sales@contrivedatuminsights.com
CDI - Contrive Datum Insights
Pharmaceuticals & Biotech

Microbiome Therapeutics MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By Product TypeBy IndicationBy Route of AdministrationBy Source of MicrobiotaBy Development StageBy Therapeutic AreaBy Dosage FormBy Patient Age GroupBy Regulatory PathwayBy End UserBy Distribution Channel

Full title & scope — all 11 axes with their segments

Microbiome Therapeutics Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Product Type (Live Biotherapeutic Products, Fecal Microbiota Products, Microbiome-Derived Small Molecules and Metabolites, Prebiotic-Based Therapeutics, Bacteriophage Therapeutics, Microbiome-Targeted Biologics and Antimicrobials), By Indication (Clostridioides difficile Infection, Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Irritable Bowel Syndrome, Metabolic Disorders, Oncology and Immuno-Oncology, Dermatological Conditions, Neurological and CNS Disorders, Vaginal and Urogenital Infections, Other Indications), By Route of Administration (Oral, Rectal, Topical, Vaginal, Nasogastric/Nasoduodenal), By Source of Microbiota (Human Donor-Derived, Cultured Isolate-Derived, Synthetically Engineered, Food-Derived), By Development Stage (Approved and Marketed, Phase III, Phase II, Phase I, Preclinical), By Therapeutic Area (Gastroenterology, Infectious Diseases, Metabolic and Endocrine, Oncology, Dermatology, Neurology, Women's Health), By Dosage Form (Capsules, Liquid Suspensions, Powders, Topical Formulations, Tablets), By Patient Age Group (Adults, Geriatric, Paediatric), By Regulatory Pathway (Biologic (BLA/Drug) Pathway, Medicinal Product (EMA/MAA) Pathway, Enforcement Discretion/Special Access, Hospital Exemption), By End User (Hospitals, Specialty Clinics, Ambulatory Care Centers, Homecare Settings), By Distribution Channel (Hospital Pharmacies, Retail Pharmacies, Specialty Pharmacies, Online Pharmacies), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034

Last Updated: Nov 2, 2026Format: PDFReport ID: CDI-248828
Summary

Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

Historical period
2020-2024
Base year
2025
Forecast period
2026-2034
CAGR
22.42%
Market size trend
20202025 base year2034
Global market size
2025 · baseUSD 260 Million
2026USD 335 Million
2034 · forecastUSD 1690 Million
Leading region, 2025
North America · 53%
Leading Region
North America leads with 53% of global revenue through 2034
Segmentation
  1. 01By Product TypeLive Biotherapeutic Products · Fecal Microbiota Products · Microbiome-Derived Small Molecules and Metabolites
  2. 02By IndicationClostridioides difficile Infection · Inflammatory Bowel Disease · Irritable Bowel Syndrome
  3. 03By Route of AdministrationOral · Rectal · Topical
  4. 04By Source of MicrobiotaHuman Donor-Derived · Cultured Isolate-Derived · Synthetically Engineered
  5. 05By Development StageApproved and Marketed · Phase III · Phase II
  6. 06By Therapeutic AreaGastroenterology · Infectious Diseases · Metabolic and Endocrine
  7. 07By Dosage FormCapsules · Liquid Suspensions · Powders
  8. 08By Patient Age GroupAdults · Geriatric · Paediatric
  9. 09By Regulatory PathwayBiologic · Medicinal Product · Enforcement Discretion/Special Access
  10. 10By End UserHospitals · Specialty Clinics · Ambulatory Care Centers
  11. 11By Distribution ChannelHospital Pharmacies · Retail Pharmacies · Specialty Pharmacies
  12. 12By Region
Overview

Market Analysis & Outlook

Microbiome therapeutics are medicines that treat or prevent disease by delivering, modifying or targeting the microorganisms that live in and on the body. The category covers live biotherapeutic products, fecal microbiota preparations, bacteriophages, microbiome-derived metabolites and small molecules, prebiotic-based therapeutics and biologics aimed at the microbiome, supplied as capsules, suspensions, powders, tablets and topical forms. Buyers are hospitals, specialty clinics, ambulatory centres and patients treated at home, supplied through hospital, retail, specialty and online pharmacies.

Growth of 22.42% a year carries the global microbiome therapeutics market from USD 260 million in 2025 to USD 1690 million in 2034. The full series behind that rate covers USD 52 million in 2020, USD 205 million in 2024, USD 335 million in 2026 and USD 845 million in 2030, with 2025 as the base year.

On the product type axis, growth rates run from 15% for Fecal Microbiota Products up to 31.5% for Bacteriophage Therapeutics. Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) carries the volume: USD 98.8 million and 38% of revenue in 2025, USD 676 million and 40% in 2034. Share moves toward Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs), Microbiome-Derived Small Molecules and Metabolites, Bacteriophage Therapeutics and Microbiome-Targeted Biologics and Antimicrobials and away from Fecal Microbiota Products and Prebiotic-Based Therapeutics, though no line shrinks in revenue terms.

By indication, Clostridioides difficile Infection accounts for 52% of 2025 revenue at USD 135.2 million, reaching USD 473.2 million and 28% by 2034. Oncology and Immuno-Oncology grows faster at 40.7% against 14.9%, moving from 3% of revenue to 10% by 2034. This axis divides the same revenue as the product type split instead of adding to it, so the two are read together and never summed.

North America is the largest region at 53% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 137.8 million and reaching USD 743.6 million by 2034. Europe follows at 25%, moving from USD 65 million to USD 422.5 million, and Latin America is the smallest at 3%. Share shifts toward Asia Pacific over the forecast period, so the regional split repays a close reading.

Behind these figures sit five regions, six product type lines and eleven segmentation axes, each reported for every year from 2020 to 2034. The headline 2025 value is arrived at by triangulating published aggregates against category proxies, not by an independent count, and the same applies to the segment, regional and country breakdowns drawn from it.

Market Size, 2020–2034

USD Million
Base year 2025
USD 260 Million
Forecast 2034
USD 1,690 Million
CAGR 2025–2034
22.42%
ActualForecast
2,000
1,500
1,000
500
0
52
68
94
150
205
260
335
430
545
680
845
1,030
1,235
1,455
1,690
Forecast →
2020
2022
2024
2026
2028
2030
2032
2034

Revenue in USD Million. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.

