAGR
Unit
USD Billion

Segmentation

10 axes + region
By Resin Type
EpoxyPolyurethaneAcrylicMethacrylateCyanoacrylateSilicone and Modified SilaneOther Resins
By Technology
Reactive AdhesivesWater-Based AdhesivesSolvent-Based AdhesivesHot-Melt AdhesivesRadiation-Cured Adhesives
By End-use Industry
Automotive and TransportationBuilding and ConstructionAerospace and DefenseElectrical and ElectronicsWind Energy and RenewablesMarine and OffshoreFurniture and WoodworkingMedical DevicesGeneral Industrial and Machinery
By Substrate Bonded
Metal to MetalPlastics and CompositesGlassWoodConcrete and MasonryDissimilar Material Joints
By Cure Mechanism
Ambient Room-Temperature CureHeat CureMoisture CureUV or Light CureAnaerobic Cure
By Physical Form
Paste and LiquidFilm and TapePellets and SolidFoam and Pre-Formed
By Packaging Format
Cartridges and Dual CartridgesTubes and SyringesPails and DrumsBulk and Intermediate ContainersSachets and Pre-Dosed Units
By Application Method
Manual ApplicationAutomated DispensingRobotic ApplicationSpray and Roller ApplicationFilm Lamination
By Distribution Channel
Direct Sales to OEMsDistributors and WholesalersRetail and DIYOnline Channels
By Bond Strength Class
Below 10 MPa10 to 20 MPa20 to 30 MPaAbove 30 MPa
By Geography
North America: US, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, Spain, UK, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific: India, Australia, China, China (Taiwan), Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Rest of Asia Pacific
Latin America: Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
Middle East and Africa: GCC, Egypt, South Africa, Rest of the Middle East & Africa
Backed by primary research into key growth drivers, competitive dynamics, and regional demand shifts. Full analysis is available in the sample report.
Scope

Questions This Report Answers

6 questions
01

What is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?

02

How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?

03

Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?

04

What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?

05

Who are the leading companies operating in this market?

06

What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

01What is the Structural Adhesive Market projected to reach?

USD 35.93 USD Billion by 2034, CAGR 6.49%

02What years does this report cover?

Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.

03Which regions are covered?

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.

04Which region accounted for the largest market share?

Asia Pacific leads with 38% of global revenue through 2034.

05Which segment leads the market?

Epoxy is the largest line by resin type, at 30% of revenue in 2025.

06Who are the key companies profiled?

Henkel AG & Co. KGaA, 3M Company, Sika AG, H.B. Fuller Company, Arkema S.A. (Bostik), Huntsman Corporation, Parker-Hannifin Corporation (LORD), Illinois Tool Works Inc. (ITW Performance Polymers), DuPont de Nemours, Inc., Dow Inc., Wacker Chemie AG, Mapei S.p.A., Scott Bader Company Ltd., Permabond LLC, Master Bond Inc., Hexcel Corporation, Solvay S.A. (Syensqo), Avery Dennison Corporation, Ashland Inc., Beardow Adams (Adhesives) Ltd., Hernon Manufacturing, Inc., Jowat SE, Dymax Corporation, Kleiberit Adhesives, Pidilite Industries Limited, Toagosei Co., Ltd., Cemedine Co., Ltd., Hubei Huitian New Materials Co., Ltd.. Full profiles are part of the paid report.

07Can the segmentation be customized?

Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.

425+
Dedicated research analysts
1,200+
Reports published
Why CDI

Why choose CDI

Data triangulated across primary and secondary sources
Complimentary analyst call included with every purchase
Custom data cuts and post-purchase support available

Need this report shaped around your question?

The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.

Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes

Request customization

Additional Companies

Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.

Deeper Competitive View

Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.

Extra Segment Splits

Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.

Application Focus

Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.

Different Time Frame

Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.

Country-Level Detail

Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.