sales@contrivedatuminsights.com
CDI - Contrive Datum Insights
Press ReleaseFood & Beverages

Non-GMO Food Market Set for 6.84% Growth to USD 477 billion by 2034

31.21% of 2025 revenue sits in North America, and 8.67% growth in Snacks leads the product type axis.

PUNE, INDIA — 5 NOVEMBER 2026 — CONTRIVE DATUM INSIGHTS

Market reaches USD 477 billion by 2034, up from USD 260 billion in 2025, at a 6.84% CAGR.

North America holds 31.21% of 2025 revenue at USD 81.16 billion.

Fastest growth: Snacks at 8.67% a year.

Cereals and Grains leads product type with 20.93% of 2025 revenue.

The global non-gmo food market was valued at USD 260 billion in 2025. The market is projected to grow from USD 281 billion in 2026 to USD 477 billion by 2034, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate of 6.84% during the forecast period. Contrive Datum Insights presents this information in its report titled "Non-GMO Food Market Size, Share & Industry Analysis, By Product type (Cereals and Grains, Bakery and Confectionery, Meat, Poultry and Seafood, Dairy and Dairy Alternatives, Edible Oils and Fats, Fruits and Vegetables, Snacks, Beverages, Sauces, Condiments and Sweeteners), Source (Grains and Cereals, Legumes and Pulses, Fruits and Vegetables, Nuts and Seeds, Oilseeds, Animal-derived Sources), Certification and labelling standard (Non-GMO Project Verified, USDA Organic, EU GMO-Free Labelling, Self-declared Non-GMO, Other National Standards), Application (Human Food Consumption, Food Ingredients and Manufacturing, Infant and Baby Food, Dietary Supplements and Nutraceuticals, Animal Feed and Pet Food), Distribution channel (Supermarkets and Hypermarkets, Convenience Stores, Specialty and Health Food Stores, Online Retail, Foodservice), Form (Fresh, Frozen, Packaged and Shelf-stable, Dried and Powdered, Ready-to-Eat and Ready-to-Cook), Production practice (Conventional Non-GMO, Organic Non-GMO, Regenerative / Sustainable Non-GMO), Packaging type (Pouches and Bags, Cartons and Boxes, Cans and Jars, Bottles, Bulk Packaging), End user (Households, Food and Beverage Manufacturers, Restaurants and Catering, Institutional), Dietary positioning (Vegan and Plant-based, Gluten-free, Clean Label, Allergen-free, General Mainstream), and Regional Forecast, 2026-2034".

Non-GMO food covers food and beverage products made from ingredients that are not genetically modified, backed by a verification, certification or labelling claim to that effect. It includes grain and cereal products, dairy and plant-based alternatives, meat and seafood, oils, produce, snacks, beverages and sauces, sold fresh, frozen or shelf-stable. Buyers are households, food and beverage manufacturers, restaurants and caterers and institutions, along with makers of animal feed, pet food and supplements.

Clean-label and ingredient-transparency demand

Clean-label and ingredient-transparency demand is the largest single contributor to the market's growth over the forecast period, and the study rates its impact high. Against a market growing at 6.84% a year, the product type lines exposed to it move fastest: Snacks compounds at 8.67%, taking its share of revenue from 7.71% to 9% and its value from USD 20.06 billion to USD 42.93 billion.

A more favourable outcome is possible. If retailers and regulators widen verified non-GMO ranges faster, online retail scales quickly, and the premium over conventional goods narrows without hurting demand, lifting end-of-forecast revenue above the base case, 2034 revenue reaches USD 519.93 billion instead of the USD 477 billion the base case carries.

Against that, consumers trade down as the price premium persists, verification costs rise, and non-GM crop supply tightens in key exporting countries, holding end-of-forecast revenue below the base case. On that reading 2034 revenue stops at USD 429.3 billion. The weight of the problem sits in Cereals and Grains: 20.93% of 2025 revenue growing at 5.69%, well under the market's 6.84%.

Cereals and Grains Scale Against Snacks Momentum

Suppliers here are separated by product type, not by geography. The incumbent position is Cereals and Grains: 20.93% of 2025 revenue, USD 54.42 billion, and still 19% in 2034. The contested position is Snacks at 8.67% growth. Few suppliers hold both, which is why a market of USD 260 billion supports as many participants as it does.

Additional Findings

SegmentLed 2025 byShare & valueFastest-growing
SourceGrains and Cereals30% · USD 78 billionNuts and Seeds 8.38%
Certification and labelling standardNon-GMO Project Verified34% · USD 88.4 billionEU GMO-Free Labelling 7.8%
ApplicationHuman Food Consumption52% · USD 135.2 billionDietary Supplements and Nutraceuticals 9.04%
Distribution channelSupermarkets and Hypermarkets41% · USD 106.6 billionOnline Retail 12.48%
FormPackaged and Shelf-stable40% · USD 104 billionReady-to-Eat and Ready-to-Cook 9.39%
Production practiceConventional Non-GMO68% · USD 176.8 billionRegenerative / Sustainable Non-GMO 15.54%
Packaging typeCartons and Boxes26% · USD 67.6 billionBottles 8.57%
End userHouseholds57% · USD 148.2 billionRestaurants and Catering 7.93%
Dietary positioningGeneral Mainstream42% · USD 109.2 billionVegan and Plant-based 9.66%
  • North America was the largest region in 2025, holding 31.21% of global revenue at USD 81.16 billion and reaching USD 133.56 billion by 2034.
  • Asia Pacific takes a rising share of global revenue over the forecast period, from 30.86% in 2025 to 36% in 2034, with revenue growing from USD 80.23 billion to USD 171.72 billion.
  • Middle East and Africa remains the smallest region throughout, at 4.82% of 2025 revenue and 4.5% by 2034.
  • By product type, the largest line in 2025 was Cereals and Grains, at 20.93% of revenue and USD 54.42 billion.
  • Snacks is projected to grow at 8.67% over the forecast period, the fastest of any product type line.
  • The United States is the largest single country market at USD 69 billion in 2025, 26.54% of global revenue.

Every year from 2020 to 2034 is reported, with revenue and growth for each line across ten axes: by product type, and by source, certification and labelling standard, application, distribution channel, form, production practice, packaging type, end user and dietary positioning. The headline total carries bear, base and bull cases at USD 429.3 billion and USD 519.93 billion by 2034. The study also breaks out all five regions to country level, sets out the competitive landscape, and documents the method behind every estimate. Available as a PDF, with a free sample on request.

Regions Covered
North AmericaEuropeAsia PacificLatin AmericaMiddle East and Africa
About Contrive Datum Insights

Contrive Datum Insights is a global market intelligence and consulting firm working across investment, information technology, healthcare and manufacturing markets. Every market we publish is sized twice — once top-down from the leading players and once bottom-up from the addressable base — and validated by primary interview. More about CDI.

Asia Pacific
Kunjir Shyama Prestine, Sr. no. 174/1
Jagtap Diary Road, Pimple Saudagar
Pune 411017, India
+91 983 481 6757
United States
21C2 Lakeshore Dr.
Farmington, CT 06032
United States
+1 215 297 4078