Analysis

Key Takeaways

  • The global microbiome therapeutics market moves from USD 52 million in 2020 to USD 260 million in 2025 and USD 1690 million by 2034, the forecast period compounding at 22.42% a year.
  • 38% of 2025 revenue sits in Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) (USD 98.8 million) and it remains the largest product type line in 2034 at USD 676 million and 40%.
  • Bacteriophage Therapeutics is the fastest-growing line at 31.5%, lifting its share from 4% in 2025 to 8% in 2034 and its revenue from USD 10.4 million to USD 135.2 million.
  • Scenario range for 2034 runs from USD 1233.7 million in the bear case to USD 2146.3 million in the bull case, against a base-case USD 1690 million, the spread a plan built on this forecast has to absorb.
  • 53% of 2025 revenue is generated in North America, worth USD 137.8 million and rising to USD 743.6 million by 2034; Latin America is smallest at 3%.
  • 92.89% of North America's base-year revenue comes from the United States alone: USD 128 million in 2025, rising to USD 690 million by 2034, which is why it is that region's worked example.
  • The study covers 2020 through 2034 with 2025 as the base year, reporting five regions and eleven segmentation axes separately, with revenue, share and a growth rate for every line in each year.
Analysis

Revenue Share, By product type

Base year 2025

Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) leads with 38.0% of product type segment revenue.

38%
Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs)
Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs)
38.0%
Fecal Microbiota Products
30.0%
Prebiotic-Based Therapeutics
10.0%
Microbiome-Targeted Biologics and Antimicrobials
10.0%
Microbiome-Derived Small Molecules and Metabolites
8.0%
Bacteriophage Therapeutics
4.0%

Share of product type segment revenue, most recent base year.

The global microbiome therapeutics market is shaped over 2026-2034 by three measurable movements: a change in the product type mix, a shift in where revenue sits geographically, and the 22.42% rate carrying the total.

None of them reverses the market's direction. Every line and every region grows in absolute terms across the period; the movement is in which of them captures the revenue added.

Bacteriophage Therapeutics grows at more than twice the pace of Fecal Microbiota Products. Between 2026 and 2034, 31.5% growth in Bacteriophage Therapeutics against 15% in Fecal Microbiota Products pulls the product type mix apart. Bacteriophage Therapeutics takes its share of revenue from 4% to 8% while Fecal Microbiota Products gives up ground, from 30% to 17%. In absolute terms Bacteriophage Therapeutics rises from USD 10.4 million to USD 135.2 million, while Fecal Microbiota Products rises from USD 78 million to USD 287.3 million. Both grow; the gap is wide enough to reshape the mix inside a single forecast window.

Regional weight shifts toward Asia Pacific. Asia Pacific moves from 15% of revenue in 2025 to 24% in 2034, worth USD 39 million rising to USD 405.6 million. Against that, North America at 53% moving to 44%, Europe at 25% moving to 25%, Latin America at 3% moving to 3%, Middle East and Africa at 4% moving to 4%, a fall in share, not in revenue. That makes the regional split worth reading directly instead of scaling from the global rate: the same market rate produces different outcomes depending on where a supplier's revenue sits.

A continuation, not an inflection. Reading the series: USD 52 million in 2020, USD 205 million in 2024, USD 260 million in 2025, USD 335 million in 2026, USD 845 million in 2030 and USD 1690 million in 2034. There is no discontinuity to time, and 22.42% forecast growth against 37.97% historical means the trend continues and does not turn. The risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all, which is where the product type and regional sections come in.

Analysis

Market Growth Factors

Bacteriophage Therapeutics carries the market's growth rate

Market Drivers

3
  • 01
    Bacteriophage Therapeutics carries the market's growth rate

    At 31.5% against a market rate of 22.42%, Bacteriophage Therapeutics is the line pulling the average up: USD 10.4 million to USD 135.2 million, and 4% of revenue to 8%. Nothing else on the axis grows as fast (Fecal Microbiota Products manages 15%) so the blended 22.42% is carried by this one line instead of shared across them. That makes position on the product type axis a growth decision, not a product one.

  • 02
    Regional weight, not regional count

    The largest regional base is North America: USD 137.8 million in 2025 at 53% of the global total, USD 743.6 million by 2034, still 44%. Europe is next at 25% of revenue, USD 65 million in 2025 and USD 422.5 million in 2034. Between them they hold most of the base and most of the revenue added over the period, so equal-weighting the regions in a plan misstates where the growth is.

  • 03
    Fifteen years of unbroken growth underpin the forecast

    USD 52 million in 2020, USD 205 million in 2024 and USD 260 million in 2025: 37.97% compound growth before the forecast period even begins. The forecast continues at 22.42% to USD 1690 million in 2034. Because the growth is already in the record and not only in the projection, the rate is held flat across the forecast instead of ramped, and the risk in the number sits in the mix assumptions, not in whether the market grows at all.

Growth drivers

#Growth driverImpactGross contribution (USD Million)2026-282029-312032-34
1Uptake of approved oral live biotherapeutics in recurrent infectionHigh+480HighHighMedium
2Pipeline progression into inflammatory bowel, metabolic and oncology indicationsHigh+420MediumHighHigh
3Antibiotic resistance and stewardship pressure favouring non-antibiotic optionsMedium-High+260MediumMediumMedium
4Manufacturing scale-up and lower cost per courseMedium+180LowMediumMedium
5Regulatory clarity and reimbursement in Europe and Asia PacificMedium+150MediumMediumMedium
6OthersLow+70LowLowLow
Total+1560

Restraints

#RestraintImpactEstimated reduction (USD Million)2026-282029-312032-34
1Late-stage clinical trial attritionMedium-High−60HighHighMedium
2High cost per course and uneven reimbursementMedium−45MediumMediumMedium
3Strain and donor variability in manufacturing and quality controlLow−25MediumLowLow
Total−130

Drivers contribute 1560 USD Million and restraints remove 130 USD Million, a net 1430 USD Million, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.

Separate the 22.42% into its parts and three show up: an already-large base compounding, the product type mix moving toward its faster lines, and regional growth landing unevenly.

Analysis

Restraining Factors

Downside case: USD 1233.7 million by 2034, against USD 1690 million in the base case

Market Restraints

2
  • 01
    Downside case: USD 1233.7 million by 2034, against USD 1690 million in the base case

    A bear case of USD 1233.7 million in 2034, against USD 1690 million in the base case, rests on one stated assumption: several late-stage programmes fail or are delayed, reimbursement stays restricted to recurrent infection, and quality or supply problems at contract manufacturers slow the launch of new products. Neither case changes the USD 260 million 2025 base.

  • 02
    Fecal Microbiota Products grows below the market rate

    Fecal Microbiota Products carries 30% of 2025 revenue at USD 78 million but compounds at 15% against 22.42% for the market, taking its share to 17% by 2034 even as revenue rises to USD 287.3 million. Because it carries that much of the base, its pace holds the blended rate down more than any faster line lifts it.

