Forensic Technologies And Services MarketSize, Share & Industry Analysis, 2026-2034By TypeBy LocationBy ApplicationBy OfferingBy End User
Full title & scope — all 5 axes with their segments
Forensic Technologies And Services Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Type (Capillary Electrophoresis, Polymerase Chain Reaction, Next Generation Sequencing, Rapid DNA Analysis, Automated Liquid Handling Technology, Microarrays, Others), By Location (Laboratory Forensic Technology, Portable Forensic Technology), By Application (Judicial/Law Enforcement, Biodefense & Biosurveillance, Pharmacogenetics, Others), By Offering (Consumables & Reagents, Instruments, Services, Software & Data Analysis Solutions), By End User (Forensic Laboratories, Law Enforcement Agencies & Crime Investigation Departments, Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers, Academic & Research Institutes), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034
Market outlook, key takeaways, drivers and challenges for the report period.

- 01By TypeCapillary Electrophoresis · Polymerase Chain Reaction · Next Generation Sequencing
- 02By LocationLaboratory Forensic Technology · Portable Forensic Technology
- 03By ApplicationJudicial/Law Enforcement · Biodefense & Biosurveillance · Pharmacogenetics
- 04By OfferingConsumables & Reagents · Instruments · Services
- 05By End UserForensic Laboratories · Law Enforcement Agencies & Crime Investigation Departments · Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers
- 06By Region
Market Analysis & Outlook
Forensic technologies and services cover the instruments, reagents, software and laboratory and field services used to collect, process and interpret biological and trace evidence for criminal investigation, biodefense surveillance and pharmacogenetic testing. The category spans laboratory-based platforms such as capillary electrophoresis and next generation sequencing alongside portable field devices, plus the consumables, case-management software and analytical services that accompany them. Buyers include public and private forensic laboratories, law enforcement and crime investigation departments, hospitals and diagnostic centers, and academic and research institutes.
USD 7.85 billion of revenue was recorded in the global forensic technologies and services market in 2025. By 2034 the figure reaches USD 17.27 billion, a compound annual growth rate of 9.11% through the forecast period, along a series that runs USD 5.1 billion in 2020, USD 7.2 billion in 2024, USD 8.6 billion in 2026 and USD 12.37 billion in 2030.
31.97% of 2025 revenue sits in Capillary Electrophoresis, worth USD 2.51 billion and rising to USD 4.84 billion at 28.02% by 2034, the largest type line in both years. Growth is fastest in Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) at 14.58% and slowest in Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) at 6.1%. The lines gaining share are Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) and Rapid DNA Analysis. Capillary Electrophoresis, Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR), Automated Liquid Handling Technology, Microarrays and Others lose share without losing revenue.
By location, Laboratory Forensic Technology accounts for 77.96% of 2025 revenue at USD 6.12 billion, reaching USD 11.74 billion and 67.98% by 2034. Portable Forensic Technology grows faster at 13.78% against 7.51%, moving from 22.04% of revenue to 32.02% by 2034. This axis divides the same revenue as the type split instead of adding to it, so the two are read together and never summed.
North America is the largest region at 37.83% of 2025 revenue, worth USD 2.97 billion and reaching USD 5.87 billion by 2034. Europe follows at 26.88%, moving from USD 2.11 billion to USD 4.32 billion, and Middle East and Africa is the smallest at 5.86%. Share shifts toward Asia Pacific and Latin America over the forecast period, so the regional split repays a close reading.
Coverage extends to five regions, seven type lines and five segmentation axes over the full fifteen years. The 2025 total itself is triangulated from published sources and category proxies, with no independently sourced count behind it, and the splits below are estimated on that same basis, a bound on their precision worth carrying into any use of them.
Market Size, 2020–2034
USD BillionRevenue in USD Billion. Values up to 2025 are actuals; 2026–2034 are forecast.
Key Takeaways
- Revenue grows from USD 7.85 billion in 2025 to USD 17.27 billion in 2034, a compound annual rate of 9.11%, having reached USD 7.2 billion in 2024 from USD 5.1 billion in 2020.
- The largest line by type is Capillary Electrophoresis, worth USD 2.51 billion and 31.97% of revenue in 2025, rising to USD 4.84 billion and 28.02% by 2034.
- Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) is the fastest-growing line at 14.58%, lifting its share from 14.01% in 2025 to 22% in 2034 and its revenue from USD 1.1 billion to USD 3.8 billion.
- Against a base case of USD 17.27 billion in 2034, the study also reports a bear case at USD 15.46 billion and a bull case at USD 19.69 billion, with the assumptions behind each set out separately.
- The largest region is North America, generating USD 2.97 billion in 2025 (37.83% of the global total) and USD 5.87 billion by 2034, ahead of Europe at 26.88%.
- The United States accounts for 78.11% of North America in the base year, worth USD 2.32 billion in 2025 and reaching USD 4.46 billion by 2034, the worked country example carried through that region's chapters.
- Every line on all five segmentation axes and in each of the five regions carries its own revenue, share and growth rate for all fifteen years, 2020 through 2034, on a 2025 base.
Market Trends
Revenue Share, By by type
Base year 2025Capillary Electrophoresis leads with 32.0% of by type segment revenue.