Analysis

Market Opportunities

What the bull case turns on

Market Opportunities

2
  • 01
    What the bull case turns on

    The upside path assumes late-stage programmes in inflammatory bowel, metabolic and oncology indications read out positively on schedule, payers extend coverage of oral products beyond recurrent infection, and manufacturing scale lowers the cost per course faster than planned. It ends 2034 at USD 2146.3 million against a USD 1690 million base case, off the same USD 260 million base year.

  • 02
    Bacteriophage Therapeutics share moves from 4% to 8%

    Share on the product type axis moves toward Bacteriophage Therapeutics, from 4% in 2025 to 8% in 2034, on 31.5% growth against the market's 22.42% and revenue rising from USD 10.4 million to USD 135.2 million. Taking position there does not require displacing whoever holds Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs), which is the harder and more expensive fight.

Analysis

Market Challenges

The total depends on a single line

Market Challenges

2
  • 01
    The total depends on a single line

    USD 98.8 million of 2025 revenue sits in Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs), 38% of the total, and it is still 40% at USD 676 million nine years later. A market leaning this heavily on one product type line concentrates its exposure there, and a shift in demand for that line moves the total more than any other single change on the axis.

  • 02
    The United States is 92.89% of North America

    The United States generates USD 128 million of North America's USD 137.8 million in 2025, 92.89% of the region, reaching USD 690 million by 2034. Read as a region it looks diversified; read by weight it is not, and the regional forecast inherits whatever happens in that one market.

Structure

Segmentation Analysis

11 axes

Segmentation runs along eleven axes: product type, indication, route of administration, source of microbiota, development stage, therapeutic area, dosage form, patient age group, regulatory pathway, end user and distribution channel. Each axis cuts the same total revenue along a different commercial dimension, so the splits are alternative views of one market, not additions to it.

There are six lines on the product type axis, and all of them grow in revenue between 2025 and 2034. What separates them is share: four gain it, the rest give it up.

By Product Type · 6 segments

Bacteriophage Therapeutics Outpaces the Axis While Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) · 38%
  • Fastest Bacteriophage Therapeutics · 31.5%
  • Moves most Fecal Microbiota Products · -13 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs)$98.80M38%$676M40%+222.8%
Fecal Microbiota Products$78M30%$287M17%-1315%
Microbiome-Derived Small Molecules and Metabolites$20.80M8%$203M12%+427.8%
Prebiotic-Based Therapeutics$26M10%$135M8%-219.8%
Bacteriophage Therapeutics$10.40M4%$135M8%+431.5%
Microbiome-Targeted Biologics and Antimicrobials$26M10%$254M15%+528%
Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) 40%Fecal Microbiota Products 17%Microbiome-Derived Small Molecules and Metabolites 12%Prebiotic-Based Therapeutics 8%Bacteriophage Therapeutics 8%Microbiome-Targeted Biologics and Antimicrobials 15%

Live biotherapeutic products lead because they are the form regulators have approved as drugs, with defined strains, controlled manufacture and a clear prescribing route in recurrent infection. Bacteriophage therapeutics grow fastest from the smallest base, as early clinical programmes mature and targeted killing of resistant bacteria attracts partnering and funding. Fecal microbiota products lose share as defined-composition products replace donor-based preparations. By 2034 Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader. This is the axis the estimation prices in full, year by year, and the one the regional chapters cut against.

By Indication · 9 segments

By Indication

  • Largest Clostridioides difficile Infection · 52%
  • Fastest Oncology and Immuno-Oncology · 40.7%
  • Moves most Clostridioides difficile Infection · -24 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Clostridioides difficile Infection$135M52%$473M28%-2414.9%
Inflammatory Bowel Disease$20.80M8%$237M14%+631%
Irritable Bowel Syndrome$15.60M6%$152M9%+328.8%
Metabolic Disorders$10.40M4%$186M11%+737.8%
Oncology and Immuno-Oncology$7.80M3%$169M10%+740.7%
Dermatological Conditions$13M5%$135M8%+329.7%
Neurological and CNS Disorders$5.20M2%$101M6%+439.1%
Vaginal and Urogenital Infections$15.60M6%$101M6%23.1%
Other Indications$36.40M14%$135M8%-615.7%
Clostridioides difficile Infection 28%Inflammatory Bowel Disease 14%Irritable Bowel Syndrome 9%Metabolic Disorders 11%Oncology and Immuno-Oncology 10%Dermatological Conditions 8%Neurological and CNS Disorders 6%Vaginal and Urogenital Infections 6%Other Indications 8%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Clostridioides difficile Infection USD 135.2 million to USD 473.2 million (52% in 2025), Other Indications USD 36.4 million to USD 135.2 million (14% in 2025), Inflammatory Bowel Disease USD 20.8 million to USD 236.6 million (8% in 2025), Irritable Bowel Syndrome USD 15.6 million to USD 152.1 million (6% in 2025), Vaginal and Urogenital Infections USD 15.6 million to USD 101.4 million (6% in 2025), Dermatological Conditions USD 13 million to USD 135.2 million (5% in 2025), Metabolic Disorders USD 10.4 million to USD 185.9 million (4% in 2025), Oncology and Immuno-Oncology USD 7.8 million to USD 169 million (3% in 2025), Neurological and CNS Disorders USD 5.2 million to USD 101.4 million (2% in 2025). Clostridioides difficile Infection Held the Dominant Share of the Indication Segment in 2025 Clostridioides difficile infection leads because it is the indication with approved products, an established recurrence problem and payers willing to cover courses. Oncology and immuno-oncology grows fastest from a very small base as combination trials with checkpoint therapies report, followed by metabolic disorders, where large patient pools raise the ceiling if efficacy is confirmed in later trials. Clostridioides difficile Infection remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Route of Administration · 5 segments

Oral Held the Dominant Share of the Route of administration Segment in 2025

  • Largest Oral · 56%
  • Fastest Topical · 26.6%
  • Moves most Oral · +14 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Oral$146M56%$1183M70%+1426.2%
Rectal$62.40M24%$169M10%-1411.7%
Topical$18.20M7%$152M9%+226.6%
Vaginal$15.60M6%$101M6%23.1%
Nasogastric/Nasoduodenal$18.20M7%$84.50M5%-218.6%
Oral 70%Rectal 10%Topical 9%Vaginal 6%Nasogastric/Nasoduodenal 5%

Oral delivery leads and gains share because capsule products are easier to administer, can be dispensed through ordinary pharmacy channels and need no procedure. Topical delivery grows fastest, driven by dermatology programmes. Nasogastric delivery grows steadily for patients who cannot swallow, while rectal delivery grows slowest as oral products displace it. The order does not change: Oral is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Source of Microbiota · 4 segments

Synthetically Engineered Outpaces the Axis While Cultured Isolate-Derived Holds the Largest Share

  • Largest Cultured Isolate-Derived · 44%
  • Fastest Synthetically Engineered · 42.6%
  • Moves most Human Donor-Derived · -20 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Human Donor-Derived$109M42%$372M22%-2014.6%
Cultured Isolate-Derived$114M44%$930M55%+1126.2%
Synthetically Engineered$10.40M4%$254M15%+1142.6%
Food-Derived$26M10%$135M8%-220.1%
Human Donor-Derived 22%Cultured Isolate-Derived 55%Synthetically Engineered 15%Food-Derived 8%

Cultured isolate-derived products lead because defined strains grown under controlled conditions meet batch consistency and release testing expectations. Synthetically engineered products grow fastest from the smallest base, as programmes designed to produce a specific metabolite or immune effect move into the clinic. Human donor-derived products lose share since screening cost and batch variability limit scaling. Cultured Isolate-Derived remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Development Stage · 5 segments

Approved and Marketed Holds the Largest Development stage Share and Is Still the Quickest to Grow

  • Largest Approved and Marketed · 78%
  • Fastest Approved and Marketed · 24.8%
  • Moves most Approved and Marketed · +10 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Approved and Marketed$203M78%$1487M88%+1024.8%
Phase III$20.80M8%$101M6%-219.3%
Phase II$18.20M7%$50.70M3%-412.1%
Phase I$10.40M4%$33.80M2%-214%
Preclinical$7.80M3%$16.90M1%-29%
Approved and Marketed 88%Phase III 6%Phase II 3%Phase I 2%Preclinical 1%

Approved and marketed products both lead and grow fastest, because launches and wider indications convert late pipeline programmes into sales. Revenue at earlier stages comes from collaboration, milestone and early-access receipts, and it grows more slowly as the pipeline matures into approved products. Preclinical programmes grow slowest, earning little beyond licensing payments. By 2034 Approved and Marketed is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Therapeutic Area · 7 segments

By Therapeutic Area

  • Largest Infectious Diseases · 44%
  • Fastest Oncology · 40.7%
  • Moves most Infectious Diseases · -20 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Gastroenterology$93.60M36%$575M34%-222.3%
Infectious Diseases$114M44%$406M24%-2015.1%
Metabolic and Endocrine$10.40M4%$203M12%+839.1%
Oncology$7.80M3%$169M10%+740.7%
Dermatology$13M5%$135M8%+329.7%
Neurology$5.20M2%$101M6%+439.1%
Women's Health$15.60M6%$101M6%23.1%
Gastroenterology 34%Infectious Diseases 24%Metabolic and Endocrine 12%Oncology 10%Dermatology 8%Neurology 6%Women's Health 6%

2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Infectious Diseases USD 114.4 million to USD 405.6 million (44% to 24%), Gastroenterology USD 93.6 million to USD 574.6 million (36% to 34%), Women's Health USD 15.6 million to USD 101.4 million (6% to 6%), Dermatology USD 13 million to USD 135.2 million (5% to 8%), Metabolic and Endocrine USD 10.4 million to USD 202.8 million (4% to 12%), Oncology USD 7.8 million to USD 169 million (3% to 10%), Neurology USD 5.2 million to USD 101.4 million (2% to 6%). Infectious Diseases Led by Therapeutic area in 2025, with Oncology Growing Fastest Infectious diseases lead because recurrent infection is where approved products are used today. Oncology grows fastest from a very small base as trial programmes move into combination use with immune therapies. Neurology and metabolic areas also grow quickly, on large patient pools, if early evidence on gut-brain and gut-metabolism links holds up in later trials. By 2034 the largest line is Gastroenterology and no longer Infectious Diseases, the one axis here where the order actually changes.

By Dosage Form · 5 segments

Capsules Led by Dosage form in 2025, with Tablets Growing Fastest

  • Largest Capsules · 52%
  • Fastest Tablets · 43.6%
  • Moves most Liquid Suspensions · -14 pts
  • Order by 2034 changes
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Capsules$135M52%$930M55%+323.9%
Liquid Suspensions$72.80M28%$237M14%-1414%
Powders$26M10%$169M10%23.1%
Topical Formulations$18.20M7%$152M9%+226.6%
Tablets$7.80M3%$203M12%+943.6%
Capsules 55%Liquid Suspensions 14%Powders 10%Topical Formulations 9%Tablets 12%

Capsules lead because enteric-coated oral capsules protect live organisms through the stomach and suit outpatient dispensing. Tablets grow fastest from the smallest base as formulation work improves stability and patient acceptance. Liquid suspensions grow slowest, held back by cold-chain handling, shorter shelf life and the shift from donor-based preparations to oral products. Capsules remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By Patient Age Group · 3 segments

Scale in Adults and Growth in Geriatric Define the Patient age group Axis

  • Largest Adults · 82%
  • Fastest Geriatric · 30.7%
  • Moves most Adults · -12 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Adults$213M82%$1183M70%-1221%
Geriatric$36.40M14%$406M24%+1030.7%
Paediatric$10.40M4%$101M6%+228.8%
Adults 70%Geriatric 24%Paediatric 6%

Adults lead because nearly all approved indications and trial enrolment sit in adult populations. Geriatric patients grow fastest because older adults carry the highest rates of recurrent infection after antibiotic courses and a rising burden of inflammatory and metabolic conditions. Paediatric use grows from a small base, limited by tighter safety requirements and fewer approved indications. By 2034 Adults is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.

By Regulatory Pathway · 4 segments

Biologic (BLA/Drug) Pathway Held the Dominant Share of the Regulatory pathway Segment in 2025

  • Largest Biologic (BLA/Drug) Pathway · 55%
  • Fastest Medicinal Product (EMA/MAA) Pathway · 27.8%
  • Moves most Enforcement Discretion/Special Access · -10 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Biologic (BLA/Drug) Pathway$143M55%$1014M60%+524.3%
Medicinal Product (EMA/MAA) Pathway$52M20%$473M28%+827.8%
Enforcement Discretion/Special Access$46.80M18%$135M8%-1012.5%
Hospital Exemption$18.20M7%$67.60M4%-315.7%
Biologic (BLA/Drug) Pathway 60%Medicinal Product (EMA/MAA) Pathway 28%Enforcement Discretion/Special Access 8%Hospital Exemption 4%

The biologic drug pathway leads because the largest approved products reached the market through full drug applications in the United States. The medicinal product pathway in Europe grows fastest as more filings are accepted and national reimbursement follows. Enforcement discretion and special access routes lose share as formal approvals replace them, and hospital exemption grows slowly. Biologic (BLA/Drug) Pathway remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

By End User · 4 segments

Hospitals Held the Dominant Share of the End user Segment in 2025

  • Largest Hospitals · 58%
  • Fastest Ambulatory Care Centers · 28.8%
  • Moves most Hospitals · -14 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Hospitals$151M58%$744M44%-1419.4%
Specialty Clinics$57.20M22%$439M26%+425.4%
Ambulatory Care Centers$20.80M8%$203M12%+428.8%
Homecare Settings$31.20M12%$304M18%+628.8%
Hospitals 44%Specialty Clinics 26%Ambulatory Care Centers 12%Homecare Settings 18%

Hospitals lead because recurrent infection is diagnosed and first treated in hospital settings, and hospital formularies control early access. Ambulatory care centres and homecare grow fastest as oral products allow treatment outside the ward and stable capsule formulations are dispensed directly to patients. Specialty clinics gain share through gastroenterology programmes. The order does not change: Hospitals is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.