Share of by type segment revenue, most recent base year. The 1 smallest segments are grouped as Other.
The global forensic technologies and services market is shaped over 2026-2034 by three measurable movements: a change in the type mix, a shift in where revenue sits geographically, and the 9.11% rate carrying the total.
All three are changes in mix, not in direction: nothing contracts, and the movement is in which lines and regions absorb the new revenue.
Composition shifts on the type axis. Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) grows at 14.58% across 2026-2034 against 6.1% for Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR), the widest spread on the type axis. Over the forecast period that moves Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) from 14.01% of revenue to 22%, and Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) from 27.01% to 21.02%. In absolute terms Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) rises from USD 1.1 billion to USD 3.8 billion, while Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) rises from USD 2.12 billion to USD 3.63 billion. Both grow; the gap is wide enough to reshape the mix inside a single forecast window.
Asia Pacific and Latin America gain regional share. Asia Pacific moves from 23.18% of revenue in 2025 to 29.01% in 2034, worth USD 1.82 billion rising to USD 5.01 billion; Latin America moves from 6.24% of revenue in 2025 to 6.49% in 2034, worth USD 0.49 billion rising to USD 1.12 billion. The remaining regions grow in absolute terms while giving up share: North America at 37.83% moving to 33.99%, Europe at 26.88% moving to 25.01%, Middle East and Africa at 5.86% moving to 5.5%. The practical consequence is that regional weighting decides whether a participant matches the market rate or trails it, regardless of how its own revenue reads.
The series never breaks trajectory. Year by year the total runs USD 5.1 billion in 2020, USD 7.2 billion in 2024, USD 7.85 billion in 2025, USD 8.6 billion in 2026, USD 12.37 billion in 2030 and USD 17.27 billion in 2034. There is no discontinuity to time, and 9.11% forecast growth against 9.01% historical means the trend continues and does not turn. For a participant that makes planning a question of capturing a share of steady expansion instead of timing a discontinuity, and it is why the type and regional mixes matter more to a forecast than the headline rate does.
Market Growth Factors
Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) carries the market's growth rate
Market Drivers
3- 01Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) carries the market's growth rate
The fastest line on the type axis is Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), at 14.58% against the market's 9.11%, taking USD 1.1 billion to USD 3.8 billion and 14.01% of revenue to 22%. Nothing else on the axis grows as fast (Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) manages 6.1%) so the blended 9.11% is carried by this one line instead of shared across them. That makes position on the type axis a growth decision, not a product one.
- 02The two largest regions hold most of the base
37.83% of 2025 revenue (USD 2.97 billion) is generated in North America, reaching USD 5.87 billion by 2034 at an unchanged 33.99%. Behind it, Europe holds 26.88%; USD 2.11 billion rising to USD 4.32 billion. Between them they hold most of the base and most of the revenue added over the period, so equal-weighting the regions in a plan misstates where the growth is.
- 03A demonstrated trajectory, not a projected turnaround
USD 5.1 billion in 2020, USD 7.2 billion in 2024 and USD 7.85 billion in 2025: 9.01% compound growth before the forecast period even begins. The forecast period then runs at 9.11%, ending 2034 at USD 17.27 billion. Fifteen years of unbroken growth in the series means the forecast rests on a demonstrated trajectory, not a projected turnaround, and it is why the 9.11% rate is applied flat across the whole period instead of ramped through it.
Growth drivers
| # | Growth driver | Impact | Gross contribution (Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rising caseload backlogs pushing laboratory automation adoption | High | +2.6 | High | Medium | Medium |
| 2 | Expansion of national DNA databases and rapid DNA field deployment | High | +2.15 | High | High | Medium |
| 3 | Growth in NGS adoption for complex and mixture casework | Medium-High | +1.75 | Medium | High | High |
| 4 | Increased biosecurity and biosurveillance funding | Medium | +1.2 | Medium | Medium | Low |
| 5 | Private and academic sector demand for forensic genomics services | Medium | +0.85 | Low | Medium | Medium |
| 6 | Others | Low | +1.97 | Low | Low | Low |
| Total | +10.52 | |||||
Restraints
| # | Restraint | Impact | Estimated reduction (Billion) | 2026-28 | 2029-31 | 2032-34 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Budget constraints in public forensic laboratories | Medium | −0.55 | Medium | Medium | Low |
| 2 | Accreditation and validation lag slowing new technology adoption | Medium | −0.35 | High | Medium | Low |
| 3 | Data privacy and chain of custody regulatory hurdles | Low | −0.2 | Low | Medium | Medium |
| Total | −1.1 | |||||
Drivers contribute 10.52 Billion and restraints remove 1.1 Billion, a net 9.42 Billion, which is the revenue the market adds between the base year and 2034. Contributions are CDI estimates, apportioned so that they reconcile with the forecast rather than being read from it.
The 9.11% forecast rate rests on three things that can be measured separately: the size of the existing base, the mix shift on the type axis, and where regional growth is concentrated.