By Distribution Channel · 4 segments

Scale in Hospital Pharmacies and Growth in Online Pharmacies Define the Distribution channel Axis

  • Largest Hospital Pharmacies · 46%
  • Fastest Online Pharmacies · 33%
  • Moves most Hospital Pharmacies · -10 pts
  • Order by 2034 unchanged
Segment2025Share2034ShareCAGR
Hospital Pharmacies$120M46%$608M36%-1019.8%
Retail Pharmacies$52M20%$406M24%+425.6%
Specialty Pharmacies$72.80M28%$473M28%23.1%
Online Pharmacies$15.60M6%$203M12%+633%
Hospital Pharmacies 36%Retail Pharmacies 24%Specialty Pharmacies 28%Online Pharmacies 12%

Hospital pharmacies lead because most prescriptions begin with an inpatient or discharge decision. Online pharmacies grow fastest from a small base as oral products can be delivered to patients and telehealth prescribing spreads. Specialty pharmacies hold a stable share by managing prior authorisation and patient support for high-cost courses, while retail pharmacies gain as oral products reach wider prescribing. Hospital Pharmacies remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.

Analysis

Regional Insights

Regional Revenue Share

Base year 2025
53%
North America
Leading region
53%North America

Share of global revenue in the base year.

North America
Europe
Asia Pacific
Latin America
Middle East and Africa

Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.

Leading Region
North America leads with 53% of global revenue through 2034

North America Market Analysis

The largest region covered — 9 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 5.4×.

  • Rank 1 of 5
  • 2025 share 53%
  • By 2034 44%
  • Revenue $138M → $744M

In North America, 53% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 137.8 million and reaches USD 743.6 million by 2034. Among the five regions it ranks first by revenue in both years.

By 2034 the share stands at 44%, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.

Segment composition follows the global pattern: Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) largest at 38% of 2025 revenue, Bacteriophage Therapeutics fastest at 31.5%. North America is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

United States

Sets the pace for North America at 92.9% of it, growing 5.4×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 92.9%
  • Of global 49.2%
  • Revenue $128M → $690M

The largest single market in North America is the United States, at USD 128 million in 2025 and USD 690 million in 2034. Because it is 92.89% of the region in the base year, North America's totals move with this one country instead of a spread of them. Regional revenue of USD 137.8 million in 2025 and USD 743.6 million in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

Demand in the United States follows the product type mix reported at global level: Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) is the largest line at 38% of 2025 revenue, moving to 40% by 2034, while Bacteriophage Therapeutics grows fastest at 31.5% and takes its share from 4% to 8%. Its 92.89% weight in North America means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. The United States carries its own product type breakdown in the full report.

In the United States, microbiome therapeutics that claim to treat or prevent disease are regulated by the Food and Drug Administration as biological products. Live biotherapeutic products fall under the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research. A sponsor files an Investigational New Drug application before clinical studies and a Biologics License Application for marketing approval. Manufacturing must follow current good manufacturing practice, with controls on strain identity, purity and potency. Labelling is set by approval conditions. Products sold as probiotic supplements sit under the dietary supplement framework, which bars disease treatment claims.

In the United States the field is Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Seres Therapeutics, Inc., Nestlé Health Science, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., MaaT Pharma SA, Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc., Microbiotica Ltd, Destiny Pharma plc, 4D Pharma plc, Evelo Biosciences, Inc., Kaleido Biosciences, Inc., AOBiome Therapeutics, Inc., Osel, Inc., Rebiotix Inc., Assembly Biosciences, Inc., Enterome SA, Genome & Company, Siolta Therapeutics, Inc., Exeliom Biosciences, NuBiyota, Biomica Ltd, Servatus Ltd, Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Sanofi S.A., Danone S.A., Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Genetic Analysis AS and Federation Bio. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) at 38% of 2025 revenue, and taking Bacteriophage Therapeutics while it grows at 31.5%. Country-level positioning and shares for each of these companies are part of the full report, not of this summary.

Canada

2nd-largest in North America, growing 5.5×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 6.1%
  • Of global 3.2%
  • Revenue $8.40M → $46M

Canada is sized at USD 8.4 million in 2025, rising to USD 46 million by 2034; 3.23% of global revenue and 6.1% of North America. It is reported separately from the United States across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Europe Market Analysis

The 2nd-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 6.5×.

  • Rank 2 of 5
  • 2025 share 25%
  • By 2034 25%
  • Revenue $65M → $423M

USD 65 million of 2025 revenue is generated in Europe, 25% of the global microbiome therapeutics market with USD 422.5 million projected for 2034. By revenue it sits second across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

Share settles at 25% in 2034, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.

Segment composition follows the global pattern: Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) largest at 38% of 2025 revenue, Bacteriophage Therapeutics fastest at 31.5%. Revenue for Europe is broken out by every segmentation axis and by country in the full report.

Germany

The largest market in Europe, growing 6.1×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 21.5%
  • Of global 5.4%
  • Revenue $14M → $85M

Germany is the largest market within Europe, generating USD 14 million in 2025 and projected to reach USD 85 million by 2034. 21.54% of the region in the base year makes it the largest market here without making it the region. Regional revenue of USD 65 million in 2025 and USD 422.5 million in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.

Germany buys along the same lines as the market globally; Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) first at 38% of 2025 revenue and 40% in 2034, Bacteriophage Therapeutics fastest at 31.5% on a share moving from 4% to 8%. Its 21.54% weight in Europe means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Per-product type revenue for Germany appears on its own in the full report.

Germany applies the European Union medicinal product framework to microbiome therapeutics. Live biotherapeutic products are generally treated as medicinal products, so a supplier seeks a marketing authorisation through the European Medicines Agency's centralised procedure, or through the Federal Institute for Drugs and Medical Devices and the Paul Ehrlich Institute at national level. Clinical trials follow the EU Clinical Trials Regulation. Manufacturers need good manufacturing practice certification, and the European Pharmacopoeia sets a monograph for live biotherapeutic products. Product information and labelling follow the approved summary of product characteristics. Probiotic foods are handled separately under food law.