Restraining Factors
Downside case: USD 15.46 billion by 2034, against USD 17.27 billion in the base case
Market Restraints
2- 01Downside case: USD 15.46 billion by 2034, against USD 17.27 billion in the base case
Assumes tighter public laboratory budgets and slower accreditation approvals delay platform upgrades and reagent volume growth across major markets. On that assumption 2034 revenue lands at USD 15.46 billion against the USD 17.27 billion base case, from the same USD 7.85 billion 2025 starting point.
- 02Capillary Electrophoresis grows below the market rate
With 31.97% of 2025 revenue (USD 2.51 billion) Capillary Electrophoresis is where most of the market sits, and it grows at only 7.42% against the market's 9.11%. Revenue still reaches USD 4.84 billion by 2034 and share still falls to 28.02%: a drag on the average, not a decline.
Market Opportunities
What the bull case turns on
Market Opportunities
2- 01What the bull case turns on
What would beat the forecast: assumes faster laboratory adoption of next generation sequencing and rapid DNA platforms alongside sustained public safety and biosurveillance funding across major markets. That case reaches USD 19.69 billion in 2034 against USD 17.27 billion, and it is worth testing against a reader's own read of the market.
- 02Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) is where share changes hands
Share on the type axis moves toward Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), from 14.01% in 2025 to 22% in 2034, on 14.58% growth against the market's 9.11% and revenue rising from USD 1.1 billion to USD 3.8 billion. Taking position there does not require displacing whoever holds Capillary Electrophoresis, which is the harder and more expensive fight.
Market Challenges
Concentration on the type axis
Market Challenges
2- 01Concentration on the type axis
USD 2.51 billion of 2025 revenue sits in Capillary Electrophoresis, 31.97% of the total, and it is still 28.02% at USD 4.84 billion nine years later. A market leaning this heavily on one type line concentrates its exposure there, and a shift in demand for that line moves the total more than any other single change on the axis.
- 02One country drives the leading region
78.11% of the leading region is one country: the United States, at USD 2.32 billion against North America's USD 2.97 billion in 2025, and USD 4.46 billion by 2034. The consequence is that regional risk here is really country risk wearing a larger label.
Segmentation Analysis
5 axesThe market is divided by type and by location, application, offering and end user; five axes in all. Revenue does not add across them: each is a different cut of the same total.
There are seven lines on the type axis, and all of them grow in revenue between 2025 and 2034. What separates them is share: two gain it, the rest give it up.
By Type · 7 segments
By Type
- Largest Capillary Electrophoresis · 32%
- Fastest Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) · 14.6%
- Moves most Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) · +8 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capillary Electrophoresis | $2.51B | 32% | $4.84B | 28%-3.9 | 7.4% |
| Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) | $2.12B | 27% | $3.63B | 21%-6 | 6.1% |
| Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) | $1.10B | 14% | $3.80B | 22%+8 | 14.6% |
| Rapid DNA Analysis | $0.86B | 11% | $2.59B | 15%+4 | 12.9% |
| Automated Liquid Handling Technology | $0.71B | 9% | $1.38B | 8%-1 | 7.7% |
| Microarrays | $0.39B | 5% | $0.69B | 4%-1 | 6.4% |
| Others | $0.16B | 2% | $0.35B | 2% | 9.4% |
2025 to 2034 revenue and share by line: Capillary Electrophoresis USD 2.51 billion to USD 4.84 billion (31.97% to 28.02%), Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) USD 2.12 billion to USD 3.63 billion (27.01% to 21.02%), Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) USD 1.1 billion to USD 3.8 billion (14.01% to 22%), Rapid DNA Analysis USD 0.86 billion to USD 2.59 billion (10.96% to 14.99%), Automated Liquid Handling Technology USD 0.71 billion to USD 1.38 billion (9.04% to 7.99%), Microarrays USD 0.39 billion to USD 0.69 billion (4.97% to 4%), Others USD 0.16 billion to USD 0.35 billion (2.04% to 2.03%). Capillary Electrophoresis Held the Dominant Share of the Type Segment in 2025 Capillary electrophoresis remains the leading category because it is the accredited, court-validated platform most public forensic laboratories already run for STR profiling, and switching costs are high. Next generation sequencing is growing fastest as laboratories adopt it to resolve complex mixtures, degraded samples and missing-persons casework that older platforms cannot separate reliably. The order does not change: Capillary Electrophoresis is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds. Every year of the series is priced on this axis, making it the reference cut for the rest of the report.
By Location · 2 segments
Laboratory Forensic Technology Held the Dominant Share of the Location Segment in 2025
- Largest Laboratory Forensic Technology · 78%
- Fastest Portable Forensic Technology · 13.8%
- Moves most Laboratory Forensic Technology · -10 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laboratory Forensic Technology | $6.12B | 78% | $11.74B | 68%-10 | 7.5% |
| Portable Forensic Technology | $1.73B | 22% | $5.53B | 32%+10 | 13.8% |
Laboratory forensic technology leads because most jurisdictions still process evidence in centralized, accredited facilities where chain of custody and validation protocols are established. Portable forensic technology is growing fastest as police and field units adopt rapid, on-site testing to screen evidence before it reaches a laboratory, cutting turnaround time on urgent cases. The order does not change: Laboratory Forensic Technology is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
By Application · 4 segments
Judicial/Law Enforcement Held the Dominant Share of the Application Segment in 2025
- Largest Judicial/Law Enforcement · 62%
- Fastest Pharmacogenetics · 12.7%
- Moves most Judicial/Law Enforcement · -7 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judicial/Law Enforcement | $4.87B | 62% | $9.50B | 55%-7 | 7.7% |
| Biodefense & Biosurveillance | $1.41B | 18% | $3.80B | 22%+4 | 11.7% |
| Pharmacogenetics | $0.94B | 12% | $2.76B | 16%+4 | 12.7% |
| Others | $0.63B | 8% | $1.21B | 7%-1 | 7.5% |
Judicial and law enforcement use leads because criminal casework remains the primary reason forensic laboratories exist and where most public funding is directed. Biodefense and biosurveillance is growing fastest as public health agencies expand pathogen and bioagent monitoring programs, adopting the same sequencing and analysis platforms originally built for criminal casework. Judicial/Law Enforcement remains the largest line through 2034, so the axis changes in proportion, not in order.
By Offering · 4 segments
Scale in Consumables & Reagents and Growth in Software & Data Analysis Solutions Define the Offering Axis
- Largest Consumables & Reagents · 38%
- Fastest Software & Data Analysis Solutions · 15.2%
- Moves most Software & Data Analysis Solutions · +8 pts
- Order by 2034 changes
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumables & Reagents | $2.98B | 38% | $5.87B | 34%-4 | 7.8% |
| Instruments | $2.12B | 27% | $3.80B | 22%-5 | 6.7% |
| Services | $1.73B | 22% | $3.97B | 23%+0.9 | 9.7% |
| Software & Data Analysis Solutions | $1.02B | 13% | $3.63B | 21%+8 | 15.2% |
Consumables and reagents lead because every test consumes fresh reagent regardless of which instrument platform performs it, making this the most recurring revenue line. Software and data analysis solutions are growing fastest as laboratories invest in probabilistic genotyping and case-management tools to interpret complex profiles and manage rising sample volumes. By 2034 Consumables & Reagents is still ahead, making this a shift in weight, not a change of leader.
By End User · 4 segments
Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers Outpaces the Axis While Forensic Laboratories Holds the Largest Share
- Largest Forensic Laboratories · 44%
- Fastest Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers · 11.4%
- Moves most Forensic Laboratories · -3 pts
- Order by 2034 unchanged
| Segment | 2025 | Share | 2034 | Share | CAGR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forensic Laboratories | $3.45B | 44% | $7.08B | 41%-3 | 8.3% |
| Law Enforcement Agencies & Crime Investigation Departments | $2.36B | 30.1% | $4.84B | 28%-2 | 8.3% |
| Hospitals & Diagnostic Centers | $1.18B | 15% | $3.11B | 18%+3 | 11.4% |
| Academic & Research Institutes | $0.86B | 11% | $2.24B | 13%+2 | 11.2% |
Forensic laboratories lead because they remain the primary institutional buyer of instruments, reagents and case-management software across nearly every jurisdiction. Hospitals and diagnostic centers are growing fastest as pharmacogenetic and biosurveillance testing increasingly happens outside dedicated forensic settings, in clinical facilities already equipped for genetic analysis. The order does not change: Forensic Laboratories is still largest in 2034, and what moves is how much it holds.
Regional Insights
Regional Revenue Share
Base year 2025
Share of global revenue in the base year.
Only the leading region's share is published outside the report; pins mark the region, not a specific country.
North America Market Analysis
The largest region covered — 3.8 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.0×.
- Rank 1 of 5
- 2025 share 37.8%
- By 2034 34%
- Revenue $2.97B → $5.87B
North America holds 37.83% of the global forensic technologies and services market in 2025, worth USD 2.97 billion rising to USD 5.87 billion in 2034. That makes it the first-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
By 2034 the share stands at 33.99%, though revenue still rises throughout; the shift is in the region's weight against faster-growing ones, which is not the same as weakening demand.
Capillary Electrophoresis leads here as it does globally, at 31.97% of 2025 revenue, and Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) again grows fastest at 14.58%. The full report breaks North America out along every axis and by country.
United States
Sets the pace for North America at 78.1% of it, growing 1.9×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 78.1%
- Of global 29.6%
- Revenue $2.32B → $4.46B
The largest single market in North America is the United States, at USD 2.32 billion in 2025 and USD 4.46 billion in 2034. At 78.11% of regional revenue in the base year it is not one market among several, the region's trajectory is largely this country's trajectory. Against regional totals of USD 2.97 billion in 2025 and USD 5.87 billion in 2034, it is the country the full report breaks out in detail.
The type pattern in the United States is the global one: 31.97% of 2025 revenue in Capillary Electrophoresis, 28.02% by 2034, against 14.58% growth in Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) taking it from 14.01% to 22%. Because the country carries 78.11% of North America, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. The full report reports the United States by type separately.
In the United States, forensic technologies and services are governed less by product approval than by laboratory accreditation and evidentiary standards. Bodies such as the ANSI National Accreditation Board assess forensic laboratories against ISO/IEC competence standards, and facilities conducting DNA analysis must additionally satisfy the FBI's Quality Assurance Standards to contribute profiles to the national CODIS database. The National Institute of Standards and Technology, through its Organization of Scientific Area Committees, publishes consensus guidance on digital evidence handling, pattern evidence and forensic reporting methods. A supplier's instruments and software are judged chiefly on whether they support a laboratory's accreditation status and courtroom admissibility standing.