Competition in Germany runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Seres Therapeutics, Inc., Nestlé Health Science, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., MaaT Pharma SA, Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc., Microbiotica Ltd, Destiny Pharma plc, 4D Pharma plc, Evelo Biosciences, Inc., Kaleido Biosciences, Inc., AOBiome Therapeutics, Inc., Osel, Inc., Rebiotix Inc., Assembly Biosciences, Inc., Enterome SA, Genome & Company, Siolta Therapeutics, Inc., Exeliom Biosciences, NuBiyota, Biomica Ltd, Servatus Ltd, Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Sanofi S.A., Danone S.A., Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Genetic Analysis AS and Federation Bio. The commercially relevant division is 38% of 2025 revenue in Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs), where the volume is, against 31.5% growth in Bacteriophage Therapeutics, where share moves. A supplier weighted toward Europe is competing over a base of USD 65 million in 2025 reaching USD 422.5 million by 2034, 25% of global revenue at the start of that period.

France

2nd-largest in Europe, growing 6.2×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 19.2%
  • Of global 4.8%
  • Revenue $12.50M → $78M

Within Europe, France accounts for 19.23% of regional revenue and 4.81% of the global total, worth USD 12.5 million in 2025 and USD 78 million by 2034.

United Kingdom

3rd-largest in Europe, growing 6.3×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 18.5%
  • Of global 4.6%
  • Revenue $12M → $76M

The United Kingdom is sized at USD 12 million in 2025, rising to USD 76 million by 2034; 4.62% of global revenue and 18.46% of Europe. It is reported separately from Germany across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Asia Pacific Market Analysis

The 3rd-largest region covered, and the one gaining the most — it picks up 9 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 10.4×.

  • Rank 3 of 5
  • 2025 share 15%
  • By 2034 24%
  • Revenue $39M → $406M

Asia Pacific holds 15% of the global microbiome therapeutics market in 2025, worth USD 39 million rising to USD 405.6 million in 2034. By revenue it sits third across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

Its share rises to 24% over the forecast period, so the region grows faster than the market's 22.42% and takes a larger part of the revenue added by 2034 than its 2025 weight implies.

Within the region the product type split tracks the global one; 38% of 2025 revenue in Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs), fastest growth of 31.5% in Bacteriophage Therapeutics. Asia Pacific is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

Japan

The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 9.1×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 28.2%
  • Of global 4.2%
  • Revenue $11M → $100M

Japan is the largest market within Asia Pacific, generating USD 11 million in 2025 and projected to reach USD 100 million by 2034. Its 28.21% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Asia Pacific is not a proxy for it. Against regional totals of USD 39 million in 2025 and USD 405.6 million in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) at 38% of 2025 revenue, easing to 40% by 2034, and the fastest is Bacteriophage Therapeutics at 31.5%, from 4% to 8%. Because the country carries 28.21% of Asia Pacific, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-product type revenue for Japan appears on its own in the full report.

In Japan, the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare oversees microbiome therapeutics, with the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency conducting scientific review. Products intended to treat disease are handled as pharmaceuticals under the Act on Securing Quality, Efficacy and Safety of Products Including Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices. A supplier submits clinical trial notifications, then an application for marketing approval, and must hold the relevant manufacturing licence and meet good manufacturing practice standards. Package inserts and labels follow approved content. Foods with functional claims fall under a separate notification system run by the Consumer Affairs Agency.

The suppliers tracked in this study (Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Seres Therapeutics, Inc., Nestlé Health Science, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., MaaT Pharma SA, Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc., Microbiotica Ltd, Destiny Pharma plc, 4D Pharma plc, Evelo Biosciences, Inc., Kaleido Biosciences, Inc., AOBiome Therapeutics, Inc., Osel, Inc., Rebiotix Inc., Assembly Biosciences, Inc., Enterome SA, Genome & Company, Siolta Therapeutics, Inc., Exeliom Biosciences, NuBiyota, Biomica Ltd, Servatus Ltd, Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Sanofi S.A., Danone S.A., Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Genetic Analysis AS and Federation Bio) compete in Japan across the product type lines above. Volume sits in Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) at 38% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Bacteriophage Therapeutics at 31.5% growth. A supplier weighted toward Asia Pacific is competing over a base of USD 39 million in 2025 reaching USD 405.6 million by 2034, 15% of global revenue at the start of that period.

China

2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 14.2×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 23.1%
  • Of global 3.5%
  • Revenue $9M → $128M

China is sized at USD 9 million in 2025, rising to USD 128 million by 2034; 3.46% of global revenue and 23.08% of Asia Pacific. It is reported separately from Japan across every segmentation axis in the full report.

South Korea

3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 8.7×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 15.4%
  • Of global 2.3%
  • Revenue $6M → $52M

South Korea is sized at USD 6 million in 2025, rising to USD 52 million by 2034; 2.31% of global revenue and 15.38% of Asia Pacific. It is reported separately from Japan across every segmentation axis in the full report.

Latin America Market Analysis

The 5th-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 6.5×.

  • Rank 5 of 5
  • 2025 share 3%
  • By 2034 3%
  • Revenue $7.80M → $50.70M

In Latin America, 3% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 7.8 million rising to USD 50.7 million in 2034. Among the five regions it ranks fifth by revenue in both years.

By 2034 the share stands at 3%, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.

Segment composition follows the global pattern: Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) largest at 38% of 2025 revenue, Bacteriophage Therapeutics fastest at 31.5%. Latin America is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.

Brazil

The largest market in Latin America, growing 6.7×.

  • In region 1 of 2
  • Of region 46.1%
  • Of global 1.4%
  • Revenue $3.60M → $24M

46.15% of Latin America's base-year revenue comes from Brazil; USD 3.6 million, rising to USD 24 million by 2034. Its 46.15% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Latin America is not a proxy for it. Against regional totals of USD 7.8 million in 2025 and USD 50.7 million in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) at 38% of 2025 revenue, easing to 40% by 2034, and the fastest is Bacteriophage Therapeutics at 31.5%, from 4% to 8%. Because the country carries 46.15% of Latin America, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Per-product type revenue for Brazil appears on its own in the full report.

In Brazil, the National Health Surveillance Agency, known as ANVISA, regulates microbiome therapeutics that make therapeutic claims. These are assessed as medicines or biological products, which requires product registration after quality, safety and efficacy review. Clinical research needs authorisation from ANVISA and ethics approval. Manufacturing sites must hold good manufacturing practice certification, and foreign sites are inspected or assessed. Labelling and package leaflets follow ANVISA rules in Portuguese. Probiotic foods and supplements are treated under a separate food and supplement regime with limits on health claims.