Competition in the United States runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Agilent Technologies, Promega, QIAGEN, LGC Forensics, MSAB, AB Sciex (Danaher Corporation), Eurofins Medigenomix GmbH, Forensics Consulting Solutions, Forensic Pathways, GE Healthcare Lifescience, LGC Limited, Neogen Corporation, NMS Labs, Pyramidal Technologies Ltd., SPEX Forensics and Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.. Two different problems sit on the same axis: holding Capillary Electrophoresis at 31.97% of 2025 revenue, and taking Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) while it grows at 14.58%. Country-level positioning and shares for each of these companies are part of the full report, not of this summary.
Canada
2nd-largest in North America, growing 2.0×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 14.1%
- Of global 5.3%
- Revenue $0.42B → $0.82B
5.35% of global revenue is generated in Canada; USD 0.42 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.82 billion in 2034, and 14.14% of North America.
Europe Market Analysis
The 2nd-largest region covered — 1.9 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.0×.
- Rank 2 of 5
- 2025 share 26.9%
- By 2034 25%
- Revenue $2.11B → $4.32B
In Europe, 26.88% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 2.11 billion on the way to USD 4.32 billion by 2034. It is a leading region on this axis, second by revenue throughout the period.
Share settles at 25.01% in 2034, while nothing contracts here; other regions simply grow faster, which shows up as relative weight, not as falling revenue.
Segment composition follows the global pattern: Capillary Electrophoresis largest at 31.97% of 2025 revenue, Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) fastest at 14.58%. Revenue for Europe is broken out by every segmentation axis and by country in the full report.
Germany
The largest market in Europe, growing 2.0×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 28%
- Of global 7.5%
- Revenue $0.59B → $1.17B
27.96% of Europe's base-year revenue comes from Germany; USD 0.59 billion, rising to USD 1.17 billion by 2034. Its 27.96% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Europe is not a proxy for it. Set against USD 2.11 billion and USD 4.32 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
The type pattern in Germany is the global one: 31.97% of 2025 revenue in Capillary Electrophoresis, 28.02% by 2034, against 14.58% growth in Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) taking it from 14.01% to 22%. Since 27.96% of Europe's revenue is generated here, the regional numbers inherit this market's mix instead of smoothing it out. Per-type revenue for Germany appears on its own in the full report.
German forensic technologies and services fall under a layered regime combining German criminal procedure law, EU product rules and accreditation. Forensic DNA analysis is governed by the German Genetic Fingerprinting Act and the Code of Criminal Procedure, which set out when profiling is permitted and how samples and data are handled. Laboratories seeking recognition by police and courts obtain accreditation from the national accreditation body, DAkkS, against international laboratory competence standards. Instruments incorporating measurement or electronic functions must also carry CE marking under the applicable EU conformity regime, and any personal data processed during forensic work falls within the scope of the General Data Protection Regulation. Suppliers therefore need to demonstrate both technical conformity and lawful handling of forensic data before their tools see courtroom use.
Competition in Germany runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Agilent Technologies, Promega, QIAGEN, LGC Forensics, MSAB, AB Sciex (Danaher Corporation), Eurofins Medigenomix GmbH, Forensics Consulting Solutions, Forensic Pathways, GE Healthcare Lifescience, LGC Limited, Neogen Corporation, NMS Labs, Pyramidal Technologies Ltd., SPEX Forensics and Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.. The commercially relevant division is 31.97% of 2025 revenue in Capillary Electrophoresis, where the volume is, against 14.58% growth in Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), where share moves. Weighting toward Europe means competing for 26.88% of 2025 global revenue, a base of USD 2.11 billion moving to USD 4.32 billion across the forecast period.
United Kingdom
2nd-largest in Europe, growing 1.9×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 24.2%
- Of global 6.5%
- Revenue $0.51B → $0.99B
6.5% of global revenue is generated in the United Kingdom; USD 0.51 billion in 2025, reaching USD 0.99 billion in 2034, and 24.17% of Europe.
France
3rd-largest in Europe, growing 2.0×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 16.1%
- Of global 4.3%
- Revenue $0.34B → $0.69B
France is sized at USD 0.34 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.69 billion by 2034; 4.33% of global revenue and 16.11% of Europe. It is reported separately from Germany across every segmentation axis in the full report.
Asia Pacific Market Analysis
The 3rd-largest region covered, and the one gaining the most — it picks up 5.8 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.8×.
- Rank 3 of 5
- 2025 share 23.2%
- By 2034 29%
- Revenue $1.82B → $5.01B
In Asia Pacific, 23.18% of global revenue puts 2025 at USD 1.82 billion rising to USD 5.01 billion in 2034. Among the five regions it ranks third by revenue in both years.
By 2034 the share has moved up to 29.01%, so the region grows faster than the market's 9.11% and takes a larger part of the revenue added by 2034 than its 2025 weight implies.
Within the region the type split tracks the global one; 31.97% of 2025 revenue in Capillary Electrophoresis, fastest growth of 14.58% in Next Generation Sequencing (NGS). The full report breaks Asia Pacific out along every axis and by country.
China
The largest market in Asia Pacific, growing 2.6×.
- In region 1 of 3
- Of region 34.1%
- Of global 7.9%
- Revenue $0.62B → $1.60B
USD 0.62 billion of Asia Pacific's 2025 revenue is generated in China, the region's largest market, reaching USD 1.6 billion by 2034. Its 34.07% of base-year regional revenue leads the region, though enough sits elsewhere that Asia Pacific is not a proxy for it. Set against USD 1.82 billion and USD 5.01 billion for the region, it is why this market, and not a smaller one, is the one reported in full.
The type pattern in China is the global one: 31.97% of 2025 revenue in Capillary Electrophoresis, 28.02% by 2034, against 14.58% growth in Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) taking it from 14.01% to 22%. Because the country carries 34.07% of Asia Pacific, a movement in its own mix shows up in the regional totals instead of being averaged away by neighbouring markets. Revenue by type for China is reported separately in the full report.
In China, forensic technologies and services sit within the judicial expertise system overseen by the Ministry of Justice, with the Ministry of Public Security setting standards for criminal investigation laboratories. Institutions offering forensic examination services must hold judicial authentication qualification under the Administrative Measures for Judicial Expertise, and testing laboratories typically seek accreditation from the China National Accreditation Service for Conformity Assessment against recognised competence standards. Instruments sold into this market may also require certification under the compulsory product certification scheme where they qualify as regulated equipment. Because forensic findings feed directly into criminal proceedings, examiners and their laboratories are expected to maintain documented chains of custody and methodological consistency that satisfy both accrediting bodies and the courts that rely on their conclusions.
Competition in China runs between the suppliers this study tracks: Agilent Technologies, Promega, QIAGEN, LGC Forensics, MSAB, AB Sciex (Danaher Corporation), Eurofins Medigenomix GmbH, Forensics Consulting Solutions, Forensic Pathways, GE Healthcare Lifescience, LGC Limited, Neogen Corporation, NMS Labs, Pyramidal Technologies Ltd., SPEX Forensics and Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.. Volume sits in Capillary Electrophoresis at 31.97% of 2025 revenue; movement sits in Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) at 14.58% growth. A supplier weighted toward Asia Pacific is competing over a base of USD 1.82 billion in 2025 reaching USD 5.01 billion by 2034, 23.18% of global revenue at the start of that period.
Japan
2nd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 2.5×.
- In region 2 of 3
- Of region 22%
- Of global 5.1%
- Revenue $0.40B → $1B
Within Asia Pacific, Japan accounts for 21.98% of regional revenue and 5.1% of the global total, worth USD 0.4 billion in 2025 and USD 1 billion by 2034.
India
3rd-largest in Asia Pacific, growing 3.3×.
- In region 3 of 3
- Of region 14.8%
- Of global 3.4%
- Revenue $0.27B → $0.90B
Within Asia Pacific, India accounts for 14.84% of regional revenue and 3.44% of the global total, worth USD 0.27 billion in 2025 and USD 0.9 billion by 2034.
Latin America Market Analysis
The 4th-largest region covered — it picks up 0.2 points of share by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.3×.
- Rank 4 of 5
- 2025 share 6.2%
- By 2034 6.5%
- Revenue $0.49B → $1.12B
Latin America holds 6.24% of the global forensic technologies and services market in 2025, worth USD 0.49 billion and reaches USD 1.12 billion by 2034. That makes it the fourth-largest region covered, in 2025 and again in 2034.
Share climbs to 6.49% by 2034, because it outgrows the market's 9.11%; the revenue added here is disproportionate to where the region started.
Segment composition follows the global pattern: Capillary Electrophoresis largest at 31.97% of 2025 revenue, Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) fastest at 14.58%. Latin America is reported axis by axis and country by country in the full study.
Brazil
The largest market in Latin America, growing 2.2×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 51%
- Of global 3.2%
- Revenue $0.25B → $0.56B
Brazil is the largest market within Latin America, generating USD 0.25 billion in 2025 and projected to reach USD 0.56 billion by 2034. It accounts for 51.02% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. The region itself runs USD 0.49 billion to USD 1.12 billion over the same period, and this is the market carrying the country-level detail in the full report.
Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Capillary Electrophoresis at 31.97% of 2025 revenue, easing to 28.02% by 2034, and the fastest is Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) at 14.58%, from 14.01% to 22%. Its 51.02% weight in Latin America means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. Per-type revenue for Brazil appears on its own in the full report.
Brazilian forensic technologies and services are shaped by federal and state institutions rather than a single national regulator. Criminalística units attached to state civil and federal police forces conduct forensic examinations under procedural rules set by Brazilian criminal law, and forensic genetics work intersects with the national DNA profile database legislation governing collection, storage and comparison of genetic samples. Laboratories pursuing formal recognition seek accreditation from Cgcre, the accreditation arm of Inmetro, against international laboratory competence standards. Where forensic equipment overlaps with medical or diagnostic device categories, such as toxicology or imaging instruments, ANVISA's health surveillance rules on registration and quality management can also apply, adding a further conformity layer suppliers must satisfy before equipment enters routine forensic use.