Competition in Brazil runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Seres Therapeutics, Inc., Nestlé Health Science, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., MaaT Pharma SA, Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc., Microbiotica Ltd, Destiny Pharma plc, 4D Pharma plc, Evelo Biosciences, Inc., Kaleido Biosciences, Inc., AOBiome Therapeutics, Inc., Osel, Inc., Rebiotix Inc., Assembly Biosciences, Inc., Enterome SA, Genome & Company, Siolta Therapeutics, Inc., Exeliom Biosciences, NuBiyota, Biomica Ltd, Servatus Ltd, Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Sanofi S.A., Danone S.A., Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Genetic Analysis AS and Federation Bio. Volume sits in Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) at 38% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Bacteriophage Therapeutics at 31.5% growth. A supplier weighted toward Latin America is competing over a base of USD 7.8 million in 2025, reaching USD 50.7 million by 2034 on the trajectory this study models.

Mexico

2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 6.6×.

  • In region 2 of 2
  • Of region 24.4%
  • Of global 0.7%
  • Revenue $1.90M → $12.50M

0.73% of global revenue is generated in Mexico; USD 1.9 million in 2025, reaching USD 12.5 million in 2034, and 24.36% of Latin America.

Middle East and Africa Market Analysis

The 4th-largest region covered, holding its share flat through 2034, while revenue still grows 6.5×.

  • Rank 4 of 5
  • 2025 share 4%
  • By 2034 4%
  • Revenue $10.40M → $67.60M

USD 10.4 million of 2025 revenue is generated in Middle East and Africa, 4% of the global microbiome therapeutics market rising to USD 67.6 million in 2034. By revenue it sits fourth across the study, and the ranking does not change between 2025 and 2034.

Its share moves to 4% by 2034, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.

The product type mix reported at global level applies here, with Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) the largest line at 38% of 2025 revenue and Bacteriophage Therapeutics the fastest-growing at 31.5%. Per-axis and per-country detail for Middle East and Africa sits in the full report.

Israel

The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 6.9×.

  • In region 1 of 3
  • Of region 30.8%
  • Of global 1.2%
  • Revenue $3.20M → $22M

30.77% of Middle East and Africa's base-year revenue comes from Israel; USD 3.2 million, rising to USD 22 million by 2034. Its 30.77% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Middle East and Africa is not a proxy for it. Against regional totals of USD 10.4 million in 2025 and USD 67.6 million in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.

Israel buys along the same lines as the market globally; Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) first at 38% of 2025 revenue and 40% in 2034, Bacteriophage Therapeutics fastest at 31.5% on a share moving from 4% to 8%. Since 30.77% of Middle East and Africa's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Israel carries its own product type breakdown in the full report.

In Israel, the Ministry of Health regulates microbiome therapeutics through its pharmaceutical administration. A product with a therapeutic purpose is registered in the national drug register after review of quality, safety and efficacy data, and clinical trials need ministry and ethics committee approval. Manufacturers must meet good manufacturing practice standards, and the ministry often relies on approvals from recognised foreign authorities such as the Food and Drug Administration and the European Medicines Agency to support registration. Labelling must appear in Hebrew and follow the approved text. Probiotic supplements and foods are regulated under separate food and nutrition rules.

The suppliers tracked in this study (Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Seres Therapeutics, Inc., Nestlé Health Science, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., MaaT Pharma SA, Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc., Microbiotica Ltd, Destiny Pharma plc, 4D Pharma plc, Evelo Biosciences, Inc., Kaleido Biosciences, Inc., AOBiome Therapeutics, Inc., Osel, Inc., Rebiotix Inc., Assembly Biosciences, Inc., Enterome SA, Genome & Company, Siolta Therapeutics, Inc., Exeliom Biosciences, NuBiyota, Biomica Ltd, Servatus Ltd, Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Sanofi S.A., Danone S.A., Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Genetic Analysis AS and Federation Bio) compete in Israel across the product type lines above. Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs), at 38% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Bacteriophage Therapeutics, growing at 31.5%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. The commercial size of that position is USD 10.4 million in 2025 and USD 67.6 million by 2034, 4% of the global total in the base year.

Saudi Arabia

2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 7.1×.

  • In region 2 of 3
  • Of region 23.1%
  • Of global 0.9%
  • Revenue $2.40M → $17M

0.92% of global revenue is generated in Saudi Arabia; USD 2.4 million in 2025, reaching USD 17 million in 2034, and 23.08% of Middle East and Africa.

South Africa

3rd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 6.3×.

  • In region 3 of 3
  • Of region 15.4%
  • Of global 0.6%
  • Revenue $1.60M → $10M

Within Middle East and Africa, South Africa accounts for 15.38% of regional revenue and 0.62% of the global total, worth USD 1.6 million in 2025 and USD 10 million by 2034.

Download a free sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.

Analysis

Report Coverage

This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by product type, indication, route of administration, source of microbiota, development stage, therapeutic area, dosage form, patient age group, regulatory pathway, end user, distribution channel, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.

Competition

Competitive Landscape

Position on the Product type Axis Decides Competitive Standing

The study covers the following suppliers: Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Seres Therapeutics, Inc., Nestlé Health Science, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., MaaT Pharma SA, Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc., Microbiotica Ltd, Destiny Pharma plc, 4D Pharma plc, Evelo Biosciences, Inc., Kaleido Biosciences, Inc., AOBiome Therapeutics, Inc., Osel, Inc., Rebiotix Inc., Assembly Biosciences, Inc., Enterome SA, Genome & Company, Siolta Therapeutics, Inc., Exeliom Biosciences, NuBiyota, Biomica Ltd, Servatus Ltd, Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Sanofi S.A., Danone S.A., Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Genetic Analysis AS and Federation Bio.

The competitive line that matters is the product type one, not the geographic one. Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) is 38% of 2025 revenue at USD 98.8 million and still 40% in 2034, so it is where the volume sits and where an incumbent's position is hardest to move. Share moves in Bacteriophage Therapeutics, growing 31.5% against 15% for Fecal Microbiota Products. Holding the first and taking the second are separate capabilities, which is why a market of USD 260 million supports as many suppliers as it does.

Suppliers in this market are separated by whether they can run a regulated biologic manufacturing process, and not by formulation alone. The largest players hold approved products, experience with biologics filings in the United States and Europe, and the commercial infrastructure to reach gastroenterology and infectious disease specialists. Control of strain banks, donor screening and anaerobic fermentation capacity gives them supply reliability that smaller firms cannot match. Smaller and regional companies compete on narrow indications, early access programmes, novel strains or engineered consortia, and partnerships with larger pharmaceutical groups that supply late-stage funding and distribution.

Presence matters unevenly by region. With 53% of 2025 revenue in North America and 25% in Europe, a supplier's coverage of those two decides most of its addressable base before any product question arises.

The full report carries a profile, financials, share and development history for each company named; none of that is in this summary.

List of Key Microbiome Therapeutics Market Companies Profiled

28 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.

  • Ferring Pharmaceuticals(Switzerland)
  • Seres Therapeutics, Inc.(United States)
  • Nestlé Health Science(Switzerland)
  • Vedanta Biosciences, Inc.(United States)
  • MaaT Pharma SA(France)
  • Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc.(United States)
  • Microbiotica Ltd(United Kingdom)
  • Destiny Pharma plc(United Kingdom)
  • 4D Pharma plc(United Kingdom)
  • Evelo Biosciences, Inc.(United States)
  • Kaleido Biosciences, Inc.(United States)
  • AOBiome Therapeutics, Inc.(United States)
  • Osel, Inc.(United States)
  • Rebiotix Inc.(United States)
  • Assembly Biosciences, Inc.(United States)
  • Enterome SA(France)
  • Genome & Company(South Korea)
  • Siolta Therapeutics, Inc.(United States)
  • Exeliom Biosciences(France)
  • NuBiyota(Canada)
  • Biomica Ltd(Israel)
  • Servatus Ltd(Australia)
  • Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd.(Japan)
  • Sanofi S.A.(France)
  • Danone S.A.(France)
  • Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.(India)
  • Genetic Analysis AS(Norway)
  • Federation Bio(United States)
Coverage

Geographic Coverage

5 regions · 30 markets

Every market below is broken out separately in the report.

North America

3
USCanadaMexico

Europe

8
GermanyFranceItalySpainUKNordic CountriesBenelux UnionRest of Europe

Asia Pacific

12
IndiaAustraliaChinaChina (Taiwan)JapanSouth KoreaSoutheast AsiaIndonesiaThailandMalaysiaSingaporeRest of Asia Pacific

Latin America

3
BrazilArgentinaRest of Latin America

Middle East and Africa

4
GCCEgyptSouth AfricaRest of the Middle East & Africa
At a glance

Key Insights

5
Regions covered
Including North America, Europe, Asia Pacific.
28
Companies profiled
Leading companies active in this market.
2025
Base year
Verified base-year data underpins every estimate.
2020–2034
Study period
Historical actuals plus the full forecast horizon.
Parameters

Report Scope

Study parameters & segmentation

This study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 11 axes (Product Type, Indication, Route of Administration, Source of Microbiota, Development Stage, Therapeutic Area, Dosage Form, Patient Age Group, Regulatory Pathway, End User, Distribution Channel), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 28 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.

Study period
2020–2034
Base year
2025
Estimated year
2026
Historical period
2020-2024
Forecast period
2026-2034
Growth rate
22.42% CAGR
Unit
USD Million

Segmentation

11 axes + region
By Product Type
Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs)Fecal Microbiota ProductsMicrobiome-Derived Small Molecules and MetabolitesPrebiotic-Based TherapeuticsBacteriophage TherapeuticsMicrobiome-Targeted Biologics and Antimicrobials
By Indication
Clostridioides difficile InfectionInflammatory Bowel DiseaseIrritable Bowel SyndromeMetabolic DisordersOncology and Immuno-OncologyDermatological ConditionsNeurological and CNS DisordersVaginal and Urogenital InfectionsOther Indications
By Route of Administration
OralRectalTopicalVaginalNasogastric/Nasoduodenal
By Source of Microbiota
Human Donor-DerivedCultured Isolate-DerivedSynthetically EngineeredFood-Derived
By Development Stage
Approved and MarketedPhase IIIPhase IIPhase IPreclinical
By Therapeutic Area
GastroenterologyInfectious DiseasesMetabolic and EndocrineOncologyDermatologyNeurologyWomen's Health
By Dosage Form
CapsulesLiquid SuspensionsPowdersTopical FormulationsTablets
By Patient Age Group
AdultsGeriatricPaediatric
By Regulatory Pathway
Biologic (BLA/Drug) PathwayMedicinal Product (EMA/MAA) PathwayEnforcement Discretion/Special AccessHospital Exemption
By End User
HospitalsSpecialty ClinicsAmbulatory Care CentersHomecare Settings
By Distribution Channel
Hospital PharmaciesRetail PharmaciesSpecialty PharmaciesOnline Pharmacies
By Geography
North America: US, Canada, Mexico
Europe: Germany, France, Italy, Spain, UK, Nordic Countries, Benelux Union, Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific: India, Australia, China, China (Taiwan), Japan, South Korea, Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Rest of Asia Pacific
Latin America: Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America
Middle East and Africa: GCC, Egypt, South Africa, Rest of the Middle East & Africa
Backed by primary research into key growth drivers, competitive dynamics, and regional demand shifts. Full analysis is available in the sample report.
Scope

Questions This Report Answers

6 questions
01

What is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?

02

How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?

03

Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?

04

What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?

05

Who are the leading companies operating in this market?

06

What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?

Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

01What is the Microbiome Therapeutics Market projected to reach?

USD 1690 USD Million by 2034, CAGR 22.42%

02What years does this report cover?

Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.

03Which regions are covered?

North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.

04Which region accounted for the largest market share?

North America leads with 53% of global revenue through 2034.

05Which segment leads the market?

Live Biotherapeutic Products (LBPs) is the largest line by product type, at 38% of revenue in 2025.

06Who are the key companies profiled?

Ferring Pharmaceuticals, Seres Therapeutics, Inc., Nestlé Health Science, Vedanta Biosciences, Inc., MaaT Pharma SA, Finch Therapeutics Group, Inc., Microbiotica Ltd, Destiny Pharma plc, 4D Pharma plc, Evelo Biosciences, Inc., Kaleido Biosciences, Inc., AOBiome Therapeutics, Inc., Osel, Inc., Rebiotix Inc., Assembly Biosciences, Inc., Enterome SA, Genome & Company, Siolta Therapeutics, Inc., Exeliom Biosciences, NuBiyota, Biomica Ltd, Servatus Ltd, Taisho Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., Sanofi S.A., Danone S.A., Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Genetic Analysis AS, Federation Bio. Full profiles are part of the paid report.

07Can the segmentation be customized?

Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.

425+
Dedicated research analysts
1,200+
Reports published
Why CDI

Why choose CDI

Data triangulated across primary and secondary sources
Complimentary analyst call included with every purchase
Custom data cuts and post-purchase support available

Need this report shaped around your question?

The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.

Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes

Request customization

Additional Companies

Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.

Deeper Competitive View

Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.

Extra Segment Splits

Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.

Application Focus

Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.

Different Time Frame

Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.

Country-Level Detail

Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.