Agilent Technologies, Promega, QIAGEN, LGC Forensics, MSAB, AB Sciex (Danaher Corporation), Eurofins Medigenomix GmbH, Forensics Consulting Solutions, Forensic Pathways, GE Healthcare Lifescience, LGC Limited, Neogen Corporation, NMS Labs, Pyramidal Technologies Ltd., SPEX Forensics and Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc. are the suppliers covered in Brazil. The commercially relevant division is 31.97% of 2025 revenue in Capillary Electrophoresis, where the volume is, against 14.58% growth in Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), where share moves. The commercial size of that position is USD 0.49 billion in 2025 and USD 1.12 billion by 2034, 6.24% of the global total in the base year.
Mexico
2nd-largest in Latin America, growing 2.3×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 30.6%
- Of global 1.9%
- Revenue $0.15B → $0.34B
Within Latin America, Mexico accounts for 30.61% of regional revenue and 1.91% of the global total, worth USD 0.15 billion in 2025 and USD 0.34 billion by 2034.
Middle East and Africa Market Analysis
The 5th-largest region covered — 0.4 points of share move elsewhere by 2034, while revenue still grows 2.1×.
- Rank 5 of 5
- 2025 share 5.9%
- By 2034 5.5%
- Revenue $0.46B → $0.95B
5.86% of the global forensic technologies and services market sits in Middle East and Africa in 2025, worth USD 0.46 billion on the way to USD 0.95 billion by 2034. It is a marginal region on this axis, fifth by revenue throughout the period.
By 2034 the share stands at 5.5%, and the region keeps growing in absolute terms while others expand faster, a change in relative weight, not a decline in demand.
Within the region the type split tracks the global one; 31.97% of 2025 revenue in Capillary Electrophoresis, fastest growth of 14.58% in Next Generation Sequencing (NGS). The full report breaks Middle East and Africa out along every axis and by country.
Saudi Arabia
The largest market in Middle East and Africa, growing 2.0×.
- In region 1 of 2
- Of region 30.4%
- Of global 1.8%
- Revenue $0.14B → $0.28B
30.43% of Middle East and Africa's base-year revenue comes from Saudi Arabia; USD 0.14 billion, rising to USD 0.28 billion by 2034. It accounts for 30.43% of regional revenue in the base year, the largest single share without dominating the region outright. Regional revenue of USD 0.46 billion in 2025 and USD 0.95 billion in 2034 sits around it, and it is the country used wherever the full report cuts a figure by geography.
Composition here matches the global split: the largest line is Capillary Electrophoresis at 31.97% of 2025 revenue, easing to 28.02% by 2034, and the fastest is Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) at 14.58%, from 14.01% to 22%. Its 30.43% weight in Middle East and Africa means those movements carry straight into the regional totals. The full report reports Saudi Arabia by type separately.
In Saudi Arabia, forensic technologies and services operate under the oversight of the Ministry of Interior and its Public Security apparatus, which sets operational standards for criminal laboratories and evidence handling nationwide. Laboratories seeking formal recognition of their competence pursue accreditation through the Saudi Accreditation Center against international testing and calibration standards. Equipment sold into the market must meet conformity requirements administered by the Saudi Standards, Metrology and Quality Organization, and instruments overlapping with medical or diagnostic functions fall additionally under the Saudi Food and Drug Authority's device registration requirements. Because forensic evidence supports both criminal and civil proceedings under Sharia-influenced procedural law, suppliers are expected to show that their technologies meet recognised international methodological standards alongside domestic conformity certification.
In Saudi Arabia the field is Agilent Technologies, Promega, QIAGEN, LGC Forensics, MSAB, AB Sciex (Danaher Corporation), Eurofins Medigenomix GmbH, Forensics Consulting Solutions, Forensic Pathways, GE Healthcare Lifescience, LGC Limited, Neogen Corporation, NMS Labs, Pyramidal Technologies Ltd., SPEX Forensics and Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.. Capillary Electrophoresis, at 31.97% of 2025 revenue, is where the volume sits, and Next Generation Sequencing (NGS), growing at 14.58%, is where position changes hands over the forecast period. Weighting toward Middle East and Africa means competing for 5.86% of 2025 global revenue, a base of USD 0.46 billion moving to USD 0.95 billion across the forecast period.
South Africa
2nd-largest in Middle East and Africa, growing 2.0×.
- In region 2 of 2
- Of region 23.9%
- Of global 1.4%
- Revenue $0.11B → $0.22B
South Africa is sized at USD 0.11 billion in 2025, rising to USD 0.22 billion by 2034; 1.4% of global revenue and 23.91% of Middle East and Africa. It is reported separately from Saudi Arabia across every segmentation axis in the full report.
Request this sample to see the full data tables and segment-level detail behind this analysis.
Report Coverage
This report assesses the market across every segment, with revenue and a growth rate for each line in each year of the study period. It covers the drivers, trends, opportunities, restraints and challenges shaping growth, the competitive landscape and the companies profiled, and the research methodology behind every estimate. Segmentation is reported by type, location, application, offering, end user, and regional analysis covers North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa, each broken out by country.
Competitive Landscape
Suppliers Compete on Capillary Electrophoresis Volume and Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) Momentum
Suppliers in scope: Agilent Technologies, Promega, QIAGEN, LGC Forensics, MSAB, AB Sciex (Danaher Corporation), Eurofins Medigenomix GmbH, Forensics Consulting Solutions, Forensic Pathways, GE Healthcare Lifescience, LGC Limited, Neogen Corporation, NMS Labs, Pyramidal Technologies Ltd., SPEX Forensics and Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc..
Where suppliers actually compete is along the type axis. Capillary Electrophoresis is 31.97% of 2025 revenue at USD 2.51 billion and still 28.02% in 2034, so it is where the volume sits and where an incumbent's position is hardest to move. The line that changes hands is Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) at 14.58%, well ahead of Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) at 6.1%. Those are different problems, and a supplier strong in one is not thereby strong in the other; that is what sustains a field this size in a USD 7.85 billion market.
Suppliers compete primarily on regulatory and accreditation experience: a platform that has already cleared court admissibility and laboratory accreditation review moves through public procurement faster than a newer entrant still building that record. Manufacturing and reagent formulation scale matters for consumable pricing and supply reliability, since laboratories cannot tolerate stockouts on active casework. Distribution and service reach, especially for instrument maintenance and validation support, favors established suppliers with existing laboratory relationships. Smaller and regional suppliers compete on price, faster local service response and flexibility in adapting kits to jurisdiction specific validation requirements that larger suppliers standardize globally.
Presence matters unevenly by region. With 37.83% of 2025 revenue in North America and 26.88% in Europe, a supplier's coverage of those two decides most of its addressable base before any product question arises.
Profiles, financials, shares and development histories for each company sit in the full report; this summary carries the structure only.
List of Key Forensic Technologies And Services Market Companies Profiled
16 companies profiled. Company profiles, including financials, product portfolios and recent developments, are part of the full report.
- Agilent Technologies(United States)
- Promega(United States)
- QIAGEN(Germany)
- LGC Forensics(United Kingdom)
- MSAB(Sweden)
- AB Sciex (Danaher Corporation)(United States)
- Eurofins Medigenomix GmbH(Germany)
- Forensics Consulting Solutions
- Forensic Pathways(United Kingdom)
- GE Healthcare Lifescience(United States)
- LGC Limited(United Kingdom)
- Neogen Corporation(United States)
- NMS Labs(United States)
- Pyramidal Technologies Ltd.(India)
- SPEX Forensics(United States)
- Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.(United States)
Geographic Coverage
Every market below is broken out separately in the report.
North America
3Europe
8Asia Pacific
12Latin America
3Middle East and Africa
4Key Insights
Report Scope
Study parameters & segmentationThis study covers market size and forecasts over the 2020–2034 period, segmentation across 5 axes (Type, Location, Application, Offering, End User), regional analysis for 5 regions and their constituent countries, a competitive landscape profiling 16 key companies, and the research methodology behind every estimate.
Segmentation
5 axes + regionQuestions This Report Answers
6 questionsWhat is the market size and growth rate, globally and by region?
How is the market segmented, and which segments lead?
Which regions and countries are covered, and how do they compare?
What are the key drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges?
Who are the leading companies operating in this market?
What trends are expected to shape the market through the forecast period?
Frequently Asked Questions
01What is the Forensic Technologies And Services Market projected to reach?
USD 17.27 Billion by 2034, CAGR 9.11%
02What years does this report cover?
Study period 2020–2034, base year 2025, historical data 2020-2024, forecast period 2026-2034.
03Which regions are covered?
North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East and Africa.
04Which region accounted for the largest market share?
North America leads with 37.83% of global revenue through 2034.
05Which segment leads the market?
Capillary Electrophoresis is the largest line by type, at 31.97% of revenue in 2025.
06Who are the key companies profiled?
Agilent Technologies, Promega, QIAGEN, LGC Forensics, MSAB, AB Sciex (Danaher Corporation), Eurofins Medigenomix GmbH, Forensics Consulting Solutions, Forensic Pathways, GE Healthcare Lifescience, LGC Limited, Neogen Corporation, NMS Labs, Pyramidal Technologies Ltd., SPEX Forensics, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Inc.. Full profiles are part of the paid report.
07Can the segmentation be customized?
Yes. Custom data cuts by geography, segment, or competitor set are available on request.
Why choose CDI
Need this report shaped around your question?
The scope isn't fixed. Tell us what your team needs that the standard edition doesn't cover, and an analyst will come back on what can be adjusted and how long it takes, before you commit to anything.
Most licences include 30–60 hours of customization at no extra cost. See what each licence includes
Additional Companies
Add competitors, suppliers or the peer set you benchmark against to the companies already covered.
Deeper Competitive View
Sharpen the landscape work around your own position: product line, channel, or a named shortlist of rivals.
Extra Segment Splits
Break the market down along an axis the standard scope doesn't cut it by, or go a level deeper inside one.
Application Focus
Narrow the analysis to the specific use cases and end users your team actually sells into.
Different Time Frame
Move the base year, or widen the historical and forecast windows the study is built on.
Country-Level Detail
Go below region level into the individual countries that matter to you, rather than the standard geography split.